Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

WELLINGTON ALMANACK

Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1866
I - P

Name Occupation Address
I
Izard C. B. Solicitor Willis St
Irving A Mariner Haining St
Inkersell C Tanner Britomart St
Izard C. B. Solicitor Kumutoto St
J
Jenkins J Mariner Little Ghuznee St
Jordan W Labourer Taranaki St
Jones W Carpenter Taranaki St
James Accountant Vivian St
Johnston & Co Merchants Lombard St
Johns S Printer Ghuznee St
Jacka S. S. Builder Ghuznee St
Jeffs Labourer Nairn St
Johnson R Labourer Wallace St
Jones Carpenter Tasman St
Jackson W Wheelwright Herbert St
James W Cabinet Maker Lambton Qu
Joseph & Co Merchants Lambton Qu
Johnson W. H. Tin Plate Worker Lambton Qu
Jordan G Clerk Molesworth St
Johnson W. H. Tin Plate Worker Molesworth St
Johns F. J. Carpenter John's St
Jeffry F. Carter Murphy St
Johnston C Turnkey Glenbervie Tce
Johnston A. J. Judge, Supreme Court Tinakori Rd
K
Kinniburgh D Painter Cuba St
Kells J Clerk Tory St
Kilgour D. C.. Ingestre St
Knigge C Settler Ingestre St
Keetley J Shoemaker Quin St
Kitson Labourer Quin St
Kempthorne F Ghuznee St
Kebble J Miller Taranaki Pl
Knowles J Clerk Webb St
Kane H Draper Lambton Qu
Kirkcaldie & Stains Drapers Lambton Qu
Kershaw J Leather Merchants Lambton Qu
Krull & Co Leather Merchants Custom House Qu
Kennsett Captain Wellington Tce
Keefe D Messenger Molesworth St
Kinslet Mrs Boarding House Molesworth St
Kay T Labourer Murphy St
Kingdom P Settler Tinakori Rd
L
Lyon W Stationer Willis St
Loxley W. S. Merchant Willis St
Luxford G Merchant Willis St
Lawrence Boarding House Willis St
Leatham W Steward Willis St
Leppien H Boot Maker Willis St
Linnell T Painter Willis St
Larkings Boarding House Cuba St
Lovelock J Gardener Cuba St
Lawton G Labourer Cuba St
Lowrey J Nag's Head Inn Cuba St
Lambert Mrs Settler Cuba St
Luxford C Butcher Dixon St
Lewis T. W. Clerk Tory St
Lyon Mrs Tory St
Laird Engineer Ingtrstre St
Lockie Carpenter Ingestre St
Lowrey Storeman Quin St
Linder Carpenter Quin St
Leach Mrs Settler Polhill's Gully
Love J Fisherman Taranaki St
Luxford C Butcher Manners St
London G Carrier Ghuznee St
Ling Mrs School Ghuznee St
Laing J Clerk Ghuznee St
Loft Seaman Taranaki Pl
Lennan M Grocer Courtenay Pl
Logan Mrs Settler Webb St
Lawrence W Carpenter Majoribanks St
Lett C Carpenter Roxburgh St
Loxley W. S. Merchant Custom House Qu
Luxford W. Sen Farmer Britomart St
Loder Carpenter Wallace St
Lawrence G Mariner Adelaide Rd
Lingard J Labourer Herbert St
Ling B Butcher Lambton Qu
Lindlay J Greengrocer Lambton Qu
Lemmington G. T. Turner Lambton Qu
Levy L Leather Merchant Lambton Qu
Levy B General Dealer Lambton Qu
Levy S Draper Lambton Qu
Laing P Baker Lambton Qu
Lewis E Cooper Lambton Qu
Levin & Co Merchants Grey St
Lyon W., J.P. Stationer Boulcott St
Lodger R. S. Agent P.N.Z. & A.R.M. Co Wellington Tce
Lowater Draper Wellington Tce
Lomas J Labourer Hawkestone St
Lewis Miss Settler Hawkestone St
Lowe T Carpenter Wingfield Pl
Lands Mrs Settler Mulgrave St
Lifle Clerk Mulgrave St
Lockyer W Wheelwright Mulgrave St
Luxford W Inspector Motorua St
Levin N Merchant Hobson St
Lambert R Clerk Sydney St
Lawes W Carpenter Sydney St
Lomax H Hill St
Lumsden Mrs Tinakori Rd
Lewis D Commissioner Tinakori Rd
Light H Labourer Tinakori Rd
Lane Mrs Laundress Thorndon Qu
M
Miller W Commercial Hotel Willis St
Meyers C Cabinet Maker Willis St
McKenzie T "Independent" Willis St
Mears J Saddler Willis St
McLean J Boat Builder Willis St
Mansill W Seedman Willis St
Mitchell D Storeman Willis St
Mason W Dairyman Willis St
Mofitt Mrs Willis St
Morrow Private Hotel Willis St
Mundle Captain Cuba St
Market Hall Cuba St
Milliner Mrs Settler Cuba St
Mills Mrs Apartments Cuba St
Miller Banker, N.S.W. Cuba St
Moss Labourer Cuba St
Monaghan C White Swan Cuba St
Martin R Painter Cuba St
Marriott Tailor Cuba St
Meredith H.P. Surgeon Cuba St
McIntyre D Ships Chandler Cuba St
McClelland T Bootmaker Dixon St
Mitchell J Carter Dixon St Dixon St
Millwood H Clerk Tory St
Murray W Engineer Tory St
McCarthy Mrs Tory St
Matthews A Shoemaker Tory St
Muir J Minister Ingestre St
McIvor Carpenter Ingestre St
Mudway R Fencer Ingestre St
McElwain E Tailor Ingestre St
Murphy J Labourer Quin St
Mee J Labourer Quin St
McTyre Labourer Quin St
Mitford Carpenter Quin St
McLean Policeman Quin St
McDonnell Storeman Quin St
Mitchell J Settler Pollhill's Gully
Mitchell H Sheepfarmer Pollhill's Gully
Murch S Boatman Little Ghuznee St
Moore J Labourer Little Ghuznee St
Macavoy Labourer Little Ghuznee St
McLeod Engineer Taranaki St
McDonald Clerk Taranaki St
Mountain J Clerk Taranaki St
Masters Clerk Taranaki St
Maunslem Clerk Taranaki St
Mitchell W Royal Tiger Hotel Taranaki St
Mexted G Settler Haining St
Meier G Custom's Officer Vivian St
Minifie J Queen's Hotel Manners St
Martin J Merchant Manners St
Moore G Ship Chandler Manners St
Morgan W Clerk Ghuznee St
McLean J Shipwright Ghuznee St
Martin J Merchant Ghuznee St
Mitchell H clerk Ghuznee St
Murphy Mrs Nurse Ghuznee St
Muir J Printer Ghuznee St
Minifie J Painter Ghuznee St
McKenzie T Printer Ghuznee St
Mitchell Carpenter Courtenay Pl
Mitchell Mrs Store Courtenay Pl
Mansill W Gardener Nairn St
Marshall W Labourer Webb St
Moir J Minister Woolcombe St
Moran P Storeman Majoribanks St
McKirdy C Carpenter Brougham St
Mudford J Labourer Hawker St
Meech H Boat Builder Custom House St
McIntyre & Stafford Ship Chandler Custom House Qu
Mann J Accountant Daniell St
Macaias Carpenter Wallace St
Medley W Carpenter Tasman St
Martin C Clerk Tasman St
McElroy Carter Adelaide Rd
Mills C Carpenter Herbert St
Murdock & Pailthorp Cabinet Makers Lambton Qu
Minifie Jos Nelson Hotel Lambton Qu
Minifie J Painter Lambton Qu
Maxton S Baker Lambton Qu
Mason W. S. Draper Lambton Qu
Mason W. F. Kerosene Warehouse Lambton Qu
Moore G General Store Lambton Qu
Morris J Boatman Lambton Qu
McIntosh J South Sea Hotel Lambton Qu
Marriott Miss Dressmaker Lambton Qu
Marriott J. H. Optician Lambton Qu
Moss L Draper Lambton Qu
Mills E. W. Ironmonger Lambton Qu
Merritt C Crown & Anchor Hotel Lambton Qu
Moeller Jacoby & Co Drapers Lambton Qu
Marter C City Buffett Lambton Qu
Moss L Clothier Grey St
Martin & Downes Pier Hotel Grey St
Murch Mrs Boulcott St
Muir W Printer Wellington Tce
Mace W merchant Wellington Tce
McLaggan J Builder Wellington Tce
Moxham W Upland Farm
Maney A Waterman Molesworth St
Moxham W Shoemaker Molesworth
Marriott R Shoemaker Molesworth St
Moir D General Store Molesworth St
Munro J Shoemaker Molesworth
Martin W Carpenter Hawkestone St
Mason J Sweep Wingfield Pl
Magee J Carter Wingfield St
McNamara J Labourer Wingfield Pl
McNamara W Shoemaker Wingfield Pl
Merrick F Carpenter John's St
Massey C Scenic Artist John's St
Maxwell Rev Mulgrave St
McKane Mrs Settler Murphy St
McNelly J Butcher Murphy St
Mantell W.D. B. Sydney St
Mowbray W Schoolmaster Sydney St
Martin & Son Coachbuilders Sydney St
Murphy Mariner Glenbervie Tce
Moird Mrs Tinakori Rd
Mitchell J Shoemaker Tinakori Rd
McLeod S Tinakori Rd
Meech H Shipwright Thorndon Qu
Milner Labourer Thorndon Qu
McEwen P Baker Thorndon Qu
Moore Solicitor Thorndon Qu
N
Nicholson W Upholsterer Cuba St
Nodder T Storeman Thompson St
Nicholas Farmer Revan's St
Nevin D farmer Tasman St
Nashelski Tobacconist Willis St
Nancarrow Marine Board Wellington Tce
Nicholas W Carpenter Hawkestone St
Nicholas W Carpenter Pipitea St
Newson Mrs Tinakori Rd
O
O'Meara M F. Eagle Tavern Willis St
Osgood J Empire Hotel Willis St
Orr T Carpenter Cuba St
Owen Brothers Druggist Dixon St
Oakes T Mariner Tory St
Owen Sidey & Co Merchants Farish St
Owen Chemist Manners St
O'Brien Mrs Manners St
Orr E Carpenter Majoribanks St
O'Loughlin Mrs Laundress Clyde Qu
Owen Sidey & Co Merchants Grey St
O'Brien Wellington Tce
O'Halloran G. S. Fraser's Lane
Osgood E. G. Clerk Fraser's Lane
Ockenden Carpenter John's St
Oakley W Tailor Mulgrave St
Oakley J Printer Thorndon Qu
P
Phillips G Grocer Willis St
Pearce E Merchant Willis St
Port R Grocer Willis St
Puckey W Interpreter Willis St
Petherick Grocer Willis St
Patterson R Carter Willis St
Phelan W Banker Cuba St
Paul Mrs Settler Cuba St
Parks Boarding House Dixon St
Page E Steward Dixon St
Petford W Grocery Store Tory St
Partridge Mrs Apartments Tory St
Pudney J Labourer Ingestre St
Parker Mrs Lodging House Quin St
Payne W Tailor Quin St
Payton c Labourer Quin St
Phillips J Waterman Quin St
Parris Labourer Webb St
Plimmer J Carpenter Abel smith St
Pearce E Merchant Abel Smith St
Pike J Storekeeper Little Ghuznee St
Prince W Gardener Little Ghuznee St
Petford W Engineer Manners St
Petherick G Builder Manners St
Pilcher T Commission Agent Ghuznee St
Phillips H Grocer Ghuznee St
Pattinson J Butcher Ghuznee St
Petit Carpenter Ghuznee St
Pond J Plumber Ghuznee St
Pilcher T. W. Custom House Agent Custom House St
Potter W Shoemaker Wallace St
Pilmer A. G. Builder Hopper St
Porter J Mariner Hopper St
Pilcher H Clerk Hopper St
Pond J Painter Herbert St
Phelan W Baker Herbert St
Packman G Wheelwright Herbert St
Pickett & Co Drapers Lambton Qu
Plimmer I Hotel Keeper Lambton Qu
Plimmer J Timber Merchant Lambton Qu
Poulson B Tailor Lambton Qu
Patton R. W. Clerk Boulcott St
Payne G Bricklayer Boulcott
Parsons F Carpenter Wellington Tce
Prideaux W Carpenter Molesworth St
Plimpton Clerk Hawkestone St
Parker J Settler Wingfield Pl
Pagon F. J. Cabinet Maker Mulgrave St
Prince J Carpenter Little Pipitea St
Pickering J Carpenter Murphy St
Price C Carter Hobson St
Prince Mrs Nurse Hill St
Phillips J Gardener Tinakori Rd
Parsons Whipmaker Tinakori Rd
Pharazyn C. J. Merchant Tinakori Rd
Pitt H Boatman Thorndon Qu
Phelan Mrs Laundress Thorndon Qu