Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Strathnaver
Ship: 1017 Tons
Captain: Devey
Sailed London 1st June 1874 - arrived Wellington August 31st 1874

Diary of the Voyage
Arrival of Strathnaver

Name Age County Occupation
Families and children
Adams William 35 Devon Farm Labourer
Lavinia 35
Frances 16 Trans to s/w
William 14 Trans to s/m
Mary 8
James 6
Lucy 3
Monterey 10 months
Allison Luke 31 Norfolk Painter and Glazier
Ellen 29
Baker William 34 Sussex Farm Labourer
Harriet 32
Catherine 10
Mary 8
William 6
Baker George 29 Kent Carpenter
Elizabeth 29
Ballard James 31 Bucks Gardener
Emily 31
Constance E 6
Walter J 9 months Died on board - 28/06/1874
Diarrhoea
Barnes William 22 Middlesex Shoemaker
Ellen 22
Alice E 1
Male child Born on board - 13/07/1874
Puny child
Arthur E 13 Trans to s/m
Boarer George 27 Kent Carpenter
Lydia 28
George 1 Record show an 18 month old William Boarer who died on board of Dirrhoea on 06/07/1874
Bourne George 41 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary 36
Eliza 11
Mary Ann 9
Ellen 4
Elizabeth 5 months Records show 10 month old Eliza Bourne who died on board of Dirrhoea on  15/07/1874
Boyd William 26 Lanark Miner
Isabella 29
Brady Thomas 38 Longford Labourer
Mary 36
Annie 8
Brady Patrick 33 Cavan Farm Labourer
Mary 31
Brittain George T 23 Northamptonshire Farm Labourer
Bridget 23
Butler Edmund 43 Oxfordshire Labourer
Mary 46
Cairns Patrick 34 Lanark Navvy
Bridget 33
Agnes 3
Ann 1
Campin William 22 Glostershire Railway Wagon Maker
Lucy 21
Clark Angus 31 Argyle Sawyer
Agnes 37
Christina 8
Janet 5
Donald 3
Agnes 8 months
Croxford John 42 Middlesex Railway Labourer
Christiana 34
Cumming Peter 25 Edinburgh Miner
Eliza 20
James 12 Trans to s/m
Andrew 2
Annie 8 months
Day Isaac 28 Bedfordshire Navvy
Alice 29
Dowling Richard C 39 Middlesex Schoolmaster
Sarah 39
Richard E 16 Trans to s/m
Thomas F 14 Trans to s/m
Dunn Charles 28 Devon Bricklayer
Charlotte 25
Ellen 4
Rosina 2
Emily J 1
Gillespie William 37 Dumfries Labourer
Mary 38
William 4
Thomas 3
Mary 1
Gray George 26 Middlesex Carman or Labourer
Barbara 23
George 4
Barbara 2
Male child Born on board - 29/07/1874
Strong and healthy
Green William 43 Kent Farm Labourer
Caroline 42
William 15 Trans to s/m
Eliza 14 Trans to s/w
Fanny 13 Trans to s/w
Hall Charles T 37 Middlesex Engine
Ellen 35
Sylvia 13 Trans to s/w
Anne E 11
Emma 7
Elizabeth 5
Henry 2 months
Henderson William 24 Linlithgow Miner
Margaret 20
John 1
John 20 Trans to s/m
Isabella 11
Herringshaw Henry 29 Surrey Labourer
Mary Ann 20
Higgin Thomas 42 Cavan Labourer
Isabella 40
George 16 Trans to s/m
Mary J 14 Trans to s/w
Eliza 12 Trans to s/w
Rebecca 10
William 8
Charles 4
Hinsley Henry 27 Staffordshire Porter
Sarah 24
Walter F 4
Bertha M 4 months
Hogg George 58 Berwick Farm Steward
Mary 45
Jane 24 Trans to s/w
Isabella 21 Trans to s/w
Helen 19 Trans to s/w
Janet 16 Trans to s/w
Mary A 13 Trans to s/w
John Infant
Holland Michael 33 Lincoln Labourer
Louisa 29
Fanny 6
Michael 4
Minnie 2
Florence 2 weeks
Jones Francis 30 Staffordshire Labourer
Jemima 30
Anne 6
Mary 4
Ellen 2
Johnson John 32 Buckinghamshire Gardener
Sarah 20
Johnson Robert 48 Glamorgan Tailor
Sarah G 38
Mary 3
King Edward 49 Essex Bootmaker
Ann 44
Eliza A 22 Trans to s/w
William 10
Lamberton Thomas 30 Ayr Miner
Mary G 35
Jane 7
Thomas 2
Male child Born on board - 26/08/1874
Strong & healthy
Lamberton Joseph 20 Ayr Miner
Elizabeth 25
Thomas 6
James 4
Elizabeth 2
Laurie Joseph 22 Lanark Miner
Isabella 21
William 8 months
Mason George 35 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Amelia 37
Amelia 9
Henry 8
Emily 2
George 18 Trans to s/m
Clara 17 Trans to s/w
Matson Robert 25 Yorkshire Fitter and Turner
Hannah 23
Ann D 2
George 9 months
Morris John 26 Stafford Railway Wagon Builder
Elizabeth 23
George 1 Died on board - 23/07/1874
Dirrhoea
Morris Edward 34 Montgomery Carpenter
Emma 34
Edward 9
Charles 6
Emma 3
Frederick 6 months
Mountstephen James 24 Devon Bootmaker
Susan 24
Mumford Thomas 40 Essex Farm Labourer
Amelia 41
Munder John 24 Northampton Shoemaker
Emily 24
Arthur 10 months
O'Donnell John 40 Limerick Pensioner
Margaret 28
Mary Ann 8
Paine John 44 Kent Engine Driver
Ellen 44
George 10
Emily 5
Minnie 5
Alfred 3
Pinker Alfred 34 Surrey Stone & Marble Mason
Eliza 29
Emily G 15 Trans to s/w
Alfred H 13 Trans to s/m
Rowland J 11
Dora J 8
Charlotte E 4
Ruth E 2
Ebeneza G 8 months
Powell John 22 Wiltshire General Labourer
Emily 19
Female child Still born - 03/08/1874
Purchas George 41 Hants Baker
Mary 40
Emma 21 Trans to s/w
Susan 17 Trans to s/w
Henry 15 Trans to S/m
Louisa 14
Jane 11
Arthur 3
Elizabeth 1
Raynor Henry 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary Jane 21
Henry 3
Rosina J. 7 months
Reech Robert 33 Lanark Miner
Sarah 33
Annie 14 Trans to s/w
Robert 12 Trans to s/m
William 9
Benjamin 4
Margaret 3
Mary 6 months
Robertson John 28 Perth Carpenter
Catherine 29
Edward J 9 months Died on board - 28/06/1874
Dirrhoea
Smith Peter 22 Glostershire Labourer
Matilda 26
Smith William 24 Lanark Miner
Isabella 22
William 4
Jane 2
Margaret 7 weeks
Taylor John 39 Kent Blacksmith
Grace 39
Thomson James B 45 Lanark Carpenter
Mary 45
James B 17 Trans to s/m
Jane 15 Trans to s/w
Jessie 13 Trans to s/w
Waddell James 33 Lanark Miner
Agnes 24
Agnes 14 Trans to s/w
Jane 12 Trans to s/w
Robert 5
Catherine 3
Elizabeth 10 months
Waddell Thomas 25 Lanark Miner
Rachel 23
Robert 10 months
Waite John 38 Lincoln Railway Wagon Builder
Sarah Ann 26
Frederick 5
Amelia 3
Hannah 2 months
West Samuel 39 Kent General Smith
Charlotte 40
Samuel 14 Trans to s/m
John J 11
Webb Frederick 34 Sussex Excavator
Emily 32
Frederick 4
George 2
Dick 10 months Died on board - 29/06/1874
Dirrhoea
Wheatly Henry 40 Kent Farm Labourer
Eliza 48
Wise William 26 Kent Sawyer
Emily 24
Young William 40 Lanark Miner and Labourer
Catherine 38
Daniel 17 Trans to s/m
Helen 15 Trans to s/w
William 14 Trans to s/m
Robert 12 Trans to s/m
Alexander 4
Thomas 2
Young James 20 Lanark Miner
Jane 19
Single Men
Abrahall John 22 Warwick Labourer
Adams William 14 Devon
Adlam David 27 Wilts Farm Labourer
Ball George R 24 Surrey Shepherd
Barnes Arthur 13 Middlesex
Bathurst M. J. 27 Middlesex Carpenter
Beech Robert 12 Lanark
Blair Thomas 22 Stirling General Labourer
Brooker John 17 Kent Porter
David 16 Kent Printer
Frederick 14 Kent
Brownlie John 24 Lanark Mason
Buxey William H. 28 Hants Clicker
Coghlan Lawrence 30 Middlesex Painter
Cole Henry 20 Middlesex Sawyer
Cumming James 12 Edinboro
Curley Daniel 20 Kent Labourer
Daw Samuel 22 Devon Farm Labourer
Devlin Joseph 21 Lanark Miner
Dillane Michael 21 Clare Labourer
Douglas Robert 21 Lanark Miner
Dowling Richard E 16 Middlesex Labourer
Thomas F 14
Dukes James 22 Yorks Farm Labourer
Ensor Ernest 18 Surrey Labourer
Fairbain Samuel 25 Stafford Blacksmith
Fitzgerald Richard 21 Kerry Labourer
Francis Thomas 33 Kent Farm Labourer
Green William 15 Kent
Griffiths James 20 Surrey Labourer
Hall George 25 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Hawkins Thomas 23 Devon Labourer
Hazard William C 24 Clicker Shoemaker
Henderson John 20 Linlithgow Miner
Howard Walter 20 Surrey Labourer
Howard Edward 23 Lancashire Labourer
Jago Charles Henry 22 Devon Labourer
Kelly Patrick 29 Longford Labourer
Keith William 13 Aberdeen
Lambton William 24 Ayr Miner
Lapham Giles Frank 21 Surrey Tailor
Mason George 18 Middlesex Farm Labourer
McFarlane John 22 Lanark Mason
McGrath John 24 Clare Farm Labourer
McLuckey James 21 Ayr Miner
Mellifant Thomas 22 Dublin Railway Guard
Melville George 21 Middlesex Pit Sawyer
Midlane Edward H 26 Hants Labourer
Miller Thomas 27 Lincoln Labourer
Miller William 20 Kent Farm Labourer
Morgan Frederick T 26 Bucks Gardener
Northcroft William 21 Bucks Carpenter
Paine William 14 Sussex Telegraphist
Paltridge Samuel 28 Devon Farm Labourer
Pankhurst Frederick 18 Kent Labourer
Parker William 19 Middlesex Sadler and Harness Maker
Parsons Joseph 26 Oxford Labourer
Pickering John 22 Stafford Sawyer
Pinker Alfred 13 Surrey
Plumbley Frederick 32 Middlesex Pit Sawyer
Pollard William 21 Oxford Labourer
Purchas Henry 15 Hants
Quickenden William 21 Middlesex Miller
Quinlivan Thomas 21 Clare Labourer
Raynor Richard 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Reside Charles 30 Wigtonshire Game Keeper
Robertson John 21 Sterling General Labourer
Saunders William 22 Worcester Sawyer
George 23 Worcester Railway Wagon Builder
Seary Timothy 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Sharp Benjamin 23 Sussex General Labourer
Skinner Edward P 19 Middlesex General Labourer
Swift James 32 Kent General Labourer
Stiles William 20 Herts Builder
Taylor John 19 Kent Blacksmith
Thomson James B 17 Lanark
Todd Matthew 18 Kent Baker
Tyrrell Alfred 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Vass James 29 Beds Farm Labourer
Young Daniel 17 Lanark Labourer
Young William 14 Lanark
Young Robert 12 Lanark
Wakefield Henry 37 Sussex Labourer
Weir John 22 Lanark Mason
West Albert 21 Middlesex Labourer
West Samuel 14 Kent
Whealan Patrick 26 Clare Labourer
Martin 23 Clare Labourer
White Henry 21 Surrey Carpenter
Wickens James 27 Kent Baker
Wiggins George 16 Cavan Labourer
William John 20 Shropshire Carpenter
Single Women
Adams Frances 16 Devon
Bowden Fanny 19 Oxford Housemaid
Green Eliza 14 Kent
Fanny 13 Kent
Green Mary 26 Middlesex Nurse
Hall Sylva T 13 Middlesex
Hedges Sarah C 26 Middlesex Housekeeper
Hogg Jane 24 Berwick
Isabella 21
Helen 19
Janet 16
Mary A 13
Hopkins Elizabeth 18 Middlesex
Hutchins Mary 53 Down
Mason Clara 17 Middlesex Servant
Mellifant Maria 24 Dublin Dressmaker
Nowatt Barbara 22 Edinboro Domestic Servant
O'Donnell Mary 19 Limerick Housemaid
Paine Alice 15 Sussex Servant
Perkins Alice 29 Gloucester Housemaid
Pinker Emily G 15 Surrey Housemaid
Plummidge Emily 21 Oxford Laundryman
Purchas Emma 21 Hants
Susan 17
Louisa 14
Ready Margaret 23 Middlesex Servant
Reich Annie 14 Lanark
Sanger Louise 27 Wilts Housemaid
Taylor Elizabeth A 16 Kent Servant
Thomas Lizzie 22 Warwick Matron
Thomson Margaret 20 Ayrshire Servant
Thomson Jane 15 Lanark
Jessie 13 Lanark
Waddell Agnes 14 Lanark
Jane 12
Wicks Elizabeth 19 Warwick Housemaid
Young Helen 15 Lanark
Single Women - Colonial Nominated
Brooker Elizabeth 49 Kent
Selina 20
Hannah 19
Elizabeth 11
Alfred 9
Alice 7
John 17 Trans s/m
David 16 Trans s/m
Frederick 14 Trans s/m
Gilpin Harriet 16 Leitrim Domestic Servant
Keith Jane 30 Aberdeen Housekeeper
James D 13 Trans s/m
William 11
Jane S 10
King Eliza 22 Essex Servant
Lambton Janet 50 Ayr
Lambton Jane 19 Ayr Servant
Quinlivan Catherine 60 Clare Housekeeper
Richardson Mary 21 Hants Servant
Simpson Fanny 22 Surrey Sempstress
Stiles Pamela 34 Middlesex Dressmaker
Robert 8
George H 3
Whealan Elizabeth 21 Clare Servant
Wiggins Mary F 14 Cavan
Eliza 12
                            
CUMMING FAMILY 
Peter, the son of Andrew CUMMING and Jane MURDOCH, was born on April 9th 1849 at Inveresk,   Musselburgh,  Scotland. His wife Eliza SHEPHERD, born 18th February 1854 at Littleport, Cambridge, England, was  the daughter of John SHEPHERD and Ann WISEMAN. Peter and Eliza were married on July 28th 1869 in West Calder, Edinburgh, Scotland. In 1874 they emigrated with their two children Andrew and Annie to New Zealand on this sailing of Strathnaver. They travelled around the South Island before settling on the West Coast and Peter, a miner, also went to Tasmania and Melbourne before returning to the West Coast. In all Peter and Eliza had 14 children. Eliza died at Westport on 10th September 1926 and Peter died at Wellington June 26th 1929. Both are buried in the Orawaiti Cemetery, Westport.
In 1879 Peter's two brothers, William and John together with their wives Christina and Jane FLEMING (both sisters) came to NZ and, after being in the Canterbury area, settled on the West Coast as well. If you have any connection with this family or would like to learn more please contact Pauline Sigglekow

                           

Giles Francis LAPHAM:
Giles Francis (Frank) Lapham arrived in Wellington on board this sailing of the Strathnaver. He was a tailor but it has been difficult to identify where he settled. In 1877 he married Susan Mary Kearins (later Kerrins) who arrived in Wellington on board the Berar in . They had four children: William born Wellington in 1877 died USA 1935, Ellen born Masterton 1879 died 1960, Arthur born in 1881 and lost at sea and Frank born in 1883 and last heard of in Sydney. In about 1884 Frank Lapham left his young family for another woman and was never heard from again. If you have a connection with this family, are interested in learning more or can shed some light on what happened to Frank Lapham Snr please contact Craig Gunn.

                           

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2006

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/133