Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Rodney
Ship: 1447 tons
Captain: Louttit
Surgeon Superintendent:
Henry E B Harris
Sailed London June 6th 1875 - arrived Wellington August 29th 1875

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Austin Edgar 26 Kent Plasterer
Caroline R 26
Bailey Henry 43 Wiltshire Excavator
Jane 44
Mary 25 T/F to single women
George 8
Barrow Leonard 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Rachael 22
Baxter Isaac 34 Kent Farm Labourer
Caroline 33
Alfred John 7
Elizabeth L 2
Edith 3 months
Boon John L 26 Surrey Labourer
E J 25
Annie 4
Sydney 3
Gertrude 1
Boon F G 28 Surrey Labourer
M 24
F W 6
Jane 2
Boon H W 19 T/F to single men
Boyd George 40 Wiltshire Brickmaker
Mary A 40
Martha 17 T/F to single women
Ann 10
Bray Edwin 24 Cornwall Miner
Martha 22
William 3
Bessie 9 months
Browning Henry 29 Hants Farm Labourer
Sarah 29
David 1
Male child Infant Born on board 25/07/1875
Burton Alfred 42 Hertfordshire Gardener
Martha 38
Ernest 5
William 1
Button David 29 Cornwall Blacksmith
Jane 36
John 9
Catherine 4
Walter 2
Alfred J 10 months Died on board 01/07/1875
Diarrhoea
Clark John 27 Kent Plumber
Mary 24
Ada 1
Conner Charles 36 Surrey Bricklayer
Frances 31
Charles 7
Fanny 5
William J 3
Cooper William 23 Oxfordshire Labourer
Ann 19
Drew John Henry 35 Middlesex Plasterer
Maria 32
Alice 1
Dwyer William 40 Limerick Labourer
Margaret 32
Thomas 16 T/F to single men
Brien 12 T/F to single men
John 10
Honor 7 Died on board 25/07/1875
Congestion of brain
Johanne 5
William 6 months
Fitzgerald Oliver 28 Limerick Labourer
Ellen 21
Male child Infant Born on board 09/07/1875
French Stephen 27 Oxfordshire Miner
Mary 23
Sarah 4
Mary 2
Gard William George 25 Middlesex Plasterer
Sarah A 21
Female child Infant Born on board 24/07/1875
Glover James 30 Ayr Mechanic
Isabella 25
Thompson Agnes 25 T/F to single women Travelled with Glover
Greenham Wallace 27
Elizabeth 29
Hancock Humphry 22 Kent Labourer
Maria J 23
Robert J 2 months
Heale Edgar 27 Belgium Butcher
Hannah 24
Ellen 3
Amy 2
Maria 5 months
Healy Job 39 Worcestershire Labourer
Louisa 39
Job 14 T/F to single men
Harriet 12 T/F to single women
Holden William 37 Hants Chairmaker
Ann 36
William H 6
Annie 5
Robert 5 weeks Died on board 21/06/1875
Diarrhoea
Holbrook James 44
Fanny 34
Walter 15 T/F to single men
James 12 T/F to single men
Jane 9
Emily 7
Ernest 4
Mary A 1
Holmes Edward 25 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Maria 20
James Infant
Honour Walter 31 Middlesex Shoemaker
Emma 29
Emma A 4
Walter H 2
Jamieson James 22 Shetland Labourer
Helen 20
Lincoln Thomas 29 Lincolnshire Shepherd
Sarah 28
Sarah J 6
Frank 4
John William 2
Lingington Mark 41 Hants Farm Labourer
Mary 40
McKeague William 34 Antrim Butcher
Ellen 27
Mary J 4
James D 2
Margaret 8 months
Moore Eliza 29 T/F to single men Travelled with McKeague
McNesny James 27
Eliza 26
Joseph 3
Mereer Thomas 33 Kent Plasterer
Ruth 35
Morey Henry 30 Hants Farm Labourer
Emily 23
William 3
Noon Orland S 32 Essex Baker
Emma 31
Florence J 7
Charles O P 5
Male child Infant Born on board 11/07/1875
Norris William 33 Kent Farm Labourer
Seline 36
Male child Infant Born on board 11/07/1875
Newman William 28 Middlesex Plasterer
Ellen 30
Ernest 3
Anne 1
Oliver Edward 23 Northamptonshire Carpenter
Ann 23
Page John 21 Devonshire Miner
Ellen 20
Parker Samuel P 26 Warwickshire Joiner
Rosina E 21
Pearman Thomas 39 Warwickshire General Labourer
Mary A 40 Warwickshire General Labourer
Lucy 19
William A 8
Henry John 6
Alice E R 5
M A 3
Punch Patt 33 Limerick Labourer
Mary 30
Janet 1
Punch John 38 Limerick Farm Labourer
Mary 33
Margaret 14 T/F to single women
Bridget 12 T/F to single women
William 8
Janet 5
Mary 2 months
Randal John 29 Middlesex Carpenter
Annie 28
Alice M 7
Annie H 5
Katherine 3
Frederick John 6 months
Richards Joseph 21 Staffordshire Platelayer
Maria B 21
Male child 30 hours Born 17/07/1875 * Died 18/07/1875
Reade John 33 Kilkenny Farmer
Lucretia 32
Mary 5
John 3
Lucretia 2
Charles 1
Reed George 27 Middlesex General Labourer
Mary A 24
Roberts John 31 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hannah 31
William C 10
Robin Frederick 24 Guernsey Farm Labourer
Mary A 21
Robinson James 26 Gurensey Farm Labourer
Mary 24
William 3
Eliza 1
Annie 1 month Died on board 04/07/1875
Diarrhoea
Williams Ann 26 T/F to single women Travelled with Robinson
Ryman James 28 Gloucestershire Engine Driver
Caroline 26
James 5
George 1
Sargeant John 25 Hants Gardener
Lucy 23
Charles 4
Archibald 2
Smith Charles 28 Devonshire Gardener
Elizabeth 26
Spooner Edwin 28 Surrey Smith
Ann 27
Florence 1
Alice 16 days Born 17/07/1875 * Died 03/08/1875
Debility from birth
Strawbridge Eli 33 Down Farm labourer
Lucy 31
Wilson 7
Ada 5
Rosel 1
Stubbs Albert 24 Hants Carpenter
Emma 32
Ethel 1
Stubbs Alice E 14 T/F to single women
John 9
Taylor George 35 Kent Farm Labourer
Frances 30
William 6
Richard 4
Elizabeth 3
Mercy 6 months Died on board 04/08/1875
Pneumonia
Taylor John 29 Lincolnshire Labourer
Ann 26
Alice 4
George 3
Charles 1
Troy Timothy 31 Limerick Labourer
Mary 30
James 9
Timothy 1
Watson William C 25 Glamorgan Carpenter
Sarah 24
Mabel 8 months
Webb Henry 38 Middlesex Cabinet Maker
Louisa E 40
Louisa E 12 T/F to single women
Richard H 1
Weller Charles 21 Surrey Carpenter
Harriet 31
White William 39 Kent Blacksmith
Susannah 38
William 11
Robert E 6
Wilkes Thomas 42 Warwickshire Plasterer
Emma 33
Thomas 5
Martha 4
William 1
Wright Joseph 44 Lancashire Farmer
Margaret 42
Elizabeth 22 T/F to single women
Robert 20 T/F to single men

    X      

Joseph         X 17 T/F to single men Cross by name
Richard 14 T/F to single men
Thomas 7
James 5
Rachel 4 months
Families & Children Nominated by the Colonists Aid Corporation
Lester Stephen 38 Middlesex Shoemaker
Ellen 38
Ellen 15 T/F to single women
Stephen 14 T/F to single men
Jane 13 T/F to single women
Charlotte 12 T/F to single women
Emily 9
Charles 4
Martha 1
Christiana 8 months
Whitmore John 44 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 43
Catherine 15 T/F to single women
Thomas 9
John 6
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Bailey Joseph 24 Staffordshire Collier
Nominated in Wellington
Ellen 24
William E 11
Hannah 7
Elkin Jane 36 Travelled with Bailey
Bell James 35
Agnes 34
James 16 T/F to single men
Agnes 12 T/F to single women
Andrew 11
Elizabeth 9
John 4
Broadribb Arthur 24 Wiltshire Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
Frances C 22
John D 5
Carter Joseph 30 Hants Farm Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
Harriet 29
Harriet 9
Mary 6
Joseph 4
Thomas Henry 2 months Died on board 21/06/1875
Diarrhoea
Casey Patrick 26 Roscommon Carpenter
Nominated in Greymouth
Bridget 21
Bridget 1
Collier Thomas 42 Middlesex Leather Dresser
Nominated in Marlborough
Ann 33
Charles 15 T/F to single men
Miriam J 11
Edwin A 5
Daniel John 34 Devonshire Carpenter
Nominated in Wellington
Eliza 33
Mary 14 T/F to single women
Clara 10
Albert 8
Serena 6
Emma 4
Fraser John 33 Shetland Farm Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
Jemima 34
Joan M 12 T/F to single women
Margery 9
William 8
Hagar 3 months
Gorman John 33 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
Catherine 30
James 6
Johanna 4
Daniel 2
Mary 3 months
Kershaw William 27 Lancashire Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
Sarah J 27
Ann A 2
John 1
Mills Joseph 21 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
Hannah 21
Charles W 10 months
Plain Robert 25 Edinburgh Miner
Nominated in Wellington
Margaret 20
Elizabeth 1
Robert 2 months
Robertson Charles 27 Linlithgow Miner
Nominated in Wellington
Isabella 23
Charles 2
Elizabeth 3 months
Smith John 48 Northamptonshire Soldier
Nominated in Wellington
Anne 40
Fanny 19 T/F to single women
Elizabeth 17 T/F to single women
William 16 T/F to single men
James 14 T/F to single men
Edward 12 T/F to single men
Sidney 10
Caroline 7
Arthur 5
Agmen 3
Henry 1
Wood George M 28 Yorkshire Miner
Nominated in Wellington
Mary Ann 26
Fanny N 1
Single Men
Band Patrick 20 Fermanagh Joiner
Bennett Francis 28 Sussex Gardener
Boon H W 19 Surrey Porter
Brame John 30 Surrey Carpenter
Benjamin 19 Surrey Carpenter
Breman William 19 Queens County Labourer
Buckingham George 25 Kent Farmer
Bullard William E 19 Surrey Saddler
Burton W Thomas 25 Middlesex Carpenter
William 27 Middlesex Carpenter
Cheverton Frank 20 Hants Farm Labourer
Colville Robert 23 Antrim Plasterer
Devlin John 29 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Drake Francis 19 Antrim Groom
Dwyer Thomas 16 Limerick Labourer
Brien 12 Limerick
Flux Frederick 16 Hants Farm Labourer
Foss William 18 Middlesex Gardener
Gatrell William 23 Hants Farm Labourer
George John 23 Suffolk Labourer
Groves George 28 Middlesex Plasterer
Gunter Thomas E 16 Warwickshire Carpenter
Hall William 25 Hants Farm Labourer
Hansford John 24 Dorsetshire Labourer
Heale Alfred 26 Belgium Butcher
Healy William 21 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Healy Job 14 Worcestershire
Holbrook Walter 15 Hants
James 12 Hants
Helier Patrick 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Mary A 20 T/F to single women
Hogan William 23 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Jones Edward 22 Montgomery Gardener
Kelly James 22 Down Farm Labourer
Lester Stephen 14 Middlesex
Loury William 21 Antrim Labourer
Lyons Laurence 34 Waterford Farm Labourer
Marshall John 24 Antrim Ploughman
McKnight John 24 Limerick Labourer
McSweeney Denis 40 Kerry Farm Labourer
Meldon John 18 Roscommon Labourer
Miller John 24 Wiltshire Carpenter
Millmore Henry 31 Hants Farm Labourer
Murphy Thadeus 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Nimmo William 24 Linlithgow Joiner
Nolan Charles 30 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Painter Charles John 20 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Parsons John 27 Herefordshire Carpenter
Prior Patrick 22 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Red John 23 Hertfordshire Platelayer
Richards William 26 Middlesex Carpenter
Robinson John 28 Durham Farm Labourer
Rochfort Thomas 21 Hants Carpenter
Rowland Thomas 25 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Ryan John 27 Kilkenny Shepherd
Ryan Patrick 28 Limerick Labourer
Searle Alfred 23 Hants Carpenter
Sinclair Robert 19 Shetland Farm Labourer
Stapely William 32 Sussex Platelayer
Steel Thomas 22 Ayr Joiner
Tanner William 21 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Tapp Charles 47 Sussex Farm Labourer
Tapp Thomas 18 Kent Labourer
Walker John 21 Linlithgow Ploughman
Wheatley George 21 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Whittington Edward 32 Hants Farm Labourer
Thomas 21 Hants Farm Labourer
Wright Robert 20 Lancashire Farmer
Joseph 17 Lancashire
Richard 14 Lancashire
Young William 26 Oxfordshire Platelayer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Bell James 16 Wigtownshire Skinner
Casey Patrick 18 Cork Farm Labourer
Nominated in Greymouth
Collier Charles 15 Middlesex
Delahunty William 20 Tipperary Shoemaker
Nominated in Wellington
Ann 22 T/F to single
Forsyth George 19 Roxburgh Assistant
Nominated in Wellington
Goff John 27 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
McGarry Henry 12 Hants Nominated in Wellington
Neil George 64 Meath Nominated in Wellington
Elizabeth 30 T/F to single women
Pat 4 T/F to single women
Roach David 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Nominated in Greymouth
Robins Benjamin 17 Nova Scotia Clerk
Nominated in Wellington
Charles W 15 Nova Scotia
Ryan James 20 Tipperary Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
Michael 30 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Nominated in Wellington
Smith James 14 Oxfordshire
Smith William 16 Northmberland
James 14 Northmberland
Edward 12 Northmberland
Sullivan Denise 31 Kerry Farm Labourer
Nominated in Nelson
Single Women
Bailey Mary 25 Wiltshire Servant
Bobey Susan 21 Norfolk Servant
Boyd Martha 17 Wiltshire Servant
Brown Kate 20 Limerick Dairymaid
Elizabeth 19 Limerick Dairymaid
Chitty Kate 23 Middlesex Housemaid
Collier Martha 23 Middlesex Servant
Delahunt Anne 29 Kings County Servant
Draper Mary J 28 Northamptonshire Servant
Flower Lydia 23 Essex Servant
Flux Elizabeth 19 Hants Servant
Frederick 16 T/F to single men
Ford Emma M 19 Essex Servant
Gunn Alice 18 Essex Housemaid
Harriet 17 Essex Nurse
Heale Marianne 57 Norfolk Housemaid  MATRON
Ellen 28 Norfolk
Heale Edgar 27 T/F to married couples
Hannah 24 T/F to married couples
Ellen 3 T/F to married couples
Amy 2 T/F to married couples
Marian 5 months T/F to married couples
Alfred 26 T/F to single men
Margaret 24 Kent Needlewoman
Healy Harriet 12 Worcestershire
Helier Mary 20 Clare Servant
Lester Ellen 15 Middlesex
Jane 13 Middlesex
Charlotte 12 Middlesex
Lidlow Kate 18 Kent Servant
Luff Adelaide 17 Middlesex Servant
McKnight Johanna 22 Limerick Housemaid
Meldon Eliza M 42 Roscommon Governess
Mary J 24 Roscommon Parlour Maid
Bedelia 22 Roscommon Parlour Maid
Kate J 21 Roscommon Parlour Maid
Ellen J 19 Roscommon Parlour Maid
John 18 T/F to single men
Moore Eliza 29 Antrim Servant
Morris Mary 26 Travelled with Meldon
Pearman Lucy 19 Warwickshire Servant
Punch Margaret 14 Limerick
Bridget 12 Limerick
Robertson Charlotte 23 Shetland Servant
Sanders Angelina 32 Sussex Cook
Smith Penniah 33 Lanark
Stanaway Laura 17 Cornwall
Thursa 18 Cornwall
Stotter Adelaide R 9 Cambridgeshire Parents in Wellington
Stubbs Alice E 14 Hants
Surrell Emma 23 Hants Cook
Tapp Eliza 26 Kent Housekeeper
Ruth 24 Kent Servant
Thompson Agnes 25 Ayr Servant
Tiernan Eliza 27 Roscommon Dairymaid
Webb Louisa E 12 Middlesex
White Susan 19 Kent Servant
Whitemore Catherine Cornwall
Williams Ann 26 Guernsey Cook
Wright Elizabeth 22 Lanark Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Bell Agnes 12 Wigtown
Burniston Lucy 20 Yorkshire Servant
Kate R 13
George F 9
Daniel Mary 14 Devonshire
Delahunty Ann 22 Tipperary Servant
Elkin Jane 36 Staffordshire
Fraser Joan M 12 Shetland
Lyons Kate 23 Galway Servant
Mills Joseph 21 T/F to married couples
Hannah 21 T/F to married couples
Charles 10 months T/F to married couples
Moriarty Mary A 18 Kerry Servant
Mullowney Maria 22 Mayo Servant Died on board 21/08/1875 Insanity & exhaustion
Neil Elizabeth 30 Meath
Pat 4
Rooney Annie 14 Galway Servant
Smith Miriam 58 Oxfordshire
Harriet 17 Oxfordshire Nursemaid
James 14 T/F to single men
Ellen 11 Oxfordshire
Smith Fanny 19 Northumberland Servant
Elizabeth 17 Northumberland Servant
White Charlotte 31 Middlesex
Mary J 10
Charlotte 3
George 1
                         

TAYLOR family:
George Taylor (born c. 1838-1840) and his wife Frances (nee Maitland) (born c.1843) came to NZ on this vessel with their four children, the youngest of which died on this voyage.  Once in NZ they settled in the Patea/ Kakaramea area and went on to have another five children; Matilda (born 1877), George (born 1878), John (born 1880), Susan (born 1882) and Emily (born 1884).  Frances Taylor died in 1894 and George went on to re-marry in 1898 before committing suicide in 1902.  If you have a connection to this family or would like to know more please contact Nicole Graham

                         

Copyright Denise & Peter 2001, 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/219

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)