Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Stonehouse
Ship: tons
Captain: O'Bley

Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed Plymouth 10th April 1874 - arrived Lyttelton 27th June 1874

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Andrew Nicholas 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Amelia 19
Bearce Thomas 35 Cornwall Gardener
Martha 32
Thomas W. 9
Henry H. 8
Eliza E. 4
Anne M. 3
John A. 2
Beckley James 37 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Caroline 32
Jane E. 10
Charlotte 8
Ada M. 6
Charles 4
Edwin 5 months
Blackler John G. 36 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Ellen 32
Charles 21 Transferred to s/m
Sydney 12 Transferred to s/m
Owen 10
Richard G. 8
George 6
John 3
Adelaide 2
Charlotte Infant
Blee John 40 Devonshire Labourer
Elizabeth 38
John 15 Transferred to s/m
Bessy 13 Transferred to s/w
Maud 9
Bloxham Eli 42 Warwick Labourer
Sarah 42
John 22
Thomas 17
Jobs 8
William E. 4
Bonisch Johann 46 Sedlintz Farm Labourer
Rosa 24
Rosa 8
Josef 6
Rudolf 3
Johann 6 months
Bradley Sylvanus 33 Berkshire Bricklayer
Elizabeth 29
Albert 4
Alice 2
Fredercik 2 months
Carvolth William 28 Cornwall Labourer
Ellen 25
Chamberlain John 30 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 35
Eliza P. 16 Transferred to s/w
Charles 8
Richard 7
Emanuel 5
Edwin 4
John 3
Joseph 6 months
Dawe William 25 Cornwall Carpenter
Elizabeth 20
Dower Edwin 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 20
Eden John 26 Oxfordshire Labourer
Hannah 26
Louisa 4
William 3
Charles 1
John 1 month
Forward John 30 Jersey Bricklayer
Fanny 33
Amelia 12 Transferred to s/w
John 7
Francis 5
Selina 2
Frost John E. 34 Devonshire Painter
Dinah A. 34
Leonard J. 8
Gertrude M. 4
Harry 2
Frude James 39 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Matilda 37
Emily J. 12 Transferred to s/w
Angelina 1
Gardiner George 45 Cornwall Carter
Esther 43
Elizabeth 15 Transferred to s/w
Gerlich George 48 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Maria 46
Alois 20 Transferred to s/m
Robert 15 Transferred tos/m
Elizabeth 13 Transferred t s/w
Peter 8
Frantz ?
Goldsworthy John 24 Cornwall Quarryman
Ann 21
John 1
Hall Jesse 36 Gloucester Labourer
Caroline E. 37
George J. 6
Caroline E. 3
Martha E. 9 months
Hamlin Henry B. 27 Sussex Tailor
Mary 29
Alice 5
Caroline 2
Ellen 1
Arthur 2 weeks
Harris Charles T. 30 Oxfordshire Servant
Lydia L. L. 31
Ada J. 3
Harriss Alfred 48 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 41
Alfred W. 18 Transferred to s/m
George 16 Transferred to s/m
Hannah 14 Transferred to s/w
Henry 10
Emma 7
Louisa 2
Heyward Robert 43 Guernsey Husbandman
Amelia 36
Susan 17 Transferred to s/w
Charles 16 Transferred to s/m
Walter 15 Transferred to s/m
Alfred 14 Transferred to s/m
Dora 13 Transferred to s/w
Anthony 12 Transferred to s/m
Edgar 10
Lionel 7
Maud 4
Lenah 1
Hill Charles 28 Gloucester Carpenter
Elizabeth 27
Charles 4
William 2
Annie 3 months
Hix Thomas 37 Dorset Groom
Lucy 27
Hoff Tanatz 47 Stamburg Farm Labourer
Thekla 41
Hollow Joseph 34 Cornwall Mason
Emily 26
Fredercik 7
Ernest 2
König Johann 36 Klanbendorf Farm Labourer
Marie 31
Alois 6
Tosa 2
Hosking William 29 Cornwall Railway Mason
Catherine 27
Hoskin John 45 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 42
Elizabeth J. 16 Transferred to s/w
John T. 15 Transferred to s/m
Jane N. 13 Transferred to s/w
Ellen L. 12 Transferred to s/w
James 7
Thomas 4
James William 43 Gloucester Smith
Ellen 32
James 8
Johanna Peter 33 Schafflund Farm Labourer
Anna 28
Johann P. 5
Hans 3
Christine 2
Catherina 6 months
Johns John 25 Cornwall Labourer
Elizabeth Ann 22
Elizabeth Ann 4
William 2
John Infant
Jones William John 25 Armagh Farm Labourer
Margaret 24
Kubala Thomas 46 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Agnes 28
Roman 3
Agnes 9 months
Laskey John 27 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth A. 27
Silas 8
John Infant
Laugher Bernhard 43 Frankstadt
Johanna 44
Rosalie 14 Transferred to s/w
Margaretta 11
Johann 8
Agnes 7
Bernhard 4
Josef 6 months
Laundry John 22 Cornwall Carpenter
Hannah 21
Ada Infant
Laundry Thomas 48 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane 47
Elizabeth 26 Transferred to s/w
Joseph 19 Transferred to s/m
Logue John 36 Donegal Farm Labourer
Biddy 37
Ellen 12 Transferred to s/w
Patrick 9
Hannah 5
Malzard Charles 25 Jersey Bricklayer
Mary Ann 25
Charles 6
Albert 5
Emily 3
Marschlan Anton 44 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Francisca 27
Mathilde 16 Transferred to s/m
Marianne 3
Albine 6 months
Martin Charles 25 Middlesex Labourer
Emma 22
Emma 1
Michelack Johann 42 Porchalan Farm Labourer
Anna 30
Josef 10
Valentin 8
Franciska 3
Marie 1
Mitchel William 26 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Ellen 24
Parott Amos 33 Buckinghamshire Groom
Eliza 23
Patten Robert 39 Dorset Fitter and Founder
Ann 30
Pawelta Rosina 43 Stramberg
Alasia 18
Ferdinand 17 Transferred to s/m
Josef 14 Transferred to s/m
Anna 10
Theresia 6 months
Pawliezch Johann 37 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 28
Marianne 7
Anton 2
Franciska 6 months
Peter Johann 47 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Marianne 30
Franz 13 Transferred to s/m
Rudolf 8
Phipps Joseph 32 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Emma 29
Emily 9
Fanny 7
Matilda 5
Charles 18 months
Plechalosch Franz 38 Sedlintz Farm Labourer
Therson 35
Josef 10
Vincent 6
Heading 3
Pope James 36 Gloucester Farm Labourer
Emma 36
James 8
John 4
Charles 18 months
Poulton Alfred 28 Gloucester Carpenter
Fanny 24
William A. 5
Florence F. 3
Frederick J. 9 months
Rich William 40 Devonshire Bricklayers Labourer
Caroline 40
Emily 18 Transferred to s/w
Susan 17 Transferred to s/w
William 15 Transferred to s/m
Alice 13 Transferred to s/w
Ida 10
Charles 7
George 5
Laura 3
Richard Henry 25 Cornwall Miner
Sarah 26
William 9 months
Richards John 23 Cornwall Brickmaker
Elizabeth 20
Rice James 32 Down Farm Labourer
Jane 28
Ann 18 Transferred to s/w
Mary 12 Transferred to s/w
Robert 6
Jessey 8
William 4
Sarah J. 3
John 1
Rosewarne William 33 Cornwall Miller
Susanna 30
George 10
Thomas 5
John 2
Rimmermann Josef 30 Klansedorf Farm Labourer
Rosa 26
Josef 3
Rosa 2
Ryan Lawrence 35 Tipperary Gardener
Ellen 38
Christopher 16 Transferred to s/m
Thomas 14 Transferred to s/m
Arthur 13 Transferred to s/m
Ellen 12 Transferred to s/w
Joanna 10
Lucy 8
Lawrence 3
Frances 18 months
Smith George 27 Oxfordshire Forest Labourer
Maria 24
Snook William 27 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Frances 27
William J. 5
Frances M. 3
Albert H. 1
Stephens Peter 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 32
John Henry 6
Anne J. 4
Thomas James 28 Gloucester Carpenter
Clara 23
James 5
Clara 3
Maude 4 months
Thomas John A. 23 Cornwall Mine Labourer
Elizabeth 26
Tippett John 35 Cornwall Labourer
Mary 28
Thomas Henry 5
Mary M. 4
William John 3
Trenberth Edward 26 Cornwall Miner
Henrietta 24
Infant 1 month
Trerise James 24 Cornwall Mine Carpenter
Emma 25
William J. 4
Jane T. 1
Trevela Stephen 30 Cornwall Miner
Emily 30
Louisa 3
elizabeth 1
Trezise John 29 Cornwall Carpenter
Wilmot 25
Jessamine 2
Mabel Inf
Twick Josef 25 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Veronika 30
Agnes 6
Johann 2
Verran John 21 Australia Farm Labourer
Elizabeth Ann 19
Single Men
Adarrizzi Antonio 34 Tyrol Farm Labourer
Allen John Henry 20 Cornwall Laboure
Anning Frederick 23 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Arthur Charles 20 Cornwall Labourer
Berneckestein Otto 18 Magdelberg Farm Labourer
Blackler Charles 21 Devonshire Labourer
Sydney 12 Devonshire
Blee John 15 Devonshire Labourer
Bloxham John 22 Warwich Labourer
Thomas 17 Warwich Labourer
Bonisch Johann 16 Sedlintz Farm Labourer
Bradley Eli 44 Buckinghamshire Builder
Brentford Samuel 21 Cornwall Gardener
Bunn Henry 23 Herts Carpenter
Cawolk Richard 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Coad John 22 Cornwall House Carpenter
Cock Thomas H. 21 Cornwall Cooper
Crimp Charles 21 Devonshire Mason
De Jersey Edward 19 Jersey Grocer
Denny John 37 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Dunstine William 22 Cornwall Miner
Edwards John 24 Devonshire Labourer
Evans Richard 20 Cornwall Brickmaker
Fachinelli Balla 25 Tyrol Farm Labourer
Fraumlioz Andreas 24 Hahendof Farm Labourer
Gerlick Alois 20 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Robert 15 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Franz 24 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Glanville John 21 Devonshire Shoemaker
Guiesppe Loui P. 33 Cassano Farm Labourer
Hannadine George 19 Jersey Blacksmith
Harding James G. 20 Somerset Painter
Harris George 19 Devonshire Labourer
Harriss Alfred 18 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
George 16 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Hayle Carl 36 Aulberg Farm Labourer
Heyward Charles 16 Guernsey Labourer
Walter 15 Guernsey
Alfred 14 Guernsey
Anthony 12 Guernsey
Hocking Samuel 24 Cornwall Labourer
Holmes John 21 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Horack Mathias 24 Stamberg Farm Labourer
Hoskin John T. 15 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jory Joseph 23 Cornwall Sawyer
George 21 Cornwall Blacksmith
Joureaux Alfred 19 Jersey Blacksmith
Keeping John 34 Hampshire Tailor
Kumutt Franz A. 24 Troppe Farm Labourer
Lachse Hereimann 28 Dresden Farm Labourer
Laundrey Joseph 19 Cornwall Labourer
Lawry John J. 22 Cornwall Miner
Luce Frcis 19 Jersey Carpenter
Kuke Elijah 22 Cornwall Brickmaker
Masse Antonio 37 Turin Farm Labourer
Mastner Joseph 31 Schwerlberg Farm Labourer
Meadows George 21 Devonshire Brass finisher
Miles William 22 Devonshire Mason
Mitchell Elisha 21 Cornwall Mine Carpenter
Morrell John 22 Devonshire Carpenter
New William 22 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Owen Zenas 24 Oxfordshire Labourer
Pascoe Henry 21 Cornwall Miller
Pawelka Frederick 17 Stramberg Farm Labourer
Josef 14 Stramberg
Pearce John 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Pearce Alfred 21 Cornwall Labourer
Peter Franz 13 Frankstadt
Phillips William 19 Cornwall Gardener
Ravers Joseph 33 Turin Farm Labourer
Payl Samuel 21 Cornwall Mine Carpenter
Pollard Henry 19 Cornwall Miner
Raynel Alexander 22 Alderney Dairyman
Rich Willliam 15 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Rowe Charles 23 Cornwall Wheelwright
Ruswarne James 21 Cornwall Miner
Ryan Christopher 16 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Thomas 14 Tipperary
Arthur 13 Tipperary
Schechert Johann 46 Frankstadt Farm Labourer
Schneider Frederick W. 17 Eisenberg Farm Labourer
Sedgeman George 21 Cornwall Miner
Simon Simeon 18 Jersey Farmer
Smith George E. 24 Stafford Plumber
Spurrell Frederick 20 Devonshire Butcher
Sunman Henry 21 Yorks Navvy
Thim Gustav 22 Senftleton Farm Labourer
Thomas John 21 Cornwall Carpenter
Tripp Anthy 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Waschke Josef 31 Sedlintz Farm Labourer
Webber John 27 Devonshire Smith
Weekes Thomas 20 Worcester Labourer
Werren Charles 21 Jersey Bricklayer
Whitburn John H. 31 Cornwall Miner
Whitburn David 24 Hampshire Labourer
White George S. 24 Kent Blacksmith
Widdicombe William Holme 24 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Cole Jabez 34
Kyne John 19 Galway Labourer
O'Brien Patrick 26 Galway Labourer
Single Women
Arthur Ellen 18 Cornwall Servant
Blee Bessy 13 Devonshire
Boyle Ellen 19 Derry Servant
Chamberlain Eliza 16 Devonshire General Servant
Chapman Lucy 19 Jersey Servant
Cole Belina 42 Devonshire MATRON
Forward Amelia 12 Jersey
Frude Emily J. 12 Berkshire
Garlick C. 23 Sedlintz General Servant
Gerlich Elizabeth Frankstadt
Harriss Hannah 14 Oxfordshire
Hayward Susan 17 Guernsey Servant
Dora 13 Guernsey
Hopkins Ellen 19 Gloster Servant
Hoskin Elizabeth 16 Cornwall General Servant
Jane N. 13 Cornwall
Ellen L. 12 Cornwall
Ingram Catherine 39 Devonshire General Servant
King Selina 24 Cornwall Servant
Klest Agnes 24 Franksladt Servant
Marie 22 Franksladt Servant
Laudrey Elizabeth 26 Cornwall Servant
Laugher Rosalie 14 Frankstadt
Logue Ellen 12 Donegal
Middleton Jane 22 Gloster Housemaid
Moody Julia 19 Gloster Servant
Osborne Mary A. 25 Jersey Nurse
Rice Ann 14 Down
Mary 12 Down
Rich Emily 18 Devonshire Servant
Susan 17 Devonshire Servant
Alice 13 Devonshire
Ryan Ellen 12 Tipperary
Schenk Magdelena 45 Sedlintz General Servant
Stacey Lucy 17 Oxfordshire Nurse
Sycliga Marianne 24 Frankstadt Servant
Westaway Rosa 21 Devonshire Servant
Clara 15 Devonshire Servant
Yoeman Susan 18 Devonshire Domestic Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Gardiner Elizabeth 15 Cornwall Servant
            

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000

Reference
Archives New Zealand  IM15/115

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)