Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Triumph
SS: 1797 tons
Captain: Brotherton
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Menzies
Sailed London September 23rd 1883 - arrived Auckland November 26th 1883

Arrival of the Triumph
Wreck of the Triumph

Our sincere thanks to Eilene Mattsen and C Dekker for helping with this list.
Where not otherwise stated, passengers were bound for Auckland.

Name Age County Occupation
Passengers
Families and Children
Armitage Mr
Mrs
4 children
Bogie Mr
Mrs
3 children
Broadbent Mr
Mrs
Daughter
Cottrell Mr
Mrs
Dall Helen
2 Children
Dawson Mr
Mrs
Discombe Mr
Mrs
4 children
Farrant Mr
Mrs
Daughter
Gane Mr
Mrs
Hill Mr
Mrs
10 children
Howatson Mr
Mrs
3 children
Johns Mrs
5 children
Jones Mr
Mrs
Jones Mr A
Mrs
Kinsman Mr
Mrs
2 children
Lockyer Mrs L
7 children
MacKay Mr
Mrs
Marriott Mr
Mrs
Moody Mr
Mrs
Snodgrass Mr
Mrs
Thompson Mrs
5 children
White Mr
Mrs
3 children
Williams Mr
Mrs
Woodin Mr
Mrs
2 children
Single Men
Ansley F E
Atwood Clinton
Bennett Joseph
Bell R
Blyth J W
Brisk J
Brown James
Caughey Hugh
Connell Daniel
Cornesty J
Coulton W G
Cowper Robert
Craig Mr D
Mr J
Edwards Alexander
Filloul Philip
Gaukroger W D
Gilder G H
Harrison Samuel
Hogg Thomas
Hoskins W H
Hutchinson James
Jack Gideon
Jenkinson T
Lesser C
Littlejohn David
MacReady Thomas
Parker Mr J
Mr R
Parmater Charles
Passmore J
Robinson Joseph
Rout Stephen
Simpson Mr
Mr
Smith Thomas
Thomas W B
Thomson James
Thompson Robert
Turner W
Varney W
Waldie Robert
Weir J
Single Women
Barron Ann
Bell Elizabeth
Bogie Margaret
Brooks Annie
Carey Margaret
Crocker Flora
Daley Hannah
Grainger Mrs E
Mills Eliza
Assisted Immigrant Passengers
Families and Children
Anderson William
Annie J
Amelia R
Battersby Thomas
Emily
Margaret
Richard
Thomas
Boacham Reuben
Elizabeth
Ada E
James E
Burnett William
Harriett
Emma J
Cannon John
Mary
William
Dell James
Maria
Kate
Ada
Dormer George J
Anne J
George J R
Arthur
Cartotamo
Wilfred
Gertrude
Mable
Violet M E
Dorricott Abraham
Ruth
Sarah J
Gertrude
John A
Elsie
Evans William
Mary A
Katie
Harrison
Herbert S
Ferguson John 35 East Lothian Gardener - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Elizabeth 35
Jane 13 T/F to single women
John 9
Edmund 6
Alfred 3
Francis L 9 months
Finnigan Daniel
Ellen
Geddes Andrew
Jane
Robert
Adam
Halse George E
Catherine
Houghton William
Elizabeth
John Henry
Lucy A
Lizzie
Hunter James
Margaret
William
Mary
James
Ingram William
Annie
William
Dorothea
Lockwood William
Matilda
William E
Freddy
Lydia M
Walter
Long George
Martha
John William
Kate
Ellen
George
McClelland William
Elizabeth
Sarah
Mary
McManus Michael
Elizabeth
Mitchell Thomas
Elizabeth
Elizabeth
Isabella
William
Pascoe Edward
Clarion
Edward
Annie
Mary
Parker John 42 Derry Schoolmaster - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Erie???ma 29
Ploughman Peter
Sarah
Annie
Ellen
Arthur
Emily
Kate
Ada
Richards William
Ann
Rord George
Isabella
David
Catherine
Isabella
Georgina
Millar Paul
Robinson Henry
Catherine
Charles
Robert
Rundle John H 40 Cornwall Labourer - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Ann 44
Ryan Patrick
Ellen
Samson Alfred
Elizabeth
John G
Rose
Stephen
Eliza
Frederick
Shields Patrick
Catherine
Stembridge John
Elizabeth
Tracey Patrick
Anne
West John
Esther
Ruth
Willie
Woodhouse Patrick
Bridget
Yeates GeorgJemimae
Walter
Henry
Herbert A
Single Men
Barton George 19 Surrey Warehouseman - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Brice Robert S 19 Donegal Farm Labourer - Bound for Gisborne
Brown John
Thomas J
William
Cahalon John
Downey Jeremiah 21 Kerry Farm Labourer - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Duggan Edmond
Geraghty James
Gibson James
Hansen Niel
Heeney Francis 23 Derry Farm Labourer - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Hickey Andrew 25 Cork Farm Labourer - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Hickey Matthew
Hollinger John
Hough John T
Albert
Jamieson David 18 Antrim Farm Labourer - Bound for Hawkes Bay
King Arthur
Mitchell William
Moore Edmund
Moran John
O'Connor Denis 24 Limerick Ploughman - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Olesen Andrew
Parkinson William
Porter Frederick
Price Walter J
Richey John
Rout William S
Rundle James 22 Cornwall Blacksmith Labourer - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Smith John W
Smith William
Worthington William

Single Women

Adams Martha
Beeby Johanna 25 Northumberland Housemaid - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Boyd Susan 32 Donegal Servant - Bound for Gisborne
Mary 22 Donegal Servant - Bound for Gisborne
Cahalan Sarah
Charlesworth Helena
Comskey Susan
Dalzell Lizzie
Maria
Sarah J
Dell Hannah
Douglas Martha
Duggan Margaret 20 Kerry Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Ferguson Jane 13 East Lothian
Finch Elizabeth
Foals Catherine
Gateley Anna E
Willia D
Minnie
Gibbson Anne
Granger Sarah
Mary
Greig Mary A 32 Forfar Nurse - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Hall Adelaide
Healey Hannah
Heeney Rose 26 Derry Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Hickey Hannah 20 Cork Farm Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Holden Edith 23 Hampshire Bound for Auckland
Hough Sarah
Mary
Jackson Mary
Jamieson Sophia 37 Antrim Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Eliza 20 Servant
Sarah 16 Servant
Margaret 14 Servant
Thomas 10
Daniel 7
John 4
Mary 2
Lewis Eleanor
Malone Mary
McBride Mary
McCready Sarah J
McKee Sarah
Agnes
McKeown Norah 20 Antrim Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
McKissack Amy
Meehan Ann
Megahty Elizabeth J
Minogue Bridget 22 Clare Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Morrison Harriet 26 Renfrew Housemaid - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Murphy Mary 20 Kerry Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Ellen 18 Kerry Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Murtagh Anne
Jane
Olesen Ann C
Parkinson Sarah
Marian
Ida
Tom
John B
Harry
Alice
Porter Fanny
Preen Chas? K 19 Shropshire Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Purdy Elizabeth
Radford Sarah 21 Warwick Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Rundle Mary 20 Cornwall Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Elizabeth 20 Cornwall Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Emma 15? (13) Cornwall Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Schiun?ing Johanna E 19 Denmark Laundress - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Schroggs Matilda
Shillington Eva
S?hom Olive O 17 Norway Laundress - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Steels Clara
Sullivan May 20 Cork Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Lizzie 21 Cork Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Turner Emma 23 Wiltshire Cook - Bound for Hawkes Bay
Walter Sarah 29 Donegal Dairymaid - Bound for Gisborne
Ward Kate
Woods Anne
Younger Annie 27 Fife Servant - Bound for Hawkes Bay

                                             

Rose and Francis HEENEY:
Rose and Francis Heeney listed above are brother and sister to John Heeney my great grandfather. The Irish spelling of their name is Heaney and they emigrated from Anaghorish, Castle Dawson, Derry, Ireland. 10 of the 11 (known to date) Heeney siblings (Elizabeth/Eliza, Francis, Thomas, Mary, Catherine, John -my ggfather, Bernard, Patrick, Hugh, Rose) emigrated initially to Hawkes Bay. Some then moved to Gisborne and the Auckland area. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Elaine Mattsen or C Dekker.

                                             

Copyright Denise and Peter 2007

Reference:
New Zealand Herald November 27th 1883
Hawkes Bay Museum (transcribed by Elaine Mattsen & C Dekker)

Wreck of Triumph - Evening Post December 1st thru 14th 1883
Wreck of Triumph - Otago Witness December 8th 1883