Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Waikato
Ship: 1021 tons
Captain: Hodder
Surgeon Superintendent: George Speke Payne
Sailed Plymouth 24th March 1874 - arrived Wellington 11 July 1874

The Waikato, a well-found ship of 1021tons, flying the New Zealand Shipping Co's flag was a real clipper, and completed many fast voyages out and home. Of twelve passages outwards only three exceeded 100 days. The ship was built by Blumer and Co., Sunderland in 1874. When steamers took the place of many sailing vessels the Waikato was sold to the Germans and renamed the Pfluger. Subsequently she fell into the hands of J. D. Spreckels and Son, of San Francisco, in a partly dismasted condition. This was in 1900, when she was rigged as a barquentine, and given the name of Coronado. She was later sold to the Canadian Pacific Coal Co., She founered on November 20th 1918 when being towed from Ladysmith to Vancouver.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Allibone Amos 35 Warwick Farm Labourer
Susan E. 38
Apps Richard 25 Kent Labourer
Ellen 23
Baldock William 38 Sussex Farm Labourer
Mary A. 24
Elizabeth 12 Trans to s/w
John 7
Jarvis 5
Harriet 4
James 1
Mary 3 mths
Bartholomew James 30 Kent Farm Labourer
Emma 29
Benefield William T. 23 Kent Tanner
Esther 23
William A. 2
Benge William 47 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary 47
Bingham William J. 25 Kent Farm Labourer
Emma 28
Frederick J. 4
William J. 2
Louisa A. 4 mths
Boddeley Samuel 32 Stafford Blacksmith
Frances 28
Sarah A. 12 Trans to s/w
Charles 10
Thomas 8
Brand Henry James 21 Kent Labourer
Mary A. 20
Bromley William 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Margaret 38
Emma 10
Eliza 8
Mary A. 6
Ann 4
Margaret 2
Brooks Samuel 25 Somerset Bricklayer
Mary J. 24
Buckland John R. 29 Middlesex Labourer
Jane 25
Emily C. 3
Alfred W. 1
Burrett William George 24 Essex Carpenter
Elizabeth 23
William Henry
Carrington Thomas 38 Middlesex General Labourer
Charlotte 39
Cheeseman Henry 24 Kent Horsekeeper
Agnes 21
Chivers Alfred 24 Wilts Labourer
Susan 26
Clarke William G. 25 Somerset Smith
Eliza 22
Ada E. 3
Isabel E. 5 mths
Emily 20 Trans to s/w
Harriet 23 Trans to s/w
Colewell William Henry 32 Devon Painter
Luerelia 29
William Frederick 7
Copestake Thomas 32 Kent Labourer
Hetty 30
Thomas J. 10
Joseph W. 8
Henry J. 6
Arthur E. 3
Mary A. 1
Curd John 47 Kent Labourer
Sopia 47
Dee Henry 22 Warwick Labourer
S. Catherine 19
Friar James 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Hannah 29
Walter 6 mths
Fuller John 40 Surrey Labourer
Elizabeth M 36
Daisy E 7 months
Goodhew Nicholas 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Louisa 34
Earl 8
Alfred 5
Walter 3
Minnie Inf
Harris Henry 29 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary A. 31
John 11
Edward 9
Ann 7
Ellen 6
Alfred 4
Henry 3
Frederic 10 mths
Haywood Job 24 Kent Farm Labourer
Esther 27
Frederic 2
Kate 1 mth
Hazelden Edwin 27 Sussex Bricklayer
Mary A. 27
Louisa 2
Emily 9 mths
Hill Charles 24 Devon Labourer
Mary 33
Hillman George 38 Glostershire Shoemaker
Bridget 27
Hyne Joseph 35 Devon Butcher
Agnes B. 26
Jones Edward 32 Hants Farm Labourer
Mary J.
Jull George 35 Kent Farm Labourer
Clara 25
Kann Thomas 44 Kent Engine Driver
Caroline 42
Luke Samuel 43 Cornwall Moulder
Ann 44
Samuel 19 Trans to s/m
Charles 17 Trans to s/m
John 16 Trans to s/m
James 14 Trans to s/m
Bessie 12 Trans to s/w
George 9
Julia 7
Jane 5
Phillipa 18 mths
Luke William 21 Cornwall Engineer
Ann 21
Martin Richard 37 Kent Farm Labourer
Rosamond 33
Mary S. 12
Albert E. 7
Emma J. 5
Frances S. 3
McArthur Archibald 26 Aryle Carpenter
Esther 28
John 4
George 7 months
McLean William 33 Yorks Carpenter
Mary 29
William Percy 1
Pankhurst Charles 23 Kent Frm Labourer
Naomi 26
Parnell William 28 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Martha 28
Charles 6
Eleanor 5
Alice 3
Emma 10 months
Pidwell Joseph 30 Cornwall Painter
Mary A. 33
Louisa 8
Joseph H. 6
Elizabeth 17 mths
Polls Edmund 23 Kent Carpenter
Jane E. 22
Effie E. 6 mths
Potts Charles 25 Kent Carpenter
Emily S. 24
Frederic 3
Edith E. 2
Louisa C. 3 days
Prentice William 33 Warwick Labourer
Theodorsia 33
William John 17 mths
Richardson George 33 Essex Carman
Elizabeth 35
Alice M. 11
Beatrice E. 10
George E. 8
Clara 4
William E. 18 mths
Esther F. 4 mths
Roach George 40 Devon Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 45
Retford Mary A. 22 Trans to s/w Travelling with Roach
Charles 17 Trans to s/m Travelling with Roach
Charlotte 18 Trans ot s/w Travelling with Roach
Rolfe Frederic 26 Kent Farm Labourer
Alma 21
Nelly W. 17 mths
Russell John 27 Kent Painter
Caroline 23
Alice 5
John 3
Clement 1
Rye Stephen 30 Kent Farm Labourer
Emma 26
John 7
Marianne 6
Frances 4
Edward 2
Jane 2 mths
Sears Henry 36 Kent Farm Labourer
Emma 35
Clara 11
Anne 9
Eliza 7
Charles 5
Albert 2
Smith Mark 29 Oxon Bricklayer
Phoebe 26
Harriet 5
Evelina D. 3
C. Anthony 6 mths
Smith Thomas 40 Wiltshire Navvy
Charlotte 40
John 15 Trans to s/m
Thomas 12 Trans to s/m
George 9
Harriet 6
Soffer John 14 Trans to s/m Travelling with Prentice
Joseph 12 Trans to s/m Travelling with Prentice
James 9 Travelling with Prentice
Ann 7 Travelling with Prentice
Emily 4 Travelling with Prentice
Stringer Leonard 37 Kent Labourer
Susannah 39
Susannah 15 trans to s/w
Maria 13 trans to s/w
Jack 11
Ann 10
Elizabeth 6
Sally 3
Leonard 7 mths
Suester George 28 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Jemima 27
Alice 5
Tooley Benjamin 39 Warwick Labourer
Catherine 42
William B. 15 Trans to s/m
Selina 14 Trans to s/w
Devonport George 16 Trans to s/m Travelling with Tooley
Levi 16 Trans to s/m Travelling with Tooley
John 11 Travelling with Tooley
Polly G. 2 Travelling with Tooley
Turley James 28 Kent Carter
Ann 23
James 2
Elizabeth 3 mths
Upperton Frederick 29 Sussex Farm Labourer
Jane 29
Venner John 41 Kent Engine Driver
Charlotte 39
Watson John 30 Kent Farm Labourer
Emily 29
John Henry 16 mths
Watts Thomas 23
Margaret 24
William James 2
Rose M A 4 months
West Joseph 28 Kent Brickmaker
Maria 28
Wilkins William T. 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Ellen 22
Elizabeth E. 6 mths
Wills George 24 Devon Labourer
Rowena 33
Rowena C. 10 mths.
Wilson Stephen 32 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Susan 28
Thomas 6
Jemima 4
Robert 2
Wingfield William 31 Hertfordshire Carman
Fanny 29
Colonial Nominated Families and Children
Leece James 32 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Margaret A. 31
John Alfred 7
Thomas William D. 5
James M. 1
Janet M. 1
Single Men
Armstrong William 18 Warick Farm Labourer
Avann Stephen 24 Sussex Labourer
Baggs Arthur H. 14 Devon
Barrett James 23 Kent Farm Labourer
Barton William 42 Kent Farm Labourer
Baseden John 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Bell Henry 16 Kent Farm Labourer
Benge William 18 Kent Farm Labourer
Blaker Albert 20 Hants Labourer
Bowes Walter F. 23 Kent Labourer
Bowles Joseph 23 Staff Schoolmaster
Bromley Thomas 15 Sussex Labourer
Bromley George 21 Middlesex Bootmaker
Carrick Edwin 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Collisson John 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Cottrell Joseph 21 Berks Railway Porter
James 20 Berks Labourer
Curd John 22 Kent Labourer
Devonport George 16 Warwick Labourer
Levi 16 Warwick Labourer
Dudman Thomas 35 Middlesex Carpenter
Fagg John 16 Kent Farm Labourer
Feakins John 24 Kent Farm Labourer
Feakins William 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Gaston George 19 Kent Labourer
Geldup James 20 Kent Farm Labourer
Henry Peter 28 Westmeath Coachman
Hodges James 18 Kent Farm Labourer
Hopper Thomas 35 Cork General Labourer
Jone Coak 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Jones Edward 25 Surrey Farm Labourer
Johnson Thomas 18 Kent Labourer
Kemp Edward 27 Sussex Farm Labourer
Lamb Arthur 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Lone William 17 Kent Farm Labourer
Mankelow Henry 21 Sussex Farm Labourer
Martin Fredeeric 20 Hants Labourer
Marwick John 16 Kent Labourer
William 26 Kent Labourer
Mayo Frank 17 Berks Labourer
McMahon John 28 Limerick Labourer
Pearce Levi 25 Wilts General Labourer
Potter George 20 Kent Labourer
Prew Simoen 23 Kent Farm Labourer
Purches George 20 Middlesex Baker
Retford Charles 17 Devon Farm Labourer
Ralph James 24 Kent Labourer
Robinson Henry 46 Middlesex Labourer
Rose Alfred 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Russell Thomas 18 Sussex Labourer
Savin John 23 Berks Bootmaker
Saxby George R. 22 Kent Blacksmith
Sightfoot William A. 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Smith William 24 Kent Labourer
Smith John 15 Wilts
Thomas 12 Wilts
Stanley Edward 21 Kent Blacksmith
Standing Frank 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Sooby Benjamin 16 Middlesex Labourer
Soffe John N. 14 Warwick Labourer
Joseph 12 Warwick
Suker Samuel 19 Cornwall Labourer
Charles 17 Cornwall Labourer
John 16 Cornwall Labourer
James 14 Cornwall Labourer
Tapp Charles 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Tickner George 26 Sussex Labourer
Tooley William B. 15 Warwick Labourer
Winchester Frederick 21 Bucks Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Fraser Keneth 25 Ross Ploughman
Meskel Thomas 21 Tipperary Labourer
O'Brien John 20 Tipperary Labourer
Single Women
Adams Bessie 21 Devon General Servant
Archer Thomarzine 40 Kent Servant
Austin Martha 14 Kent Servant
Baddeley Sarah A. 12 Staff
Baldock Elizabeth 12 Sussex
Baker Matilda 21 Kent Dressmaker
Baxter Mary A. 20 Middlesex Servant
Benge Susannah 14 Kent Servant
Bliss Minnie 16 Surrey Servant
Clarke Emily 20 Somerset Housemaid
Harriet 23 Somerset Housemaid
Coppard Rosa 24 Kent Servant
Curd Rhoda 17 Kent Servant
Denner Caroline 46 Kent Servant
Joy Emma 23 Kent Servant
Lintopp Ellen 36 Surrey Plain Cook
Luke Bessie 12 Cornwall
Martin Mary S. 12 Kent
Maton Sarah 16 Middlesex Housemaid
McCarthy Elizabeth 26 Kent Servant
Miller Susan S. 34 Kent Servant
Molineux E. 20 Kent Servant
Mullen Eliza 20 Kent Servant
Obree Sarah 16 Middlesex Servant
Retford Charlotte 18 Devon Domestic Servant
Mary A. 23 Devon Domestic Servant
Roberts Margaret 16 Servant
Robinson Ellen 23 Middlesex Servant
Elizabeth 20 Middlesex Servant
Rebecca 16 Middlesex Servant
Cecilia 12 Middlesex Servant
Louisa 3 Middlesex
Robinson Harriet 22 Berkshire Housemaid
Elizabeth 16 Berkshire Servant
Sears Kate 14 Kent Servant
Smith Susanna 16 Kent Servant
Stringer Susannah 15 Kent Servant
Maria 13 Kent
Tooley Selina 14 Warwick
Walsh Elizabeth 28 Limerick Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
McPherson Magaret 27 Ross Servant
Mary A.
Meskel Bridget 20 Tipperary Servant
                                                

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2004

Reference
Archives New Zealand  IM15/119