Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Siberia
Captain: Inglis
Sugeon: Dr Powell
Sailed London, Gravsend 20th November 1869 - arrived Lyttelton 21st Feburary 1870

Arrival of the Siberia

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Hawkings George 44 Wexford Ploughman
Hannah 27
Hesp      Robert 25 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Sarah Ann 30
Isabella 3
Charlotte 2
Sarah M 7 mths
Huggins Patrick 47 Galway Farmer
Mary 49
John 9
Johnson Walter 27 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Lavinia 24
Samuel 10 mths
McDowell Richard 22 Down Farm Labourer
Martha J 25
Anne 6 mths
McFadden William 48 Cavan Farm Labourer
Catherine 45
McGilligan James 25 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Sarah Jane 23
Mary 6
Ann 4
Bartholomew 2
Power Patrick 25 Carlow Farm Labourer
Ann 18
Seales Mark 30 Northant Shepherd
Mary 29
George 8
Bertha E 1
Seales Ann 6 Northant
Charles 3
Seales George 33 Northant Shepherd
Jane 32
Jessie 4
Eliza A 1
Scott James 54 Fifeshire Farm Labourer
Betsy 52
David 7
Shaw Jonathan 28 Herfort Ploughman
Mary 27
Mary Ann 1
Ernest 7 mths
Smith William 27 Northumberland Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 26
Martha 2
John Robert 5 wks
Stevenson James 28 Donegal Farm Labourer
Hannah J 26
Martha 7
Anna Jane 5
Samuel 2 mths
Taylor George 35 Somerset Farm Labourer
Sarah 34
Ada 11
Minnie 9
George W 18 mths
Single Men
Adams James 22 Cavan Farm Labourer
Aswin Theodore C 15 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Battersby George 16 America Labourer
Boyle Manasses 21 Donegal Ploughman
Coakley Cornelius 22 Cork Farm Labourer
John 21 Cork Farm Labourer
Conolly Mathias 21 Galway Farm Labourer
Curry William 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Driscoll Thady 22 Kerry Mower
Donnell Joseph 22 Tyrone Ploughman
Dunn Robert 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Emmerson William John 18 Down Farm Labourer
Fahey Hugh 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Bryan 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Gourie George 25 Perthshire Farm Labourer
Hearlihy David 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Higgins Patrick 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Jepps Henry 25 Hertford Farm Labourer
Kite Michael 18 Kent Farm Labourer
Knilan Robert 25 Tyrone Ploughman
Maginnis William 27 Armagh Ploughman
Malone Philip 27 Wicklow Ploughman
McCutcheon Hugh 22 down Farm Labourer
McFadden William 19 Cavaan Farm Labourer
Molley Patrick 26 Kings Labourer
Monteith Andrew 21 Tyrone Ploughman
Scott Samuel 24 Fifeshire Farm Labourer
Alexander 17 Fifeshire Farm Labourer
Seales James 58 Northants Shepherd
Jesse 22 Northants Shepherd
Rueben 20 Northants Shepherd
Smith Edwin 44 Glamorgan Labourer
Stock Philip 17 Somerset Farm Labourer
Single Women
Armit Christina 24 Fifeshire General Servant
Aston Honor 25 Glostershire General Servant
Sabina 23 Glostershire General Servant
Leah 19 Glostershire General Servant
Barr Rose 24 Londonderry General Servant
Boyle Celia 16 Galway General Servant
Bristow Amelia 15 Surrey General Servant
Buckley Mary 21 Cork Dairy Maid
Collisson Caroline E 39 Middlesex Housemaid
Connelly Jane 20 Galway General Servant
Mary 18 Galway General Servant
Craddock Elizabeth 24 Gloustershire General Servant
Edwards Mary J 25 Surrey Cook
Emerson Elizabeth 43 Down Dairy Woman
Fanny 24 Down Dairy Maid
Eleanor 22 Down Dairy maid
Elizabeth 20 Down Dairy Maid
Mary 15 Down Dairy Maid
Sarah 12 Down
Samuel 7
Fahey Ellen 22 Galway General Servant
Mary 22 Galway General Servant
Ferguson Jane 19 Cavan Dairy Maid
Francis Bridget 48 Galway
Robina 19 Galway Dairy Maid
Hearlihy Ellen 25 Kerry Dairy Maid
Johannah 20 Kerry Dairy Maid
Hawkins Ellen 22 Wexford General Servant
Fanny 19 Wexford General Servant
Hogan Patrick 3
Hunt Louisa 28 Middlsex Matron
Jenkins Martha 20 Middlesex General Servant
Jones Celia 31 Glostershire General Servant
Kerlan Mary 18 Monagh Nurse
Eliza 16 Monagh General Servant
Larnock Barbara 27 Shetland Housemaid
Lenagh Mary 25 Armagh General Servant
Lenny Ellen 19 Kerry General Servant
Longman Martha 23 Middlesex Housemaid
Maginnis Mary A 21 Armagh General Servant
Eliza Jane 18 Armagh General Servant
Mason Catherine 18 Kerry General Servant
Bidelia 17 Kerry General Servant
McCabe Ellen 17 Carlow General Servant
McFadden Margaret 22 Cavan Dairy Maid
Moloney Ellen 20 Kerry General Servant
Moore Bridget 18 Kerry Dairy Maid
Mullin Mary 21 Armagh General Servant
Rachel 19 Armagh Dressmaker
Munro Grace 18 Rosshire General Servant
Negs Amelia 30 Fifeshire Housekeeper
O'Connor Bridget 17 Galway General Servant
Philips Mary 25 Cheshire General Servant
Pritchard Mary A 18 Armagh Dairy Maid
Rippon Emily 23 Middlesex General Servant
Rebecca 22 Middlesex General Servant
Roser Elizabeth 25 Kent General Servant
Ruddock Jane 26 Armagh General Servant
Elizabeth 22 Armagh General Servant
Scott Barbara 28 Fifeshire Cook
Mary 20 Fifeshire Cook
Seales Eliza 18 Northants General Servant
Sibley Elizabeth 17 Middlesex General Servant
Symmons Margaret 20 Cavan Dairy Maid
Tangney Mary 26 Kerry General Servant
Winter Mary 20 Somerset Housemaid

Wellington National Archives 1m Ch 4/89

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)