Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Some sentences may start with a lower case letter rather than a capital.
This is a software problem which at the moment can't be resolved


 Click Any Image to Enlarge 

Emily May TICKNER (1863-1941)

picture

Emily May Tickner

picture

Johnathon Willis

Emily May TICKNER,1 daughter of Henry TICKNER (bef1821-1895) and Martha RIDEOUT (1828-1875), was born on 25 May 1863 in Razorback, NSW.1,2 She married Jonathan WILLIS on 23 July 1884 in Goulburn North, NSW.2

from 1884 they lived at "Rookwood", Kangaloon Rd in Bowral, NSW. They built the homestead themselves. It was a large, beautiful terrace style two storey house, decorated with a lot of ironlace. It had its own slaughter yard and a number of brick kilns. It was named Rookwood after the rook, a blackbird of the crow family. The homestead was surrounded by trees occupied by crows.3,4

Jonathan and Emily had 7 children :

- Ubert Victor WILLIS (b. 4 Dec 1885 Bowral, at BDM Berrima, d. 20 Jul 1918, Killed in Action in WWI by gas poisoning, bur.Querrieu British Cemetery, 3½ miles NW of Corbie, France. Service No 3235. He was awarded the 1914/1915 Star, British War Medal No. 57435 and Victory Medal No. 56476. Memorial Scroll No. 348232 and Memorial Plaque No. 348232 were given direct to his father. He received entry in "Where the Australians rest". He is incorrectly recorded as Albert Victor WILLIS by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. They refused to change it even when the army advised them that it was incorrect.. Ubert was originally to be named Hubert Victor Willis. However one of his uncles suggested that if the 'h' was dropped from his first name, his initials would read U.V.W. which his uncle thought would be nice! So his parents did and Bert was born as Ubert Victor Willis. Before the war he was a butcher)

[Source : NAA war records.]

- Harry Nelson WILLIS (b.Registration 17615 / 1887 BDM Berrima, d. 2 April 1897 BDM Bowral NSW)

- Charles Percival WILLIS (b. 10 July 1890 BDM Bowral)

- Joseph Henry WILLIS (b. 18 January 1893 BDM Bowral)

- Camden Kell WILLIS (b. 22 Dec 1895 BDM Bowral)

- Mary May WILLIS (b. 25 April 1898 BDM Bowral)

- Jack Jeffress WILLIS (b. 19 Jan 1905 BDM Bowral).4,5,6,7

Emily died (aged 78) on 11 June 1941 in Croydon, NSW. The cause was double pneumonia.4,5 She was buried in June 1941 in the Church of England cemetery in Bowral.4,5

Citations

1{S0115}, Researcher : BLAKESLEY, Lyn - Copy of Family Pages : TICKNER. Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
2{S0136} Compiled by Max LAIDLEY (1994), Book : "History of Edward TICKNER and Sarah TOWNER of East Guldeford, Sussex and Camden NSW". Page 63. Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
3{S0646}, Internet (Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond) : WILLIS, Jonathon (0299) and TICKNER, Emily May (0298) (http://stuart.scss.dyndns.info/FamilyTree/family.php?famid=F2765). Cit. Date: 7 October 2012. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: "Source: Jeffress Family History; Publication: Word document forwarded to Stuart Gregory on 3 June 2007; Text: 'Jonathon became a successful and prosperous business man at Bowral where he built a homestead, "Rookwood", on the Kangaloon Road. A large and beautiful terrace style two storey house, decorated with much iron lacework.' "
4{S0718}, Internet (geni) : WILLIS, Johnathon (0299) and TICKNER, Emily May (0298) (http://www.geni.com/people/Jonathon-WILLIS/6000000012317223152 and http://www.geni.com/people/Emily-Willis-Tickner/6000000008080922224). Cit. Date: 13 September 2013. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
5{S0136} Compiled by Max LAIDLEY (1994), Book : "History of Edward TICKNER and Sarah TOWNER of East Guldeford, Sussex and Camden NSW". Page 64. Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
6{S0064}, BDM (NSW) Online Indexs : Births (NSW Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Births Index : http://www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/cgi-bin/Index/IndexingOrder.cgi/search?SessionID=&event=...). Cit. Date: before 1 July 2009. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Search conducted for births in the name Willis with father Jonathan and Mother Emily between 1860 and 1905
7{S0719), Internet (ww1cemeteries) : WILLIS, Ubert Victor son of WILLIS, Jonathan (0299) (http://www.ww1cemeteries.com/ww1cemeteries/bio_willis.htm). Cit. Date: 14 September 2013. Assessment: Secondary evidence.

Compiler of this family history is : John Owen

              

Copyright © John Owen. All rights reserved.
The reproduction of anything in these pages for commercial gain is not permitted.
Reproduction for personal use especially in family history matters is welcome.


Thanks for looking
Ellen & John

Updated : 23 August 2014