Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Salisbury
Ship: 1094 tons
Captain: G. Caves
Surgeon Superintendent J. Henry Cartwright
Sailed London 21st November 1875 - arrived Auckland 27th February 1876

Under charter to the New Zealand Shipping Co., the ship Salisbury, 1094 tons, arriving in Auckland on February 27, 1876, 97 days from London. She brought out 300 immigrants and a general cargo valued at 27, 800. Gravesend was left on November 21, 1875, the Line was crossed on December 20, Cape of Good Hope was passed on January 30, 1876, and the longitude of Tasmania was crossed on February 16. Captain G Caves was in command.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Allen Richard 35 Stafford Labourer
Ann 30
Andrews William J. 38 Middlesex Bricklayer
Eliza 36
Elizabeth E. 15 Trans to s/w
Bennett William 30 Hereford Labourer
Mary 31
Brennan Peter 30 Lancashire Skin Dresser
Kate A. 27
Mary J. 7
John Thomas 5
Peter J. 3
William 5 mths
Brown John 30 Limerick Labourer
Margaret 30
Con 6
Michael 3
Charles 18 mths
Carlyon David 36 Cornwall Miner
Ann 36
David 12 Trans to s/m
Albert J. 10Richard 5
Alma 3
Chambers William 37 Dumfries Labourer
Elizabeth 43
Thomas W. 14 Trans to s/m
Mary J. 11
James 4
Elizabeth 2
Craig John 21 Lanark Ploughman
Elizabeth 20
Isabella 6 mths
Davies Louis 30 Galway Painter
Rachael 28
Dawson Martin 34 Derry Farm Labourer
Catherine 40
Thomas James 13 Tran to s/m
Dickey Sarah 34 Derry Trans to s/w Travelling with Dawson
Graham John L. 22 Middlesex Labourer ( School Master on Board )
Harriet 33
Guerin Michael 35 Clare Carpenter
Mary 32
Ann 6
Margaret 4
Catherine 6 mths
Jane E.
Harris David 27 Carmarthen Farm Labourer
Leviza 37
Harter Nicholas 34 Germany Farmer
Emma 35
Ann 15 Trans to s/w
Isabella 13 Trans too s/w
John 9
Ellen 5
Emma 4
Head Michael 24 Limerick Labourer
Ellen 21
Mary 2 mths
Hogan William 24 Galway Farm Labourer
Ann 25
Hosking Jonathon 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary A. 21
Kelly Hugh 27 Tyrone Ploughman
Isabella 23
Maill John 34 Surrey Farm Labourer
Sarah 30
McGrogan John 31 Antrim Labourer
Catherine 32
Mary 7
Rose 5
Anne 3
Catherine 10 mths
Nicholls Alfred 26 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Mary A. 24
Rose 6 mths
Nobbs John 35 Tyrone Farmer
Mary 34
Letitia 18 Trans to s/w
Sarah 16 Trans to s/w
John 15 Trans to s/m
David 14 Trans to s/m
Robert 13 Trans to s/m
Sophia 10
Samuel 8
Mary 4
Thomas 4 mths
Purvis Sarah 60 Trans to s/w Travelling with Nobbs
Nobbs Thomas 31 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Matilda 27
Norton Charles 34 Northampton Farm Labourer
Catherine
O'Halloran Michael 22 Clare Farm Labourer
Margret 20
Otway Ferluis ? 37 Westmoreland Blacksmith
Mary 37
Mary E. 14 Trans to s/w
Thomas 10
Joseph 7
Pauley Frank 22 Stafford Groom
Caroline 20
Penhaligon John 46 Cornwall Labourer
Elizabeth 40
Elizabeth 15 Trans to s/w
John C. 13 Trans to s/m
Ada Mary 2
Robinson Thomas 38 Berwick Labourer
Mary 39
George 15 Trans to s/m
Mary 13 Trans to s/m
Ann 9
Searl William 37 Jants Ploughman
Mary 26
William 6
Charles 4
Harry 2
Elizabeth 8 mths
Stevens Theop. 37 Oxon Carman
Jane B. 34
Winifred M. 1
Strongman Samuel B. 43 Cornwall Labourer
Elizabeth 44
William 15 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth D. 13 Trans to s/w
Emily A. 11
Samuel 6
Taylor John 35 Renfrew Farm Labourer
Agnes 40
John 14 Trans to s/m
Ann 11
Margaret 9
Agnes 2
Walsh Michael 43 Kilkenny Blacksmith
Bridget 42
Matthew 21 Trans to s/m
Catherine 19 Trans to s/w
Patrick 17 Trans to s/m
Mary 12 Trans to s/w
James 12 Trasn to s/m
Ellen 10
Michael 9
Anne 4
Bridget 10 mths
William William 31 Somerset Smith
Elizabeth 25
George 11
Sarah J. 7
Rose E. 4
Ada 6 mths
Wright Frederick 26 Surrey Market Gardener
Mary A. 26
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Hammond Henry S. 24 Middlesex Plumber
Louisa 21
Hammond Thomas 20 Middlesex Plumber
Mary J. 24
Single Men
Anderson John 24 Elgin Miner
Andrews William H. 12 Middlesex
Atteridge John 34 Cork Constable
Baird Peter 22 Lanark Farm Labourer
Balton William 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Balton Patrick 19 Clare Farm Labourer
Bergin John 19 Tipperary Carpenter
Bourk John 19 Clare Farm Labourer
Boyd James D. 25 Perth Iron Moulder
Bryan James 19 Kildare Farm Labourer
Cahill John 25 Clare Farm Labourer
Canny John 18 Clare Labourer
Carlyon David 12 Cornwell
Carolan Terence 28 Cavan Farm Labourer
Catlins John 25 Clare Farm Labourer
Cavannagh Michael 23 Galway Farm Labourer
Chambers Thomas W. 14 Dunfries
Champtaloup Frank 26 Surrey Painter
Connell Owen 20 Cavan Farm Labourer
Connors Michael 22 Clare Farm Labourer
Considine Ried 40 Clare Painter
Culleen John 17 Galway Farm Labourer
Davis John 21 Clare Carpenter
Dawson Thomas 13 Derry
Dinan John 34 Clare Farm Labourer
Duggan Steven 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Dutton William 38 Cheshire Miller
Flannery John 19 Galway Farm Labourer
Gadd William 18 Worcestershire Navvy
Gibbons Henry 19 Middlesex Carpenter
Goonan Patrick 19 Galway Farm Labourer
Gorman James 21 Galway Farm Labourer
Halloran John 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Hares Samuel 19 Stafford Hammerman
Harrison Fredercik 27 Surrey Shoemaker
Hawkins Walter 21 Kent Gardener
Hosking Joseph 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ingerson William 21 Cornwall Mine Labourer
Irwin John 21 Donegal Ploughman
Jamieson William 21 Antrim Farm Labourer
Johnston John 25 Linlithgow Farm Labourer
Jordan Thomas 19 Stafford Hammerman
Keliher Matthew 21 Clare
Kelly Thomas 26 Galway Farm Labourer
Kennedy James 38 Clare Farm Labourer
Keresy William 24 Waterford Farm Labourer
Kirkley James 20 Westmoreland Farm Labourer
Henry J. 18 Farm Labourer
Lydiard Walter 38 Somerset Carpenter
Kyle John 18 Derry Farm Labourer
Lynch John 21 Clare Labourer
Lynch Bartley 23 Cavan Farm Labourer
Magrath Patrick 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Malone Daniel 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Mannix John 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Masterton John 18 Elgin Farm Labourer
Matthews Robert 25 Derry Labourer
Matthews Samuel 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
McCabe Bernard 36 Cavan Farm Labourer
McCarthy Eugene 21 Cork Farm Labourer
McGuiness Terence 21 Clare Farm Labourer
McMahon D. 21 Clare Farm Labourer
McMahon thomas 20 Clare Farm Labourer
McNally James 29 Kildare Farm Labourer
McShane Arthur 21 Cavan Farm Labourer
Minogue Roger 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Minogue John 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Moore Walter 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Moore James 21 Antrim Farmer
Moroney Michael 21 Clare Labourer
Moroney Denis 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Mulleran John W. 20 Derry Farm Labourer
Mutton John 21 Cornwall Mine Labourer
Nash Martin 18 Galway Farm Labourer
Nattrass John 21 Durham Carpenter
Nattrass Joseph 23 Durham Miner
Nobbs John 15 Tyrone Labourer
David 14
Robert 13
Noonan Michael 21 Clare Blacksmith
O'Brien Luke 25 Cavan Farm Labourer
O'Dea Edmond 18 Clare Farm Labourer
O'Ryan William 23 Cork Farm Labourer
Penhaligan John C. 13 Cornwell
Perry John D. 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Poile Henry 24 Kent Farm Labourer
Quinn John 27 Waterford Labourer
Qintivan James 22 Clare Farm Labourer
Robinson George 15 Berwick
Ryan Edmond 28 Clare Farm Labourer
Sheahan William James 20 Derry Farm Labourer
Sillis John 26 Clare Farm Labourer
Smyth Patrick 18 Cavan Farm Labourer
Smyth John 20 Cavan Farm Labourer
Stent Alfred 24 Hants Labourer
Stiles edward 19 Midlesex Dairyman
Stone Benjamin G. 26 Middlesex Carman
Stotter Henry 18 Berkshire Carter
Strongman James 20 Cornwell Mine Labourer
Strongman William 15 Cornwall Labourer
Tanner Samuel 23 Somerset Carpenter
Taylor John 14 Renfrew
Tully Michael 18 Galway Farm Labourer
Tuohy Hugh 28 Clare Farm Labourer
Walsh Matthew 21 Kilkenny Blacksmith
Patrick 17 Farm Labourer
James 12
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Blackmore Sidney 16 Somerset Farm Labourer
Cox Henry E. 12 Glostershire
McCabe Owen 22 Cavan Farm Labourer
Trotter John 18 Lanark Farm Labourer
Single Women
Andrews Elizabeth 15 Middlesex Servant
Atway Margaret 14 Westmoreland
Barrington Mary 28 Clare Servant
Beston Mary 18 Clare Servant
Blackmore Emma 21 Somerset Housemaid
Cavannagh Catherine 19 Galway Servant
Connaughton Mary 20 Galway Housemaid
Connelly Kate 21 Tipperary Housemaid
Corbet Bridget 24 Clare Servant
Cox Mary 21 Clare Servant
Cox Johanna 34 Glostershire Laundress
Annie 14
Emily 11
Clara 9
Dickey Sarah 34 Derry Housemaid
Doogan Bridget 17 Clare Servant
Eakeen Elizabeth 22 Galway Housemaid
Elliott Sarah A. 32 Surrey Laundress
Finnelly Bridget 19 Cavan Servant
Hamilton Nancy 22 Tyrone Servant
Harter Ann 15 Germany
Isabella 13
Irwin Mary J. 24 Donegal Servant
Kane Mary 21 Clare Servant
Keating Alice 27 Tipperary Housemaid
Law Jane 30 Lancashire Servant
Lloyd Emma 27 Lancashire Servant
Lynch Mary 23 Limerick Dairymaid
Maslin Sarah 29 Cork Dairymaid
McCabe elizabeth 20 Galway Servant
McGrath catherine 25 Tyrone Servant
McMahon Mary 18 Clare Servant
Minogue Ann 22 Clare Servant
Minogue Bridget 19 Clare Servant
Molone Bridget 18 Clare Servant
Muggawn Bridget 20 Galway Servant
Murphy Bridget 19 Clare Housemaid
Nicholls Sarah 33 Cornwall Housemaid
Nobbs Margaret 24 Tyrone Servant
Nobbs Letitia 18 Tyrone Servant
Sarah 16 Tyrone Servant
O'Brien Bridget 18 Clare Servant
O'Mara Margaret 18 clare Servant
O'Reily Bridget 23 Meath Servant
Pauley Kate 26 Somerset Housemaid
Penhaligon Elizabeth 15 Cornwall Servant
Porterfield Isabella 21 Donegal Servant
Rebecca 22 Servant
Mary E. 20 Servant
Purvis Sarah 60 Tyrone
Robinson Mary 13 Berwick
Rotherham Emily B. 32 Leicester Cook
Scanlan Margaret 18 Clare Dairymaid
Soutar Isabella 35 Forfar Nurse
Stewart Charlotte 25 Antrim Laundress
Strongman Elizabeth D. 13 Cornwall
Sullivan Mary 22 Cork Dairymaid
Honora 20 Dairymaid
Taylor Ellen 30 Antrim Servant
Annie 5
Mary 3
Walsh Catherine 19 Kilkenny Dairymaid
Mary 12
Waters Mary J. 29 Wexford Sick Nurse
White Ann 18 Clare Farm Servant
                                    

Bridget O'BRIEN:
Bridget E "Adelia" O'BRIEN (1858-1928), daughter of John and Margaret nee MALONE, was born c 1858 in Meenross/Moynoe, Scariff, Clare, Ireland. She was christened on 25 Jan 1858. In 1875 she emigrated to New Zealand, following her half-brother John O'Brien to Nelson (see the "Hannibal"). In February 1879, Bridget married policeman Denis GUERIN (c1840/1848-1915) at Hokitika. They had at least five children: Catherine (b c1880);  Lucy (1881-1946); Denis (c1883-1973); Ellen "Nelly" (b c1885); and Agnes Delia (1888-1957). Bridget died at Auckland in 1928 and is buried at Waikumete Cemetery. If you have a connection with this family or woulf like to know more please contact Christine.

                                    

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2009

Archives New Zealand References:
Passenger List IM15/253
Ships papers IM5/4/22 No. 246