Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Star of China
Ship: 794 tons
Captain: Blaker
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr George Stych Eadson
Sailed Plymouth April 19th 1875 - arrived Lyttleton August 1st 1875

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Allen James 26 Antrim Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Jane 22
Annie 2 months
Bourdôt Samuel R 44 Derry Mechanic
Elizabeth J 35
Bessie 18 T/F to single women
William 16 T/F to single men
Samuel 13 T/F to single men
Blanche 10
Albert 7
Frederic 4
Ernest 2
Cook Alfred 33 Surrey General Labourer
Emma 39
Crooks William 27 Antrim Labourer
Bound for Ashburton
Ann 24
Thomas 8 months
Archer Eliza 19 F/F to single women Travelled with Crooks
Davies Henry 33 Somersetshire Gardener
Friends, Davies, Papanui Rd.
Ellen 34
Cadigan Elizabeth A 17 T/F to single women Travelled with Davies
Ellison Richard 44 Middlesex Painter
Bound for Ashburton
Schoolmaster on board
Elizabeth F 47
Elizabeth S 16 T/F to single women
Lionel E 9
Richard H 7
Fordred Edward F 40 Kent Gardener
Bound for Rangiora
Mary A 33
Rosa E 16
Susannah M 14
Edith F 4
Edward F 2
Minnie B 6 months
Hollbrook Thomas 23 Devonshire Labourer
Eliza 23
Elizabeth 3
Florence 1
Inkster William 53 Shetland Farmer
Bound for Ashburton
Elizabeth 49
Elizabeth 25 T/F to single women
Christopher 20 T/F to single men
Lilias 18 T/F to single women
Jessie 14 T/F to single women
Marion 10
Wilhelmina 8
Inkster James 44 Shetland Farmer
Bound for Ashburton
Ann 42
James 19 T/F to single men
Arthur 17 T/F to single men
Margaret 15 T/F to single women
Robert 12 T/F to single men
Christopher 6
Lawrence 2
McCool David 28 Natrim Labourer
Margaret 26
Elizabeth 6 months
McIntyre James 41 Donegal Ploughman
Bound for Timaru
Margaret 39
Mary 11
George 9
Maggie 4
McNamara Daniel 34 Clare Mason
Bound for Rangiora
Susan 29
John 4
Michael 3
Francis 1
Redden Patrick 21 T/F to single men Travelled with McNamara
Muschamp Robert 25 Yorkshire Tailor
Bound for Ashburton
Elizabeth 26
Ada 2
Muschamp Richard 54 Yorkshire Tailor
Bound for Ashburton
Ann 49
Mary E 20
Carry 16
Lorenza 14
Harry 12
Fred 10
William 8
John J 4
North William James 26 Somersetshire Carter
Elizabeth 26
Florence A 5
Elizabeth A 3
Emma J 8 months
Parker Robert 19 Antrim Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Fanny 23
Price James 24 Radnore Collier
Bound for Rakaia
Sarah A 23
James Henry T 2
Sarah J 6 months
Publin William 27 Gloucestershire Labourer
Bound for Ashburton -
now in Christchurch
Mary J 26
Frederick George 4
Elfrida 3
Ethel 7 months
Santy James 33 Norfolk ?
Bound for Rakaia
Mary A 27
Edward James 5
Alfred 3
Ada C 10 months
Shann George 31 Yorkshire Fireman
Bound for Ashburton
Evelina 24
Anne E 3
Charles R 2
Sweet George 32 Cornwall Labourer
Thomazine 31
Joseph 5
Sweet Thomas 19 T/F to single men
Stuthridge Benjamin 36 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Road Board Cottage, Cust
Catherine 33
Joseph 18 T/F to single men
Mary A 16 T/F to single women
Ellen 14 T/F to single women
Charles H 9
Frederick 6
Celia A 3
Thompson James 30 Derry Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Ann 28
Turpin Robert M 32 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Bound for Rakaia
Maria 35
Susan A 8
Robert T 6
Agnes 3
Son Born on board
Whetton Binning 28 Warwickshire Labourer
Bound for Ashburton
Sophia 23
Charles 3
Jessie 1
Wilce Edwin 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Mary J 24
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Clarke William 50 Down Labourer
Sarah 53
Clarke Samuel 25 Down Labourer
Wilhelmina 24
John
Keenan John 28 Down Labourer
Sarah 27 Died morning of arrival
Sarah 10
Agnes 8
Annie 6
Samuel 4
William 3
Son Born on board
McFoggart Neil 40 Antrim Brickmaker
Ann 41
Robert 9
Nicholls George 25 Middlesex Smith
Caroline 28
Single Men
Anderson Johannis 21 Norway Wood Cutter
Anders 24 Norway Wood Cutter
Andrew William 20 Cornwall Miner
Bound for Timaru
Archer Edmond 26 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Bourdôt William 16 Derry
Samuel 13 Derry
Bowler William 18 Kerry Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Catherine 15 T/F to single women Bound for Timaru
Cockle William Henry 24 Kent Blacksmith
Cartwright William 24 Lincolnshire Miner
Bound for Rakaia
Cassidy Peter 21 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Left Ship - Friends
Cranston Thomas 19 Cavan Labourer
Edward 14 Cavan
William 12 Cavan
Diggin Michael 28 Kerry Labourer
Bound for Ashburton
John 23 Kerry Labourer
Bound for Ashburton
Davies Michael 21 Glamorgan Miner
Bound for Timaru
Davies William 21 Carmarthen Collier
Bound for Rakaia
Donovan Denis 21 Middlesex Carman
Bound for Rangiora
Doherty William 22 Donegal Ploughman
Bound for Timaru
Hyde Jacob 23 Armagh Farm Labourer
Harold William 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 22 T/F to single women
Mary A 19 T/F to single women
Jane 17 T/F to single women
Bunnan John 18 Kerry Shepherd
Travelled with Harold
Day Richard 24 Kerry Shepherd
Travelled with Harold
Holmes Joseph 24 Derry Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Hodge William 22 Cornwall Blacksmith
Bound for Rangiora
Hebbard William G 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hamilton William 21 Donegal Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Inkster Christopher 20 Shetland Farm Labourer
Bound for Ashburton
Arthur 17 Shetland Farm Labourer
Bound for Ashburton
Robert 12 Shetland Bound for Ashburton
James 19 Shetland Stonemason
Bound for Ashburton
Jolley Robert 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Keddon Patrick 21 Clare Shoemaker
Kelly John 24 Queen's County Farm Labourer
Kimber William 22 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Knowles George 24 Surrey Gardener
Bound for Timaru
Shepherd David 20 Suffolk Gardener
Travelled with Knowles - Bound for Timaru
Lewis Morgan 20 Cardigan Miner
Lynch Timothy 25 Kerry Farm Labourer
Day Ann 19 T/F single women Travelled with Lynch
Lynn Edward 18 Down Gardener
Makins William B 22 Lincolnshire Miner
Marley George 21 Durham Blacksmith
McGreddy William 20 Donegal Farm Labourer
McIntire Robert 19 Donegal Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Thomas 17 Donegal Farm Labourer
Bound for Timaru
Monaghan Timothy 43 Kings County Labourer
Patrick 20 Kings County Labourer
Nelson James 22 Kerry General Labourer
O'Meara Daniel 24 Kings County Labourer
Margaret 20 T/F to single women
Lusky Kate 23 T/F to single women
Owens William 27 Monmouth Collier
Bound for Rakaia
Rowe Richard 22 Cornwall Miner
Scullschamp Lorenza 14 Yorkshire
Harry 12 Yorkshire
Smith Abraham 22 Essex Labourer
Bound for Rakaia
Sweet Thomas 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Stuthridge Joseph 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Thomas John 26 Glamorgan Collier
Bound for Timaru
Tregenza Edwin 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Bound for Rakaia
Elizabeth 22
Ann 37
Wallace Robert 28 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Woolrich Joseph 35 Denbeigh General Labourer
Bound for Ashburton
Watkins Helvetus 31 Glamorgan Farm Labourer
Bound for Rakaia
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Smith James 18 Roxburgh Butcher
C/- D Williamson, Ashburton
Isabella 18 T/F to single women
John 14
Witty George 18 Yorkshire Gardener
Single Women
Archer Eliza 19 Antrim Servant
Bourdôt Bessie 18 Derry
Bowler Catherine 15 Kerry Servant
Bound for Timaru
Cadigan Elizabeth A 17 Somersetshire Servant
Bound for Ashburton
Cranston Eliza 46 Cavan Dairymaid
Thomas 19 T/F to single men
Mary 16 Cavan Servant
Edward 14 T/F to single men
William 12 T/F to single men
Richard 10 Cavan
Henrietta 8 Cavan
Curry Ellen 19 Fermanagh Servant
Margaret 15 Fermanagh Servant
Day Ann 19 Kerry Dairymaid
Deane Margaret 35 Clare Servant
Elizabeth 18 Clare Servant
Margaret 17 Clare Servant
Duffy Catherine 19 Monaghan Servant
Ellisson Elizabeth S 16 Middlesex Nursemaid
Fordred Roas E 16 Kent
Susannah 14 Kent
Hamilton Mary 23 Donegal Servant
Bound for Timaru
Harold Elizabeth 22 Kerry Dairymaid
Mary A 19 Kerry Dairymaid
Jane 17 Kerry Dairymaid
Inkster Elizabeth 25 Shetland Servant
Lilias 18 Shetland Servant
Jessie 14 Shetland
Inkster Margaret 15 Shetland
Kearns Bridget 22 Fermanagh Servant
Lock Frances E 17 Devonshire Dairymaid
Bound for Timaru
Lusky Kate 23 Kings County Servant
Millard Angelins 51 Middlesex MATRON
Mortimer Martha 28 Tyrone Housemaid
McIntire Jane A 23 Donegal Servant
Bound for Timaru
Robert 19 T/F to single men
James 17 T/F to single men
Muschamp Mary E 20 Yorkshire Servant
Carry 16 Yorkshire Servant
O'Meara Margaret 20 Kings County Servant
Page Martha 27 Devonshire Servant
Page Fanny 19 Devonshire Servant
Bound for Timaru
Protheroe Mary A 45 Middlesex Needlswoman
Louisa 23 Middlesex Type Setter
Emily 14 Middlesex
Charles 11 Middlesex
Taylor Charlotte 19 Devonshire Servant
Stuthridge Mary 16 Cornwall Servant
Ellen 14 Cornwall
Treganza Elizabeth 22 Cornwall Servant
Bound for Rangiora
Ann 27 Cornwall Servant
Bound for Rangiora
Sullivan Hannah 18 Cork Housemaid
Veitch Jessie J 23 Peebles Dressmaker
Bound for Timaru
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Davis Sarah J 17 Somersetshire Servant
Keene Emma 33 Buckinghamshire Laundress
Bound for Timaru
George 11
Elizabeth 5
Jacob 1
Millard Ann 20 Kent Case Liner
Robinson Elizabeth 27 Middlesex Machinist
Bound for Timaru   SUB-MATRON
Smith Isabella 18 Roxburgh Housekeeper

                     

Robert INKSTER:
Robert INKSTER was the son of James and Ann (CHEYNE) INKSTER from Shetland.  In 1892 Robert married
Florence McCULLOCH at Waimate. David Voss would be nterested in exchanging information with others working on these families. He can be contactd at debbie.vee@clear.net.nz

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000, 2001, 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/139

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)