Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Wellington Alphabetical Directory
1866
Wellington Province - Alphabetical Directory

K- P

Name Occupation Location Detail
K
Kane H. R. Line Draper &c Lambton Quay
Kay T. Labourer Murphy St
Kebbell J. Miller Taranaki St
Keefe D. Messenger Molesworth St
Keetley J. Shoemaker Quin St
Kells J. Shoemaker Cuba St
Kells J. Clerk Tory St
Kempthorne F. Ghuznee St
Kennedy Mrs Tearo Hotel (sic) Willis St
Kensett Captain Wellington Tce
Kershaw J. Boot and Shoe Warehouse Lambton Quay
Kilgour D. C. Ingestre St
Kingdom P. Settler Tinakori Rd
Kinniburgh D. Painter Cuba St
Kinslet Mrs Boarding House Molesworth St
Kirkcaldie & Stains Drapers Lambton Quay
Kitson Labourer Quin St
Knigge C. Settler Ingestre St
Knowles J. clerk Sydney St
Krull & Co Merchants Custom-house Quay
L
Laing P. Baker Lambton Quay
Laing J. Clerk Ghuznee St
Laird - Engineer Ingestre St
Lambert R. Clerk Sydney St
Lambert Mrs Settler Cuba St
Lamont J. Panama Hotel Taranaki St
Lands Mrs Settler Mulgrave St
Lane Mrs Laundress Thorndon Quay
Larkings - Boarding house Cuba St
Lawes W. Carpenter Sydney St
Lawrence - Boardinghouse Willis St
Lawrence W. Carpenter Majoribanks St
Lawrence G. Mariner Adelaide Rd
Lawrey J. Nags Head Inn Cuba St
Lawton G. Labourer Cuba St
Leach Mrs Settler Polhill's Gully
Leatham W. Steward Willis St
Ledger R. S. Merchant Wellington Tce
Lemmington J. J. Engineer Lambton Quay
Lennan M. Grocer Courtenay Pl
Leppien H. Bootmaker Willis St
Lett C. Carpenter Roxburgh St
Levin & Co Merchants Grey St
Levien N. Merchant Hobson St
Levy B. General Dealer Lambton Quay
Levy S. Draper Lambton Quay
Levy L. Leather Merchant Lambton Quay
Lewis E. Cooper Lambton Quay
Lewis T. W. Clerk Tory St
Lewis D. Commissioner Tinakori Rd
Lewis Miss Settler Hawkestone St
Lifle - Clerk Mulgrave St
Linder - Carpenter Quin St
Lindlay J. Greengrocer Lambton Quay
Ling B. Lambton Quay
Ling Mrs School Ghuznee St
Lingard J. Labourer Herbert
Linnell T. Painter Willis St
Lissington F. Wellington Quay Residence
Lockie - Carpenter Ingestre St
Lockyer W. Wheelwright Mulgrave St
Loder - Carpenter Wallace St
Logan Mrs Settler Webb St
Lomas J. Labourer Hawkestone St
London G. Carrier Ghuznee St
Love J. Fisherman Taranaki St
Lovelock J. Gardener Cuba St
Lowater - Draper Wellington Tce
Lowe T. Carpenter Wingfield Place
Lowrey - Storeman Quin St
Loxley W. S. Merchant Custom-house Quay
Loxley W. S. Merchant Willis St Residence
Lumsden Mrs Tinakori Rd
Luxford W. Inspector Motorua St
Luxford C. Butcher Dixon St
Luxford W. Snr Farmer Britomart St
Luxford G. H. Willis St Residence
Lyle Robert C. Crown Grant Office Wellington Tce Residence
Lyon Mrs Tory St
Lyon W. Stationer Willis St
Lyon W. J. P. Stationer Boulcott St
M
Macaias - carpenter Wallace St
Mace W. Merchant Wellington Tce
Magee J. Carter Wingfield Pl
Mancey A. Waterman Molesworth St
Mann J. Accountant Daniell St
Mantell W. D. B. Sydney St
Mansill W. Gardener Nairn St
Mansill W. Seedsman and Nurseryman Willis St
Marine Board Wellington Tce
Market Hall Cuba St
Marriott J. H. Optician and Bookseller Lambton Quay
Marriott - Tailor Cuba St
Marriott Mrs Milliner Cuba St
Marriott Miss Dressmaker Lambton Quay
Marriott R. Shoemaker Molesworth St
Marshall W. Labourer Webb St
Martin C. Clerk Tasman St
Martin & Downs Pier Hotel Gray St
Martin & Son Coach Builders Sydney St
Martin J. Merchant Ghuznee St Residence
Martin R. Painter Cuba St
Martin W. Carpenter Hawkestone St
Martin J. Merchant Vivian St
Martin's Boardinghouse Lambton Quay
Mason J. Sweep Wingfield Place
Mason W. S. Draper Lambton Quay
Mason W. F. Kerosene Warehouse Lambton Quay
Mason W. Dairyman Willis St
Masters - Clerk Taranaki St
Matthews A. Shoemaker Tory St
Maunslem - Brickmaker Taranaki St
Maxton S. Baker Lambton Quay
Maxwell Rev. Church of England Mulgrave St
McCathy Mrs Tory St
McClelland T. Boot Maker Dixon St
McCrea H. L. General Store Grey St
McDermott - Printer Taranaki Place
McDonald - Clerk Taranaki St
McDonnell - Storeman Quin St
McElroy - Carter Adelaide Rd
McElwain E. Tailor Ingestre St
McEwan P. Baker Lambton Quay Residence
McGavin P. Store Lambton Quay
McIntosh J. South Sea Hotel Lambton Quay
McIntyre & Stafford Ship Chandlers Custom-house Quay
McIntyre D. Ship Chandler Cuba St
McIvor - Carpenter Ingestre St
McKane Mrs Settler Murphy St
McKenzie T. Printer Ghuznee St Residence
McKenzie T. Independent Minister Willis St
McKirdy C. Carpenter Brougham St
McLaggan J. Builder Wellington Tce
McLean J. Shipwright Ghuznee St
McLean J. Boatbuilder Willis St
McLean - Policeman Quin St
McLoed S. Tinakori Rd
McNamara W. Shoemaker Wingfield Place
McNamara J. Labourer Wingfield Place
McNally J. Butcher Murphy St
Medley W. Carpenter Tasman St
Mears J. Saddler Willis St
Meier F. Customs Officer Vivian St
Merrick F. Carpenter John St
Meredith Mrs Cuba St Residence
Merritt C. Crown & Anchor Hotel Lambton Quay
Mexted G. Settler Haining St
Meyers C. Cabinet Maker Willis St
Mee J. Labourer Quin St
Miller W. Commercial Hotel Willis St
Miller Banker. New South Wales Cuba St
Milliner Mrs Settler Cuba St
Mills E. W. Ironmonger Lambton Quay
Mills Mrs Apartments Cuba St
Mills C. Carpenter Herbert St
Minifie J. Printer Ghuznee St
Minifie J. Merchant Vivian St
Mitchell & Gandy Merchants Grey St
Mitchell H. Sheep Farmer Polhill's Gully
Mitchell J. Shoemaker Tinakori Rd
Mitchell H. Clerk Ghuznee St
Mitchell D Storeman Willis St
Mitchell & Gandy Grocers Cuba St
Mitchell - Carpenter Courtenay Place
Mitchell W. Royal Tiger Hotel Taranaki St
Mitchell Mrs Store Courtenay Place
Mitchell J. Carter Dixon St
Mitchell J. Settler Polhill's Gully
Millward H. Clerk Tory St
Mitford - Carpenter Quin St
Moffatt - Surgeon Dentist Lambton Quay
Moffit Mrs Willis St
Moeller Bros. & Co. Drapers Lambton Quay
Moeller J. Lambton Quay Residence
Moir J. Minister Woolcombe St
Moir D. General Store Molesworth St
Moird Mrs Tinakori Rd
Moore G. Ship Chandler Vivian St
Moore J. Labourer Ghuznee St
Moore - Solicitor Webb St
Moore G. Store. Ironmonger Lambton Quay
Monaghan C. White Swan Cuba St
Moran P. Storeman Majoribanks St
Morgan W. Clerk Ghuznee St
Morris J. Boatman Lambton Quay
Morrow - Private Hotel Willis St
Moss L. Clothier Grey St
Moss L. Draper Lambton Quay
Mountain J. Clerk Taranaki St
Mowbray W School Master Sydney St
Moxham W. Upland Farm Wellington Tce
Moxham W. Shoemaker Molesworth St
Meech H. Shipwright Thorndon Quay
Meech H. Boatbuilder Custom-house St
Mudford J. Labourer Hawker St
Mudgway R. Fencer Ingestre St
Muir J. Minister Wellington Tce
Muir W. Printer Cuba St
Munro J. Shoemaker Molesworth St
Murch S. Boatman Little Ghuznee St
Murch Mrs Boulcott St
Murphy J. Labourer Quin St
Murphy - Mariner Glenbervie Tce
Murphy Mrs Nurse Ghuznee St
Murray W. Engineer Tory St
N
Nancarrow - Engineer, Marine Board Wellington Tce
Nashelski - Tobacconist Willis St
Nevin D. Farmer Tasman St
Newson Mrs Tinakori Rd
Nicholas - Farmer Revan's St
Nicholas W. Carpenter Hawkestone St
Nicholas W. Carpenter Pipitea St
Nicholson W. Cuba St
Nodder T. Storeman Thompson St
O
Oakes T. Mariner Tory St
Oakley W. Tailor Mulgrave St
Oakley W. Nelson Hotel Lambton Quay
Oakley J. Printer Thorndon Quay
O'Brien - Wellington Tce
O'Brien Mrs Manners St
Ockenden - Carpenter John St
O;Halloran G. S. Fraser's Lane
O'Loughlin Mrs Laundress Clyde Quay
O'Meara M. F. Eagle Tavern Willis St
Orr E. Carpenter Herbert St
Orr T. Carpenter Cuba St
Orsen & Co. Drapers Lambton Quay
Osgood E. G. Clerk Fraser's Lane
Osgood J. Empire Hotel Willis St
Owen & Co. Drapers, Mercers and Clothiers Lambton Quay
Owen, Smart & Co. Merchants Grey St
Owen Bros. Dixon St Residence
Owen - Chemist Manners St
P
Packman G. Wheelwright Herbert St
Page E. Steward Dixon St
Pagon F. J. Cabinet Maker Mulgrave St
Pailthorpe & Drake Cabinet Makers Lambton Quay
Pailthorpe - Cabinet Maker Lambton Quay
Paul Mrs Settler Cuba St
Parker Mrs Lodginghouse Quin St
Parker J. Settler Wingfield Place
Parks - Boardinghouse Dixon St
Parris - Labourer Webb St
Parsons - Whipmaker Tinakori Rd
Parsons F. Carpenter Wellington Tce
Partridge Mrs Apartments Tory St
Payne W. Tailor Quin St
Payne G. Bricklayer Boulcott St
Payton C. Labourer Quin St
Patterson R. Carter Willis St
Pattinson J. Butcher Ghuznee St
Patton R. W. Clerk Boulcott St
Pearce E. Merchant Abel Smith St
Perston W. R. Accountant.  New South Wales Willis St Residence
Petford W. Engineer Manners St
Petford W. Grocery Store Tory St
Petherick - Grocer Willis St
Petherick G. Builder Manners St
Petit - Carpenter Ghuznee St
Pharazyn C. J. Merchant Tinakori Rd
Phelan W. Baker Cuba St
Phelan W. Baker Herbert St
Phelan Mrs Laundress Thorndon Quay
Phillips J. Gardener Tinakori Rd
Phillips H. Grocer Ghuznee St
Phillips J. Waterman Quin St
Phillips G. Grocer Willis St
Pickard & Hammerish Livery and Bait Stables Lambton Quay
Pickering J. Carpenter Murphy St
Pike J. Storekeeper Little Ghuznee St
Pilcher T. Commission Agent Ghuznee St
Pilcher T. W. Custom House Agent Willis St
Pilcher H. Clerk Hopper St
Pitt H. Boatman Thorndon Quay
Plimmer J. Carpenter Abel Smith St
Plimmer J. Hotel Keeper. Barrett's Hotel Lambton Quay
Plimmer J. Timber Merchant Lambton Quay
Plimpton - Clerk Hawkestone St
Plimpton R. Willis St Residence
Pond J. Plumber Ghuznee St
Pond J. Painter Herbert St
Port Young & Co Willis St
Porter J. Mariner Hopper St
Potter W. Shoemaker Wallace St
Poulson B. Tailor and Habit Maker Lambton Quay
Price C. Carter Hobson St
Prideaux W. Carpenter Molesworth St
Prince J. Carpenter Little Pipitea St
Prince W. Gardener Little Ghuznee St
Prince Mrs Nurse Hill St
Prosser & Co. Henry New Zealand Livery Stables
Puckey W. Interpreter Willis St
Putney J. Labourer Ingestre St