Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Some sentences may start with a lower case letter rather than a capital.
This is a software problem which at the moment can't be resolved


 Click Any Image to Enlarge 

Mary Ann MORRIS (1819-1898)

Mary Ann MORRIS1,2 was born in March 1819 in Winchelsea, East Sussex.1,3 She was baptised on 28 March 1819 in Icklesham, East Sussex.1 Mary's parents were William MORRIS and Elizabeth BUTCHERS. William was a parish overseer, a minor governor of the poor.4,5

Mary migrated from Gravesend, Kent to Camden, NSW arriving on 26 October 1839. She travelled to Australia with her husbands parents and her husband John on the "Florist". They departed on 14 June 1838.6

Mary married John TICKNER in 1839 in an unidentified place.2,7

John and Mary only had one child, Eliza Florist TICKNER who was born at sea aboard "The Florist" on 24 September 1839 while they were travelling to Australia. She died 24 July 1908, Camden NSW and was buried at Camden. Eliza married Frederick James DENGATE, son of Edwin DENGATE and Harriet TAYLOR, by special licence on 28 September 1861 at Holy Trinity Church Sydney, officiated by Rev E Rogers

[Frederick James DENGATE was born 30 Mar 1830, Calmsley Hill, Liverpool NSW and registered at Parramatta NSW. He died 2 Dec 1901 in Camden, NSW]. Frederick and Eliza had 8 children.4,8,9

Mary died (aged 79) on 10 March 1898 in a location to be determined. Her name at death was Mary Ann Wilson, having married George Wilson at Glebe, NSW in 1884. They had no children.10,11 She was buried on 11 March 1898 in St John's Churchyard in Camden.4

 

John TICKNER2,7 was the son of Edward TICKNER (1789-1864) and Sarah TOWNER (1784-1860).

Citations

1{S0136} Compiled by Max LAIDLEY (1994), Book : "History of Edward TICKNER and Sarah TOWNER of East Guldeford, Sussex and Camden NSW". Pages 8, 49. Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
2{S0171}, Internet (WCP) RAY, Angie : re TICKNER & GRIERSON (Site : http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=nray0scooby). Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
3{S0171}, Internet (WCP) RAY, Angie : re TICKNER & GRIERSON (Site : http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=nray0scooby). Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
This source records her place of birth as Icklesham, East Sussex, England but this was her place of Baptism not birth
4{S0136} Compiled by Max LAIDLEY (1994), Book : "History of Edward TICKNER and Sarah TOWNER of East Guldeford, Sussex and Camden NSW". Pages 51. Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
5{S0497} Alan Atkinson, Book : "Camden, Farm and Village Life in Early New South Wales". Custom Id: 994.46ATK. Pages 316 - 317. Cit. Date: 16 February 2012. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
6{S0136} Compiled by Max LAIDLEY (1994), Book : "History of Edward TICKNER and Sarah TOWNER of East Guldeford, Sussex and Camden NSW". Pages 6, 95, 97. Cit. Date: 9 August 2013. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
7{S0136} Compiled by Max LAIDLEY (1994), Book : "History of Edward TICKNER and Sarah TOWNER of East Guldeford, Sussex and Camden NSW". Page 8. Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
8{S0401}, Newspaper : DENGATE, Frederick James and TICKNER, Eliza Florist : Marriage Notice (Sydney Morning Herald). Monday 21 October 1861; Marriage Notices : Dengate - Tickner. Cit. Date: 21 April 2010. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
NLA Site : http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/13066865
picture

Marriage Notice Frederick James Dengate and Eliza Florist Tickner

9{S0084}, Internet (John & Pauline Leafe, Rootsweb Freepages) TICKNER, RIDEOUT and BENNETT (Site : http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~latijan/names.htm). Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
10{S0136} Compiled by Max LAIDLEY (1994), Book : "History of Edward TICKNER and Sarah TOWNER of East Guldeford, Sussex and Camden NSW". Page 53. Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
11{S0171}, Internet (WCP) RAY, Angie : re TICKNER & GRIERSON (Site : http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=nray0scooby). Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Unreliable.
This site gives Mary's death as 1875 but this is known to be wrong

Compiler of this family history is : John Owen

              

Copyright © John Owen. All rights reserved.
The reproduction of anything in these pages for commercial gain is not permitted.
Reproduction for personal use especially in family history matters is welcome.


Thanks for looking
Ellen & John

Updated : 23 Mar 2014