Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Waimea
Ship: 848 Tons
Captain: Devitt
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr W. W. Dunkley
Sailed London 2nd July 1876 - arrived Wellington 4th October 1876

For over twenty years the ship Waimea, which flew the flag of the New Zealand Shipping Co. traded to New Zealand, and during that time she brought out a large number of immigrants to this country. A vessel of 848 tons, she was built at Hamburg in 1868, and while under the German flag she was called the Dorette; in fact, when she visited Auckland in 1874 she still bore that name. She was brought by the New Zealand Shipping Co. in 1874, and in later years  her rig was changed from that of ship to barque. she was sold to a Norwegian firm for 2450. She did not fly her new flag for long, as shortly afterwards she was wrecked on the South African coast.
White Wings Sir Henry Brett

Some of the passengers on this ship were destined for the Manchester Block, Manawatu.
These are the immigrants of the Colonist Aid Corporation.

Arrival of the Waimea

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Bland John 39 Lincolnshire Shepherd
Mary 35
Sarah 14 Trans to s/w
John Charles 12 Trans s/m
Thomas 9
Robert 4
Frederick 2
Barber George 45 Suffolk Carpenter
Elizabeth 43
Frederick 16 Trans to s/m
Alfred 13 Trans to s/m
Brown Michael 40 Limerick Farmer
Bridget 39
Patt 18 Trans to s/m
Michael 13 Trans to s/m
Eliza 6
Ellen 4
James 10 mths
Cole John 50 Cornwall Farmer
Elizabeth 45
Elizabeth 15 Trans to s/w
Mary 12 Trans to s/w
Richard 10
Thomas 9
Sarah J. 5
Dea James 25 Limerick Farm Labourer
Bridget 23
Patrick 1
Harvey John 37 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Florence 38
William John 14 Trans to s/m
Peter 12 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 10
Margaret 8
Minnie 2 mths
Harness Henry 23 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Jane 18
McCombs George 31 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Kate 31
James 2
Charles 2 mths
Mundy John 26 Midlothian Farm Labourer
Matilda 28
Summers William 34 Yorkshire Joiner
Elizabeth 32
Thomas H. 11
Mary J. 8
George 5
Ada
Treacy Michael 24 Clare Farm Labourer
Bridget 26
Timothy 2
Mary 6 mths
Towers John Henry 20 Lincoln Carpenter
Mary 21
Wiggins Henry 28 Berkshire Labourer
Elizabeth 34
Charles 3
George 2
Williams William 42 Brecon General Smith
Elizabeth 37
William 13 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 9
Rees 8
Mary 5
Margaret 1
Young John 29 Edinburgh Blacksmith
Ann 28
Colonial Nominated
Brace John 43 Kildare Tailor
Mary 32
Henry W. 9
Georgina 6
Emily 4
John E. 2
Frederick 1
Davenery William 23 Surrey General Labourer
Caroline A. 25
W. A. 2
Duma Matthew 23 Lanark Hammerman
Sarah 22
John 18 mths
Robert 7 mths
Fairhurst George 54 Cheshire Coachman
Mary 54
Thomas 24 Trans to s/m
Charlotte 19 Trans to s/w
John Henry 6
Fish Clement Charles 46 Middlesex Labourer
Elizabeth 48
Elizabeth 15 Trans to s/w
Furse William 62 Cornwall Fisherman
Margaret 63
Margaret 32 Trans to s/w
Margaret A. 23 Trans to s/w
Jane 11
William Henry 37
Elizabeth H. 33
Mary J. 7
Platt Edmund 26 Surrey Plasterer
Eliza 24
Walter 19 mths
Alice 6 mths
Styles George 53 Surrey Shepherd
Mary 52
Ann 30 Trans to s/w
Ellen 24 Trans to s/w
Alice 15 Trans to s/w
Charles 8
Townsend John 37 Yorkshire Carpenter
Elizabeth 38
Matilda 14 Trans to s/w
William 13 Trans to s/m
Emma 11
Eliza 10
Alice 6
Ada 3
Elizabeth 2
Walter 3 mths
Wilkie Neil 28 Ayrshire Labourer
Catherine 22
Alfred 4
Single Men
Barber Frederick 16 Suffolk Carpenter
Alfred 13 Suffolk
Barry Daniel 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Bird John 28 Armagh Labourer
Bland George 18 Lincolnshire Labourer
John Charles 12 Lincolnshire
Brown Patrick 18 Limerick Farm Labourer
Michael 13 Limerick
Buckland George 28 Hants Navvy
Cameron Alexander 21 Inverness Ploughman
Cameron James 18 Forfarshire Farm Labourer
Carmody James 19 Kerry Labourer
Connor Simon 21 Cork Farm Labourer
Cook Frederick 22 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Cortigan James 27 Cork Farm Labourer
Courtney John 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Courtney Eugene 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Cronin Timothy 20 Kerry Labourer
Cummins Owen 21 Carlow Farm Labourer
Davidson Alexander 21 Down Farm Labourer
Zacheriah 21 Down Farm Labourer
Day Edmund 19 Kilkenny Labourer
Dillon John 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Duggan John 18 Kerry Labourer
Fitzgerald James 20 Kerry Shepherd
Flaherty Thomas 18 Kerry Labourer
Gallagher Manus 22 Donegal Ploughman
Harrington Eugene 19 Kerry Labourer
Harvey William John 14 Cornwall
Peter 12 Cornwall
Hickey Thomas 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
McAuley Michael 21 Donegal Farm Labourer
McCaw John 21 Antrim Farm Labourer
McHenry Daniel 19 Antrim Farm Labourer
McNicholl John 26 Tyrone Farm Labourer
McRae Donald 31 Roscommon Shepherd
Moore John 21 Antrim Farm Labourer
Neal Robert 43 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
David 14
Richard 10
O'Donnell Daniel 22 Donegal Ploughman
Park William John 18 Hants Carpenter
Ransome Henry J. 19 Surrey Labourer
Regan Michael 26 Kerry Labourer
John 18 Kerry Labourer
Reidy Timothy 19 Kerry Labourer
Shetton Walter 17 Cambridge Farm Labourer
Soan Edward 30 Kent General Smith
Symonds James 16 Cambridge Labourer
Williams William 13 Brecon
Colonial Nominated
Ashby William 38 Kent Farm Labourer
Brewster William 55 Norfolk Labourer
Fairhurst Thomas 24 Cheshire Labourer
Fleet Sidney 26 Essex Gas Fitter
Clifford Henry 24 Essex Painter
Foreman Edward B. 16 Herts Hairdresser
Kemp William John 24 Surrey Labourer
Leen Thomas 19 Kerry Labourer
Nicholls James 23 Warwickshire Warehouseman
Regan Peter 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Reidy John 27 Kerry Labourer
Troy Michael 20 Limerick Labourer
Underwood John 15 Somersetshire Baker
Townsend William 13 Yorkshire
Wilson William 28 Westmeath Tailor
Single Women
Baker Emily 20 Middlesex Housemaid
Bland Sarah 14 Lincolnshire
Carty Bridget 18 Roscommon Ladies Maid
Carwardine Kate A. 20 Glostershire Upholsterer
Cole Elizabeth 15 Cornwall Farm Servant
Mary 12 Cornwall
Clark Catherine 20 Meath Servant
Day Johanna 40 Kilkenny Servant
Dixon Ann 15 Lincoln
Doherty Rose 23 Donegal Housemaid
Farrell Bridget 18 Clare Kitchenmaid
Mary 21 Clare Cook
Hare Emma 29 Essex Nurse
Mahoney Kate 21 Limerick Dairymaid
Martin Ann 16 Roscommon Teacher
Bridget 20 Roscommon Ladies maid
Neal Eliza 20 Lincoln Servant
Jane 17 Lincoln Servant
Catherine 11 Lincoln
O'Shaughnessy Mary A. 19 Limerick Housemaid
Pattridge Anna 28 Devon Servant
Powell Ann 25 Limerick Dairymaid
Roulston Margaret 21 Donegal Servant
Isabella 22 Donegal Servant
Shannon Mary A. 21 Donegal Servant
Sullivan Johanna 23 Kerry Dairymaid
Bridget 22 Kerry Dairymaid
Williams Emily 27 Monmouth Shop Assistant
Colonial Nominated
Bott Mary A. 24 Jersey Tailoress
William Henry 4
Louisa A. 3
Fairhurst Charlotte 19 Cheshire Servant
Fish Eliza 15 Middlesex Servant
Foreman Ellen 17 Herts Dressmaker
Furse Margaret 32 Cornwall Servant
Mary A. 23 Cornwall Servant
Gilbertson Margaret 49 Edinburgh Nurse
Janet 22 Edinburgh Servant
Agnes 19 Edinburgh Servant
Hamblett Catherine 28 Middlesex Housemaid
Alice 21 Kent Servant
Harriet Kent Kitchenmaid
Maynard Emily 32 Kent Nurse
Miller Margaret 33 Kenny Housekeeper
Ellen 14 Kerry
Quinn Rose 24 Tyrone Servant
Styles Ann 30 Surrey Nurse
Ellen 24 Surrey Cook
Alice Surrey Housemaid
Townsend Matilda 14 York's
Troy Mary 26 Limerick Dairy Maid
Margaret 19 Limerick Dairy Maid
Judy 9 Limerick
Mary 6
Patt 4
Colonists Aid Corporation
Austin Henry 23 Warwick Carpenter
Mary 22
Emma M. 5 mths
Durrant James 45 Norfolk Labourer
Mary 45
John 18 Trans to s/m
Mary 13 Tans to s/w
Emma 9
Durrant William James 26 Norfolk Labourer
Charlotte 24
Bertha C. 5
William James 3
Alfred E. 1
Durrant Robert 25 Norfolk Labourer
Emily 24
Emily 3
Robert 6 mths
Farley John William 43 Kent Letter Sorter
Betsy 40
Farley Mary 20 Trans to s/w
Farley Clara 19 Trans to s/w
Farley John 17 Trans to s/m
Farley Emma 15 Trans to s/w
Farley Julia 14 Trans to s/w
Lucy 12 Trans to s/w
Rosa 10
William 8
Alice 6
Kate 4
Arthur A. 2
Florence 1
Fowles John 41 Middlesex Carpenter
Sarah 41
Annie 20 Trans to s/w
Alice 16 Trans /to s/w
Harris William 45 Somerset Farmer
Martha 44
Emily 18 Trans to s/w
Bessie 15 Trans to s/w
Alfred 20 Trans to s/m
Humphrey Henry 38 Sussex Labourer
Frances 36
Caroline 16 Trans to s/w
Harvey 15 Trans to s/m
Charles Henry 14 Trans to s/m
Edwin 12 Trans to s/m
Albert W. 10
Delilah 8
Frederick 6
Herbert 4
John 3
Arthur 1
Morris James 29 Sussex Labourer
Hannah 27
Ellen 2
Saunders Henry 32 Kent Miller
Sarah 24
William Henry 2
Edith 6 mths
Smith George 26 Middlesex Gardener
Sarah 21
Symonds William 38 Cambridge Farmer
Mary A. 37
Emily 12 Trans to s/w
Single Women
Augus Jane 60 Cumberland
Gosse Eliza H. 25
Drayton Charlotte 39 Servant
Durrant Mary 13 Norfolk
Farley Mary 20 Kent Servant
Clara 19 Kent Servant
Emma 15 Kent Servant
Julia 14 Kent
Lucy 12
Fowles Annie 20 Middlesex Servant
Alice 16 Middlesex Servant
Harris Emily 18 Somerset Servant
Bessie 15 Servant
Humphrey Caroline 16 Sussex
Harvey 15 Sussex
Symonds Emily 12
Single Men
Augus Richard M 30 Cumberland Carpenter
Drayton Alfred 16 Labourer
Durrant John 18 Norfolk Labourer
Farley John 17 Kent Labourer
Harris Alfred 20 Somerset Labourer
Humphrey Charles Henry 14 Sussex
Edwin 12 Sussex
Southwood John 37
                            

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/267

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)