Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Steinwarder
Barque:
Captain: M E Erichsen
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed Cape of Good Hope, South Africa August 17th 1864 - arrived Auckland October 14th 1864

Name Age Country Occupation
Fare Paying Passengers
Boyes Walter 39 England Cabinet Maker
Emma 30
Creper Elizabeth 23 England
Dykes Richard 28 England Painter
Ferguson William 23 Scotland Shoemaker
Mitchie Thomas 30 Scotland Labourer
Montague Thomas 27 England Bricklayer
Simmons Ada Francina 26 South Africa
Taylor Robert 27 Scotland Carpenter
Assisted Passengers
Families & Children
Allen John 34 Navvy
Ellen 26
John 3
Henry 1
Barnes James 25 Labourer
Rachel 25
Anne 6
John James 3
Blanch John 27 Labourer
Margaret 28
Ellen 3
Thomas 7 months
Bottommore Edward 48 Labourer
Harriet 44
John 15 T/F to single men
Mary 12 T/F to single women
Braun Wilhelm 28 Labourer
Henrietta 29
Anna 3
Louis 3 months
Corbett Timothy Augustus 40 Labourer
Margaret 31
Catherine 17 T/F to single women
Augustus 10
Timothy 8
Samuel 6
Crokam William 29 Navvie
Anne 30
George 5
Sarah Ann 7 months
Cronan Michael 26 Labourer
Mary 25
Bridget 3
James 1
Deane Patrick 24 Painter
Margaret 19
Egan Cornelius 30 Labourer
Mary 25
Cornelius 7
Johanna 5
Mary Anna 1
Enright Michael 25 Labourer
Helen 23
John 15 months
Espil Robert 32 Wagon Maker
Margaret 32
Farrell John 27 Labourer
Mary 24
Patrick 3
Margaret 7 months
Fraser Arthur 29 Plasterer
Elizabeth 25
James 15 T/F to single men
Mary 1
Garner Francis 30 Labourer
Sarah 20
Gibbs William 22 Cabinet Maker
Ann 21
Harvey James 30 Labourer
Elizabeth 21
Lydia 6 weeks
Harvey Francis 34 Tanner
Sarah 27
Edward 5
Frank 3
James 3 months
Head John 32 Labourer
Louisa 31
Jessie 6
Hennessy Patrick 33 Carpenter
Elizabeth 39
Hickey Thomas 35 Labourer
Catherine 29
Thomas 12 T/F to single men
Mary Ann 11
Catherine 9
Ellen 7
Michael 5
John 4
Eliza 1
Holloway Charles 24 Farm Labourer
Margaret 23
Huns Mathew 38 Labourer
Helen 37
Jones John 33 Wagon Maker & Carp.
Susan 27
Samuel 6
William 3
Sarah Ann 1
Kelly William 35 Sawyer
Allice? 30
Christoper 15 months
Kilian Johannes B. 26 Carpenter
Emily 20
Hendrina Aannie 6 months
Linnell Robert 24 Navvy
Elizabeth 25
George 3
Ludlam George 25
Ellen 24
Macauley James 34 Labourer
Anna 25
McGregor Peter 32 Mason
Mary Ann 22
Richard 4
Rebecca 22 months
McIntosh William 32 Carpenter
Jessie 34
McManus Joseph 29 Plasterer
Jane 25
Alexander 8 days
McNamara Patrick 34 Labourer
Bridget 26
John Thomas 4
Morgan William 21 Carpenter
Elizabeth 20
Neave Andrew 29 Carpenter
Margaret 25
David 9 months
O'Brien Patrick 27 Labourer
Mary 22
William 2
Corney 1
O'Neil Henry 24 Labourer
Mary 26
William H. 1
Philips William 31 Labourer
Elizabeth 27
James 6
Elizabeth 4
James 2
Priest Charles 30 Sawyer
Mary 22
William 2
Susan 1
Rice Silas 32 Labourer
Annie Emma 27
Henry John 2
Scott Charles 34 Labourer
Lydia 23
Emilie 6
Smith John Colin Cowlan 30 Labourer
Rebecca 23
Richard John 2
Spinks George 24 Labourer
Bridget 23
Tippell George 35 Shoemaker
Kezia 27
Arthur 5
John 4
Mary 2 months
Wall John 36 Baker
Ann 32
John Patrick Joseph 6
Watson William 36 Railway labourer
Sarah 34
Anna Maria 12 T/F to single women
William George 10
Harriet Jane 8
Thomas Henry 6
James 4
Charles 2
Wells James 27 Carpenter
Isabella 25
William 1 Died on board
James 6 months
Alexander 6 months
White Thomas 39 Carpenter
Sarah 34
Sarah Jane 4
Thomas 1
Single Men
Bartlett James 24 Wheelwright
Bates Thomas 36 Labourer
Bottommore John 15
Dalton Edward 30 Labourer
Fahey John 20 Labourer
Fraser James 15
Green John 32 Labourer
Hammond Alexander 18 Railway Labourer
Hickey William 18 Carpenter
Hickey Thomas 12
Holloway John 21 Farm Labourer
Emmamuel 17
Hughes Robert 34 Shoemaker
Hulme August 26 Labourer
Inglis James 35 Wagon Maker
Johnson John 32 Wagon Maker & Carpenter
Mulcahey Thomas 27 Blacksmith's Assistant
Murray John 22 Labourer
Murray John 36 Navvy
Naudidl Ludwig 26 Carpenter
Newman Joseph Edward 24 Blacksmith
Palmer George 45 Labourer
Pumfrey Thomas 34 Wagon & Cabinet Maker
Robertson James 35 Slater
Roughwin John 26 Ploughman
Ryan Thomas 26 Railway Labourer
Sidey James 25 Saddler
Thomas William Thomas 19 Cabinet Maker
White John 34 Engine Fitter
White John 21 Labourer
Single Women
Bottommore Mary 12
Corbett Catherine 17
Mallard Bridget 22
Watson Anna Maria 12
                                      
ROBERTSON family:
James Robertson was born in Cumbernauld, Scotland 1828, he was a Slater by trade. James served in the Indian Mutiny war from 1857-58 and possibly after in the China war 1857-60. He came to NZ from South Africa on the "Steinwarder", as part of Waikato Immigration scheme (1863).  In early 1867 he married Ellen Jack, also from Scotland and who came to NZ on the "Maori" arriving December 1864. James and Ellen had 2 sons, Andrew John and Daniel, a daughter Annie Frances, they lived in Thames, as James worked in the gold fields there. He also did work putting slates on the St.James threatre in Auckland where he caught a cold and died of    pneumonia in 1876, he was buried at Shortland Cemetery, Thames.  If you have a connection to this family you are welcome to contact Thelma
                                      

Copyright Denise & Peter 2001 - 2003

Reference:
Archives New Zealand Micro 5019