Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Resolute
Ship: 1072 tons
Captain: Wallace

Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed Glasgow March 14th 1865 - arrived Auckland June 21st 1865

The Resolute, a full-rigged ship of over 1000 tons, commanded by Captain Wallace, completed three successful and uneventful voyages to New Zealand. She was American built, and chartered by the Patrick Henderson Co. to bring out passengers and general cargo. Her first visit was to Port Chalmers, in 1864. She sailed from Glasgow on December 17, 1863, and after a good passage of 82 days, land to land, and 90 days, port to port, arrived at her destination on March 17, 1864. The Resolute on this occasion brought out two lighthouses. One was erected at Tirau, Port Chalmers, and the other on Dog Island. The following year the Resolute sailed from Glasgow for Auckland on March 14. For the first five days she experienced heavy westerly gales during which some damage was done to the ship. She crossed the Equator when 25 days out; thence had a favourable and pleasant passage to the Three Kings, which were sighted on June 18, 1865, the run having occupied 94 days, land to land. Four days later she arrived in port and landed, all in good health, a large number of passengers, including the father of the late Mr. Thomas Peacock (optician), Mrs. Thomas Peacock, Messrs. D. and A. Brown (dyers), and Mr Proud (iron and brass founder). The resolute again visited Port Chalmers in 1866. She sailed from Glasgow with 122 passengers on June 6, and arrived on September 22.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age Occupation
Families and Children
Aitcheson James 34 Brick Maker
Sarah 24
Jane 5
John 1
Arnold James E. 28 Smith
Agnes 25
Thomas Andrew 7 months
Bendle William 24 Joiner
Mary 24
Mary Ann 17 Domestic Servant
Borthwick Colin 38 House Carpenter
Susan 30
Charles 11
Thomas 9
Margaret 6
Susan 7 months
Brisbane Daniel 27 Labourer
Jane 28
Janet 6
Mary 2
William 7 months
Brown Alexander 52 Labourer
Mary 48
Mary Ann 22
Jessie Douglas 20
Robina 15
Brocklehurst William 28
Sarah 28
Sarah 11 months
Brydon Robert 42 Farm Servant
Euphemia 44
Robert 11
Samuel 9
Alexander 5
Bull Henry 42 Coachmaker
Eliza Ann 40
William Henry 20 Coachmaker
Robert 19 Harness Maker
Eliza Ann 18 Domestic Servant
Lucy 16 Domestic Servant
Charles 14
Carson James 41 Labourer
Mary 40
Robert 17
John 14
Emily 6
Clarkson George 22 Miner
Jane 23
Jane 3 months
Conner John 26 Farm Servant
Mary 31
Cook John 27 Stone Mason
Eliza 28
Cornes Thomas Glen 23 Joiner
Margaret 24
Carrol James 24 Labourer
Catherine 20
Coutts William 25 Mill Wright
Mary 29
James 3
Helen 11 months
Coutts James 23 Miner
Margaret 21
Janet Hogg 3 months
Croskery James 22 Labourer
Ellen 21
Drummond William 34 Wheelwright
Margaret 32
Fuggill Charles 24 Farm Servant
Fanny 21
George 6 months
Garrett Walter George 23 Carpenter
Eliza 23
Thomas Henry 2
Walter Alexander 1 mth
Gilmour Robert 29 Iron Dresser
Charlotte 30
Marion 14
Agnes 11
Robert 6
Gleeson John 40 Labourer
Eliza 29
Hamilton John 24 Farm Servant
Ann 27
Harrison Daniel 30 Farm Servant
Elizabeth
Hannah
Herbert Joseph 29 Shoemaker
Jessie Catherine 32
James Todd 5
Charlotte 7 months Died on board
Hutchison Acmon 25 Carpenter
Bethia 23
Johnston Andrew 30 Labourer
Margaret 29
Johnston John 24 Mason
Ellen 24
Richard 10
Thomas 4
Ellen 11 months
Keatly John 24 Labourer
Sophia 26
Kerr George 27 Miner
Agnes 19
Elizabeth 6 months
King John 24 Farm Labourer
Jane 22
William T. 4
Sarah A. 2
Henry Thomas 4 months
Lister Samuel 30 Carpenter
Jane 23
William 2
Jessie 3 months
Lister William 28
Christina 30
Isabella 3
John 6 months
Liversedge John 34 Farm Labourer
Emma 28
John William 7
Henry 4
Logie John Monro 40 Labourer
Elizabeth 37
James M. 3
Lyon Alexander 45 Labourer
Agnes 39
John 15
Alexander 13
Martha 6
Hugh 3
Andrew 11 months
McClymont David 56 Labourer
Isabella 49
Frederick 14
Robert 9
McConnell William 32 Labourer
Jemima 33
William 10
Annie 7
Isabella 11 months
McDonald George 23 Farm Labourer
Jane 22
McGregor John 28 Iron Moulder
Janet 25
Peter 9 months
McIntyre Hugh 24 Joiner
Agnes 25
McLean John 26 Miner
Flora 22
Laucklan 1
McLennan John 25 Plumber
Jane 23
Jane 11 months
McLeod John 27 Farm Labourer
Catherine 26
Donald 2
McNeil Alex 39 Labourer
Isabella 39
George 11
Janet 10
Archibald 6
Margaret 4
McWhinney Hugh 25
Ann 23
Melville James 25 Labourer
Isabella 23
Ann 11 months
Millar Malcolm 22 Ploughman
Mary 21
Elizabeth 10 months
Morrow Adam 37 Labourer
Elizabeth 35
Charles 16
Mary 14
David 12
John 10
Adam 6
Bernard 3
Mulvaney Felix 41
Mary 38
John 18
Elizabeth 16
Sarah 14
Jane 7
Mary 2
Parker John 40 Carpenter
Emily 24
Margaret 17
William 11
John 4
Andrew 2
Pearson Joseph 27 Labourer
Selina 26
Mary H. 3
John Thomas 4 months
Philips William 26 Labourer
Eliza 24
Jane Eliza 2
Pitt Andrew 32 Labourer
Elizabeth 29
Andrew 10
Proud George 25 Labourer
Sarah Ann 29
George 5
Eliza 3
Robert Mrs 39 Married
Robertson James 32 Slater
Agnes 30
James 4
Robertson James 26
Jane 25
Arthur 4
James 11 months
Robinson John 28 Farm Servant
Ann 22
Rusk William 32 Gardener
Mary 33
Richard 2
Scotland Andrew 29 Labourer
Mary 28
Shearer John 35 Labourer
Jane 33
Allison 5
Janet 4
James 1
Sinclair Robert 30 Labourer
Ellen 31
Mary 11
John 9
Margaret 2
Smith Charles 23 Miner
Elizabeth 24
Smith William 30 Labourer
Margaret 25
Catherine 8 months
Stevens John 25 Labourer
Jane 25
Stewart Robert 39 Labourer
Margaret 37
Emily 18
Margaret 15
Peter 13
Robert 11
Alexander 9
William 9 months
Stirling Jane 35 Married
Syme Catherine 33 Wife of Taranaki Militiaman
Helina 7
Theresa 3
Margaret 1
William
Symington George 22 Gardener
Jane 30
Tatterstall John 25 Mechanic
Nancy 21
Thomson John 26 Miner
Mary 26
Tiernan Christopher 30 Miner
Mary Ann 26
Ellen 18 months
Catherine 18 months
Tulles Alexander 35 Labourer
Mary 39
Allison 5
Alexander 2
Whitelaw Robert 22 Labourer
Jane 20
John 2
Robert 1
Williams Charles 31 Mason
Sarah 32
Wilson David 29 Farm Labourer
Agnes 34
Gavin 5
Single Men
Bannatyne John 22 Joiner
Bannatyne James 28 Farm Servant
Bennett Joseph 19 Clog Maker
Booth William 25 Farm Labourer
Butler Richard 23 Miner
Campbell William 22 Joiner
Carter William 22 Labourer
Clark James 25 Mechanic
Crawshaw James 29 Labourer
Cruickshank George 23 Labourer
Douglas Archibald 19 Store Keeper
Duffus James 46 Labourer
Edmond Peter 23 Iron Moulder
Fyfer John 23 Labourer
Greenwood James 25 Labourer
Henderson James 22 Store Keeper
Henderson Duncan 19 Blacksmith
Holt Samuel 32 Gardener
Hudson Thomas 34 Labourer
James William 20 Engineer
Alexander 14
Johnston John 21 Labourer
Kelso Archibald 23 Blacksmith
Kerr Robert 24 Farm Servant
King Thomas 23 Miner
Knox William 25 Labourer
McArthur John 22 Farm Servant
McCairnan Philip 20 Labourer
McCrae David 24 Store Keeper
McEwen John 25 Carpenter
McGregor Archibald 26 Joiner
McInnes William 22 Farm Servant
McIntosh Donald 24 Drowned
McLaren John 20 Labourer
McLymont ? Thomas 18 Printer
McMannus Miles 28 Labourer
McMast Donald 30 Miner
McNeil Alexander 18 Labourer
MPherson Hugh 28 Blacksmith
Menihan Denis 22 Ploughman
Millar Peter 26 Labourer
Mitchell Hugh 19 Labourer
Murchie John 30 Joiner
Newbold William H. 20 Labourer
Nielson Mark 25 Labourer
Pearson Samuel 26 Labourer
Proud Thomas 18 Labourer
Robinson William 31 Gardener
Sale Thomas 25 Labourer
Scott Alexander 47 Labourer / Widower
Sellars James 25 Labourer
Stirling Norman 18 Blacksmith
Stockdale James 24 Bricklayer
Sullins William 29 Baker
Tannie John 23 Blacksmith
Taylor William 23 Farm Labourer
Whitaker John 21 Labourer
Wilkie Daniel 19 Labourer
Williams James 29 Farm Labourer
Young Samuel 31 Labourer / Married
Young Richard 28 Labourer
Single Women
Butler Nancy 26
Drummond Margaret ann 21
Fyfer Agnes 21
Lawson Jane 23 Domestic Servant
McIntosh Isabella 29
Murray Catherine 29 Labourer
Williamson Charlotte 30 Domestic Servant

                    

HERBERT FAMILY:
The following Joseph and Jessie Herbert is from the "Electric Scotland" website and was contributed by Brenda McLeish.

Copyright Denise & Peter 2001 - 2006

Reference:
Archives New Zealand Micro 5019