Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Surat
Ship: 1000 tons
Captain: Johnson
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 28th September 1873 - went aground Catlins River January 1st 1874

The memories of John (Jack) Bryan

Grounding of the Surat

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Barraclough Thomas 32 Yorkshire Mason
Ann 30
Mary 2
George 7 mths
Booth Daniel 32 Yorkshire Grocer
Rosalie 30
William 7
Mary A. 5
Joseph E. 1
Booth George 60 Yorkshire Mason
Sarah 55
George 24 T/F to single men
Sarah E. 22 T/F to single women
Briley Thomas E. 36 Cheshire Joiner
Anne E. 34
Calvert 9
Alice 7
Annie 5
Isabella 3
Broadley George 43 Yorkshire Engineer
Martha 40
Thomas 22 T/F to single men
Walter 19 T/F to single men
James 17 T/F to single men
Sarah H. 15 T/F to single women
Alfred 13 T/F to single men
Charles 9
Brooks Alonzo A. 27 Yorkshire Carman
Sarah 28
Frances B. 4
Florence A. 5 mths
Brown Thomas 33 Northampton Gardener
Elizabeth 27
Joseph 4
William 3
Bryan Thomas 26 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Annie 27
David 10
Thomas 3
John (Jack) 6 mths
Calverley Benjamin 40 Yorkshire Labourer
Fanny 35
Martha 18 T/F to single women
William 17 T/F to single men
Corbin Walter H. 26 Sussex Farm Labourer
Ellen F. 20
Dewhurst Edward 30 Yorkshire Gardener
Mary A. 26
Ellen 6
Mary E. 4
Ellis Ephraim 38 Yorkshire Weaver
Christianna 35
Sarah Ann 10
Florence 8
Charles 6
Arthur 5
Evans Joseph 21 Stafford Smith
Ann 22
Thomas 18 mths
Evans Thomas 40 Worchestershire Smith
Matilda 41
Fountain James 38 Norfolk Carpenter
Hannah 36
Hargreaves William 42 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Hannah E. 40
Hannah E. 5
Ada 4
Horne William 46 Middlesex Tailor
Amelia 45
Amelia 23 T/F to single women
Alice 16 T/F to single women
Emma 16 T/F to single women
Frederick 14 T/F to single men
Clara 11
Laura 9
Anne 7
Charles 5
Annie 4 mths
Jones William 23 Glamorganshire Collier
Mary 21
John 3 mths
Lawrence George 38 Norfolk Carpenter
Emily 22
Mary Ann 7 mths
Le Gros Victor 23 Guernsey Shoemaker
Marie 23
Le Gol Julian 26 Jersey Gardener
Maria L. 31
Maria L. 6
Julian 3
Manser George 25 Berks Carpenter
Sarah 22
George 1
Morris William 30 Hereford Tailor
Mary 24
William P. 2
Mullinger Elijah 39 Norfolk Mason
Martha 33
Martha 13 T/F to single women
James 9
Mary E.
Emily 4
Elija 3
Molina 1 mth
Nicholson William 36 Yorkshire Spinner
Dorothy 40
Mary 15 Trans
Sarah A. 5
Elizabeth 1
Outred John 37 Kent Bootmaker
Emily 36
Alice 10
Edith 6
Page Charles 36 Sussex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 42
Paine Henry 30 Surrey Labourer
Mary Ann 29
Emma M. 10
Henry 9
Van 7
Bessy 4
William V. 1
Maggie 1 mth
Puddick Mark 23 Sussex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 23
Roberts John 27 Yorkshire Labourer
Selina 27
John 3
Florence 10 mths
Roberts Peter 28 Flintshire Collier
Gwenfred ? 30
David 4 mths
Robinson James 24 Kincardine Carpenter
Eliza 24
Robinson John E. 26 Yorkshire Warehouseman
Jane P. 26
Jessie 2
Russell Richard 31 Sussex Farm Labourer
Mary 22
Sandford Edward C. 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Lucy 26
William 3
Annie 11 mths
Sayers Henry 43 Sussex Farm Labourer
Sarah 41
Henry 21 T/F to single men
Emily 15 T/F to single women
Mary Ann 14 T/F to single women
Slater Benjamin 33 Yorkshire Gardener
Maria 35
Thomas 11
Annie 9
Bertha 6
Emily 4
Smith Charles 29 Somersert Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 28
Elizabeth 8
Stokes George 29 Hunts Farm Labourer
Florence 21
Alfred E. 5
Trapwell Harold 34 Somersert Tailor
Barbara 32
Harriett 9
Helena 7
Mary 4
Henry 2
Louisa 2 mths
Verchere Remy 37 Jersey Cutter
Pauline 29
Whitmore Edward 31 Middlesex Gardener
Frances L. 31
Emma L. 9
Florence E. 6
John 3
Elizabeth F. 2 mths
Woodcock Thomas H. 42 Yorkshire Grocer
Hannah 43
Alice W. 22 T/F to single women
Joseph 13 T/F to single men
Mullins Elizabeth 15 T/F to single women Travelling with Woodcock
Underwood Frederick 47 Cambridge Tailor
Martha H. 47
Clara 20 T/F to single women
Florence 18 T/F to single women
Frances 16 T/F to single women
Arthur 14 T/F to single men
Walter 12 T/F to single men
Herbert 10
Single Men
Bilbie Charles 21 Notts Warehouseman
Booth John 32 Yorkshire Schoolmaster
Broadley Thomas 22 Yorkshire Labourer
Walt 19 Yorkshire Labourer
James 17 Yorkshire Labourer
Alfred 13 Yorkshire Labourer
Broadley Thomas A. 24 Yorkshire
Calverley William 17 Yorkshire Labourer
Davies Evan 34 Montgomery Collier
Davis Charles 28 Penbroke Collier
Ebbitt George 18 Cavan Farm Labourer
Farrell William J. 23 Antrim Carpenter
Freeland James 23 Armagh Joiner
Gilby James 27 Northampton Labourer
Hetherington John 26 Cavan Farm Labourer
Horne Frederick 14 Middlesex
Jones Charles 23 Cardigan Collier
Marquire Thomas 28 Monaghan Shoemaker
Mulligan James 25 Cavan Farm Labourer
Newton James 32 Hertshire Platelayer
O'Sullivan John 33 Kerry Labourer
Parkes George 18 Monmouth Collier
Prior Henry 62 Berkshire Carpenter
Richings Andrew 24 Lincolnshire Blacksmith
Rowen John 19 Hereford Collier
Samford William 26 Glamorgan Collier
Savill Ephruim 30 Hertshire Platelayer
Sawyer Henry 21 Sussex Farm Labourer
Taylor Martin 23 Devon Hairdresser
Tudor James 25 Glamorgan Collier
Underwood Arthur 14 Cambridge Labourer
Walter 12 Cambridge Labourer
Weller John 26 Sussex Carpenter
Woodcock Joseph 13 Yorks
Woodnutt David 39 Harts Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Buckland George 21 Middlesex Salesman
Franklin Michael 22 Limerick Farm Labourer
Higgs David P. 16 Middlesex Office Boy
McGrath Patrick 23 Roscommon Canstable
Rickard Thomas 36 Meath Miller
Michael 33 Meath Miller
Skahill Martin 27 Galway Stoker
Tangney David 21 Kerry Labourer
Single Women
Andrews Louisa 21 Herts Cook
Boland Bridget 19 Limerick Tailoress
Booth Sarah E. 22 Yorkshire Servant
Bourke Ellen 17 Limerick Nurse
Broadley Sarah 15 Yorkshire Servant
Cadizien Elizabeth 26 Edinburgh Servant
Carr Bridget 20 Limerick Servant
Caverley Martha 18 Yorkshire Servant
Cleary Bridget 18 Limerick Tailoress
Collins Mary Ann 20 Limerick Servant
Connors Catherine 27 Limerick Servant
Cowhey Annie 22 Limerick Cook
Cummins Catherine 17 Limerick Nurse
Dalton Mary 19 Kerry Servant
Dooley Honoria 35 Clare Cook
Mary E. 4
Donlan Catherine 25 Limerick Servant
Etherington Margaret 21 Yorkshire Servant
Framley Margaret 25 Clare Dairymaid
Gleeson Margaret 21 Limerick Servant
Horne Amelia 23 Middlesex Machinist
Alice 21 Middlesex Machinist
Emma 16 Middlesex Machinist
Jenkins Jane 20 Limerick Servant
Lamler Catherine 19 Limerick Servant
Mac Mahon 22 Limerick Servant
Masson Margaret 26 Aberdeen Dressmaker
McGrath Annie 25 Roscommon Servant
Middlemiss Jane 31 Berwick Cook
Mountain Mary A. 24 Yorkshire Servant
Mulligan Margaret 22 Cavan Servant
Mullinger Martha 13 Norfolk
Mullins Elizabeth 15 Yorkshire
Mulqueen Mary 19 Limerick Tailoress
Murphy Johanna 21 Kerry Dairymaid
Nicholson Mary 15 Yorkshire Servant
O'Brien Ellen 18 Limerick Tailoress
O'Farrell Annie 17 Cork Tailoress
Power Sarah 27 Kerry Servant
Prior Elizabeth 24 Berkshire Servant
Richards Rachel 28 Kent Servant
Sayer Emily 15 Sussex
Mary Ann 14 Sussex
Simpson Mary 20 Limerick Tailoress
Sullivan Mararet 19 Waterford Servant
Underwood Clara 20 Cambridge Servant
Florence 18 Cambridge Servant
Frances 16 Cambridge Servant
Woodcock Alice W. 22 Yorkshire Housemaid
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Houlihan Bridget 49 Clare Dairymaid
Eliza 6
Pratt Anna 21 Cavan Servant
Amelia 19 Cavan Servant
Rickard Catherine 26 Meath Housekeeper
Tangney Margaret 22 Kerry Dairymaid
Mary 18 Kerry Dairymaid
Ward Bridget 22 Meath Housemaid
                      

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2004

Reference:
Archives new Zealand IM15/75