Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Sebastopol
Ship: 993 Tons
Captain: D Taylor

Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 17th January 1863 - arrived Otago 21st May 1863

Arrival of Sebastopol

Name Age County Occupation
First Cabin
Baliff Henry
Blackie Mr
Mrs
Doyle C.
Knowles Mr
Mrs
Harvey H. O.
Jameson J. P.
Mrs
James
William
George
Frederick
Jane
Procter Edward
Stanley R.J.
Second Cabin
Ashwin Helen
Mary
Ashwin Sarah E. Wheeler
Ashwin Martin
Emma
Craven
Helen
Mary
Martin
Lilly
Fisher Philip
Christina
David
Eliza
Maria
Pearce John
Sarah
John
Elizabeth
William
Thomas
Smithson Elizabeth
Walters Sarah
Annie
Walters W.
Enclosed Steerage
Buxton John
Elizabeth
Sarah
Fanny
Collier Jonathan
Tucker Sarah
Willie
Assisted Immigrants
Married Couples and Children
Anderson William 19 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Jane 21
Baxter William 25 Antrim Farm Labourer
Ellen 24
William 4
Blakely William John 44 Down Labourer
Mary 43
Bryant William 24 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Wife 19
Byrne Thomas 24 Wicklow Labourer
Ann 20
Burke William 28 Down Labourer
Rebecca
Campbell James 24 Antrim Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 25
Mary Jane 4 months
Croft James 30 Bedfordshire Smith
Mary 33
Cusack Patrick 31 Clare Tailor
Catherine 30
Thomas 11
Martin 6
Bridget 6 months
Dappet Philip 27 Germany Farm labourer
Mary 27
Phillipina Infant
Gardener Andrew 49 Fifeshire Farm Labourer
Euphemia 45
Elizabeth 22 T/F to single women
Hugh 20 T/F to single men
John 18 T/F to single men
Andrew 16 T/F to single men
Margaret 8
Hamilton George 39 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Mary 40
Janet 9
Mary 5
George 4
Hooper Francis 23 Middlesex Bootmaker
Emma H 22
Byrne Thomas 24 Wicklow Labourer
Ann 20
Byrne Thomas 24 Wicklow Labourer
Ann 20
Johnson Thomas 41 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Charlotte 46
Sarah 21 T/F to single women
James 16 T/F to single men
Maria 11
Thomas 8
Johnson George 22
Ann 20
Kissel Henrich 34 Germany Carpenter
Phillipina 29
Henry 7
Elizabeth 7 weeks
Latto James 34 Fifeshire Ploughman
Mary 36
William 9
George 7
James 5
David 3
Legg James 23 Antrim Farm Labourer
Mary 23
Edward 7 months
Lippenberger Peter 40 Germany Farm Labourer
Barbara 30
Charles 11
Magdalene 9
Philip 7
Elizabeth 4
Maltman Andrew 47 Perthshire Ploughman
Elizabeth 36
William 17 T/F to single men
Andrew 11
Betsy 9
Pollock William 22 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Ann 24
Ruddock Edward 22 Antrim Farm Labourer
Ann 23
Scott William 41 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer
Marion 40
Mary 11
Frank 8
William 3
Todd James 26 Lanarkshire Carpenter
Elizabeth 26
William 4
Alexander 2
Widdop Jabez 35 Yorkshire Plasterer
Margaret 35
Henry 14 T/F to single men
Florinda 10
Lilly 5
William 3
Whyte William 43 Perthshire Farm Labourer
Margaret 43
Janet 9
Adam 6
Single Men
Adie John T. 23 Aberdeenshire Farm Labourer
Aldridge Albert 19 Glocestershire Labourer
Armitage William 17 Lancashire Labourer
Banks Donald 22 Caithness Labourer
Bear James P Oxfordshire Schoolmaster
Billens William E 38 Middleswx Gold Chaser
Brown David 22 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Byrne Patrick 26 Wicklow Labourer
Dinneen Jeremiah 23 Armagh Farm Labourer
Ellenberger Jacob 26 Germany Baker
Falloon William J 21 Armagh Labourer
Findt Charles 21 Germany Farm   Labourer
Gardener Hugh 20 Fifeshire Farm Labourer
Gardener John 18 Fifeshire Labourer
Gardener Andrew 16 Fifeshire Labourer
Hoffmeister Henry 24 Germany Carpenter
Hoffmeister Charles 22 Germany Bootmaker
Houseman William 22 Germany Dyer
Hooper Stephen 21 Dorsetshire Labourer
Innes Frank 28 Caithness Ploughman
Johnson James 15 Glocestershire Labourer
Johnston George James 22 Yorkshire Labourer
Lemmon John 24 Banffshire Labourer
Linkgraf Charles A. 27 Germany Schoolmaster
Loney Joseph 19 Armagh Farm Labourer
Maher James 22 Queen's County Labourer
Maltman William 17 Perth Ploughman
McDonald James 22 Invernesshire Shepherd
McInnes Donald 25 Aryshire Ploughman
McInnes John 27 Aryshire Ploughman
Menges Jacob 27 Germany Farm Labourer
Milne Alexander 33 Kincardinshire Ploughman
Murray James 30 Millwright Lanarkshire
Murray Thomas 27 Bamffshire Labourer
Murray Roderick 17 Invernesshire Labourer
Neiss Frederick 25 Germany Farm Labourer
Newman William Henry 20 Middlesex Cutler
Nicolson Angus 26 Invernesshire Farm Labourer
Robinson Thomas 26 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Ruddock William 17 Armagh
Schwartz Jacob 44 Germany Butcher
Scott John 27 Lanarkshire Tailor
Scott George 19 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer
Scott Thomas 18 Lanarkshire
Stephenson Christopher 25 Durham Bricklayer
Thorne William H 17 Gloucestershire Tanner
Watts Elizabeth 20 T/F to single women Travelled with Thorne
Treleaven James 25 Devonshire
Widdop Henry 14 Yorkshire Labourer
Whyte William 23 Perthshire Farm Labourer
Whyte Peter 21 Perthshire Farm Labourer
Whyte James 19 Perthshire Labourer
Whyte Robert 17 Perthshire Labourer
Young James 30 Lanarkshire Millwright
Single Women
Baker Sarah Ann 19 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Baldwin Emma 20 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Beck Mary Elizabeth 19 Armagh Domestic Servant
Beesley Margaret 26 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Blakely Jane 20 Down Domestic Servant
Crawley Martha 23 Middlesex Housekeeper
Duggins Ellen 28 Middlesex Dressmaker
Ellenberger Maria Teyl 24 Germany Domestic Servant
Esselborn Gertrude 18 Germany Domestic Servant
Fallon Elizabeth 20 Tyrone Domestic Servant
Falloon Sarah 23 Armagh Domestic Servant
Mary 25 Armagh Domestic Servant
Gardiner Elizabeth 22 Fyfeshire Domestic Servant
Hall Eliza 24 Armagh Domestic Servant
Hutcheson Margaret 21 Armagh Domestic Servant
Hunt Ann J. 30 Kent Cook
Irvine Ann J. 22 Armagh Domestic Servant
Johnson Sarah 21 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Johnston Margaret A 26 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Lacey Annie 25 Cork Domestic Servant
Lippenberger Gertrude 17 Germany Domestic Servant
Catherine 15 Germany Domestic Servant
Loney Jane 15 Armagh Domestic Servant
Ann 17 Armagh Domestic Servant
McKinlay Margaret 19 Middlesex Dairy Maid
Morris Mary Ann 31 Norfolk Dressmaker
Catherine 8
Newman Agnes 27 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Ruddock Jane 19 Armagh Domestic Servant
Schinich Dorothea 26 Germany Domestic Servant
Schwartz Henrietta 17 Germany Domestic Servant
Schwartz Barbara 19 Germany Domestic Servant
Scott Agnes 13 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Shinn Mary A. 24 Middlesex Laundress
Sryp? Catherine 23 Germany Domestic Servant
Symington Margaret 21 Lanarkshire Dairymaid
Tisch Christina 55 Germany Domestic Servant
Vallance Mary E. 32 Devonshire MATRON on board
Whyte Margaret 17 Perthshire Domestic Servant
Watts Elizabeth 20 Wiltshire Domestic Servant
Young Jane 26 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Young Janet 33 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
            

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2006

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/48