Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Waipa
Ship: 1017 tons
Captain: Seaborn
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Gibson
Sailed London 17th December 1875 - arrived Wellington 2nd April 1876

The Waipa was one of a type of five ships built for the NewZealand co. They were all built by Palmer's Iron Shipbuilding Co., Newcastle-on-Tyne, in 1875, and were practically all alike, being of the same tonnage and rather heavily rigged. All were full rigged ships originally, but subsequently converted into barques. They were remarkably strong and well built vessels. Although never regarded as clippers, they made some fast passages, but under the most favourable circumstances.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of Waipa

Some of the passengers on this ship were destined for the Manchester Block, Manawatu.
These are the immigrants of the Colonist Aid Corporation.

Name Age County Occupaton
Families & Children
Bosher Thomas 39 Surrey Farm Labourer
Harriett 43
Thomas 19 Trans to s/m
John 17 Trans to s/m
George 15 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 14
Emily 11
Harriett 8
Catherine 6
Coombe John 24 Devonshire Carpenter
Elizabeth 30
Frederick 6 mths
Cowley James 25 Forfarshire Machine Fitter
Jessie 22
English Nicholas 29 Tipperary Tailor
Margaret 39
Margaret 19 Trans to s/w
Beatrice 17 Trans to s/w
Finlay James 25 Lanarkshire Painter and Glazier
Annie 26
Histed Frederick 40 Kent Tent Maker
Mary Ann 37
Ellen 10
Francis 8
Alfred T. 6
House William 25 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Annie 26
Elizabeth 3
Mary 1
Huntly Albert 21 Kent Platelayer
Elizabeth 19
Jane 11 mths
Kenavane John 27 Clare Farm Labourer
Mary 23
Large Charles 45 Kent Farm Labourer
Martha 30
Charles 16 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 14 Trans to s/w
Mary A. 8
Henry 6
Martha 3
Alfred 1
Latham William 40 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Hannah 36
Charles 15 Trans to s/m
Alice 13 Trans to s/w
Lawrence Frank 38 Kent Carpenter
Lydia 40
Lydia 12 Trans to s/w
Herbert 9
Sarah 5
Lindsay Alexander 26 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer
Jane 26
Janet 6
Elizabeth 4
James 11 months
Smale Jethro 26 Devon Gardener
Fanny 25
Wittington Charles 23 Staffordshire Wheelwright
Maria 21
Herbert 10 mths
Wittington Richard 35 Staffordshire Wheelwright
Julia 32
Herbert 12
Amelia 6
Anne 4
Richard 4 mths
Families & Children Colonial Nominated
Luckins William 43 Surrey Toolsmith
Emma 43
Elizabeth E. 13 Trans to s/w
Florence L. 9
Paullill Edward 46 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 45
Lucy 11
Williams William Henry 40 Devonshire Sailmaker
Naomi 35
Mary E. 13 Trans to s/w
Emily Susan 8
Jane N. 4
William Henry 2
John Frank 3 mths
Colonial Aid Corporation ( for the Manchester Block)
Broad Thomas 22 Glamorgan Miner
Frances 23
Child Edward 44 Middlesex Millwright
Sarah 42
Sarah Amelia 21 Trans to s/w
Frances Louise 19 Trans to s/w
Emily Mary 17 Trans to s/w
Edward George 15 Trans to s/m
Frederick William 13
Rose Lucy 11
Walter Louis 9
Dowden Alexander 38 Middlesex Carpenter
Sarah 39
Alexander John 12 Trans to s/m
Sarah Jane 10
Mary Louise 9
Lucy L. 7
William Henry 7
Harry 5
George 4
Harriet Ada 10 mths
Fowles Joseph Samuel 24 Herts Painter
Emma Rachel
Frampton Thomas 34 Dorset Millright
Amelia Shore 33
Eliza Mary 9
Charles Edwin 6
Thomas 3
Ada Elizabeth 4 mths
Graves John 36 Middlesex Carpenter
Helena 35
Havord William 40 Salop Labourer
Phoebe 42
Matthew H. 18 Trans to s/m
George F. 16 Trans to s/m
Heappey Joseph 23 Stafford Porter
Eliza
Heappey William 26 Stafford Gardener
Sarah 29
Emily H. 5
William 3
Elizabeth 9 mths
Nicols Thomas 33 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 34
Thomas 14 Trans to s/m
Henry 12 trans to s/m
William 10
Augusta 7
Joshua 5
Page James Alfred 23 Sussex Labourer
Rose Anne 21
John A. E. 2
George 1 mth
Spicer Noah 33 Somerset Carpenter
Hannah 37
Louisa 14 Trans to s/w
Alice 12 Trans to s/w
Ethel 10
Kate 7
William 4
Esther 2
Wise James 49 Glamorgan Labourer
Mary 43
Jane 18
Annie 13
Jessie 9
Margaret 4
Single Men
Balls Nathanial 20 Essex Gardener
Barrett Edwin 23 Cornwall Carpenter
Bass James 21 Essex General Labourer
Bosher Thomas 19 Surrey
John 17
George 15
Breeze Thomas 27 Montgomery Farm Bailiff
Clark James A. 32 Fifeshire Engineer
Crewe Robert 17 Dorset Labourer
Dinan Patrick 20 Clare Farm Laboure
Faithfull Walter 16 Surrey Butcher
Alfred 14 Surrey
Franklin Arthur 23 Middlesex Painter and Glazier
Walter 25 Middlesex Painter and Glazier
Kane John 25 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Large Charles 16 Kent
Latham Charles 15 Cheshire
McGahey Felix 19 Monaghan Labourer
Mellor Timothy 32 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Colonial Aid Corporation ( for the Manchester Block)
Child Edward George 15 Middlesex
Dowden Alexander John 12 Middlesex
Havord Matthew 18 Salop
George 16 Salop
Nicholls Thomas 14 Kent
Henry 12
Single Men Colonial Nominated
Fitzpatrick Andrew 16 Cork Farm Labourer
Flynn Daniel 21 Cork Farm Labourer
Gray James 22 Roscommon Shoemaker
Jones Michael 35 Kings Co. Farm Labourer
McGurk James 20 Tyrone Ploughman
McMullen Denis 20 Antrim Farm Labourer
Warring William 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Single Women
Ambrose Leah 15 Oxon General Servant
Balls Mary A. 43 Essex Nurse
Mary A. 22 Essex Parlormaid
Dorcas 17 Essex Housemaid
Barrett Jane 21 Middlesex General Servant
Bartlett Eliza 29 Hants Domestic Servant
Billington Sarah 22 Oxon Housekeeper
Boddy Susan 23 Middlesex Plain Cook
Bosher Elizabeth 14 Surrey
Broom Hannah 19 Cheshire General Servant
Doran Elizabeth 28 Somerset Domestic Servant
English Margaret 19 Tipperary Housemaid
Beatrice 17 Tipperary Housemaid
Holder Elizabeth 19 Surrey Housemaid
Large Elizabeth 14 Kent
Latham Alice 13 Cheshire
Lawrence Lydia 12 Kent
McGahey Mary 17 Monaghan Servant
Stevenson Mary 18 Antrim Nurse
Tracey Anne 16 Clare Domestic Servant
Winch Sarah 24 Essex Cook
Colonist Aid Corporation ( for the Manchester Block)
Child Sarah Amelia 21 Middlesex
Francis L. 19 Middlesex
Emily M. 17 Middlesex
Fremantle Caroline 20 Middlesex General Servant
Higgins Elizabeth 27 Queens Co. Cook
Humphreys Caroline 29 Middlesex Housemaid
Jeffries Esther 20 Glostershire Housemaid
Keating Jane 18 Cork Domestic Servant
Lyons Margaret 28 Cork General Servant
Nellie 4 Cork
McDonnell Catherine 25 Clare General Servant
McKenzie Isabella 23 Inverness Laundress
Spicer Louisa 14 Somerset
Alice 12 Somerset
Wise Jane 18 Glamorgan
Annie 13 Glamorgan
Single Women Colonial Nominated
Croll Annie A. 29 Lincolnshire
William 3
Annie 74
Cronin Margaret 18 Cork Servant
Kate 16 Cork Servant
Fitzpatrick Catherine 38 Cork Dressmaker
Gray Ellen 18 Roscommon Farm Servant
Bridget 16 Roscommon Farm Servant
Luckins Elizabeth 13 Surrey
McGurk Jane 17 Tyrone Dairymaid
McKillop Fanny 18 Antrim Domestic Servant
McNeill Mary 17 Antrim Domestic Servant
Mitchell Isabella 22 Forfarshire Factory Worker
Morris Catherine 23 Roscommon General Servant
Margaret 19 Roscommon General Servant
Smout Margaret 40
Sarah 9
Elias 6
Emma 3
Staines Annie 32 Devonshire Domestic Servant
Frank 6
Williams Mary E. 13 Middlesex
                                      

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/257

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)