Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

S. S.Rimutaka
Steamship: 8,997 tons
Captain:
Surgeon:
Sailed London - arrived Auckland 3rd July 1886

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children to Auckland
Breadbury Anne E. 33 Yorkshire To join Husband
Thomas 9
Mary 6
Amy 3
John 2
Herbert Henrietta 21 Middlesex To join Husband
Hannah 2
Rachael 5 mths
Hewitt Anne E. 23 Middlesex To join Husband
Anne E. 8 mths
Manson John 40 Inverness Joiner
Catherine 40
Margaret 14
David 11
Catherine 7
John 5
Christina 3
Jessie 2
Moor Sarah 34 Yorkshire To join Husband
Henry R. 11
Thomas 10
Emma M. 8
Annie M. 4
Rachael e. 2
Robertson Agnes F. 34 Aberdeen Housekeeper
Henry 10
Agnes 5
James 3
Ross Jessie 30 Wigtown To join Husband
Mary 11
Jessie 9
James 7
Elizabeth 4
Edith 2
Vincent Harriet 27 Norwich Weaver
Edward 6
Maud 2
Single Men
Boyd William Robert 16 Antrim Labourer
Duncan Samuel 18 Renfrewshire Farm Labourer
Healy Joseph 28 Guernsey Labourer
Henderson John 24 Cumberland Farm Labourer
Johnston David 22 Dumfries Engine Man
Johnstone William 26 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Livingstone Richard 14 Cavan Farmers Son
McKissack William 19 Derry Ag Labourer
Moorehead Edward 29 Monaghan Farm Labourer
O'Connor Jeremiah 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Margaret 14 Kerry Domestic Servant
Single Women
Carson Annabella 27 Down Weaver
Jane 25 Down Weaver
Dickson Frances 21 Down Farmer Daughter
Euphemia 20 Down Farmers Daughter
Abbey 18 Down Farmers Daughter
James 16 Down Farmer
Down Emily 37 Devon Dressmaker
Herbert Elizabeth 20 Yorkshire Servant
Emma M. 17 Yorkshire Servant
Hannah M. 14 Yorkshire Servant
Miller Elizabeth 26 Warwickshire Housemaid
Families and Children to Wellington
Fletcher Rebecca 43 Lancashire To join Husband
Sarah A. 18
Emily 16
Edith 14
Rebecca 12
Agnes 10
Winifred 9
Edward 6
Joseph W. 4
Ethel 2
Segol Mariam 28 Austria To join Husband
Racheal 6
Single Men to Wellington
Beaumont Robert 19 Middlesex Blacksmith
Bray Frank 20 Durham Farm Labourer
Burgess John 25 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Flint John 20 Lanark Riviter
Hearn Nicholas 19 Waterford Farm Labourer
Johnston Robert 24 Stirling Hammerman
Keywood Thomas 25 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Lee John 25 Lancashire Lorryman
Macashill John 33 Inverness Farm Labourer
Verdon Patrick 22 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Weidenfeld Joseph 24 Austria Tinman
Single Women to Wellington
Boost Harriett 61 Norfolk Housekeeper
Bruce Matilda 27 Down Housemaid
Cowlain Emily 25 Yorkshire Housekeeper
Louisa 18 Yorkshire Housemaid
Gudmundsen Catherine 28 Denmark Servant
Hearn Anastatia 18 Waterford Domestic Servant
Logan Jane 19 Ayrshire Servant
Roberts Florence 19 Devon Servant
Verdon Winifred 24 Roscommon General Servant
Wilson Mary 31 Ayrshire To join Husband
Families and Children to Canterbury
Dunn Emily L. 30  Monmouth Housekeeper
Inez L. 9
McLeish Lewis 45 Perth Millwright
Margaret 34
Ann 12
David 9
Jane 5
John 1
Purnell Matthew 40 Somerset Miner
Elizabeth 40
Alfred 17
George 15
Albert 13
Pendry 11
Eli 8
Polly 5
Alice 3
Single Men to Canterbury
Ferris Ephraim 16 Cornwall Labourer
Gilbert Joseph 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Jonathon 18 Armagh Farm Labourer
Henderson William 20 Renfrewshire Clerk
Lewis Isaac 36 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Whiddon William Henry 35 Devon Farm Labourer
Single Women to Canterbury
Feehiley Ellen 20 Roscommon Servant
McCartan Elizabeth 26 Down Servant
Purnell Ann 20 Monmouth Dressmaker
Welch Harriet 16 Lincoln Servant
Wilson Ann 47 Cavan Housekeeper
Francis 24 Cavan Farmer
Mary A. 21 Cavan Servant
Margaret 19 Cavan Servant
Families and Children to Hawkes Bay
Mayson Edward 42 Lancashire Farmer
Paulina 43
Annie 20
Lillie 18
Samuel 16
Ada 7
Taylor Mary Ann 30 Linlithgow To join Husband
Charles 1
Vidler Thomas 30 Kent Farm Labourer
Almy 27
Caroline 6
Richard 4
Single Men and Women to Hawkes Bay
Caldwell Thomas 27 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Boyd Jane 24 Donegal Domestic Servant
Catherine 7 Donegal
Dowling Catherine 21 Kerry Domestic Servant
Julia 19 Kerry Dressmaker
Forrest Emma 34 Devon To join Husband
Kitt Harriet 27 Middlesex Match Box Maker
Families and Children to Otago
Morton Wilhelmina 29 Dumfries To join Husband
Maggie 12
Agnes 5
Albert 4
Richard 4
Symington John 32 Berwick Dyer
Margaret 29
Robina 7
Margaret 6
Helen 3
Elizabeth 6 mths
Single Men and Women to Otago
Allen Annie 22 Argyle Housemaid
Bourke John 18 Limerick Labourer
Ellen 12 Limerick
Collins Patrick 22 Limerick Labourer
Cork Jane 31 Surry Cook
Dennehy Margaret 30 Cork Dairymaid
Falconer Mary 25 Donegal Domestic Servant
France Miss E. G. 44 Middlesex Matron
Joosten Heinrich 15 Germany Ranger
Lee Mary 24 Galway Servant
Ranger William Thomas 15 Wiltshire Labourer
Stedman Samuel 20 Wicklow Ploughman
Stedman Caroline 22 Wicklow Milliner
Ada 18 Wicklow Dressmaker
White John 18 Meath Farm Labourer
Passengers to Taranaki
Lobb William 46 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Charles 21
Mary 16
Elizabeth 11
Louisa 3
Passengers to Westland
Peters Simon 30 Cornwall Ag. Labourer
Angelina 28
Mary Jane 10
Simon 5
Phillipa 2
Fitzgerald Patrick 21 Kilkenny Labourer
Passengers to Nelson
Regan John 22 Roscommon Drapers Assistant
Walshe Margaret 22 Kilkenny Domestic Servant
Passengers to Invercargill
Alexander Samuel 19 Berwick Farm Labourer
Mackenzie Donald 23 Ross Shepherd
Alexander Mary 31 Berwick Domestic Servant
                   

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/480

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)