Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

WELLINGTON ALMANACK

Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1866
A - H

Name Occupation Address
A
Archer J Messenger Cuba St
Austin R Bootmaker Willis St
Anderson D Merchant Willis St
Anderson W Grocer Willis St
Aston Labourer Willis St
Andrews W Bricklayer Tory St
Anderson H Editor Tory St
Adams Boarding House Ingestre St
Andrews Painter Quin St
Ashbridge Mariner Quin St
Archibald Carpenter Courtenay Pl
Archer H Labourer Wallace St
Anderson Carpenter Hopper St
Allen J. A. Chemist Lambton Qu
Armstrong P. J. Saddler Lambton Qu
Aston T. V. Warehouse Lambton Qu
Astill J Butcher Molesworth St
Anderson D Jnr Grocer Molesworth St
Austin Shoemaker John St
Abraham Bishop Mulgrave St
Aitken W Carpenter Pipitea St
Archibald & Co Caters Pipitea St
Anderson G Storeman Murphy St
Ames Mrs Settler Hobson St
Allen W Manager Guilford St
Atcheson F Inspector of Police Tinakori Rd
Allen G Boatbuilder Thorndon Qu
B
Brown F Cabinet Maker Cuba St
Bain Carpenter Cuba St
Bull J Printer Cuba St
Bannister E Printer Cuba St
Borthwick Painter Willis St
Britter Labourer Willis St
Borlase C. b. Solicitor Willis St
Blundell J Printer Willis St
Barber J Butcher Willis St
Bird T Fruiterer Willis St
Bannatyne W. M. Merchant Willis St
Berry C Carpenter Willis St
Brown J Butcher Willis St
Bowtell Nightman Willis St
Brooks H Painter Willis St
Bell Carpenter Willis St
Bentham W Musician Willis St
Ballinger J Painter Willis St
Bennett Storeman Willis St
Barnes W Carter Dixon St
Bowater Blacksmith Dixon St
Buchanan Mrs Nurse Dixon St
Bishop W Settler Ingestre St
Bull E Printer Ingestre St
Black W Coachmaker Ingestre St
Barry D Carrier Ingestre St
Brown J Builder Ingestre St
Ballie J Carpenter Ingestre St
Butler Labourer Quin St
Blake Labourer Quin St
Bromley W clerk Abel Smith St
Becks Tailor Abel Smith St
Brown G Shopman Taranaki St
Blundell J Printer Taranaki St
Barnard W Sailmaker Taranaki St
Bannister J "Panama" Taranaki St
Beagelhole Brickmaker Taranaki St
Barrett W Milkman Taranaki St
Barry R Ship Hotel Manners St
Burrett R bookbinder Manners St
Bulkley Solicitor Manners St
Banks W Coachman Ghuznee St
Burns J Sailmaker Ghuznee St
Barnett A. A. Auctioneer Ghuznee St
Baker E Interpreter Ghuznee St
Barber W Dyer Taranaki Pl
Black Coach factory Taranaki Pl
Burgess W Customs Courtenay Pl
Beck J Timber Merchant Courtenay Pl
Burkitt Labourer Nairn St
Billman G Settler Nairn St
Bamford J Carter Nairn St
Bragg Architect Bidwell St
Bracken H Labourer Majoribanks St
Bannister W Clerk Oriental Tce
Blyth Capt. Roxburgh Tce
Berry Mrs Kent Tce
Bethune & Hunter Merchants Customhouse Qu
Bradey A Shepherd Revans St
Bradey Mrs Settler Adelaide Rd
Brown W Cabinet Maker Tasman St
Barraud C. D. Chemist Lambton Qu
Bull J "Advertiser" Lambton Qu
Bennett H Lodging House Lambton Qu
Blaker G Bootmaker Lambton Qu
Bradey F Bootmaker Lambton Qu
Brandon A. de B Solicitor Lambton Qu
Burne J Draper Lambton Qu
Barnett A. A. Merchant Customs Qu
Boor L Surgeon Wellington Tce
Burne J Draper Wellington Tce
Boardman Engineer Wellington Tce
Borthwick R Painter Wellington Tce
Boddington Mrs Wellington Tce
Brann J Schoolmaster Wellington Tce
Barraud C. D. Chemist Wellington Tce
Brown L Carpenter Wellington Tce
Bethune J. H. Merchant Wellington Tce
Bennett G Turner Bolton St
Brogan P Shoemaker Molesworth St
Buck H Blacksmith Molesworth St
Bampton W Saddler Molesworth St
Bolton F Shopkeeper Molesworth St
Brannigan P Mariner Molesworth St
Bowler Mrs Hawkestone St
Barker R. S. Surveyor Johns St
Brown C Settler Mulgrave St
Bertram J Draper Pipitea St
Brandon A. de B. Solicitor Hobson St
Bannatyne W Merchant Hobson St
Bright F Dealer Glenbervie Tce
Batkin Treasury, Gen. Govt Hill St
Bolton G Shingler Tinakori Rd
Bills Mrs Settler Tinakori Rd
Bills J Carter Tinakori Rd
Buxton Mrs Tinakori Rd
Borlase C. B. Solicitor Tinakori Rd
Bull C Bookbinder Thorndon Qu
Bright J Shopman Thordon Qu
Brown Painter Thorndon Qu
Boyd J Tailor Thorndon Qu
Bird W Labourer Town Belt
Brown J Currier Town Belt
Brown W Labourer Town Belt
C
Chisholm J Builder Cuba St
Coffee P Shipwright Cuba St
Churchill W Snr Builder Cuba St
Colquhoun J Builder Cuba St
Cohen B Watchmaker Willis St
Collins R Shipwright Willis St
Crease E. H. Grocer Willis St
Carter J Banker U. B. A. Willis St
Cobham S Surveyor Willis St
Churchill W Jnr Builder Willis St
Cellem Captain Willis St
Coleman Mrs Apartments Tory St
Curtis Mrs Apartments Ingestre St
Crawford G Merchant Ingestre St
Crumpton T Builder Ingestre St
Carswell R Baker Ingestre St
Cooper Mrs Laundress Quin St
Cass Labourer Quin St
Croft C Waterman Quin St
Clout Mrs Nurse Quin St
Craig Fisherman Little Ghuznee St
Crowe Mrs Lodging House Little Ghuznee St
Carr T Milkman Little Ghuznee St
Calman D Builder Little Ghuznee St
Clements W Engineer Taranaki St
Croucher Miller Haining St
Cooper F Greengrocer Manners St
Cleland General Store Manners St
Chevannes A. P. New Zealand Hotel Manners St
Cope Fisherman Ghuznee St
Carroll S Clerk Ghuznee St
Campion E. J. Clerk Ghuznee St
Collins T Sailor Taranaki Pl
Chisholm Store Courtenay Pl
Curry H Musician Courtenay Pl
Cording E Carpenter Courtenay Pl
Cassin Gardener Courtenay Pl
Corner J Labourer Nairn St
Cole Clerk Webb St
Campbell Captain Brougham St
Capper J. H. Accountant Brougham St
Cochran D Clerk Brougham St
Cockroft A. Tanner Brougham St
Crawford G Merchant Customhouse Qu
Carswell R Farmer Revans St
Chance J Labourer Wallace St
Cooley Carter Wallace St
Cheeseman R Solicitor Hopper St
Carter Builder Hopper St
Chappell H Builder Tasman St
Carpenter H Grocer Lambton Qu
Campbell C Watchmaker Lambton Qu
Cook J. H. Tailor Lambton Qu
Cottle W Shoemaker Lambton Qu
Chitty Locker Lambton Qu
Clark W Draper Lambton Qu
Cull C Freemason's Hotel Lambton Qu
Compton J Builder Custom House Qu
Clark W Draper Wellington Tce
Chance Founder Wellington Tce
Cherritt Wellington Tce
Chappell J Custodian Wellington Tce
Chappell J Jnr Builder Wellington Tce
Cook G Labourer Wellington Tce
Carkeet S Inspector of Customs Boulcott St
Curtis H Carter Molesworth St
Carpenter R. H. Bookseller Molesworth St
Cooper Mrs Shop Molesworth St
Collins R Gentleman Molesworth St
Cemino S Grocer Molesworth St
Clapham T Queen's Head Inn Molesworth St
Cook E Clerk Molesworth St
Cleland H Grocer Molesworth St
Clark J Builder Haultain St
Carmont A Dealer Haultain St
Cook J. H. Tailor Fraser's Lane
Crowther S Stonemason Fraser's Lane
Cooper S Thistle Inn Mulgrave St
Cooper T Ginger beer manufactory Pipitea St
Craig R Builder Little Pipitea St
Connelly M T. Little Pipitea St
Creamer J Messenger Little Pipitea St
Cooper Mrs Settler Little Pipitea St
Coffey T Labourer Pipitea St
Castle J Gardener Murphy St
Catley Mrs Widow Sydney St
Cooper W Watchman Glenbervie Tce
Calcott Mrs Dressmaker Hill St
Costall J Printer Hill St
Campion E. J. Surveyor Hill St
Carmount Mrs Guilford Tce
Curtis H Carter Tinakori Rd
Clark R Blacksmith Tinakori Rd
Coote H. Major Tinakori Rd
Crawford J. C. Gentleman Tinakori Rd
Clapham J Bootmaker Thorndon Qu
Curtis J Carter Thorndon Qu
Cummerfield Mrs Nurse Thorndon Qu
Clements Grocer Thorndon Qu
Collins J Labourer Town Belt
Cahill E Labourer Town Belt
Chance J Labourer Town Belt
Carswell J Carter Town Belt
Curtis G Carman Town Belt
D
Dixon Jos. Brewer Cuba St
Dixon E Ginger beer manufacturer Cuba St
Dixon J Baker Cuba St
Denton G Watchmaker Willis St
Duff J Cabinet Maker Willis St
Dixon Jno Brewer Willis St
Domett A Com. Crown lands Willis St
Dransfield Joe Merchant Willis St
Davis Policeman Tory St
Dixon Labourer Little Ghuznee St
Doran Policeman Little Ghuznee St
Dockeray J Carter Taranaki St
Death G Coach & Horses Manners St
Douglas H Waterman Ghuznee St
Duck J Librarian Ghuznee St
Dougherty Mrs Apartments Ghuznee St
Dalton Seaman Taranaki Pl
Davidson Mariner Courtenay Pl
Dutton Confectioner Webb St
Dodds W Carpenter Adelaide Rd
Dodds J Carpenter Tasman St
Doyle & Co Engravers Lambton Qu
Donneker Club House Lambton Qu
Dransfield J Merchant Grey St
Duncan R. J. Manager N.Z.S. Co Boulcott St
Dunn J Carpenter Molesworth St
Davis Gentleman Molesworth St
Didsbury Printer Johns St
Deihl C Settler Pipitea St
Dark Q Carpenter Moore St
Daly O Bricklayer Murphy St
Dowsett A Storeman Tinakori Rd
Dorsett W Settler Tinakori Rd
Dixon G Karori Hotel Tinakori Rd
Daniells W Storeman Tinakori Rd
Duck D Carter Tinakori Rd
Donaldson M Turnkey Town Belt
Donaldson Settler Town Belt
E
Evans J Saddler Willis St
Edge J Bootmaker Willis St
Ellison T Shopman Willis St
Edwards Mrs Lodging House Willis St
Eltham W Steward Dixon St
Edmeades H Brewer Tory St
Edwards R Bricklayer Tory St
Ewing R Carpenter Tory St
Edwards W "Cricketer's Arms" Tory St
Edmund T Sailmaker Little Ghuznee St
Eager R Clerk Haining St
Evans Sailor Taranaki St
Eager E Lodging House Courtenay Pl
Emmett R Clerk Revans St
Eldershaw G Confectioner Lambton Qu
Ebberlett F Waiter Wellington Tce
Eagle E Boiler Maker Molesworth St
Ellison H Cabinet Maker Mulgrave St
Eves W Labourer Pipitea St
Elliott E Secretary G. P. O. Guildford Tce
Eglinton B Clerk Thorndon Qu
Ellis J Labourer Town Belt
Ellis W. J. Labourer Town Belt
F
Franklin B Clerk Cuba St
France R Cabinet Maker Cuba St
France Charles Surgeon Cuba St
Foster Clerk Cuba St
Farmer J Tailor Willis St
Finnimore W Schoolmaster Willis St
Farmer Mrs Grocery Store Willis St
Flyger Mrs Apartments Willis St
Fraser Schoolmaster Tory St
Fisher Labourer Tory St
Feast A Messenger Ingestre St
Fraser T Carpenter Ingestre St
Faber Cabinet Maker Abel Smith St
Fuller J Labourer Little Ghuznee St
Fargie A Carpenter Little Ghuznee St
Flowerday D Captain Taranaki St
Fountain Clerk Haining St
Furness J Builder Ghuznee St
Fleetwood Mrs School Ghuznee St
Fitchett G Firewood Dealer Nairn St
Fitchett W Firewood Dealer Nairn St
Fellingham Mrs Woolcombe St
Fitzherbert H Brougham St
Foreman S Mariner Brougham St
France E Flagstaff Brougham St
Fell W Gardener Wallace St
Frendall Mrs Tasman St
Foster J Labourer Howe's Lane
Fitchett J Wheelwright Wordsworth St
Franklin J Grocer Lambton Qu
Fredman J Watchmaker Lambton Qu
Findley W Restaurant Lambton Qu
Farmery T Stationer Lambton Qu
Freeman W Baker Lambton Qu
Freeman William Baker Molesworth St
Francis Miss Lodging House Molesworth St
Foster J Bootmaker Molesworth St
Francis J Carpenter Mulgrave St
Florance Mrs Laundress Murphy St
Futter J Sexton Hobson St
Firth Mrs Tinakori Rd
Featherson I. E. Tinakori Rd
G
George J. R. Engineer Cuba St
Gell J Builder Cuba St
Grigg R Barrack Sergeant Cuba St
Greenfield R Labourer Tory St
Gandy Grocery Store Ingestre St
Gooder N Store Abel Smith St
Grey W Clerk Abel Smith St
Gaffney J Labourer Ghuznee St
Grigg A Baker Taranaki St
Grigg E Printer Taranaki St
Gold C Schoolmaster Taranaki St
Goodison General Store Manners St
Gobby Mrs Boarding House Manners St
Gamble Tailor Ghuznee St
Godber E Labourer Hopper St
Gillard J Clerk Herbert St
Greer Mrs Lodging House Clyde Qu
Gear J Pork Butcher Lambton Qu
Griffin W Criterion Tap Lambton Qu
Greenfield J Timber Merchant Lambton Qu
Green J Labourer Wellington Tce
Gisborne W Under Sec. Wellington Tce
Gibbs Carpenter Molesworth St
Gascoine J Carpenter Wingfield Place
George B Labourer John's St
Gibson J Labourer John's St
Goith Mariner Mulgrave St
Gawith W Carpenter Pipitea St
Green H Clerk Pipitea St
Gray W Inspector Hill St
George T Turnkey Tinakori Rd
Gilbraith R. N. Storeman Tinakori Rd
Gibson T Storeman Tinakori Rd
Gallien H Cabinet Maker Thorndon Qu
Gough Labourer Town Belt
H
Horner J. H. Auctioneer Cuba St
Hans Steward Cuba St
Harris Mrs Milliner Cuba St
Haybittle W Lighterman Cuba St
Haybittle R Lighterman Cuba St
Harvey T. V. Watchmaker Willis St
Houghton J Grocer Willis St
Howe C Bootmaker Willis St
Healy D. J. Loan negotiator Willis St
Houghton J Apartments Willis St
Holyer Painter Willis St
Houghton Mrs Apartments Willis St
Hutchings Mrs Apartments Willis St
Harrington Mrs Laundress Willis St
Hunter G Merchant Dixon St
Holmes L Boatman Dixon St
Houston Mrs Laundress Tory St
Hastings Fireman Tory St
Houghton J Lighterman Ingestre St
Hatfield Boatman Quin St
Hitch Carpenter Quin St
Howell Settler Quin St
Hickson W Merchant Abel Smith St
Holmes W Schoolmaster Abel Smith St
Haslem Carpenter Abel Smith St
Hastings W Clerk Abel Smith St
Hook S Fisherman Little Ghuznee St
Hutchings J Carpenter Little Ghuznee St
Hartnett Lodging House Manners St
Houghton G Lighterman Manners St
Harding I Minister Manners St
Hickson A Auctioneer Ghuznee St
Hill F Brickmaker Ghuznee St
Hill T Custom Officer Courtenay Pl
Hamlin C Boatman Nairn St
Hill T Brickmaker Nairn St
Hayes Labourer Nairn St
Hawkings S Clerk Webb St
Harding J Sheep Farmer Webb St
Hardwick Labourer Webb St
Harris W Carter Majoribanks St
Hill J Labourer Majoribanks St
Harrison J Carpenter Majoribanks St
Hutchings Mrs Brougham St
Holt Captain Defence Force Cambridge Tce
Harris W Carter Roxburgh St
Hickson & Son Merchant Custom House Qu
Horner J. H. Merchant Custom House Qu
Haybittle Bros Lighterman Custom House St
Howell T Carpenter Revans St
Howe W Snr Farmer Owen St
Howard C Carpenter Tasman St
Hall H Watchmaker Tasman St
Haselden J. A. Clerk Adelaide Rd
Howe W Fellmonger Howe's Lane
Howe A Fellmonger Howe's Lane
Harris J Carter Clyde Qu
Hislop G Painter Lambton Qu
Hanneke Mrs Jeweller Lambton Qu
Hanner, Prosser & Pierce Livery Stables Lambton Qu
Hart R Notary Public Lambton Qu
Hamlin J Interpreter Kumutoto St
Hogan D Labourer Wellington Tce
Halliday Captain Harbour Master Wellington Tce
Holmes W Clerk Wellington Tce
Hoggard J. F. Postmaster Wellington Tce
Huntley H Ranger Bolton St
Hayden Mrs Boarding House Wellington Tce
Harrison Carpenter Mulgrave St
Hall & Son Wheelwrights Mulgrave St
Hunt Miss School Mulgrave St
Humphries W Carpenter Mulgrave St
Harris W Policeman Mulgrave St
Hornblow Cabinet Maker Mulgrave St
Hewitt J Messenger Pipitea St
Hart G Gentleman Hobson St
Hart R Solicitor Hobson St
Holdsworth G Clerk Tinakori Rd
Holdsworth J. G. Agent Tinakori Rd
Hughes J Labourer Tinakori Rd
Harper G Potter Tinakori Rd
Hewitt C Carter Tinakori Rd
Hill Mrs Thorndon Qu
Hatfield C Royal Hotel Thorndon Qu