Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tweed
Ship:
Captain: William Stewart
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London June 16th 1874 - arrived Otago
September 3rd 1874

Originally built as a paddle steamer (Punjab) for the East India Company, Tweed was purchased in 1863 by John Willis. Much admired by men of the sea she was built throughout of teak with fittings of Greenheart. To convert her to a sailing ship, she was cut in two and 90 feet was added to her length. A very fast sailer throughout her life, she made some blitzing runs to the colonies. This voyage (departed London 16th June 1874) was made in 79 days port-to-port and a voyage to Sydney in 1880 was made in 75 days. On July 18th 1888, while off Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth, South Africa, she was dismasted and towed ashore where she was eventually broken up.

This passenger list was kindly given to us by Lorrain Inns. Initially the names and ages are from the Otago Guardian of Sept 1st 1874 and have been verified against the original at Archives New Zealand, Wellington.

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Abbott Henry 38 Warwickshire Navvy
Sarah 36
Louisa 16
Frederick 14
Sarah 13
Phoebe 9
Arthur 5
Lucy 3
Mary 8 months
Alcock William 24 Staffordshire General Labourer
Fanny 22
Annie 1
Allingham John 29 Fermanagh Ploughman
Margaret 21
Fannie 2
William I 9 months
Arnold E 22 Warwickshire Labourer
Jane 21
Harry 1
Ball Alfred 26 Bedfordshire Gardener
Susan 23
Alfred 1
Ball Herbert 36 Staffordshire General Labourer
Theresa 34
Herbert 17
Henry 6
Barratt John 40 Nottinghamshire Sheep Shearer
Annie 24
Sidney 3
M 1
Bedford George 31 Huntingdon Farm Labourer
Jane 32
Joseph 15
Bennett Frederick 24 Staffordshire Housepainter
Alice 21
Bennett William 21 Staffordshire Carpenter
Elizabeth 20
Berne Jeremiah 45 Cork Farm Labourer
Catherine 45
Bland James 22 Warwickshire Labourer
Harriet 21
Harriet 2
James 5 months
Bottral Mary 21
Henry 14
Brinn John 34 Yorkshire Fitter
Helen 29
Brough John 24 Staffordshire Shoeing Smith
Elizabeth 19
Bruton James 35 Tipperary Labourer
Ellen 33
John 11
Ellen 9
Mary 6
Hannah 4
James 3 weeks
Buckley Matthew 45 Cork Labourer
Mary 33
Catherine 10
Margaret 8
Alice 4
Eliza 3
Burns William 39 Donegal Labourer
Rebecca 30
Martha 7
Rebecca 3
Charlotte 1
Burrows Nathan 32 Essex Gardener
Mary 29
Emma 9
Amelia 4
Charles 2
Albert W 6 months
Cliverley Charles 28 Essex Navvy
Maria 27
Alice 5
Edward 8
Mary 1 month
Connell John 45 Cork Labourer
Ellen 33
John 3
James 1
Cope Jesse 32 Staffordshire Brickmaker
Sarah 30
Louisa 11
Evelyn 1
Crisp Thomas 34 Leicestershire General Labourer
Selina 32
Crow Thomas 23 Galway Farm Labourer
Judith 26
Patrick 2
Kate 1
Desmond William 45 Cork Labourer
Jane 30
William 10
Mary Jane 3
Dickinson John 34 Yorkshire Fitter
Ellen 39
Thomas 20
George 15
John 6
Benjamin 5
William 4
Ellen 11 months
Edwards Thomas 25 Glamorgan Labourer
Susannah 23
H 6 months
Eldred George 22 Hertfordshire Carpenter
Sarah A 25
Annie 10 months
Evans Richard 35 Cavan Brickmaker
Anna 37
Elizabeth 11
Emma 10
Walter 8
Edwin 6
Albert 3
Arthur 1
Eznon Thomas 30 Monmouthshire Labourer
Elizabeth 26
David 1 month
Farmer Robert 32 Cork Smith
Ellen 32
Sarah 9
Patrick 3
Robert 2
Bridget 5 months
Franz Edward 26 Germany Millwright
Ellen 28
Giles William 37 Oxfordshire Painter
Jane 37
Harriet 16
Rachel 12
Henry 10
Alice 8
Harry 6
Grove Edward 40 Buckinghamshire Shoemaker
F. Susannah 40
Fanny 12
Ross 18
Katherine 15
Sarah 11
Edward 8
Violet 4
Lilly 1
Hancox John 63 Warwickshire Labourer
Mary 55
Lucy 19
Harris George 26 Warwickshire Labourer
Alice 24
Harris William 30 Glasgow Labourer
Eliza 40
Richard 11
Hartstonge James 42 Cork Farmer
Mary 41
James 20
Ellen 18
Johanna 17
Daniel 16
Katherine 15
Mary Ann 11
Ann 7
Henry David 39 Monaghan Farmer
Jane 27
Susan 5
Mary 3
James 1
Mary 20
Elizabeth 17
Hewson James 27 Sussex Labourer
Mary 22
Stephen 2
Harriet 1
Hill George R 42 Surrey Gardener
Sarah A 40
George H 16
Mary A 18
Emily E 11
Frank 10
Edward 8
Clara 6
Arthur 4
Owen 1
Hoar John 30 Oxfordshire Bricklayer
Thirza 27
Alice Kezia 5
Maria A 3
John H 9 months
Jelley James 33 Middlesex Bootmaker
Louisa 28
Albert 8
Kezia 5
Louisa 2
Ada 4 months
Jervis John 40 Jersey Ropemaker
Hannah 38
John 22
Hannah 20
Edwin 19
Isabella 12
Florence 10
Samuel 7
Matilda 5
Charles 2
Jones William 28 Monmouthshire Labourer
Jane S 24
William S 10 months
Jordon Alexander 30 Kent Navvy
Sarah 29
Frederick 1month
Kennedy Patrick 42 Kerry Labourer
Martha 25
Daniel 6
Jane 6 months
Keay John 30 Staffordshire Ploughman
Mary 29
Emma 5
Knight Richard 37 Sussex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 41
Jane 18
Ellen 13
Harriet 11
David 10
Agnes 6
Kate 5
Anne 3
George 3 months
Lee Joseph 37 Glostershire Platemaker
Harriet A 37
Clarence G 9
Joseph 6
Clara 3
Laura 1
Lally Michael 28 Down Farm Labourer
Mary 26
Lymer Aaron 30 Staffordshire Bricklayer
Elizabeth 29
William 9
Elizabeth 6
Alice 2
Mackenzie Roderick 30 Rosshire Blacksmith
Isabella 31
Mary 8
Betsie 6
Kenneth 4
Roderick 2
Mantell John M 39 Kent Plasterer
Charlotte 38
Louisa 19
Frederick 17
William 15
Alfred 11
Edward 9
Charlotte 6
Mantle James 33 Kent Stoker
Mary 35
Henry 14
Thomas 12
Frederick 5
Elizabeth 3
Jane 8 months
Medey Richard 30 Middlesex Carpenter
Catherine 30
Mary 6
McClune Joseph 35 Down Farm Labourer
Mary 34
John 10
McClune John 35 Down Farm Labourer
Margaret 34
Ann 12
William 8
Eliza 3
McCorkindale Hugh 29 Glasgow Joiner
Jane 34
Elizabeth 3
Jane 1
McLaren James 51 Perthshire Shepherd
Jean 50
Eliza 26
Margaret 25
Jane 22
Janet 18
Helen 12
Jemima 10
Donald 5
Elizabeth 5
James 3
Robert 1
Madlecott Thomas 32 Monmouth Labourer
Jane 33
Elizabeth 8
Ellen 3
Catherine 3 months
Mills Alfred 38 Sussex Farm Labourer
Ruth 32
Stephen 11
James 9
Anna 5
Laura 3
Alfred 1
McReady Robert 23 Tralee Labourer
Eliza 26
Ann J Infant
Morton James 27 Armagh Farm Labourer
Mary 26
Thomas 2
Mary Jane 8 months
Newson William 40 Suffolk Shoemaker
Ellen 38
Harry 10
Wesley 8
Eveline 6
Frank 4
Gertrude 11 months
Nixon James 36 Lanark Labourer
Jane 37
Jeannie 10
Payne Francis 30 Wiltshire Platemaker
Sarah 20
Ellen 6
Maria 8
Mary 1
Pidgeon Benjamin 27 Essex Carpenter
Mary 27
Frank B 4
Florence 8
Frederick 1
Pitts Thomas 24 Australia Plasterer
Mary A E 25
Adelina 1
Eleanor 1 month
Pole Joseph 37 Somerset Miner
Mary 24
William 11 months
Quinney L 26 Warwickshire Blacksmiths Striker
Mary 26
Mary 1
Ready Patrick 38 Galway Farm Labourer
Mary 28
Biddy 8
Ann 4
Sally Infant
Reynolds Bernard 44 Kildare Blacksmith
Mary 40
Charles 22
Michael 19
Esther 17
Francis 14
Thomas 12
Mary 8
Alice 8
Ring Timothy 28 Cork Labourer
Mary 24
Caroline 1
Robinson William 38 Yorkshire Shepherd
Mary Ann 30
James 7
Frederick 3
Sarney William Henry 39 Berkshire Smith
Anna 31
Dora A 3
Louisa M 2
Lydia R 6 months
Schneider Joseph 30 Germany Tailor
Magdalen 30
Shearsby Joseph 40 Warwickshire Labourer
Emma 39
Harriet 15
Alfred 13
Albert 12
Annie 9
Frederick 4
Sheppard Joseph 42 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Emily 36
Mary 15
Betsy 9
Sarah 7
Simms Ephraim 28 Staffordshire Navvy
Martha 30
Henry 1
Steele James 24 Derry Painter
Margaret 26
H 1
Stephens Alfred 26 Worcestershire Labourer
Caroline 25
Alfred 7
Albert 3 months
Thomson John 26 Glamorgan Labourer
Martha 25
John 7
Torrens John 40 Derby Carpenter
Mary 40
Mary 19
Eliza 17
John 15
Christine 13
West James 28 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Lucy 28
George 6
Edward 4
William 9 months
Walters William 38 Wiltshire Blacksmith
Charlotte 38
Benjamin 20
George 18
Charlotte 15
Nicholas 12
Ellen 10
Eliza 8
Warnsford Edwin 39 Yorkshire Mason
Elizabeth 41
Edith Ann 7
Ward Edmund 20 Lincolnshire Labourer
Ruth 28
Watson Thomas 36 Yorkshire Labourer
Ellen 25
Waugh Henry 40 Middlesex Shoemaker
Helen 31
John 14
Henry 8
Arthur 1
Wildish Thomas 35 Kent Platemaker
Emma 33
Anna 12
George 9
William 8
Eliza 3
Laura Infant
Williams William 30 Fifeshire Gardener
Euphemia 28
John 8
Single Men
Allnut Thomas 40 Oxfordshire Labourer
Henry 16 Oxfordshire      
Armstrong Thomas E 32 Gibralter Ships Carpenter
Armstrong Walter E 1 Gibralter
Bagnall Henry 19 Essex Carpenter & Wheelwright
Barrett Daniel 17 Cork Farm Labourer
Berne Daniel 16 Pembrokshire Labourer
Bevans John 21 Monmouthshire Labourer
Bodley Henry 19 Buckinghamshire Labourer
Bottrell Henry W 16 Cornwall Labourer
Brown Samuel 34 Middlesex Wheelwright
Brown George W 22 Edinborough Navvy
Bush George 21 Norfolk Labourer
Cahill Martin 19 Queens County Farm labourer
Cahill Thomas 20 Galway Farm labourer
Campbell Robert 23 Caithness Labourer
Carrington Arthur 24 Derbyshire Labourer
Carney Timothy 28 Kerry Farm Labourer
Cheevers P J 20 Waterford Shepherd
Clark William T 18 Wexford Farm Labourer
Clarkin Owen 34 Meath Shepherd
Coledge George 22 Warwickshire Navvy
Connell John 24 Tipperary Farm Servant
Connell Martin 30 Gallway Farm Labourer
Patrick 30 Gallway Farm Labourer
Connolly Patrick 12 Cork
Costello Francis J 28 Staffordshire Navvy
Daly Patrick 28 Kerry Farm Servant
David Constant V 20 France Farm Labourer
Davis James 20 Nottinghamshire Mechanic
Dobby Richard 23 Yorkshire Joiner
Doherty Thomas 23 Cork Labourer
Drewey Lot 27 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Dunbar George 22 Forfar Shepherd
Edwards Benjamin 18 Glamorgan Labourer
Edwards Philip 22 Cornwall Miner
Edwards Nicholas 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Elwood John 22 Galway Farm Labourer
Elwood Michael 26 Galway Farm Labourer
Farquhar John 21 Forfar Shepherd
Farrell Martin 22 Wexford Farmer
Farrell James 26 Wexford Farmer
Field James 28 Surrey Ropemaker
Finnerty Martin 26 Galway Farm Labourer
Fisher Henry 24 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Flaherty Benjamin J 18 Cork Labourer
Foley Michael 22 Cork Labourer
Forde James 21 Galway Farm Labourer
Fox William 18 Cork Farm Labourer
Frame Daniel 20 Lanark Labourer
Gallichen Frederick 17 Jersey Painter
Gemmill Andrew 24 Renfrewshire Farm Labourer
Gilhooly Michael 23 Rosscommon Labourer
Gillion James 21 Lanarkshire Navvy
Glenn Robert 26 Derry Miller
Graham William C 23 Fermanagh Labourer
Greenwich James 23 Pembrokeshire Labourer
Griffin Morris 21 Waterford Plasterer
Griffin M 25 Cork Labourer
Glynn Michael 27 Gallway Farm Labourer
Gorman Owen 23 Gallway Farm Labourer
Gower William 36 Surrey Rope Maker
Healys Joseph 23 Cork Farmer
Jervis John 22 Jersey Butcher
Edwin 19 Jersey Butcher
Jones John 33 Surrey Labourer
Jones Tom 20 Oxfordshire Labourer
Kennedy Timothy 27 Kerry Farm Labourer
Kuiker James 24 Armagh Carpenter
Laing James 28 Forfarshire Shepherd
Leahy Thomas 21 Cork Labourer
Long Henry 19 Derry Farm Labourer
Luke Samuel J 21 Cornwall Labourer
Lyndhurst John 22 Middlesex Bricklayer
Lyons John 23 Limerick Farmer
Mackay Alexander 21 Cork Labourer
Mackay John 20 Sutherland Ploughman
Mantell Henry 14 Kent Ship Boy
Thomas 12 Kent
McAdam William 26 Berwickshire Farm labourer
John 21 Berwickshire Farm Labourer
James 20 Berwickshire Groom
Robert 18 Berwickshire Farm Labourer
George 16 Berwickshire Farm Labourer
Peter 12 Berwickshire
Charles 10 Berwickshire
McAre William 24 Cork Labourer
McCourt William 22 Armagh Labourer
McDowell Samuel 21 Down Farm Labourer
McGee Robert 22 Cork Labourer
McKerran James 26 Sligo Farmer
McLone James 35 Antrim Farm Labourer
McLeod George 27 Caithness Labourer
McLeod Alexander 22 Roscommon Labourer
Mitchell John 22 Lanarkshire Engineer
Monyihan Daniel 20 Cork Engineer
Mundon Andrew 22 Dorsetshire Labourer
Marsden George 30 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Napthali Henry 19 Middlesex Agent
Nelson Joseph James 26 Lanarkshire Carpenter
Newman Albert 22 Glostershire Gardener
O'Sullivan Jeremiah 34 Cork Mason
Parry Henry 18 Carnarthen Labourer
Payne Amos 35 Wiltshire Labourer
Pearce Charles 24 Wexford Mechanic
Power John 20 Waterford Painter
Price James S 21 Middlesex Labourer
Prin Charles 20 Surrey Signwriter
Queripel John 21 Jersey Coachman
Reily John 33 Tipperary Shoemaker
Ripp David R 25 Kent Labourer
Robinson Joseph 20 Derry Farm Labourer
Rogers Charles Henry 19 Cornwall Miner
Rorke Maurice 24 Kerry Ploughman
Rowlett George 22 Essex Blacksmith
Reese William 24 Carnarthen Labourer
Rutherford Robert 18 Down Farm Labourer
Ryan Daniel 21 Tipperary Ploughman
     Cornelius 19 Tipperary Ploughman
Sandys Edwin 18 Tipperary Labourer
Sarney Horace J 12 Berkshire
Alfred S 19 Berkshire Labourer
Scott James 14 Kincardine Telegraph Messenger
Shea Patrick 26 Cork Labourer
Sherman John 26 Derry Farm Labourer
Skeggs Samuel 26 Surrey Labourer
Staff Walter 21 Essex Carpenter
Stanley Michael 25 Middlesex Bootmaker
Stevens John 21 Worcestershire Labourer
Snadden Richard 33 Renfrewshire Labourer
Sivalman Robert 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Taylor John 24 Aberdeen Labourer
Thomson James 22 Roscommon Joiner
Uprichard W R 21 Armagh Labourer
Ury Robert 32 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Watson James 22 Cork Labourer
Whitty John 35 Wexford Farmer
Whyte Alexander 22 Forfar Ploughman
Wicks George 27 Essex Navvy
Wilkie James 25 Forfarshire Farm Labourer
Single Women
Abbott Louisa 16 Warwickshire Servant
Sarah 13
Allnut Emma 18 Oxfordshire Servant
Arrowsmith Ann 18 Staffordshire Domestic Servant
Bacon Charlotte 16 Middlesex Servant
Baker Sarah 35 Warwickshire MATRON
Ball Mary Ann 17 Staffordshire Housemaid
Berne Mary 13 Cork Servant
Benson Mary A 18 Dairy maid
Bottrell Mary E 21 Cornwall Servant
Brunn Mary A 18 Berkshire Servant
Emily A 14 Berkshire
Amy M 12 Berkshire
Buckingham Rosina 27 Surrey Housemaid
Burke Mary 24 Cork Servant
Bush Sophia 19 Norfolk Servant
Cahill Celia 18 Galway Servant
Carmichael Jane 60 Fifeshire Servant
Clarke Mary A 18 Surrey Servant
Cloherty Mary 18 Galway Servant
Connell Catherine 18 Cork Servant
Connolly Bridget 30 Cork  Servant
  Pat 12 Cork  Servant
  William 9 Cork  Servant
Curtin Honora 20 Galway Servant
Deputron Hannah 21 Guernsey Servant
  Adeline 26 Guernsey Servant
Fanelly Bridget 30 Cavan Servant
Farrell Catherine 24 Wexford Farm Servant
Forde Bridget 18 Galway Servant
Gardener Ellen 20 Galway Servant
Giles Harriet E 16 Oxfordshire Servant
Rachel J 12 Oxfordshire
Glynn Bridget 16 Galway Servant
Green Matilda 18 Norfolk Domestic Servant
Grove Fanny 19 Berkshire Machinist
Rosa 18 Berkshire Servant
Katherine 15 Berkshire Servant
Gurney Julia 20 Surrey Servant
Haman Catherine 40 Mayo Servant
Honor 22 Mayo Housemaid
Bridget 13 Mayo Monitress
Hartstonge Ellen 18 Cork Servant
Johanna 17 Cork Servant
Katherine 15 Cork Servant
Hancox Lucy 19 Warwickshire Servant
Henry Mary A 20 Monaghan Servant
Elizabeth 17 Monaghan Servant
Hill Mary A 13 Surrey
Hosty Bridget 18 Galway Servant
Irwin Sarah 25 Derry Servant
Matilda 21 Derry Servant
Ann 28 Derry Servant
Jervis Hannah 20 Jersey Cook
Isabella 13 Jersey Kitchenhand
Knight Jane 18 Sussex Servant
Ellen 13 Sussex
La Vaille Delphine 39 Jersey Laundress
Marie 18 Jersey Housemaid
Maberly Edith 23 Middlesex Housemaid
Mantell Louisa 19 Kent Cook
Mathieson Catherine 24 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
McAdam Jessie 23 Berwickshire Housekeeper
McAdam Margaret 25 Berwickshire Cook
McKerran Mary 22 Sligo Servant
McLaren Eliza 26 Perthshire Servant
Margaret 25 Perthshire Servant
Jean 22 Perthshire Servant
Janet 18 Perthshire Servant
Helen 12 Perthshire
McClune Ann 12 Down
Mocklin Alice 28 Tipperary Laundress
Muir Johanna 21 Inverness Servant
Murphy Margaret 24 Cork Housemaid
O'Connell Margaret 24 Waterford Servant
O'Neill Honora 19 Galway Servant
Pearce  Jane 16 Wexford Servant
Pritchard Mary 18 Surrey Servant
Reynolds Esther 17 Kildare Seamstress
Sanderline Herbert 11 Guernsey
Sarney Lavinia E 15 Berkshire Servant
Sayer Isabella J 30 Kent Servant
Alice M 28 Kent Servant
Scannell Bridget 19 Kerry Housemaid
Scott Margaret 47 Kincardine Housekeeper
Shearsby Harriet 15 Warwickshire
Sheppard Mary 15 Warwickshire Servant
Sullivan Mary 22 Cork Servant
Torrens Mary A 19 Derry Servant
Eliza 17 Derry Servant
Christina 13 Derry
Walters Charlotte 15 Wiltshire Servant
Watts Charlotte 21 Cavan Dairy Maid
Webb Elizabeth 24 Glostershire Cook
Wildish Ann 12 Kent
Wilson Isabella 17 Fermanagh Servant
Wilson Martha 22 Middlesex Servant
John 1 Middlesex

  

Ellen HARTSTONGE:
Ellen, known as little NELL, was from Cork in Ireland. She had two daughters; Mary (born 1876) and Ellen (born 1877). Her husbands name was Kieran Claffy (born 1828) from Rashinagh Townland, Offaly, Ireland. They were married, in what would appear an arranged marriage, on the 1st April 1875, (maybe she thought it was an april fools joke) without ever laying eyes on each other beforehand. Kieran was about 48 and Nell only about 19. Unfortunately Nell only lived till 18th october 1879 and is buried at Macraes Flat but her daughters went on to produce over a thousand descendants, of which I am one. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please
contact Sean O'Connell

  

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2008

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/143