Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Rooparell
Ship: 1044 tons
Captain: Sandberg
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr J F Fiske
Sailed London February 23rd 1874 - arrived Auckland May 30th 1874

When she arrived at Auckland on May 30, 1874, the ship Rooparell, Captain Sandgerb, 95 days out from London, or 90 land to land, brought no less than 367 immigrants, the largest number ever brought to the port up to that date. The large number of people arrived in goo health. During the passage there were three births and three deaths. London was left on February 24, the meridian of the Cape was passed on April 25, and land near the North Cape of New Zealand was sighted on the morning of May 29
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Rooparell

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Andrews Alfred 33 Middlesex Smith
Rachael 33
Harriet 12 T/F to single women
Archbold Thomas 59 Dublin Carpenter
Harriett 48
Catherine 18 T/F to single women
Archbold William 22 Dublin Carpenter
Esther C 27
William 1
Banks Benjamin 29 Kent Farm Labourer
Frances 25
Battishall Thomas 30
Sophia 29
Florence T 2
Charles T 10 months
Beaney George 38
Elizabeth 36
Bland John 33 Dublin Machine Sawyer
Ann 22
Alfred 10
Charles 9
Stephen 7
Burrows Henry William 38 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah Ann 37
Frances S 10
Louisa 7
Susannah 5
Henry E 3
Mark 11 months Died on board - 28/04/1874
Bronchitis
Cannell William 36 Middlesex Bricklayer
Mary Ann 35
Alice 11
Philip 8
Frances 6
Agnes 4
Catherine 2
Florence 4 months
Care George 31 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 20
Emma 11 months
Crayford William 37 Kent Farm Labourer
Anne 37
Ellen E 4
Edith M 2
Daisy M 8 months
Curtis Henry 31 Surrey Engineer
Sarah 31
Annie 9
Henry 7
James 3
Florence 1
Curtis Stephen 28 Dublin Joiner
Sarah 20
Dann Thomas 30 Cambridgeshire Labourer
Esther M 23
Double Charles 27 Middlesex Carpenter
Ellen 24
Cahrles 3
William 7 months
Downey Benjamin R 37 Essex Carpenter
Charlotte 37
French Robert 31 Tyrone Bricklayer
Catherine 33
Peter 10
John 7
Robert 5
Catherine 3
Thomas 5 months
Fryer Thomas 42 Kent Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 41
James 11
Anne 8
Male child Born on board - 13/04/1874
All doing well (Surgeon's comment)
Fuller George 26 Cork Farm Labourer
Hannah 26
Male child Born on board - 19/03/1874
All doing well (Surgeon's comment)
Gillon Robert 56 Stirlingshire Gardener
Rachel 35
Ann S 12 T/F to single women
Robert W 10
John S 9
Eliezer 7
Ellen 5
Grange Auguste 38 France Weaver
Melanie 36
Marie 15 T/F to single women Servant
Jules 5
Henriette 1
Emile
Grigg Alfred 24 Sussex Smith
Rebecca 24
Grisby George 26 Kent Farm Labourer
Frances G 31
Gertrude 5
Charles 3
William 4 months
Harris James 36 Middlesex Carpenter
Margaret 33
Elizabeth 10
Mary A 8
John 1
Hayes Charles 40 Lincolnshire Labourer
Maria 38
Mary E 15 T/F to single women
Sarah A 13 T/F to single women
William 11
Charles 7
John 4
George 1
Hines Robert 22
Emily C 20
Hunt Frederick A 29 Middlesex Smiths Labourer
Maria 30
Millicent 11
Emma 10
Clara 6
Elizabeth 4
Ellen 1
Imms James 40 Kent Farm Labourer
Lucy 30
Emily 6
Willie 1
Imison William 32 Middlesex Engineer's Labourer
Sarah 29
Sarah M 9
Elizabeth 1
Jarvis William 37 Buckinghamshire Carpenter
Annie 36
William 13 T/F to single men
Kate 10
Minnie 7
Kerney 4
Rose 1
Langridge James 30 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 32
Elizabeth 2
Lawrence Nealus 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Sophia 26
Sarah 8
Rose 6
Cornelius 2
Alice Sophia 1 Died on board - 17/04/1874
Pithisis numonia (sic)
Pouizi Betta 31 Germany Farm Labourer
Rosa 25
Rosa 4
McDonald William 30 Middlesex Iron Plate Worker
Alice 23
Alice 4
William James 2
Thomas 7 momths
Groom Walter 20 T/F to single men Labourer - travelled with McDonald's
McGahan Thomas 26 Armagh Farm Labourer
Catherine 25
Male child Born on board - 12/03/1874
All doing well (Surgeon's comment)
Mitchell Henry 34 Kent Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Fanny 10
Hannah 8
Ruth 6
Charles 4
Henry 1
Mole David 24 Middlesex Labourer
Maria J 22
Payne Albert 30 Middlesex Carpenter
Alice 26
Pentress William 24 Herefordshire Bootmaker
Grace 26
Port Thomas 44 Middlesex Plumber
Susannah 28
Frances 20 T/F to single women
Martha 16 T/F to single women
Ann 15 T/F to single women
Robert 13 T/F to single men
Henry 5
Emma 4
Edith 2
Frederick C 5 months
Rogers Henry 46 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary 42
Joseph 10
Lydia 8
Edward 6
Kate 5
George 1
Saunders John 38 Middlesex Labourer
Catherine 40
John 19 T/F to single men Labourer
Henry 15 T/F to single men Labourer
Walter 13 T/F to single men Labourer
Clara 10
Alfred 8
James 6
Sharp Stephen W 27 Kent Farm Labourer
Emma 26
William W 4
Ernest A 4
Ellen E 6 months
Stevens William 38 Kent Farm Labourer
Martha S 31
Amy F 2
Tapp Thomas 21 Northamptonshire Shoemaker
Harriet 22
Watt Thomas 32 Wiltshire Weaver
Ruth 34
Thomas 13
Ann 11
Jane 9
Alice 4
Hannah 10 months Died on board - 31/05/1874
Cerebral affection - died in port at Auckland
Wey William 32 Dorsetchire Labourer
Emily 30
Charles 6
Martha 4
Whittle Charles 34 Kent Farm Labourer
Maria 35
Ann M 4
Christianna 3
Williams Alfred 30 Middlesex Cooper
Harriet 30
Amelia 8
Elizabeth 5
Arthur 4
James 2
Williams Elizabeth J 24 Cornwall T/F to single women Cook
Willia 1 T/F to single women
Thomas 18 Cornwall T/F to single men Labourer
Winter James 40 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary 34
Ann 13 T/F to single women
Alice 12 T/F to single women
Emily 10
Rose 8
Jane 6
William 4
Herbert 10 months
Wood Thomas 26 Middlesex Bricklayer
Matilda 28
Matilda 6
Single Men
Accolini Antonio 23 Germany Farm Labourer
Albaret Chase 24 France Farm Labourer
Alfrey Alfred 27 Surrey Carpenter
Allwood George 24 Middlesex Bricklayers Labourer
Apps Robert 40 Kent General Labourer
Barakt Isaac 20 Austria Farm Labourer
Barnes James 21 Middlesex Labourer
Bayliss George William 23 Kent Painter
Bold John T 28 Yorkshire Groom
Bracewell James 22 Wiltshire Blacksmith
Brooks James 27 Wickliffe Farm Labourer
Byrne John 21 Wickliffe Farm Labourer
Calvas Leopold 26 Germany Farm Labourer
Card Thomas W 21 Middlesex Carpenters Labourer
Carr Rbert 23 Middlesex Painters Labourer
Cockfield John 20 Edinburgh Painter
Cooper Henry S 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Daly Stephen 21 Cork Bootmaker
Daubney John Henry 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Davies John 37 Middlesex Labourer
Dayton John 23 Hertfordshire Labourer
Dellawally Peter 30 Germany Farm Labourer
Draper James 23 Lincolnshire Brickmaker
Erdmann Richard 24 Germany Farm Labourer
Exeter William 26 Kent Farm Labourer
Gamble William 23 Galway Bootmaker   Travelled with Rutledge
Rutledge George 17 Galway Groom          Travelled with Gamble
Gosetti Giovani 22 Germany Farm Labourer
Green Thomas 18 Middlesex Baker
Groom Walter 20 Middlesex Labourer
Gschell Anton 33 Germany Farm Labourer
Hand John 21 Devonshire Bricklayers Labourer
Hill James Henry 19 Surrey Bricklayer
Holloway James 28 Middlesex Bricklayers Labourer
Hoy William 27 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Hudson John 20 Middlesex Smith
Hunt William Robert 30 Middlesex Engineers Labourer
Jarvis William 13 Berkshire
James William J 19 Surrey Gas Fitter
Jameson Andrew 22 Edinburgh Pavior (a paver)
Jeffries John 20 Surrey Gardener
Kewley Charles 20 Isle of man Farm Labourer - Died on board 04/04/1874
Cronic Phithisis resulting in paralysis
Lacey William 28 Middlesex Labourer
Lehmann Ferdinand 26 Germany Farm Labourer
Lloyd John 27 Cardigan Gardener
Luigi Lusiri 29 Germany Farm Labourer
Luiter Henry A 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Madden Charles 20 Surrey Gardener
Magareth Guiseppi 22 Germany Farm Labourer
Marshall William C 23 Northumberland Farm Labourer
Mathivi Emanuel 23 Germany Farm Labourer
McArthy Thomas 22 Cork Labourer
McGahan Thomas 21 Omagh Labourer
John 19 Omagh Labourer
McMahon John 24 Wiltshire Carpenter
Miller Henry William 19 Essex Farm Labourer
Morris Charles 33 Hampshire Farm Labourer
William
Nicholas Robert M 22 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Papps James 19 Middlesex Engineers Labourer
Parkins John T 21 Middlesex Builders Labourer
Pearce Edward 24 Middlesex Bootmaker
Pegg Richard John 19 Middlesex Labourer
Plowman William E 18 Middlesex Bootmaker
Podd Luigi 27 Germany Farm Labourer
Port Robert 13 Middlesex
Porter Alfred 19 Middlesex Carpenter
Prescot Thomas 38 Middlesex Bootmaker
Puttman Frederick 23 Surrey Farm Labourer
Quayle Alfred 24 Renfrew Engineer
Quibble William 40 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Reading Thomas 25 Middlesex General Labourer
Robinson William T 19 Middlesex Butcher
Saunders John 19 Middlesex Labourer
Henry 15 Middlesex Labourer
Walter 13 Middlesex Labourer
Savill William 18 Essex Labourer
Scotchmer William 22 Buckinghamshire General Labourer
Schiegil Carl 26 Germany Farm Labourer
Simmonds James 27 Middlesex Carpenter
Sirkett Walter 22 Middlesex Builders Labourer
Skeggs James 27 Middlesex Blacksmith's Hammerman
Slyth John Henry 19 Middlesex Labourer
Smallman Edwin 24 Kent General Labourer
Robert 17 Kent General Labourer
Smith John R 37 Cork Victualler
Spannagel Carl 25 Germany Farm Labourer
Stephen William 23 Cornwall Carpenter
Stilwell William A 28 Surrey Smith
Stranlake Thomas 22 Herefordshire Farmer
Sykes Thomas A 20 Middlesex Bricklayers Labourer
Taylor Joseph W 25 Middlesex Stonemason
Trimmer William 30 Surrey Gas Fitter
Tucker Stephen 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Tyack Joseph P 24 Cornwall Miner
Urquhart John 26 Warwickshire Labourer
Voight Frederic 28 Germany Farm Labourer
Wanstein Robin 20 Russia Farm Labourer
Ward Henry 34 Middlesex Painter
Watts Thomas 13 Wiltshire Weaver
Watling William 19 Middlesex Porter
Wellendorf Albert 26 Germany Farm Labourer
Wenn John E 19 Middlesex Porter
Wheaton Hector E 19 Middlesex Guardener
Williams Thomas 18 Cornwall Labourer
Williamson John 23 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Williamson Mark 21 Russia Tinman
Wooer Robert F 19 Middlesex Bricklayers Labourer
Wright James 33 Lancashire Mechanic
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Crawford Dan 22 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Grover Albert 21 Lanark Mechanic
Philpot Thomas 18 Middlesex Shopman
Owen 17 Middlesex Shopman
Roe Henry 23 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Single Women
Andrews Harriet 12 Middlesex Servant
Archbold Catherine 18 Dublin Domestic Servant
Bailey Mary G 19 Surrey Cook
Elizabeth C 24 Surrey Nurse
Bowsher Kate 14 Kent General Servant
Brewer Sarah 20 Kent General Servant
Frost Martha 19 Buckinghamshire Dressmaker
Fryer Elizabeth F 18 Kent Servant
Gillon Ann S 12 Stirlingshire
Grange Marie 15 France Servant
Hayes Mary 15 Lincolnshire Domestic Servant
Sarah 13 Lincolnshire Domestic Servant
Hunt Catherine 24 Mayo General Servant
Jennings Caroline 19 France Housemaid
Lanfear Elizabeth 20 Wiltshire General Servant
McGahan Margaret 43 Omagh Farmer
Thomas 21 Omagh  T/F to single men Labourer
John 19 Omagh  T/F to single men Labourer
Catherine 17 Omagh Servant
Margaret 16 Omagh Servant
Middleton Ann 18 Middlesex Housemaid
Port Frances 20 Middlesex Servant
Martha 16 Middlesex Servant
Ann 15 Middlesex Servant
Raines Esther 19 Kent General Servant
Rogers Mary 19 Kent General Servant
Helen 17 Kent General Servant
Emily 15 Kent General Servant
Fanny 12 Kent General Servant
Saunders Mary A 17 Middlesex Housemaid
Spackman Sarah 19 Sussex General Servant
Williams Elizabeth 24 Cornwall Cook  MATRON on board
Willie 1
Winter Ann 13 Kent
Alice 12 Kent

                     

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000

References:
Archives New Zealand IM15/105
New Zealand Herald 01/06/1874

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)