Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

SS Wairarapa
Sank on October 29th 1894 after striking Great Barrier Island.
Story of the tragedy of SS Wairarapa                    Passenger list of the SS Wairarapa

Crew Listings by Department

Deck Department

Name Serving as: Residence

Survived/Perished

McIntosh J Captain Dunedin Perished
Moyes A S First Officer Wellington Survived
Clark J L Second Officer Auckland Survived
Johnston W H Third Officer Dunedin Survived
Tulloch W A Fourth Officer Port Chalmers Survived
Fenwick P Purser Dunedin Survived
Jones S L Assistant Purser Dunedin Survived
Thompson R H Carpenter Port Chalmers Survived
Pratt E Lamp Trimmer Melbourne Perished
Laing R Seaman Dunedin Survived
Cherry J Seaman Melbourne Survived
McDonald J Seaman Port Chalmers Survived
Davis D Seaman Dunedin Survived
Greaves J Seaman Dunedin Survived
Baker H J Seaman Melbourne Survived
Campbell N Seaman Auckland Survived
Simpson Walter Seaman Scotland Perished
McLeod John Seaman Dunedin Perished
Burke Patrick Seaman Dunedin Perished
Willmot J Brass Boy Port Chalmers Survived
McDonald George Deck Boy Dunedin Perished
                           

Engine Department

Name Serving as: Residence

Survived/Perished

Sinclair John Chief Engineer Melbourne Survived
Dunlop J W Second Engineer Port Chalmers Survived
Carson W Third Engineer Dunedin Survived
Jenkins H S Fourth Engineer Wellington Survived
Neil R Storekeeper Port Chalmers Survived
Perry C Greaser Dunedin Survived
Gough G Greaser Dunedin Survived
Fraser John Greaser Dunedin Survived
Hempseed John Greaser Port Chalmers Survived
Ryan T Fireman Port Chalmers Survived
Dow D Fireman Dunedin Survived
Palmer H Fireman Dunedin Survived
Gill J Fireman Ravensbourne Survived
Smith H Fireman Dunedin Survived
Jones Elias Fireman Warrington Perished
Merrill A Trimmer Melbourne Perished
McGee John Trimmer Sydney Perished
Cooper James Trimmer Sydney Perished
Smith W Trimmer Dunedin Survived
Hardinge M F Trimmer Auckland Survived

Stewards Department

Name Serving as: Residence

Survived/Perished

Judd William Henry Chief Steward Perished
Kendall B A Second Steward Melbourne Survived
McDonald Mrs C Stewardess Port Chalmers Perished
McQuaid Miss A Assistant Stewardess Dunedin Perished
Grindrod Miss Elizabeth ForeCabin Stewardess Melbourne Perished
McLean Allan James Saloon Steward Melbourne Perished
Allen S J Saloon Steward Dunedin Survived
Middlebrook W H Bedroom Steward Melbourne Survived
Nutting A Bedroom Steward Melbourne Survived
Baldwin A R Bedroom Steward Survived
McKeown G Bedroom Steward Dunedin Survived
Beckett W Assistant Pantryman Dunedin Survived
Vear Harry Chief Cook Auckland Perished
McCulloch P S Second Cook Dunedin Survived
Gardner J G Third Cook Dunedin Survived
Lucas W J Butcher Dunedin Survived
Monaghan Hugh Baker Melbourne Perished
Caldwell W Boots Dunedin Survived
Butler C M R Steward Auckland Survived
Wilson F ForeCabin Steward Melbourne Survived
Holmes Arthur Assistant ForeCabin Steward Dunedin Perished
McDonald J Boy Dunedin Perished
Croucher R Steward Auckland Perished
Corbett T Pantryman Sydney Survived