Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Wellington Alphabetical Directory
1866
Wellington Province - Alphabetical Directory

A to E

Name Occupation Location Details
A
Abraham - Bishop of Wellington Mulgrave St
Adams - Boardinghouse Ingestre St
Aitkins W Carpenter Pipitea St
Allen J. A. Chemist Lambton Quay
Allen W. Guilford Tce Residence
Anderson D. Grocer and Baker Willis St
Anderson W. Grocer Willis St
Anderson H. Editor Tory St Independent Newspaper
Anderson D. Pipitea St Residence
Anderson - Carpenter Hopper St
Anderson D. Merchant Willis St
Anderson D. Jnr Grocer Molesworth St
Andrews W. Bricklayer Tory St
Andrews - Painter Quinn St
Archer J. Messenger Cuba St
Archibald - Carpenter Courtenay Place
Archibald and Co. Carters Pipitea St
Armstrong P. J. Saddler & c Lambton Quay
Ashbridge - Mariner Quinn St
Astill J. Butcher Molesworth St
Aston T. V. General Ironmonger Lambton Quay
Atcheson F. Inspector of Police Tinakori Rd
Austin - Shoemaker John St
Austin R. Bootmaker Willis St
B
Baillie J. Carpenter Ingestre St
Bain - Carpenter Cuba St
Baird W. Esq. Vivian St Residence
Ballinger J. Painter and Plumber Willis St
Bamford J. Carter Nairn St
Bampton W. Saddler Molesworth St
Bannatyne W. Merchant Hobson St
Bannatyne & Co, W. M. Merchants Willis St
Bannister E. Printer Cuba St
Bannister W. Clerk Oriental Tce
Barber W. Dyer Taranaki Place
Barber R. Butcher Willis St
Barber H & J Butchers Willis St
Barker R. S. Surveyor John St
Barnard W. Sailmaker Taranaki St
Barnes W. Carter Dixon St
Barnett A. A. Auctioneer Ghuznee St
Barnett A. A. Merchant Customs Quay
Barraud C. D. Chemist Lambton Quay
Barraud C. D. Chemist Wellington Tce
Barrett W. Milkman Taranaki St
Barry D. Carrier Ingestre St
Barry R. Ship Hotel Manners St
Batkin c. T. Treasury, Gen. Govt. Hill St
Beaglehole - Brickmaker Taranaki St
Beck W. Tailor and clothier Willis St
Beck J. Timber Merchant Courtenay Place
Becks - Tailor Abel Smith St
Bell - Carpenter Willis St
Bennett H. Lodginghouse Lambton Quay
Bennett G. Turner Bolton St
Bennett T. J. Manchester House Willis St
Bentham W. Pianoforte Tuner Willis St
Berry Mrs Kent Tce
Berry C. Carpenter Willis St
Best W. Treasury Depot Webb St
Bethune & Hunter Merchants Custom-house Quay
Bethune J. H. Merchant Wellington Tce
Billman J. Livery Stables Lambton Quay
Billman G. Settler Nairn St
Bills Mrs Settler Tinakori Rd
Bills J. Carter Tinakori Rd
Bird T. Fruiterer Willis St
Bird W. Labourer Town Belt
Bishop W. Settler Ingestre St
Black W. Coachmaker Ingestre St
Black - Coach Factory Taranaki Place
Blake - Labourer Quin St
Blaker J. E. Boot and Shoemaker Lambton Quay
Blaker g. Bootmaker Lambton Quay
Blundell J. Printer Taranaki St
Blundell J. Printer Willis St
Blyth Captain Roxborough Tce
Boardman - Engineer Wellington Tce
Boddington Mrs Wellington Tce
Bolton F. Shopkeeper Molesworth St
Bolton G. Shingler Taranaki Rd
Boor L. Surgeon Wellington Tce
Borlase C. B. Solicitor Willis St
Borlase C. B. Solicitor Tinakori Rd
Borthwick R. Painter Willis St
Borthwick R. Ingestre St Residence
Bowater J. Blacksmith Dixon St
Bowler Mrs Hawkestone St
Bowtell - Nightman Willis St
Boyd J. Tailor Thorndon Quay
Bracken H. Labourer Majoribanks St
Bradey F. Settler Lambton Quay
Bradey Mrs Settler Adelaide Rd
Bragg - Architect Bidwell St
Bragge J. Photographic Artist Ingestre St
Brandon A. de B. Solicitor Hobson St
Bradon A. de B. and Moore Solicitors Lambton Quay
Brann J. Schoolmaster Wellington Tce
Brannigan P. Mariner Molesworth St
Bright J. Shopman Thorndon Quay
Bright F. Dealer Glenbervie Tce
Brogan P. Shoemaker Molesworth St
Bromley W. Clerk Abel Smith St
Brooks H. Painter Willis St
Brown C. Settler Mulgrave St
Brown F. Cabinet Maker Cuba St
Brown Mrs Milliner Cuba St
Brown J. Builder Ingestre St
Brown L. Carpenter Wellington Tce
Brown - Painter Thorndon Quay
Brown J. Currier Town Belt
Brown J. Labourer Town Belt
Brown W. Cabinet Maker Tasman St
Buchanan Mrs Nurse Dixon St
Buck H. Blacksmith Molesworth St
Buckley J. Solicitor Manners St
Bull E. Printer Ingestre St
Bull C. bookbinder Thorndon Quay
Bull J. Printer Cuba St
Bull J. Advertiser Lambton Quay Govt. Printing Office
Burgess W. Customs Courtenay Place
Burn J. Sailmaker Ghuznee St
Burne J. Draper Wellington Tce
Burnett R. bookbinder Manners St
Butler - Labourer Quin St
Buxton Mrs Tinakori Rd
Byrne J. Linen Draper Lambton Quay
C
Cahill E. Labourer Town Belt
Calcott Mrs Dressmaker Hill St
Calman D. Builder Little Ghuznee St
Campbell Captain Brougham St
Campbell C. Watchmaker Manners St
Campbell E. Draper Cuba St
Campion E. J. surveyor Hill St
Campion E. J. Clerk Ghuznee St
Capper J. H. Accountant Brougham St
Carkeek S. Inspector of Customs Boulcott St
Carmont A. Dealer Haultain St
Carmount Mrs Guilford Tce
Carpenter R. H. Bookseller Molesworth St
Carpenter H. Grocer Lambton Quay
Carr T. Milkman Little Ghuznee St
Carr J. B. C. Clerk Defence Office
Carr J. B. C. Wellington Tce Residence
Carroll s. Clerk Ghuznee St
Carswell R. Baker Ingestre St
Carswell R. Farmer Revan's St
Carswell J. Carter Town Belt
Carter - Builder Hopper St
Carter J. Banker U. B. A. Willis St Residence
Cass - Labourer Quin St
Cassin - Gardener Courtenay Place
Castle J. Gardener Murphy St
Catley Mrs Widow Sydney St
Cellem Captain Willis St
Cemino S. Grocer Molesworth St
Chance J. Labourer Town Belt
Chance J. Labourer Wallace St
Chance - Founder Wellington Tce
Chappell H. Builder Tasman St
Chappell J. Jnr. Builder Wellington Tce
Chappell J. Custodian Wellington
Cheeseman R. Solicitor Hopper St
Cherritt - Wellington Tce
Chevanne P. A. New Zealand Hotel Manners St
Chisholm J. Builder Cuba St
Chisholm - Store Courtenay Place
Chitty J. Locker, Customs Lambton Quay
Chitty Mrs Straw Bonnet and Milliner Lambton Quay
Churchill W. Jnr. Builder Willis St
Churchill W. Builder Cuba St
Clapham J. Bootmaker Thorndon Quay
Clapham T. Queens Head Inn Molesworth St
Clark W. Draper Wellington Tce
Clark W. Draper Lambton Quay
Clark J. Builder Haultain St
Clark R. Blacksmith Tinakori Rd
Cleland J. M. Grocer Molesworth St
Cleland - Storekeeper Manners St
Clements W. Engineer Taranaki St
Clements - Grocer Thorndon Quay
Clements & Dawson Grocers Lambton Quay
Clout Mrs Nurse Quin St
Cobham S. Surveyor Willis St
Cochran D. clerk Brougham St
Cockcroft A. Tanner Brougham St
Coffee P. Shipwright Cuba St
Coffey T. Labourer Little Pipitea St
Cole - Clerk Webb St
Coleman Mrs Apartments Tory St
Collins T. Sailor Taranaki Place
Collins J. Labourer Town Belt
Collins R. Molesworth St Residence
Collins R. Shipwright Willis St
Colquhoun J. Builder Cuba St
Compton J. Builder Custom-house Quay
Connelly M. T. Little Pipitea St
Cook J. H. Tailor Fraser's Lane
Cook & Son, J. H. Tailors Lambton Quay
Cook G. Labourer Wellington Tce
Cook E. Clerk Molesworth St
Cooley - Carter Wallace St
Cooper Mrs Shop Molesworth St
Cooper S. Thistle Inn Mulgrave St
Cooper Mrs Laundress Quin St
Cooper Mrs Settler Little Pipitea St
Cooper F. Greengrocer Manners St
Cooper W. Watchman Glenbervie Tce
Cooper W. Labourer Tinakori Rd
Cooper T. Ginger-beer Manufactory Pipitea St
Coote H. Major Tinakori Rd
Cope  - Fisherman Ghuznee St
Cording E. Carpenter Courtenay Place
Corner J. Labourer Nairn St
Costall J. Printer Hill St
Cottle W. Shoemaker Lambton Quay
Cottle C. Blacksmith Tinakori Rd
Craig R. Builder Pipitea St
Craig - Fisherman Little Ghuznee St
Crawford G. Merchant Custom House St
Crawford G. Merchant Ingestre St Residence
Crawford J. C. Tinakori Rd Residence
Creamer J. Messenger Little Pipitea St
Crease E. H. grocer Willis St
Croft C. Waterman Quin St
Croucher - Miller Haining St
Crowe Mrs Lodginghouse Little Ghuznee St
Crothers S. Stonemason Fraser's Lane
Crumpton T. Builder Ingestre St
Cull C. Freemason's Hotel Lambton quay
Cummerfield Mrs Nurse Thorndon Quay
Curry H. Musician Courtenay Pl
Curtis H. Carter Molesworth St
Curtis Mrs Apartments Ingestre St
Curtis H. Carter Tinakori Rd
Curtis J. Carter Tinakori Rd
Curtis J. Carter Tinakori Rd
Curtis G. Carman Town Belt
D
Dalton - Seaman Taranaki St
Daly O. Bricklayer Murphy St
Daniells E. Storeman Tinakori Rd
Dark W. Carpenter Moore St
Davidson - Mariner Courtenay Place
Davis - Policeman Tory St
Davis - Molesworth St Residence
Death G. Coach and Horses Manners St
Deihl C. Settler Pipitea St
Denton G. Watchmaker Willis St
Dick J. G. Ironmonger Willis St
Didsbury J. Printer John St
Dixon & Co. Little Taranaki St
Dixon Joseph Tearo Brewery Cuba St
Dixon John Tearo Brewery Willis St
Dixon E. Gingerbeer Manufacturer Cuba St
Dixon J. Baker Cuba St
Dixon G. Karori Hotel Tinakori Rd
Dixon - Labourer Little Ghuznee St
Dockeray J. Carter Taranaki St
Dodd W. carpenter Adelaide Rd
Dodd J. Carpenter Tasman St
Domett A. Commissioner, Crown Lands Willis St
Donaldson M. Turnkey Town Belt
Donaldson - Settler Town Belt
Donneler Club House Lambton Quay
Doran - Policeman Little Ghuznee St
Dorsett W. Settler Tinakori Rd
Dougherty Mrs Apartments Ghuznee St
Douglas H. Waterman Ghuznee St
Dowsett A. Storeman Tinakori Rd
Dransfield Joe. Merchant Willis St
Dransfield J. Merchant Grey St
Duck D. Carter Tinakori Rd
Duck J. Librarian Ghuznee St
Duff J. Cabinet Maker Willis St
Duncan R. J. Manager N. Z. S. Co. Boulcott St
Dunn J. Carpenter Molesworth St
Dutton - Confectioner Webb St
E
Eager R. Clerk Haining St
Eager E. Lodginghouse Courtenay Place
Eagle E. Boilermaker Molesworth St
Ebberlett F. Waiter Wellington Tce
Edge J. Bootmaker Willis St
Edmeades H. Brewer Tory St
Edmund T. Sailmaker Little Ghuznee St
Edwards W. Cricketers Arms Tory St
Edwards R. Bricklayer Tory St
Eglington B. Clerk Thorndon Quay
Eldershaw G. Confectioner and Baker Lambton Quay
Elliot G. Secretary G & P Office Guildford Tce
Ellis J. Labourer Town Belt
Ellis W. J. Labourer Town Belt
Ellison & Son Cabinet Makers Mulgrave St
Ellison T. Shopman Willis St
Elson T. Clerk Lambton Quay Residence
Eltham R. Clerk Revan's St
Evans J. Saddler Willis St
Evans Mrs Ingestre St
Eves W. Labourer Pipitea St
Ewing R. Carpenter Tory St