Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

St. Lawrence
Ship: 1094 tons
Captain: Johnson RNR
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr. Joseph T Pattisson
Sailed Plymouth 22 May 1874 - arrived Lyttelton 30 August 1874

St Lawrence, 1094 tons, Captain Johnston (sic), RNR, sailed 19th May, arrived 29th August, bringing 412 immigrants. This ship was chartered by the New Zealand Shipping Company and aarrived on the same day as the Cathcart. A vast difference of the build of this vessel and the Cathcart was quite apparent when they dropped anchor, the former being a modern clipper and the latter one of the old freight-built ships used in by-gone days for the conveyance of troops. The bulwarks were nine feet high. The immigrants came out in charge of Mrs McPherson; the surgeon-superintendent being Dr Pattison (sic).
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Armstrong John 41 Derbyshire Labourer
Margaret 40
John 8
Catherine 4
Ralph 2
Attwell John 28 Devon Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 27
Emily 3
Henry 2
John Inf Died on board 11/07/1874
Diarrhoea
Bannerman Edward 24 Midlothian Printer
Janet C. 20
Barlos ? James 24 Cornwall Labourer
Amelia 27
Amelia 1
Barrett John 33 Cornwall Labourer
Ann 36
William 15 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 9
George 8
Lucinda 5
John Inf
Beal Thomas 27 Devon Painter
Maria 25
Bessie 3
Annie 10 mths
Blissett William 39 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Hannah 40
Sarah 15 Trans to s/w
John 12 Trans to s/m
Ellen 10
Martha 6
Henry 8
Isaac 5
Alice 3
George 1
Bryden Adam 38 Roxburgh Labourer
Elizabeth B. 28
Burford James 32 Glostershire Mechanic
Mary 30
Arthur 8
Alice 6
George 4
Walter 3
Sydney 1
Chard William 25 Cornwall Miner
Matilda -
Childs Charles 42 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Rachael 35
Charles 11
George 9
Richard 1 Died on board 10/07/1874
Diarrhoea
Combs Mark 38 Oxon Labourer
Mary A. 34
Elizabeth 16 Trans to s/w
William 11
Anne 7
Mary 8
Jane 5
Richard 2
Cox William 45 Northampton Shepherd
Jane M. 44
William 18 Trans to s/m
Mary A. 13 Trans to s/w
Daley John 43 Cork Farm Labourer
Mary A. 35
Duggan William 44 Galway Tailor
Ellen 39
Mary A. 10
Ellen 8
Eggleton William 22
Ellen 22
Emmett William 24 Devon Farm Labourer
Mary 27
Phillippa 10 mths
Flemming James 32 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Mary -
Glanville William 22 Devon Labourer
Elizabeth 21
Glasgow James 27 Ayrshire Miner
Jean 20
Gosling Phillip 34 Jersey Blacksmith
Ann 32
Phillip 11
Hannah 10
Hancock John 30 Devon Labourer
Catherine 38
Joseph 12 Trans to s/m
Betsy 7
Leonard 5
Mary 4
Aubrey 1 Died on board 19/06/1874
Diarrhoea
Heath James 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Margaret 28
James A. 6
John 1
Burdon Annie 25 Trans to s/w Travelling with Heath
Halloran Michael 36 Clare Shepherd
Mary 30
Helson Robert 26 Devon Farm Labourer
Emily 26
Clara E. 2
Robert 1
Hill James 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sarah 24
James 5
Jackson James 27 Berkshire Bricklayer
Sarah 35
Elizabeth 5
Harry 3
George 1
Jane Alfred 20 Cornwell Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Jemmett James 33 Bucks Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Sophia 10
Arthur 8
Lucy 3
Albert 2 mths
Knott George 37 Devon Bricklayer
Rebecca 30
Eliza 7
Elizabeth 7
Emma 5
Lilley William Charles 43 Suffolk Miller
Ellen 38
Julia M. 15 Trans to s/w
Charles W. 5
Ellen 2
Kate 2
Male Henry 24 Jersey Groom
Susan 22
Edith 6 mths
May John 30 Devon Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 24
Edith 2
Winnefred 1
McCausland Robert 28 Tyrone Coachman
Mary 27
Eliza 7
Robert James 5
Mary E. 3
Hugh L. 1
John 2 mths
McDonald James 38 Inverness Tailor
Margaret 28
James 12 Trans to s/m
Donald 10
Lewis 8
William 6
Christina 1
Aleck 2 mths Died on board 01/06/1874
Diarrhoea
Miller James 39 Orkney Blacksmith
Margery 39
James 15 Trans to s/m
Alexander 6
Christian 4
Francis 3
John 1
W. McB. 1 mth
Murch William 22 Devon Farm Labourer
Emily 22
Nicholls Thomas 34 Devon Labourer
Elizabeth 33
Petherbridge William 39 Devon Labourer
Margaret 28
William John 4
Thomas Henry 2
Ernest James 1 mth
Quinn Joseph 24 Down Labourer
Mary 20
Elizabeth 1 Died on board 09/07/1874
Diarrhoea
Shiels James 23 Roxburgh Mason
Jane 31
Shott Conrad 30 Cornwall Labourer
Mary 26
Caroline 3
Elizabeth 2 Died on board 09/08/1874
Diarrhoea
King John 15 Trans to s/m Travelling with Shiels
Ann 13 "
Owen 11 "
Margaret 8 "
Taylor Alexander 32 Banff

Tailor

Jessie M 27
Jessie 5
Taylor George 26 Suffolk Miller
Frances 27
Frederick Henry G. 3
Arthur E. 18 mths
Thin James 20 Midlothian Plasterer
Agnes S. 18
Thomson George 35 Edinburg Labourer
Jane 38
Elizabeth 18 Trans to s/w
Jane 13 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 11
Robina 7
Tucker Duncan 23 Devon Labourer
Sarah 21
Union George 67 Devon Labourer
Frances 65
George 19 Trans to s/m
Madeline 14 Trans to s/w
Vette And. C. 35 Germany Farm Labourer
Bolilla 35
Fried S. 10
Heins 7
Amb E. 3
Marthilde 6 mths
Voice Joseph 33 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 37
William Henry 9
Emily E. 7
Frank 5
Lucy 3
Marshall 9 mths
Walker David 40 Devon Labourer
Betsy 38
Mark 18 Trans to s/m
Ann 14 Trans to s/w
Emma 12 Trans to s/w
William 6
Prudence 9
John 4
Mary 1 Died on board 07/07/1874
Diarrhoea
Ward Richard 32 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Fanny 30
Elizbeth 7
George 5
Richard 2
Susan Inf
Williams Richard 27 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Salome 24
Edward 11
Mary 8
Emily 10 mths
Williams William J. 34 Devon Farm Labourer
Norah 28
Thomas 4
Williams Edward 26 Cornwall Sawyer
Eleanor 27
Elizabeth 4
Edward 1
Ellen Inf Died on board 09/06/1874
Diarrhoea
Willoughby George 43 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Eliza 36
Sarah A. 8
Frederick J. 6
Harriet E. 2
Wray W. G. 31 Glostershire Schoolmaster
Wife 24
Single Men
Alleson Martin 22 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Barton William S. 21 Glostershire Labourer
Barrett William C. 15 Cornwall Labourer
Belshaw John 22 Dublin Slater
Blackford Thomas 27 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Blissett John 12 Berkshire
Borthwick David 21 Edinburgh Engineer
Buchannan William 29 Midlothian Labourer
Byrne Micheal 19 Westmeath Labourer
Campbell Thomas 25 Lanark Mason
Carter Henry 26 Devonshire Labourer
Cartey John 29 Oxon Labourer
Emma 10 Trans to s/w
Jane 5 Trans to s/w
Cartmill George 29 Armagh Labourer
David 23 Armagh Labourer
Chittenden Jesse 20 Kent Butcher
Clark James 24 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Collins Charles 20 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Conalty James 24 Devon Farm Labourer
Cook George 26 Herts Labourer
Cooper William 22 Edinburgh Engineer
Couper Duncan 29 Midlothian Blacksmith
Cox William 18 Northampton Labourer
Cunningham James 24 Armagh Ag. Labourer
Davies Isaac 21 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Donahue Timothy 23 Devonshire Labourer
Drew Henry 22 Cornwall Miner
Edmondston William 22 Edinburgh Joiner
Edwards James 33 Devonshire Labourer
Elder James 23 Forfar Labourer
Elder Ralph 21 Midlothian Engineer
Ellis William Charles 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ferry John 24 Middlesex Labourer
Fletcher William 18 Oxon Labourer
Flowers Edward 20 Devonshire Labourer
French William H. 27 Cornwall Labourer
Friddmann David 31 Germany Labourer
Gekin Johann 42 Germany General Labourer
Gerly Adolph 39 Germany General Labourer
Gilleland James 24 Down Carpenter
Glasgow George 19 Ayrshire Engine Driver
Graiff Gordon 27 Italy Labourer
Ferdinand 19 Italy Labourer
Hexlow Thomas 24 Fife Blacksmith
Hall James 22 Armagh Painter
Hancock Joseph 12 Devon
Hansen Frederic 20 Germany Farm Labourer
Harry John 21 Cornwall Smith
Harry Henry 17 Cornwall Labourer
Horn Carl 19 Italy Labourer
Horney James 21 Northumberland Plumber
Humbili Anton 30 Germany Farm Labourer
Humphries Joseph H. 18 Warwick Ploughman
Humphries William Edward 20 Warwickshire Labourer
Hunt William Henry 20 Devon Farm Labourer
Hurley James 32 Glostershire Farm Labourer
James John 21 Middlesex Labourer
Jardine James 26 Dumfies Engine Driver
Jenkins Daniel 23 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Jensen Anders 28 Germany Farm Labourer
Keir John 24 Dumbarton Railway Guard
King John 15 Roxburgh Labourer
King John 21 Midlothian Cabinet Maker
King Cato? 20 Suffolk Miller
Kook Edward 21 Cormwall Ploughman
Kirkin Alfred 19 Devon Labourer
Krieg Carl A. 41 Germany Labourer
Kronast Josef 30 Germany Farm Labourer
Lag Joseph 33 Germany Labourer
Le Mercier Alfred 19 Jersey Shoemaker
Lister William 22 Fife Mason
Logan Alexander 38 Edinburgh Ploughman
Maitland James 21 Banff General Labourer
Means Henry William 22 Middlesex Railway Labourer
McCarthy Timothy 21 Glostershire Farm Labourer
McCullogh Henry 24 Surrey Painter
McDonald James 12 Inverness
McEvoy James 21 Limerick Butler
McGee John 26 Middlesex Labourer
McKenzie Simon 27 Lancashire Railway Guard
McKenzie John 21 Orkney Engineer
McLeod M. 19 Glostershire Farm Labourer
McManus Peter 34 Moray Cabinet Maker
McRae Andrew 27 Fife Farm Labourer
McRae Alexander 20 Ross Shepherd
McRearey Thomas 24 Middlesex Bootmaker
Miller James 15 Orkney
Mohr Theodore 29 Germany Farm Labourer
Montgomery Johnston 21 Cavan Farm Labourer
Nixon Robert A. 24 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Henry 27 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
O'Neill George 19 Antrim Guard
Ormond Henry 23 Wicklow Labourer
Ormond William 22 Wicklow Labourer
Pakei Henry 22 Glostershire Baker
Park William 22 Midlothian General Labourer
Pascoe John 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Patterson Alexander 21 Edinburgh Farm Labourer
Pearse Thomas 19 Glostershire Labourer
Pool William 21 Dunfries Railway Guard
Pope William S. 22 Devon Carpenter
Raby William 31 Middlesex Bricklayer
Reese Klaus 24 Germany Labourer
Rosali Dominico 28 Germany Labourer
Ross William 32 Armagh Ag. Labourer
Sandow James 23 Cornwall Blacksmith
Scales James 20 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Schleisher Herman 20 Germany Farm Labourer
Shaw John 22 Moray Mason
Sheriff Edward J. 20 Devon Labourer
Thomas 26 Devon Labourer
Shoollred Henry 20 Fife Plasterer
Sneap George 25 Derbyshire Gardener
Smith Matthew 18 Midlothian Compositer
Stewart William 20 Edinburgh Labourer
Strong Stephen 27 Cavan Farm Labourer
Swan David 23 Fife Mason
Telfer Alexander 20 Lanark Labourer
Thompson Arthur 31 Fermanagh Sugar Manufacturer
Thomson Matthew 21 Stirling Miner
Tolchard John 19 Devon Labourer
Uglow Abel 20 Cornwall Labourer
Union George 19 Devon Labourer
Uren Richard 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Vincent Alfred 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Voices Charles 17 Glostershire Printer
Voss Marx 24 Alton Labourer
Walker Mark 18 Devon Labourer
Webb Alfred 19 Surrey Labourer
Webb Andrew 20 Dublin Gardener
Weller Edwin 21 Oxon Labourer
Whitehouse Frederick 20 Warwickshire Labourer
Wiechman G. H. C. 17 Germany Labourer
Wilkins Isaac 30 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Wishart John 31 Orkney Joiner
Wright Edward 43 Middlesex Labourer
Zurich Emil 28 Germany Farm Labourer
Single Women
Armstrong Jane 18 Northumberland Dairymaid
Blissett Sarah 15 Berkshire
Burdon Annie 25 Middlesex Servant
Carter Emma 10 Oxon
Jane 5 Oxon
Cartmill Elizabeth 20 Armagh Housemaid
Coombs Elizabeth 16 Oxon Labourer
Corkhill Louisa 22 Isle of Man Servant
Cox Mary A. 13 Northampton
Crawford Annie 20 Fermanagh Housemaid
Ferguson Rebecca 22 Middlesex Servant
Geddis Martha 27 Down Servant
Jackson Martha 30 Tyrone Servant
Kendregan Sarah 25 Cornwall Servant
King Ann 13 Roxburgh
Kinnane Anne 18 Clare Servant
Ellen 14 Clare Servant
Le Nerciei ? Elizabeth 23 Jersey General Servant
Lilley Julia M. 15 Suffolk
Lysaght Helen 24
McKenzie Helen 27 Orkney Servant
McMahon Margaret 22 Fermanagh Servant
Catherine 20 Fermanagh Servant
McPherson M. 34 Inverness Nurse MATRON on board
Millett Mary A. 26 Glostershire Servant
Moore Eliza 27 Down Servant
Agnes 26 Down Servant
Nielsen Maren 20 Schleswig
O'Connor Bridget 28 Fermanagh Servant
Pascoe Mary A. 30 Cornwall Servant
Pinkess Lucy 26 Lancashire Housemaid
Lavinia 21 Lancashire General Servant
Pope Mary A. 20 Devon Servant
Stahl Ida 21 Germany Servant
Suia 18 Germany Servant
Thomson Elizabeth 23 Edinburgh Dressmaker
Jane 13 Edinburgh Dressmaker
Uglow Jane 19 Cornwall Servant
Jane 32 Cornwall Housemaid
Union Madeline 14 Devon
Walker Ann 14 Devon
Emma 12 Devon
Ward Sarah A. 32 Somerset Servant
Wilson Elizabeth 29 Middlesex Housekeeper
       

Marx VOSS:
Marx VOSS was born in Aabenraa, Schleswig, on 19 July 1849, son of Marx VOSS and Botilla   JENSEN.  Following the Prussian annexation of Schleswig he saw service in the Prussian army and on his release he emigrated to New Zealand. Also travelling out by the St Lawrence was Maren NIELSEN who was born at Barsmark, in Lojt parish, Aabenraa, Schleswig on 2 March 1854. Marx and Maren travelled from Lyttleton to Foxton on the S.S. Wellington and were married in Foxton on 8 May 1875.  They moved on to Karere and settled there in 1875. They had nine children - Botilla, Magdalene, Emma, Ellen, Holger, Oscar, Marx, Minnie and Hilda. If anyone has a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact David Voss.

Maren NIELSEN:
Maren NIELSEN was born at Barsmark, in Lojt parish, Aabenraa, Schleswig on 2 March 1854. She travelled to New Zealand on the ship St Lawrence and while on board met Marx Voss. Marx and Maren travelled from Lyttleton to Foxton on the S.S. Wellington and were married in Foxton on 8 May 1875.  They moved on to Karere and settled there in 1875. They had nine children - Botilla, Magdalene, Emma, Ellen, Holger, Oscar, Marx, Minnie and Hilda. If anyone has a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact David Voss.

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/134

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)