Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Salisbury
Ship: 1094 tons
Captain: Davis
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr W Dove
Sailed London October 5th 1873  - arrived Wellington January 19th 1874
Plymouth October 24th 1873                                                                

Under charter to the New Zealand Shipping Co., the ship Salisbury, 1094 tons, arriving in Auckland on February 27, 1876, 97 days from London. She brought out 300 immigrants and a general cargo valued at 27, 800. Gravesend was left on November 21, 1875, the Line was crossed on December 20, Cape of Good Hope was passed on January 30, 1876, and the longitude of Tasmania was crossed on February 16. Captain G Caves was in command.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett                            

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Cartwright John H 22 Lincolnshire Smiths Labourer
Caroline 24
Dew William James 23 Gloucestershire Labourer
Mary 24
Donaldson Joseph 33 Stirlingshire Miner
Jinny B 25
Robert 3
Elizabeth J 7 months
Gibb George 41 Kent Gardener
Matilda 41
Ellen Esther 18 T/F to single women
Esther Emmeline 15 T/F to single women
Edwin 13 T/F to single men
Evalina Ellen 10
Edgar 8
Emmaline E 5
Edith Emily 6 months
Goer James 28 Staffordshire Boat Builder
Betsy Ann 28
Thomas William 5
Robert James 2
Charles Arthur 10 weeks
Jenkin Ephraim 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Amelia 21
Jukes Thomas 22 Salop Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 20
Maddox Michael 26 Warwickshire Waggon Maker
Elizabeth 28
McKenzie Alexander 65 Ross Crofter
Ann 55
Donald 30 T/F to single men
Isabella 22 T/F to single women
Alexander 19 T/F to single men
Johanna 4
Moar Andrew J 36 Shetland Fisherman
Mary B 36
Andrew J 6
Mary J 2
Andcoma B 5 months
Monat Andrew 44 Orkneys Farmer & Fisherman
Agnes 47
Dorothea 22 T/F to single women
Margaret 18 T/F to single women
Andrina 11
Agnes 9
Mary 7
Ockford Thomas 31 Warwickshire Labourer
Harriett 28
Florence 11
Parr George 30 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Jane 23
Pearce Samuel 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ann 29
Peene Richard 34 Kent Farm Labourer
Harriet C 28
Richard 11
George 9
Lucy 2
Pike Joseph 22 Middlesex Boot Closer
Elizabeth 23
Elizabeth J 6 months
Power Thomas 35 Worcestershire Farm Labourer
Martha 43
Mary 11
Anne 9
George 7
Richard P 6
Robertson Alexander 37 Ross Labourer
Catherine 27
Ann 6 weeks
Sampson George M 29 Guernsey Gardener
Julia E 29
Julia E 5
Henry A 3
Sauverey William D 33 Guernsey Gardener
Harriet 32
William 5
Sherrock Edward 35 Derry Cartwright
Margaret 28
Edward 8
William 6
Louisa 5
James 4
John 1
Smith John 28 Gloucestershire Waggon Maker
Harriett 30
Charlotte 7
William 5
Laura 6 months
Spence David 32 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Elizabeth M 27
Barbara 12 T/F to single women
George 10
Elizabeth 9
Tobin John 20 Surrey Labourer
Martha 31
Wild Alfred 44 Midlesex Carpenter
Sarah Ann 38
Mary Ann 19 T/F to single women
Louisa Jane 16 T/F to single women
Caroline 13 T/F to single women
Henry 3
Families & Children under Colonists Aid Corporation
Adsett Henry 33
Ellen 32
Henry 13 T/F to single men
Arthur 12 T/F to single men
Beatrice E 10
George 8
Albert 5
Louisa 3
Alfred 1 month
Baker Charles 25 Kent Sawyer
Ann 26
Kate 1
Bowler Richard 42 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Diana 37
Elizabeth 18 T/F to single women
Richard 16 T/F to single men
Benjamin 14 T/F to single men
Mary Ann 7
Eliza 7
Emily 4
Phoebe 3
Sarah H 3 months
Burnip John 26 Durham Sawyer
Mary Ann 27
Elizabeth 4
John 3
Elinor 9 months
Cook William 37 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Frances 28
William 8
George 3
Louise 8 months
Fowles William 54 Surrey Carpenter
Mary Ann 51
George William 28 T/F to single men
Joseph 21 T/F to single men
Henry 18 T/F to single men
Francis 14 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 12 T/F to single women
Ellen 10
Haines Francis 40 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Martha A 40
Alice 13
Henry 12
William 10
Walter 6
Sarah K 1
Hitchman George 32 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Mary 36
William 12 T/F to single men
Hannah 11
John 10
Eliza 8
Mary 6
George 4
Ellen 2
Kislingbury John 35 Surrey Farm Labourer
Mary 37
Mary 15
Ann 13
Charles 8
Alfred 6
William 1
Towler Frederick 29 Suffolk Sawyer
Maria 26
Sarah 4
Rosanna 1
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Burk James 40 Kilkenny Labourer
Julia 32
Kate 16 T/F to single women
Patrick 14 T/F to single men
Johanna 12 T/F to single women
James 9
Anne 7
Bridget 4
Redmond Patrick 33 Kilkenny General labourer
Mary 33
John 10
Thomas 3
Shea Michael 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Ellen 24
Daniel 3
Mary 2
Single Men
Connors Cornelius 33 Cork Labourer
Costilloe Timothy 19 Kerry Labourer
Cribb Adam J 23 Hamptonshire Farm Labourer
Frederick 19 Hamptonshire Farm Labourer
Gibb Edwin 13 Kent
Jackson Jonathan 32 Norfolk Waggon Maker
Laurienson John 18 Shetland Fisherman
Matthewson Joseph 18 Shetland Firherman
McKenzie Donald 30 Ross Shepherd
Alexander 19 Ross Labourer
McLeay John 20 Ross Shepherd
McMahon Patrick 23 Kerry Labourer
Reilly Michael 32 Tipperary Labourer
Sinclair Andrew 18 Shetland Labourer
Twomey Timothy 22 Kerry Smith
Hanorah 21 T/F to single women
Whitaker George 23 Staffordshire Waggon Maker
Single Men under Colonists Aid Corporation
Adsett Henry 13 Sussex
Arthur 12 Sussex
Bowler Richard 16 Middlesex Labourer
Benjamin 14
Fowles George William 28 Warwickshire Labourer
Joseph 21 Middlesex Labourer
Henry 18 Middlesex Labourer
Francis 14 Middlesex Labourer
Francis John 48 Berkshire Carpenter
Emma 18 T/F to single women
William 15 Berkshire
Elizabeth 12 T/F to single women
Jane 10 Berkshire
Haines Alfred F 20 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Henry 12 Middlesex
Hitchman William 12 Middlesex
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Burk Patrick 14 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Henaghan Patrick 18 Mayo Farm Labourer - bound for Greymouth
Ann 19 T/F to single women
Horan Thomas 25 Kerry Tradesman
McClenaghan John 45 Tyrone Labourer
Henry 21 Tyrone Carpenter
Murphy James 20 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Neil Thomas 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Russell Frank 24 Kerry Farm Labourer - bound for Greymouth
Single Women
Billet Mary 21 Wiltshire Housemaid
Bowen Margaret 21 Glamorgan Housemaid
Fowles Elizabeth 12 Middlesex
Gibb Ellen Esther 18 Kent Housemaid
Esther Emmaline 15 Kent Servant
Green Margaret 18 Kerry Housemaid
Haines Alice 13 Middlesex
Harding Ellen 20 Glamorgan Housemaid
Healy Julia 18 Kerry Servant
Leary Mary 18 Kerry Dairymaid
MacMahon Ellen 23 Kerry Dairymaid
Margaret 20 Kerry Dairymaid
MacMahon Ellen 24 Kerry General Servant Travelled
together
Costilloe Johanna 25 Kerry General Servant
Enright Mary 20 Kerry General Servant
Jones Margaret 22 Surrey Servant
Gibson Mary 32 Staffordshire Dressmaker  MATRON
Rupert 8
Mayhew Emma 28 Middlesex Cook
McKenzie Isabella 22 Ross General Servant
Monat Dorothea 22 Orkneys General Servant
Margaret 18 Orkneys General Servant
Petrie Agnes 37 Shetland Servant
Pike Elizabeth 18 Middlesex Housemaid
Slattery Mary 18 Kerry Dairymaid
Spence Barbara 12 Aberdeen
Stoneleigh Mary 27 Salop General Servant
Sutherland Jemima 24 Shetland Housemaid
Twomey Honorah 21 Kerry Servant
Wild Mary Ann 19 Middlesex Cook
Louisa Jane 16 Middlesex Housemaid
Caroline 13 Middlesex Nurse
Single Women under Colonists Aid Corporation
Bowler Elizabeth 18 Middlesex
Francis Emma 18 Berkshire
Elizabeth 12 Berkshire
Jane S 10 Berkshire
Kislingbury Mary 15 Surrey
Ann 13 Surrey
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Burk Kate 16 Kilkenny Servant
Johanna 12 Kilkenny Servant
Denny Julia 16 Middlesex Housemaid - bound for Blenheim
Ellen 10 Middlesex
Hausmann Helena 23 Bavaria Housekeeper
Henaghan Ann 19 Mayo Servant - bound for Greymouth
Hogg Elizabeth 17 Tyrone Ladies Maid
Lurcock Frances 22 Kent Housemaid
Maria 26 Kent
Kirby Johanna 20 Limerick Housemaid
Catherine 17 Limerick Housemaid
Macnamara Minnie 17 Clare Bound for Westland
Murray Jane 45 Lanark Housekeeper
Mary 22 Lanark Dressmaker
Shoebridge Mary 52 Kent Cook 
Lurcock Clara 5 Kent Travelled with Shoebridge
Sullivan Catherine 18 Kerry Servant
Kate 18 Kerry Servant

            

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand  IM15/77