Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Waitangi
Ship: 1128 tons
Captain: Sotham
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Stewart
Sailed London 8th August 1874 - arrived Auckland 20th Nov 1874

With twenty-five voyages to New Zealand to her credit, the New Zealand Shipping Company's ship Waitangi, 1128 tons, visited all the leading ports, and was one of the best known vessels of that company's fine fleet. Built by J Blumer and Co., of Sunderland, she was a sister ship to the Shipping Company's Waimate, and although constructed on exactly the same lines, she could not claim a similar list of consistent runs, for on ten occasions she exceeded the 100 days on her outward trips....when steam drove the sailors out of the trade the Waitangi was sold to the Norwegians and renamed the Agda.
White Wings Sir Henry Brett

NB: A 2 year old Edward Callaghan is shown in the Surgeons report as having died on boad of Bronchitis on August 11h 1874. He does not appear on the passenger list.

Arrival of the Waitangi
Passenger Contract Ticket for Waitangi

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Allen Alexander 38 Fermanagh Militiaman
Ellen 39
Ann J 11
Ellen M S 8
George 5
Rachel 3
George A 5 months
Asher Thomas 23 Gloster Navvy
Mary 27
Baldwin Thomas 21 Hampshire Labourer
Annie 21
Amy 9 months
Bell Robert 38 Antrim Farm Labourer
Rose 26
Rose A 7
Mary 5
Elizabeth 3
Sarah J 8 months
Bragu Ed 26
Maggie 20
Boakes Thomas 29 Kent Labourer
Ruth 30
George 9
Lilly 5
Roland 3
Percy W Infant
Boyce Frederick 22 Surrey Labourer
Mary 19
Byrne Hugh 30 Kildare Farm Servant
Catherine 25
Cahill Fergus 50 Kildare Farm Labourer
Dorothy 42
Helen 22 Trans s/w
Fergus 21 Trans s/m
Patrick 18 Trans s/m
Julia 17 Tras s/w
John 16 Trans s/w
James 14
Thomas 12
Charles 12
Callaghan John 34 Cork Tailor
Annie 32
John 8
Mary E 7
Louisa 4
Isabella 2
Michael 4 months
Carter John 40 Yorks Millwright
Hannah M 39
Jane 18 Trans s/w
Richard 16 Trans s/m
Henry 14 Trans s/m
George 9
Rachel 7
Hannah 4
Benjamin 2
Claxton William 38 Norfolk Tailor
Hannah 36
Rebecca 8
William James 4 Died on board - 12/09/1874
Measles
Frank 1
Female child Born on board - 05/10/1874
Colohan Edward 39 Tipperary Labourer
J 25
Mary 5
Edward 3
William 1 Died on board - 17/08/1874
Croup
Collinson C. Henry 24 Surrey Capenter
Frances E 21
Clement 1 Died on board - 26/08/1874
Diarrhoea
Condon Daniel 30 Cork Gardener
Mary 35
Male child Born on board - 26/08/1874
Cook Daniel 37 Antrim Gardener
Matilda 32
Mary S 6
Matilda 3
Cooke Robert 33
Margaret 25 Antrim Carpenter
Elizabeth 6
Robert Henry 4
Samuel 3
Coppin George 30 Essex Smith
Charlotte 26
George Waitangi Infant Born on board - 27/08/1874
Cummold William 35 Middlesex Labourer
Naomi 33
Edward 6
Ruth 5
George 2
Eliza 5 months
Cummins William 39 Antrim Farmer
Mary 33
Lizzie 10
Fanny 8
John 7
James 5
Davidson James 26 Middlesex Compositor
Eliza 26
Ann 2
Female child Born on board - 07/10/1874
Edwards James 38 Sussex Carpenter
Frances 40
William J 17 Trans s/m
Arthur 13 Trans s/m
Charles T 8
Emery Thomas 34 Middlesex Cooper
Louisa 34
Thomas 14 Trans s/m
Arthur 9
Louisa 8
Emery John 37 Middlesex Labourer
Annie 26
John William 5
Alfred 3
Anne S 1
Faulkner James 24 Northampton Railway Labourer
Sarah 22
Fenton Thomas 34 Kerry Labourer
Johanne 30
John 12 Trans s/m
Charles 5
Elizabeth 4
Mary 3
Thomas 1
Ferguson Peter 48 Cork Labourer
Ann 34
Frances E 11
Ann M 8
Amelia 6
Gertrude A 4
Louisa C 2
Fox Charles 47 Kent Shoemaker
Ann 42
Henry C 12 Trans s/m
Charles J 10
Ann 8
Alfred 6
Gallagher Peter 35 Roscommon Labourer
Mary 28
Glyne Patrick 42 Down Farm Labourer
Kate 32
John 12 Trans s/m
Owen 8
Michael 6
Thomas 4
Mortimer 7 months
Grayden James 34 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Bridget 27
Peter 6
James Infant
Gordon David 27 Antrim Farm Labourer
Mary 25
Gordons Adam 32 Antrim Labourer
Jane 33
Mary 8
Grace 4
Jane 4 months
Griffin John 29 Jersey Mason
Mary J 30
Hazleman Horace 26 Sussex Groom
Sarah 23
Charles I 2 Died on board - 15/08/1874
Croup
Albert E 3 months
Hogan Michael 26 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Margaret 21
Female child Born on board - 22/09/1874
Jackson Thomas 36 Warwick Wheelwright
Mary 36
Thomas 12 Trans s/m
Elizabeth 10
Fanny 7
Harriet 6
Kate 4
Annie 1
Jackson George 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Mary 20
Mary Ann 2 Died on board - 27/08/1874
Diarrhoea
George A 3 months Died on board - 07/08/1874
Diarrhoea & convulsions
Jaggs William 24 Suffolk Tailor
Ellen 22
James W 3
Albert E 10 months
James Edward 38
Frances 40
William 17
Jelly Thomas 36 Leicester Shepherd
Louisa 24
William 7
Clara 1
Jelly Edwin 35 Leicester Carpenter
Emily 33
Edwin 10
Elizabeth 9
Frederick 5
Jenkins John 22 Cornwall Carpenter
Ann 20
Kelly John 31 Kerry Labourer
Amelia 21
Mary 2
Edwin 10 months
Keefe Denis 40 Cork Farm Labourer
Ellen 40
Patrick 20 Trans s/m
Ellen 18 Trans s/m
Loader Charles 33 Kent Navvy
Emily 27
Macdermott William 22 Middlesex Printer
Hannah C 20
Magee Edward 26 Tyrone School Teacher
Maggie 20
Edward 10 wks
Martin John 20 Down Painter
Matilda 21
Matthews James 50 Cavan Labourer
Mary 40
Robert 15 Trans s/m
Hugh 12 Trans s/m
Maggie 10
Middleton James 25 Warwick Tailor
Sarah 22
Emily Sarah 10 months  

 

Died on board - 03/09/1874
Diarrhoea
Female child Born on board - 31/10/1874
Mills Joshua 23 Gloster Miller
Emma 29
George 8
William 6
Infant 2 months
Murray Micheal 34 Westmeath Tailor
Mary 33
John D 4
Mary Ann 2 Died on board - 12/09/1874
Diarrhoea
Eliza 3 wks
Norrish Richard 36 Devon Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 42
Emily J 7
Francis G 5
Richard H 3
Passmore James 44 Devon
Jane 43
Phillips William 29 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sally 39
Price Thomas 28 Middlesex Cabinet Maker
Ellen M 29
Thomas J 5
George R 4
Benjamin K 1
Savage Charles 27 Gloster Navvy
Louisa 30
Clara 8
William 6
Lillian 4
Shears Samuel 50 Kent Labourer
Hannah 48
Alfred 20 Trans s/m
William 19 Trans s/m
Robert 12 Trans s/m
Shears Henry 24 Surrey Labourer
Mary 23
James 5
Frances 3
Samuel 5 months
Shepherd Henry 20 Down Smiths Labourer
Elizabeth 19
George 1 mth
Sillwood John 31 Wilts Farm Labourer
Mary 31
Elizabeth 4
Martha J 2
Mary A 1 Died on board - 11/08/1874
Bronchitis
Smith William 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Frances 26
Henry 9
Eliza 6
Kate 2
Stanyer Thomas 34 Stafford Bootmaker
Ellen 34
Ellen 15 Trans s/w
Louisa 13 Trans s/w
Alice 3
Stephens Andrew 29
Lucy 28
Stephenson William 27 Northhampton Tailor
Ann 28
William 2
Symons James 35 Devon Farm Labourer
Isabel 39
Taylor Benjamin 42 Lancashire General Labourer
Sarah 35
Tierney Lawrence 29 Cavan Groom
Bridget 30
Patrick 9
Lawrence 5
Kate 2
Thomas Infant
Tomlinson Peter 27 Leicester Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Eliza 6
Henry 5
Ernest 2
Thomas B 4 months Died on board - 21/10/1874
Tabes mesenterica
Tonkin John 34 Cornwall Bootmaker
Emma 33
Jane 7
John 5
Bessie 1
Turney L 29
Bridget 30
Webb William 26 Essex Ploughman
Ann 26
Emily 4
Single Men
Adams George 19 Devon Labourer
Baker Patrick 19
Baker William 24 Denbigsh Farm Labourer
Baxter Patrick 32 Cavan Farm Labourer
Bouer George 35
Brady James 23 Down Labourer
Broderick Thomas 25 Galway Farmer
Brown James 15 Aberdeen Labourer
Butler William 22 Kerry Labourer
Buckley William 23 Kerry Labourer
Cahill Fergus 21 Kildare Shepherd
Patrick 18 Kildare Carpenter
John 16 Kildare Plumber
James 14
Thomas 12
Charles 12
Carter George 27 Forfarshire Labourer
Carter Richard 16 Yorks Millwright
Henry 14 Yorks Millwright
Claydon John 58 Bucks Joiner
Charles 22 Bucks Joiner
Cragie James 20 Perthshire Shoemaker
Cook James 20 Suffolk Gardener
Connor John 22 Kerry Ag Labourer
Conner Jeremiah 21 Kerry Shoemaker
Daniel 22 Kerry Ploughman
Crosby George 18 Cumberland Labourer
Edwards William 17 Sussex Labourer
Arthur 13
Emery Thomas 14 Middlesex
Farmer William 19 Kerry Smith
Fenn John 22 Essex Carpenter
Fenton John 12 Kerry
Frank Johan G 32 Germany Ag Labourer
French Robert 27 Gloucester Farm Labourer
Fox Henry 12 Kent
Giles John 18 Gloucester General Labourer
Graham Thompson 20 Antrim Farm Labourer
Glyn John 12 Down
Hayes John 24 Buck Farm Labourer
Herriott Hugh J 25
David 23
Hills Joseph 25 Kent Stoker
Jackson Thomas 12 Warwickshire
Jamieson Samuel 19 Derry Carpenter
Kearns Richard 19 Down Carpenter
Keefe Patrick 20 Cork Labourer
Kennedy James 21 Kent Labourer
Keys John 30 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Leatham George 37 Worcester Shoemaker
Ann 16 Trans s/w
Edward 7
Charles 6
Little Arthur 20 Armagh Farmer
Robert 14 Armagh
Longuet Victor 29 France Gardener
Matthews Robert 15 Cavan Labourer
Hugh 12
McCarty Cornelius 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
McDonald Roderick 24 Ross Shepherd
Mills Frederick 24 Kent General Labourer
Mogg Matthew 24 Lancashire Carpenter
Mooney Thomas 37 Derry Carpenter
O'Donnell John 21 Galway Farmer
Micheal 23 Galway Farmer
Power George 35 Middlesex Cabinet Maker
Procter Alexander 24 Forfarshire Ploughman
Roberts William 27 Cornwall Bookmaker
Ryan John 22 Tipperary Labourer
Patrick 19 Tipperary Labourer
Ryland Pat 15 Down Labourer
Shea Michael 26 Armagh Ploughman
Shears Alfred 20 Kent Labourer
William 19 Kent Labourer
Robert 12 Kent Labourer
Stimpson Henry 23 Berkshire Platelayer
Tilston William 22 Denbighsh Farm Labourer
Trape William 23 Gloster Farm Labourer
Wall Jerry 23 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Wheeler James 32 Kent Farm Laboureer
Whitcombe George 18
Zilston William 22
Single Women
Anderson Mary 32 Down Servant
Butler Agnes 23
Butler Selina 21 Notts Servant
Butler Hannah 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Butler Mary A 23 Gloster Nursemaid
Butler Catherine 18 Gloster Nursemaid
Cahill Ellen 22 Kildare Milliner
Julia 17 Kildare Servant
Carter Helen 62 Forfarshire
Carter Jane 18 Yorks Servant
Grace 12 Yorks
Castle Jane 16 Devon Servant
Campbell Mary 24 Perth Servant
Carter Ellen 62
Clayton Mary 17 Bucks Servant
Conolly Ellen 20 Tipperary Dairymaid
Connor Honora 20 Kerry Servant
Cuningham Martha 38 Middlesex
Daddow Elizabeth 35 Cornwall Housekeeper
Elderkin Mrs M 35 Somerset MATRON
Fisher Johanne 20 Essex Servant
Fitzimmonds Isabella 25 Armagh Servant
Hall Sarah 22 Surrey Servant
Herriott Margaret 19 Antrim Servant
Agnes 21 Antrim Servant
Keefe Ellen 18 Cork Servant
Kenny Ellen 18 Kerry General Servant
Leatham Ann 15 Worchester Servant
Edward G 7
Charles 6
Langdon Julia 24 Kerry Seamstress
Little Eliza 38 Armagh Servant
Jane 16
Maunder Mary 17 Gloster Housemaid
Major Ellen 21 Middlesex Housemaid
McBride Catherine 25 Tipperary Servant
McLaughin Mary 26 Tyrone Housemaid
Nolan Ellen 25 Kerry Servant
Priebke Albertina 33 Hanover Cook
Sands Margaret 26 Limerick Servant
Stimpson Rebecca 56 Berks
Eliza 25 Housemaid
Louisa 19 Housemaid
Florence 2
Stanyer Ellen 15 Stafford Housemaid
Louisa 13 Staffoerd
                       

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999, 2000, 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/153

        New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)