Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Zealandia
Ship: 1116 Tons
Captain: Sellars
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 17th July 1879 - arrived Wellington 17th October 1879

The Zealandia, a fine iron clipper-built ship of 1116 tons, was built for the Shaw, Savill Co, in 1869 ande made her maiden voyage to Lytteton. The Zealandia was a beautiful ship, specially designed for carrying passengers. Her saloon was spacious and lofty. and the cabins were unusually large and well ventilated, having extra large portholes to them. The decoration of the saloon was extremely chaste. She had some special cabins for families, and a ladies saloon. The second cabin was on deck and the berths were larger then usual and well lighted. The Zealandia, after completing 31 voyages to New Zealand, was sold to the Russians. She was stranded in 1811, and sold to a firm in Nova Scotia.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Chidren
Algie William S 26 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Mary E 24
John 5 months
Askew Jonathan 28 Hunts Farm Labourer
Mary 27
Annie 8
Jonathan 6
Laura 3
Boyden William 26 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Elizabrth A 26
John W 6
Zachariah 4
Jane 1
Burke Laurence 36 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Bridget 35
Honora 10
Daniel 8
Dillon John 23 Clare Farm Labourer
Sarah 20
Edgecumbe John 21 Devon Farm Labourer
Mary A 20
Exton Mark 39 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Jane 36
Rosa 11
Walter 9
Gadsby William 27 Lincolnshire Shepherd
Jane J 25
Eliza 7 months
Glover George 36 Devon Farm Labourer
Mary J 33
Grace 8
Charles 6
Gray Alexander 37 Ross Farm Labourer
Frances 36
Griffin Thomas 60 Armagh Handloom Weaver - 3052
Grace 59
Hobbs Ephraim 38 Somerset Farm Labourer
Jane 29
Ephraim 4
Charles 2
Huxtable James 41 Devon Farm Labourer
Emma 32
Lavinia 11
Richard 5
Locke Maurice 35 Cork Farm Labourer
Mary 25
Ellen 5
James 3
Mary 1
McCloshey Charles 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Ellen 21
Sarah J 1 mth
McCrossin William 24 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Mary 23
Mary A 2
McGlinchey Robert 28 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Eleanor 29
John 2
Martin Mark 32 Durham Farm Labourer
Eliza 32
Jane 12
John 9
Sarah M 7
Hannah M 3
Matthews John 45 Armagh Labourer - 2283
Ann 44
Thomas J 9
Moore George 35 Somerset Farm Labourer
Mary 32
George 5
Morley Isaac 26 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Sarah A 20
O'Shea Daniel 35 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Johanna 30
Mary 17
Ellen 16
Margaret 15
Bridget 14
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Akerman(n) Henry 38 Dorset Farm Labourer - 3052
Susan 36
William 14
Elizabeth 12
Mary 10
Alice 7
John 4
Charles 1
Buchan Alexander 25 Aberdeen Signalman - 2204
Jane 32
Cosford James 26 Northampton Tube Drainer - 3072
Alice 20
Cook William 24 Surrey Leather Dresser - 3025
Catherine 23
Henry C 2 months
Ellery Thomas 32 Cornwall Farm Labourer - 2242
agnes 32
Mary A 7
Ida B 6
Agnes 4
Alfred 2
Arthur 7 months
Evans William 41 Glamorgan Farm Labourer -2224
Mary 35
William 7
George M 6
Catherine 3 months
Gray Richard 33 Lincoln Farmer - 3230
Sarah 43
Florence 8
Griffin James 38 Ayr Power Loom worker - 3052
Janet 39
Jessie 13
Mary 11
Marion 4
Sarah 2
Harris Henry 42 Oxon Carpenter - 3153
Susan 40
Eva 17
Henry Thomas 15
James F 13
Laura 11
Hayes John 39 Staffordshire Engine Driver - 3072
Mary A 37
Charles 9
John 7
Agnes 5
Ellen 7 months
Hewett Henry 30 Hants Mariner - See note at bottom
Sophia A 29
Hobson Thomas 27 Lancashire Hatter - See note at bottom
Annie 26
Ada 2
Gertrude 4 months
Lee James 29 Essex Joiner - 3228
Emma 29
Naylor Edward 38 Yorkshire Blacksmith - 3141
Mary J 36
Samuel 15
Annie 10
Arthur 6
Edward 4
Agnes 2
Harry 3 months
Paul Richard 44 Cornwall Blacksmith - 2258
Elizabeth 43
Jane 21
Elizabeth 19
Joseph 16
Caroline 14
William 11
Isabel 9
Reise Gustave 40 Germany Farm Labourer - 3225
Henrietta 41
Russell Joseph B 35 Lincolnshire Labourer - 3231
Annie D 32
Edith 13
Louisa 10
Sexton Edward 38 Middlesex General Labourer - 3053
Emily 38
Emily 16
Elizabeth 14
Louisa 7
Monal William 45 Shetland Farmer - 2231
Grace 42
John 22
Robert 21
Ursula 19
Gilbert 17
Elizabeth 16
Jessie 15
Ellen 14
James 13
Mary 12
Samuel 10
Grace 8
Arthur 5
Charlotte
Yonson Emanuel 29 Sweden Farm Labourer - 3094
Johanna 27
John 10
Single Men
Bale Alfred 22 Devon Farm Labourer
Breakivall Charles 39 Shropshire Farm Labourer
Buckingham Thomas J 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Burke Daniel 19 Tipperary Farm Labourer
John 17 Tipperary
Laurence 14
Byrne James 24 Louth Farm Labourer
Casey Patrick 20 Cork Carpenter
Clarke Thomas 20 Caven Farm Labourer
Cloghessey David 21 Limerick Farm Labourer
Conneely David 23 Galway Farm Labourer
Corkoran Charles 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Doherty Matthew 23 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Dwyer Pat 22 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Farrell Loughlin 24 Cavan Farm Labourer
Foster Richard 15 Devon Farm Labourer
Gallacher Robert 21 Dumbarton Farm Labourer
Griffin James 20 Waterford Farm Labourer
Gwilliam ? Llewellyn 19 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Ham Job 44 Devon Farm Labourer
Ham William 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Harris Francis 21 Somerset Farm Labourer
Hawkey William M 21 Cornwall
Hogg John 22 Roxburgh Farm Labourer
Hurley Jeremiah 24 Limerick
Johnson James 32 Shetland Farm Labourer
Keeffe Denis 17 Cork Farm Labourer
Kelcher Pat 18 Cork Farm Labourer
Kelly Thomas 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Kiely Michael 21 Cork Farm Labourer
Lang James 23 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer
Liddy James 22 Cork Farm Labourer
Lydon Martin 21 Galway Farm Labourer
McElroy Owen 19 Dublin Farm Labourer
McKenzie Francis 21 Caithness Shepherd
McMahon Patrick 24 Clare Farm Labourer
Maher Michael 22 Limerick Farm Labourer
Mannagh Aleander 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Mason Samuel 22 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Henry 20 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Moher Michael 19 Cork Farm Labourer
Montague James 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Moore William 24 Cheshire Engine Driver
Murphy John 22 Cork Farm Labourer
Nocklon William 21 Galway Farm Labourer
O'Neill John 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
O'Sullivan Daniel 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Florence 22 Cork Farm Labourer
O'Sulliavan Timothy 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Patton Christopher 19 Kerry Farm Labourer
Riordom John 22 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Rutledge Michael 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Ryan James 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Jeremiah 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Saunders James 26 Devon Farm Labourer
Savage Patrick 25 Kerry Farm Labourer
Jeremiah 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Smith Harry 18 Northampton Farm Labourer
Smith James 21 Shetland Farm Labourer
Sweeney Timothy 23 Limerick Farm Labourer
Walsh Martin 25 Galway Farm Labourer
Walsh Patrick 23 Waterford Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Bush Robert 21 Middlesex Fitter - 3190
Carrel John C 24 Jersey Plumber - 2260
Farrell Michael 23 Clare Farm Labourer - 2299
Fitzgerald Thomas 23 Kerry Farm Labourer - 2270
Foley Michael 24 Kerry Farm Labourer - 3110
Ling Henry 18 Surrey Painter - 3026
Lloyd John E 22 Shropshire Barman - 3156
McManns John 20 Roscommon Farm Labourer - 3215
Madigan Martin 30 Limerick Farm Labourer
James 19 Limerick Farm Labourer
O'Brien Timothy 20 Kerry Farm Labourer - 2290
William 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Mary 18 Kerry Dairymaid
Ellen 18 Kerry Dairymaid
O'Driscoll Micheal 20 Cork Farm Labourer - 3077
James 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Powell George 26 Limerick Labourer - 3042
Bridget 22 Limerick Servant
Rankin John 32 Lanarkshire Labourer - New Plymouth 295
Smith Thomas 30 Middlesex Labourer
Sullivan John 20 Kerry Farm Labourer - 3110
Tobyn Richard 21 Roscommon Farm Labourer - 3124
Mary 17 Roscommon General Servant
Twomey Denis 22 Cork General Labourer - 3007
Williams Robert 29 Middlesex Dealer in Waste Paper - 1544
Single Women
Allen Margaret 18 Antrim General Servant
Barnes Emily B 24 Dorset Housemaid
Bird Hannah 24 Cork General Servant
Bradley Martha E 20 Lincolnshire Cook
Burke Mary 18 Tipperary Servant
Annie 15 Tipperary Servant
Bridget 12 Tipperary
Campbell Mary 25 Monaghan General Servant
Caslin Bridget 24 Roscommon General Servant
Clarke Rose A 20 Monaghan General Servant
Coveney Sarah 19 Waterford Housemaid
Donnelly Elizabeth 20 Lanarkshire General Servant
Emery Edith J 22 Essex Housemaid
Evans Ellen 22 Kerry Dairymaid
Flynn Kate 20 Limerick General Servant
Fraser Mary 27 Shetland Housemaid
Griffin Sarah 16 Lanarkshire Power Loom Weaver - 3052
Hancock Elizabeth 26 Somersetshire Cook
Jacob Martha 16 Donegal General Servant
James Elizabeth A 21 Cornwall General Servant
Keenan Catherine 20 Monaghan General Servant
Mary 18 Monaghan General Servant
Kirby Mary 24 Monaghan General Servant
Langhland Agnes 25 Lanarkshire General Servant
Lee Catherine 19 Galway Nurse
McKenzie Catherine 25 Rosshire General Servant
Mannagh Ellen 23 Tyrone General Servant
Mary 20 Tyrone General Servant
Marron Mary 18 Sligo Housemaid
Marshall Margaret 19 Tyrone Housemaid
Moffat Cecilia 22 Northumberland General Servant
Rankin Mary 60 Aryshire
Real Honora 22 Northumberland General Servant
Real Mary 23 Limerick General Servant
Robertson Agnes 19 Shetland Housemaid
Robertson Lydia 17 Middlesex General Servant
Salter Mary A 33 Montgomery Housemaid
Semple Martha J 22 Tyrone General Servant
Sinclair Elizabeth 26 Shetland General Servant
Sullivan Julia 22 Kerry Housemaid
Sweeney Mary 21 Kerry General Servant
Tarran Isabella 40 Yorkshire Housekeeper
John J 15 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Thornton Mary 19 Galway General Servant
Twatt Jemima 20 Shetland Cook
Walsh Maria 23 Kilkenny Housemaid
Wright Lizzie 21 Antrim Nurse
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Baumler Mary 28 Germany Dressmaker Westland - 688
Amelia O 5
Cole Elizabeth 20 Middlesex General Servant - 3053
Downey Hannah 18 Kerry General Servant - 2288
Foley Mary 20 Kerry Dairymaid - 3110
Jorgensen Johanna M 24 Denmark Servant By Calling 23. 13. 1. 79.
Larson Wilhelmina 22 Denmark Servant
Frame Grace 60 Lanark
William 24 Lanark Patternmaker - 3157
David 16 Lanark Architect
Galway Ellen 18 Kerry General Servant - 2289
Gnatt Eva 60 Germany 3225
Glynn Catherine 18 Roscommon Housemaid - 3132
Hamilton Jean 33 Ayrshire Milkwoman New Plymouth 295.8.2.79
Mary 11
Margaret 7
James 4
Sarah J 3
Hanson Johanna 54 Sweden 3094
Keating Johanna 17 Limerick General Servant - 3215
Madigan Ellen 29 Limerick General Servant - 3215
Mahoney Mary A 24 Limerick General Servant - 3074
Ellen 22 Limerick General Servant
Mathew Elizabeth 23 Armagh Cook - 2283
Moore Mary 20 Tipperary General Servant - 3080
Morgan Ann E 34 Middlesex Dressmaker - 3061
Ann 8
Rankin Margaret 34 Ayrshire General Servant New Plymouth - 295
Skinner Catherine 25 Middlesex Nurse - 2096
Summers Rosina 18 Middlesex Upholsterer - 3140
Yonson Christina 21 Sweden General Servant - 3094
                 

Johanne Maria JORGENSEN:
Johanne, a servant, was nominated by the Monrad family - Viggo Monrad of Karere - to immigrate to New Zealand as one of their household servants. In 1880 she married Jorgen Voss at Karere and they subsequently settled nearby, at Kairanga.   Their children were Christian Jorgen, Jacobina, Marx, Nils Haraldt, Waldemar and Georg. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact David B Voss.

                 

Hewett Henry and family nominated by Thomas Rowley Esq in England.
Hobson Thomas and family nominated by W. E. Howe in England.

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/358

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)