Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Wellington Alphabetical Directory
1866
Wellington Province - Alphabetical Directory

Q - Z

Name Occupation Location Details
Q
Quee - Painter Ingestre St
Quin & Son M. Saddler and Iron Merchants Dixon St
R
Rannie D. Clerk Tinakori Rd
Ramsey J. Clerk Taranaki St
Rankin Mrs Laundress Wellington Tce
Ranus - Carter Dixon St
Rash Mrs Hopper St
Raymond W. J. Clerk Wellington Tce
Raymond W. Clerk Webb St Residence
Read J. Baker Willis St
Read H. Tin Plate Worker Lambton Quay
Read J. Builder Ingestre St
Ready R. Seaman Tory St
Ready - Policeman Quin St
Reardon - Turnkey Haining St
Reay J. Bootmaker Lambton Quay
Redding G. H. Blacksmith Tinakori Rd
Rees J. Surveyor Vivian St
Reid N. Clerk Tinakori Rd
Reid H. Ironmonger Lambton Quay
Reid R. Storeman Taranaki St
Reid Mrs Shopkeeper Willis St
Reisterer - Boardinghouse Willis St
Remmington J. Painter Molesworth St
Reynolds Cuba St
Renner Captain Hawkestone St
Rhodes W. B. "The Grange"Highland Park Residence
Rhodes W. B. & Co Merchants Custom-house Quay
Rhodes W. B. Merchants Manners St
Richards J. Painter Quin St
Richards E. Photographer Lambton Quay
Richard J. Mariner Ingestre St
Richard E. H. Tinakori /rd Residence
Richardson G. Builder Vivian St
Richardson - Settler Willis St
Richardson W. Clerk Willis St
Richardson J. Snr Ingestre St
Richardson H. Gardener Woolcombe St
Richmond - Mariner Mulgrave St
Rickard & Hammerish Livery and Bait Stables Lambton Quay
Rickard J. Turner Cuba St
Riddick J. Shopman Molesworth St
Ridham G. H. Blacksmith Lambton Quay Residence
Rigg J. Clerk Tinakori Rd
Ritson - Engineer Willis St
Rivers D. Provincial Hotel Tinakori Rd
Rixton R. Shoemaker Willis St
Roberts - Carpenter Thorndon Place
Roberts - Overseer Cuba St
Roberts G. Sydney Boot Shop Manners St
Robertson W. Auctioneer Nairn St
Robinson D. Gardener Cemetery Hill
Robinson J. Lighterman Herbert St
Robinson E. Clerk Hawkestone St
Rochfort - Blacksmith Thorndon Quay
Roe G. Bootmaker Murphy Place
Roe R Stockman Evan's Bay
Rolleston W. Clerk Molesworth St
Rollo J. Builder Hawkestone St
Rose J. Hairdresser Lambton Quay
Rose J. Carpenter John St
Ross - Settler Wingfield Place
Rotermund Mrs Majoribanks St
Rowden A. E. Clerk Ghuznee St
Rowlands W. Cutlery Warehouse Lambton Quay
Rowley S. Hairdresser Willis St
Ruck J. Cabinet Maker Willis St
Rudd C. S. Storeman Abel Smith St
Rudman Mrs Boardinghouse Ghuznee St
Russell C. Music Seller Lambton Quay
Ryan W. Grocer Willis St
Ryan - Labourer Quin St
S
Salmon - Settler Thorndon Quay
Salmon N. Pipitea Point Residence
Sancto Mrs Fruiterer Lambton Quay
Saunders J. Carter Tinakori Rd
Sawyer C. Mariner Tasman St
Schultze C. W. Miller Hobson St Residence
Schultze W. Merchant Miller Willis St
Schultze H. Clerk Tasman St
Shultze G. W. Clerk Vivian St
Scott R. Baker Willis St
Scott W. Grocer Willis St
Scott - Storeman Tory St
Scott Mrs Boardinghouse Taranaki Place
Scutliffe R. Blacksmith Willis St
Seager Mrs Dressmaker Ghuznee St
Seager C. Engineer Ingestre St Res. Woolcombe St
Seager C. Engineer Custom-house St
Seager C. E. Engineer Vivian St
Seacole W. Mariner Lambton Quay
Seed W. Collector Customs Woolcombe St
Selig B. Watchmaker Lambton Quay
Seymour Captain Webb St
Sharp Captain Marine Board Wellington Tce
Shaw H. Watchmaker Hawkestone St Residence
Sheppard - Miller Taranaki St
Sidey & Co. Francis Merchants Farish St
Sidey - Merchant Hopper St
Silk J. Carpenter Thorndon Quay
Skelt R. City Engineer Tinakori Rd Residence
Smart - Clerk Brougham St
Smith W Woodman Wallace St
Smith J. Shepherd Hawker St
Smith - Cabinet Maker Wallace St
Smith - Painter Taranaki St
Smith J. Tanner Ghuznee St
Smith E. G. Music Seller and Stationer Lambton Quay
Smith Mrs Nurse Wellington Tce
Smith B. Clerk Hill St
Smith - Clerk Cuba St
Smith J. Blacksmith Manners St
Smith & Bell Vulcan Foundry Manners St
Smith J. S. General Store Molesworth St
Smith W. Cabinet Maker John St
Smith J. E. Solicitor Pipitea St
Smith J. Woodman Wallace St
Smith J. Blacksmith Manners St
Smith Miss Draper Cuba St
Smith M. Boatman Ingestre St
Smith - Butcher Pipitea St
Smith H. Bootmaker Abel Smith St
Smith - Shoemaker Quin St
Smith - Labourer Nairn St
Snelson G. Clerk Willis St
Snow - Clerk Vivian St
Somerville R. Victoria Hotel Abel Smith St
Somerville J. Settler Willis St
Sparish J. Labourer Webb St
Spencer E. Labourer Wallace St
Spicer Bros. Undertakers Countnay Place
Spiers J. Crier S. C. Tinakori Rd
Spinks W. Wharfinger Willis St
Sproll - Labourer Quin St
Shadwick - Sailor Quin St
Stafford E. Kumutoto St
Standwell & Downes Bathing Establishment Clyde Quay
Standwell T. W. Printer Wellington Tce
Stanley C. Labourer Tinakori Rd
Stark J. Printer Ingestre St
Starks J. Labourer Nairn St
Steinhoff & Co. Tobacconist Willis St
Stephenson J. Tailor Tasman St
Stevens - Plumber Quin St
Stevenson J. P. Clerk Tory St
Stevenson T. General Store Taranaki Place
Steward J. Mariner Herbert St
Stewart R. Dairyman Tinakori Rd
Stewart - Builder Willis St
Stock A. Ch of England Minister Woolcombe St
Stoddart J. Printer Hopper St
Stoddart Mrs J. Grocery Store Dixon St
Stokes R. N. Spectator Printing Office Lambton Quay
Stokes Doctor Woolcombe St
Storey W. Storeman Little Ghuznee St
St Peters Church Willis St
Strang R. R. Registrar Woolcombe St
Strikegoulding Gingerbeer Manufactory Herbert St Residence
Strikegoulding Cordial Manufacturer Herbert St Residence
Stuart & Co. Merchants Custom-house St
Styles Mrs Lodgings Molesworth St
Sutherland A. Farmer Lyall's Bay
Sutherland Mrs Settler Pipitea St
Sutherland N. Printer Pipitea St
Swainson G. Kumutoto St
Swan & Wrigglesworth Photographers Willis St
Swanson A. G. Storeman Glenbervie Tce
Symonds J. Bricklayer Tinakori Rd
Symonds - Carpenter Tory St
T
Tagg J. Clerk Willis St
Taine J. J. Grocer and Draper Lambton Quay
Tandy G. Mariner Taranaki St
Tate E. H. Accountant Ghuznee St
Taylor & C. J. Merchants Willis St
Taylor J. Butcher Little Pipitea St
Taylor W. W. Merchant Herbert St Residence
Taylor W. Hairdresser Lambton Quay
Taylor J. M. Merchant Vivian St
Temperley - Clerk Quin St
Tetley - Butcher Ingestre St
Thirkell G. Shipbuilder Wellington Tce
Thirkell - Shipwright Custom-house Quay
Thompson - Mariner Taranaki St
Thompson Captain W. Taranaki St
Tolley J. Locksmith and Bellhanger Willis St
Tolley E. Storeman Tasman St
Tonks M. Contractor Webb St
Tonks W. Brickmaker Webb St
Tonks W. Snr Settler Cuba St
Tonks & Sewers Lambton Quay
Toomath E. D. Engineer Taranaki St
Toomey M. Fireman Taranaki St
Toy J. Carpenter Mulgrave St
Trensam - Carpenter Taranaki St
Trist S. Grocer Cuba St
Trotman Miss Ladies School Hawkestone St
Trueman H. Shoemaker Abel Smith St
Tully J. Abel Smith St
Turnbull & Co. W. G. Merchants Willis St
Turnbull W. Merchant Dixon St Residence
Turner J. Mariner Herbert St
Tustin W. Painter Willis St
Tutchen S. Farmer Pirie St
Tutchen Mrs Settler Brougham St
V
Valentine J. Foresters Arms Ghuznee St
Valentine F. Carter Ghuznee St
Valler H. Carter Hobson St
Vaughan A. Painter Mulgrave St
Vennell G. H. Merchant Custom-house St
Vennell G. H. Tinakori Rd
Vickers Clerk N. O. Pipitea Point
W
Wakkins W. J. Mariner Ingestre St
Walden J. General Store Willis St
Walden T. Confectioner &c Lambton Quay
Walker John Gunmaker Manners St
Wallace J. Clerk Wellington Tce
Wallace J. Grocer Bolton St
Wallace J. H. Auctioneer, Land, Estate Ag. Lambton Quay
Wallace J. Grocer Lambton Quay
Wallace J. H. Auctioneer Boulcott St
Wallace - Store Taranaki Place
Wallis W. Builder Nairne St
Wallis, Parsons & Gascoyne Builders Manners St
Wallis D. Clerk Tinakori Rd
Walsold J. Labourer Fraser's Lane
Warburton T. K. Fancy Repository Lambton Quay
Warburton T. K. Draper Wellington Tce
Ward E. Mariner Little Ghuznee St
Ward D. Resident Magistrate Hawkestone St
Ward C. Clerk Ghuznee St
Warmoll Draper Lambton Quay
Waters G. General Store Dixon St
Waters C. Primitive Methodist Minister Sydney St
Waters Mrs Boardinghouse Molesworth St
Waters J. Printer Courtenay Place
Waters J. Wheelwright Tory St
Watkin J. E. Ironmonger Wellington Tce
Watkin J. E. Ironmonger Lambton Quay
Watkins C. Lodginghouse Willis St
Watson - Labourer Bolton St
Watson - Boatman Tasman St
Watson J. Printer Hawker St
Watson D. Baker Taranaki St
Watson R. Cemetery Hill
Watts W. Gardener Molesworth St
Weaver J. Carpenter Wellington Tce
Webb J. Settler Wingfield Place
Webb C. F. Carpenter Mulgrave St
Webbe F. Cabinet Maker Lambton Quay
Webster G. Draper Molesworth St
Weir A. Boardinghouse Molesworth St
Welch Mrs School Mulgrave St
Weld Mrs Settler Murphy St
West Mrs E. Albion Hotel
Whaling G. Labourer Taranaki Place
Whebby Mrs Oriental Tce
Whisker T. Butcher Thorndon Quay
Whisker J. Butcher Lambton Quay
Whitehouse T. Grocer Cuba St
White J. Seedsman Lambton Quay
Whiting W. Carpenter Taranaki St
Whitten W. Merchant Custom-house Quay
Widdop W. Messenger Pipitea St
Widdop W. Clerk Ingestre St
Wilkinson J. Gardener Oriental Tce
Wilkinson J. Farmer Willis St
Willeston C. Tobacconist Lambton Quay
Willcox Miss Milliner Lambton Quay
Williams Cabinet Maker Tinakori Rd
Williams - Purser Quin St
Williams - Labourer Quin St
Williams J. H. Bellringer Willis St
Williams J. Mariner Molesworth St
Williamson J. H. Clerk Pipitea St
Wills J. F. Lighterman Hopper St
Wills J. F. Lighterman Custom-house St
Wilson A. Carpenter Owen St
Wilton E. Butcher Lambton Quay
Windley T. Labourer Cuba St
Wingate - Clerk Vivian St
Winkley - Carpenter Tasman St
Wise A. Gawiths Hotel Molesworth St
Wise - Bricklayer Webb St
Wood T. Storeman Wellington Tce
Wood H. Labourer Thorndon Quay
Woodward J. Assistant Treasurer Hill St
Wright Mrs Ladies School Wellington Tce
Wright J. Labourer Hawkestone St
Wrigley Mrs Bonnetmaker Cuba St
Wrigglesworth D. Photographer Cuba St
Wyatt E. Clerk Ingestre St
Y
Yates H. Grocer Molesworth St
Yates Mrs Dressmaker Taranaki St
Yates J. Carpenter Molesworth St
Yeomans G. Labourer Thomson St
Young W. Merchant Brougham St