Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Soukar
Ship: 1304 tons
Captain: Adams
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr C W Cartright
Sailed London August 22nd 1874 - arrived Wellington December 2nd 1874

The Soukar, built in 1864, was purchased by the Shaw Savill Company ten years later, and placed on the New Zealand trade to carry immigrants and general cargo. She was a large iron ship of 1304 tons, but, like many other vessels sent out by the company in the "sixties" and "seventies" , was not very comfortable for passengers. She was one of the slowest of the company's fleet, her best passage occupying 98 days to Dunedin.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Built in 1864 - the Soukar was obtained by Shaw Savill in 1874 - sold to Spain and renamed Humberto in 1899
Our thanks to Cynthia Glover for this information and for help with this list.

Arrival of Soukar

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Bremner Gordon
Cartright Dr C W Surgeon on board
Cox Herbert
Park Mrs
Master
Pearce Miss
Tyffe Miss
Wemyss Mrs
Families and Children
Admore John 45 Devonshire Gardener
Mary A 44
Edward 22 Transferred to s/m Painter
Victoria 20 Transferred to s/w Cook
Rosina 16 Transferred to s/w Cook
Archibald 14 Transferred to s/m
Alexander 9
Blackwood Robert 29 Kinross Blacksmith
Christina 25
Magdalene 2
Agnes 3 months
Blick William J 36 Glostershire Labourer
Martha 34
Arthur W C 7
Edward H G 16 months
Bradley James 32 Donegal Farmer
Mary 22
Brigg John A 37 Suffolk Coachmaker
Elizabeth 40
Rouse Frederick 32 Transferred to s/m Travelled with Brigg
Campbell Robert 26 Lanark Blacksmith
Catherine 27
Donald 2
John 1 month
Carrol John 44 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Tabitha 43
Mary 19 Transferred to s/w
Samuel 17 Transferred to s/m
Ruth 16 Transferred to s/w
Ernest 14 Transferred to s/m
Edith 12 Transferred to s/w
James 10
Elizabeth 8
John 5
George 3
Rachel 9 months
Cleverly Edwin 24 Glostershire Labourer
Eliza 20
Alice 7 months
Crosswell Philip G 22 Surrey General Labourer
Mary F 22
Edward George 17 months
Philip 1 month
Alfred 11
Day James 41 Suffolk Labourer
Mary A 40
Elizabeth 13 Transferred to s/w
Devlin Hugh 36 Down Shepherd
Rose A 33
Margaret 16 Transferred to s/w
Ann 8
Mary 6
Joseph 4
Patrick 2
John 2 months
Donohae John 42 Kerry Clerk
Mary 41
Agnes 11
Mary 6
Flaws James 43 Shetland Farm Labourer
Catherine 44
Jane 18 Transferred to s/w Servant
James 17 Transferred to s/m Farm Labourer
Thomas 15 Transferred to s/m Farm Labourer
Catherine 12 Transferred to s/w
Elizabeth 10
Robert 8
George 4
John 1
Fremont Emile 24 Jersey Painter
Mary 26
Eugene 2 months
Gandie William 70 Shetland Farm Labourer
Isabella 65
John 39 Transferred to s/m Farm Labourer
Wilhemina 30 Transferred to s/w Servant
James 20 Transferred to s/m Farm Labourer
Gellatly John 33 Forfar Farm Labourer
Jessie B 29
David 8
Jessie B 5
Elizabeth 2
Grieg David 44 Shetland Cooper
Janet 43
John F 14 Transferred to s/m
Mary A. 13 Transferred to s/w
Katarine A 10
George 9
Janet F 5
William W 3
Margaret 1
Greig Ann 39 Transferred to s/w Servant - Sister to David
Halcrow James 34 Shetland Farm Labourer
Mary 26
John Robert 8
Mary J 4
Henry 2
Isabella 9 months
Henry 28 Transferred to s/m Shoemaker - Brother to James
Harper Robert 34 Shetland Farm Labourer
Grace 29
Jane 5
Robert 2
Hawkins Charles D 49 Wiltshire Labour Foreman
Elizabeth D 32
Elizabeth D 2
Charles A 4 months
Henderson Gideon 37 Shetland Carpenter
Barbara 35
Lilias 14 Transferred to s/w
William 12 Transferred to s/m
James 10
John K 6
David 4
Christina 2
Gideon Infant
Thomson David 22 Transferred to s/m Travelled with Henderson
Horner John 22 Norfolk Labourer
Emily 23
Hutchings William 29 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Mary 28
William 5
Florence 8 months
Irvine James 26 Shetland Ploughman
Maria 23
Jones Simeon 50 Shropshire House Decorator
Hannah 50
Johnston Thomas 30 Shetland Farm Labourer
Mary 25
Kemp George 30 Leicestershire Painter
Emma 27
Lawrenson Gifford 45 Shetland Mason
Margaret 45
Jessie 19 Transferred to s/w
Thomas 16 Transferred to s/m
James 14 Transferred to s/m
Margaret 12 Transferred to s/w
Ursilla 10
Oliver J 7
James 4
Le Mesurier Elias 33 Jersey Mason
Mary A 30
May 9
Rachael 7
Clara 5
Edward 2
Matthews James 40 Southampton Labourer
Sarah 30
James Christopher 18 Transferred to s/m Labourer
Frederick 16 Transferred to s/m Labourer
Jane E 4
Harry J 2
- 1 month
McEwan Edward 25 Ayre Smith
Christophine 25
Andrew P 1
Minn David 44 Oxfordshire General Labourer
Louisa 40
Fanny L 20 Transferred to s/w
Jonathan C 18 Transferred to s/m Fitter
Jesse J 16 Transferred to s/m Fitter
Esther A 10
Eliza B 8
Anthony D 6
Florence M 3
Sydney D 16 months
Mousson Eugene 24 Jersey Carpenter
Elvina 28
Muir James 38 Lanark Blacksmith
Helen 27
William 10
James 8
Margaret 4
Helen 2
Jessie 2 months
Mullins William 37 Galway Labourer
Mary 35
Michael 13 Transferred to s/m
John 11
Ellen 4
William 6 months
Murray Patrick 31 Kildare Gardener
Catherine 32
Michael 11
John 8
Patrick 2
Edward 2 months
Nicholas Thomas 33 Cornwall Labourer
Mary 35
Agnes 14 Transferred to s/m
Louisa J 9
Edgar H 7
Nicolson James F 36 Shetland Shepherd
Christina 37
John 16 Transferred to s/m Farm Labourer
Agnes 14 Transferred to s/w
William 11
Charles 7
Grace 3
Oliver Abraham 37 Middlesex Plasterer
Mary A 35
William A 15
Selina 11
Mary A 8
Ellen 6
Arthur J 4
Thomas 16 months
Moore Ellen 19 Transferred to s/w Travelled with Oliver
Peachey John Spencer 33 Oxfordshire Labourer
Martha R 20
Emily 12 Transferred to s/w
Angelina 10
Charles 7
Christina 4
Penn Thomas 31 Northamptonshire Gardener
Eliza 30
Thomas W 10
Sarah 7
Annie 3
Pickering David 29 Nottinghamshire Plumber
Sarah A 25
David A 2
Louisa 1
Richard John 41 Devonshire Miller
Anna 31
Thomas J 11
Henry J 8
Richardson George 23 Middlesex Labourer
Alice 22
Abigail 2
George 1
Scantlebury John A 29 Middlesex Printer
Henrietta 30
Louisa 4
Alfred 2
Simon Nicholas 33 Jersey Mason
Esther 33
Jane 4
Cecilia 3
Sinclair James 28 Shetland Farm Labourer
Jemima 29
Jemima 8 months
Agnes 65 Transferred to s/w
John 24 Transferred to s/m Farm Labourer
Sinclair Thomas 30 Shetland Farm Labourer
Mary 28
James 2
Sinclair Barbara 20 Transferred to s/w Servant
Smith Henry 34 Glostershire Carpenter
Emma 34
William Henry 14 Transferred to s/m
Annie 11
Reginald 9
Emma 6
Agnes 4
Lenora 3
Albert 17 months
Smith Henry 36 Warwickshire Labourer
Charlotte M 30
Richard Henry 8
Alfred C 6
Flora H 4
Albert L 18 months
Smith Edmund 36 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Margaret 37
Clara 6
Edith 3
Anne E 1
Smith Thomas J 29 Cornwall Blacksmith
Elizabeth A 32
Thomas A 3
William James 1
Spencer James 37 Surrey Labourer
Sarah 36
Janet 3
Catherine 1
Spriggins William 32 Hertfordshire Shepherd
Naomi 22
William 13 Transferred to s/m
George 11
James 7
Stevenson John 29 Banff Tailor
Catherine 30
Catherine 6
Hugh D 2
Jessie L 3 months
Tail Robert 43 Shetland Carpenter
Janet E 40
Jane A 16 Transferred to s/w
James 14 Transferred to s/m
Peter W 12 Transferred to s/m
Joan S 10
Catherine 8
Margaret J 6
Robert 3
Jessie 2
Ann 2
Talbot Edmund 41 Staffordshire Shoemaker
Elizabeth 40
Herbert 11
Arthur 3
Talbot Stephen 27 Staffordshire Shoemaker
Ann 25
Ward Ephraim 30 Berkshire Labourer
Mary J 34
Mary J 5
Webb Thomas 40 Dorsetshire Dairyman
Jane 40
Jane 16 Transferred to s/w
Elizabeth 12 Transferred to s/w
Mary 10
Florence 6
Lilly 4
Winstone George 27 Glostershire Tailor
Jane 24
Gertrude G 4
Ada 2
Florence J 4 months
Osborn Edmund 21 Jersey Farm labourer
Single Men
Aanenson Alfred F 16 Surrey Paper Stainer
Joseph 13 Surrey
Admore Edward 22 Devonshire Painter
Archibald 14 Devonshire
Bird Richard 35 Devonshire Carpenter
Bolt William 22 Guernsey Paper Hanger
Bourie Thomas 23 Forfar Joiner
Brown Patrick 23 Waterford Labourer
John 20 Waterford Labourer
Carrol Samuel 17 Tipperary Labourer
Ernest 14 Tipperary
Clarke Joseph 22 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Cox Alfred 35 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Dowdy Thomas 19 Down Farm Labourer
Evans Evan 37 Montgomeryshire Farm Labourer
Exell Frederick 20 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Flaws James 17 Shetland Farm Labourer
Thomas 15 Shetland Farm Labourer
Fyfe John 20 Fife Labourer
Gandie John 39 Shetland Farm Labourer
James 20 Shetland Farm Labourer
Gifford James A 18 Shetland Shoemaker
Robert John 14 Shetland
Grieg John F 14 Shetland
Gray Robert 15 Shetland Carpenter
William 13 Shetland
Andrew B 11 Shetland
Halcrow Henry 28 Shetland Shoemaker
Harding George 19 Middlesex Carman
Henderson William 12 Shetland
Hunt Henry 20 Glostershire Gardener
Kavannagh James 21 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Keene Thomas 21 Glamorgan Miner
Kitto Francis 22 Cornwall Tailor
Lawrenson Thomas 16 Shetland Farm Labourer
James 14 Shetland
Malcolmson Robert Listed but did not sail
Mapleson Oscar 26 Kent Carpenter
Matthews James Christopher 18 Southampton Labourer
Frederick 16 Southampton Labourer
McDavitt Denis 22 Donegal Farm Labourer
McKinlay Edward 17 Lanark Navvy
Robert 16 Lanark Labourer
David 13 Lanark
Michell John C 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Minn Jonathan C 18 Oxfordshire Fitter
Jesse J 16 Oxfordshire Fitter
Mullins Michael 13 Galway
Nicholson John 16 Shetland Farm Labourer
Oliver William A 15 Middlesex
O'Neill Edmund 28 Kerry Farm Labourer
John 25 Kerry Farm Labourer
Osborn Edmund 21 Jersey Farm labourer
Reid William 34 Middlesex General Labourer
Rouse Frederick 32 Norfolk Coachmaker
Rowland Jacob 16 Jersey Farm Labourer
Ryland James 25 Middlesex Carpenter
Sinclair John 24 Shetland Farm Labourer
Sinclair John J S 21 Shetland Shoemaker
Sinclair Duncan 20 Argyle Labourer
John 16 Argyle Labourer
Archibald 12 Argyle
Robert 8 Argyle
Smith William Henry 14 Glostershire
Spriggins William 13 Hertfordshire
Tail James 14 Shetland
Peter W 12 Shetland
Tait William 22 Shetland Farm Labourer
Thomson David 22 Shetland Farm Labourer
Thurlock Charles 29 Surry Farm Labourer
Tierney Thomas 19 Jersey Shoemaker
Tilbury John 23 Hamptonshire Farm Labourer
Whittaker Austin 21 Stafford Sawyer
Bernard 17 Stafford Sawyer
Williams Henry 20 Cornwall Miner
Single Women
Aanenson Mary 41 Surrey Cook
Admore Victoria 20 Devonshire Cook
Rosina 16 Devonshire Cook
Anderson Agnes 11 Aberdeenshire
Bradley Jane 26 Donegal Servant
Ann 22 Donegal Servant
Cain Lillian 44 Fife Housekeeper
Carrol Mary 19 Tipperary Servant
Ruth 16 Tipperary Housemaid
Edith 12 Tipperary Housemaid
Clarke Angelina 23 Middlesex Housemaid
Curtis Edith 29 Berkshire Cook
Curtis Mary 27 Berkshire Cook
Day Elizabeth 13 Suffolk
Devlin Margaret 16 Down Servant
Dunlop Elizabeth 21 Shetland Cook
Flaws Jane 18 Shetland Servant
Catherine 12 Shetland
Fraser Ann 28 Moraysh Housemaid
Frazer Margaret 34 Shetland Servant
Furse Emma 27 Cornwall Housemaid
Selina 19 Cornwall Housemaid
Gadet Eugene A 43 France Milliner
Gandie Wilhemina 30 Shetland Servant
Gray Margaret 42 Shetland Servant
Charles H. 9 Shetland
Marion M. 6 Shetland
Gifford Jessie 21 Shetland Servant
Greig Ann 39 Shetland Servant
Mary A. 13 Shetland
Halcrow Jane 27 Shetland Servant
Henderson Lilias 14 Shetland
Irvine Ann Jessie 23 Shetland Servant
Jones Hanna 28 Middlesex Housemaid
Sarah A. 26 Middlesex Milliner
Ruth 33 Middlesex Milliner
Keys Ellen 26 Essex Housemaid
Laurenson Jessie 19 Shetland Servant
Margaret 12 Shetland
Luke Louisa 20 Middlesex Seervant
Mantel Laura 19 Bedfordshire Servant
Gertrude 17 Bedfordshire Servant
McKinlay Mary 40 Lanark Cook
Mary 19 Lanark
Elizabeth 10
Janet 6 Lanark
Minn Fanny L. 20 Oxfordshire Servant
Moore Ellen 19 Middlesex Servant
Murray Mrs 29 Tyrone MATRON
Nicolson Agnes 14 Shetland
Peachey Emily 12 Oxfordshire
Pritchard Georginia 17 Somerset Servant
Ranyer Sarah A. 25 Middlesex Housemaid
Rowland Harriet 20 Devonshire Servant
Emma 20 Devonshire Servant
Scott Elizabeth 19 Perth Servant
Sinclair Agnes 65 Shetland
Sinclair Barbara 20 Shetland Servant
Sinclair Margaret 39 Argyle Servant
Margaret 23 Argyle Servant
Catherine 6 Argyle
James 3 Argyle
Sinclair Marion 39 Shetland Servant
Joan 27 Shetland Servant
Jemima 25 Shetland Servant
Tail Jane A. 16 Shetland Servant
Thomson Willamina 33 Shetland Servant
Ursula 27 Shetland Servant
Webb Jane 16 Dorsetshire
Elizabeth 12 Dorsetshire
White Mary A. 20 Buckinghamshire Nurse
Whittaker Ester 43 Staffordshire
Mary Staffordshire Servant
Williamson Christina 22 Shetland Servant
PEACHEY family:
John Spencer PEACHEY, a ploughman, was born on September 21st 1841 at Churchill, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, the son of Harriett PEACHEY (John's father was: John SPENCER, an agricultural labourer, said to have connections with royalty.) John jnr married Mary Ann PEACHEY, his first cousin and  the daughter of William and Sarah (nee SMITH) PEACHEY. They had 6 children together. After Mary Ann's  death in 1873, due to tuberculosis, John married her sister, Martha Rosina PEACHEY, changing the spelling of her name to PEACHY, as it was illegal to marry the sister of your wife in those times. (Many years after they arrived in New Zealand they were married again, legitimately.) John nad Martha emigrated to New Zealand with 4 children, on the "Soukar" in 1874 - it is not known what happened to the other two - and had a further 16 children. The family first settled at Turakina Valley, later moved to Wangaehu, Marton and finally into Wanganui. John died on June 30th 1913 at 48 Niblet Street and was buried at Turakina Cemetery. In 1915 Martha married Tomas MUCKELT (Reg. No. 3795, NZ) and she died in the Jubilee Home, Wanganui, on December 21st 1940 and is buried at Aramaho Cemetery, Wanganui. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Cynthia Glover.

                       

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/161