Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Discoverers, Visitors, Whalers, Traders
and
Some Early Residents up to 1839 after which date New Zealand became a British Colony
* Denotes the settlers brought land from the Maoris
J.P. after a name denotes the early appointed Justices of the Peace
W. M. Wesleyan Missionary
C. M. C. Church Missionary Catechist
I -Z

Source: Early New Zealand - Bretts Historical Series (1890)

Year Name District Residence
1839 Ironside Rev. Samuel Cloudy Bay
1836 James John Bay of Islands
1830 Jackson James Queen charlotte Sound
1836 * Jellicoe H. Hokianga
1837 Jenkins W "Louisa" Mana
1839 Jenkins Robert Wellington
1837 Jillett Robert Kapiti
1800 Joll Mary Auckland
1839 * Jones John & Co Kawia and Waingaroa Sydney
1830 * Jones R. Tauranga Sydney
1830 * Joyce T. Bay of Islands
1836 Johnson James "Success" Bay of Islands
1836 Johnson Thomas Bay of Islands
1836 Johnston William Bay of Islands
1836 Jones Samuel Bay of Islands
1836 Jones Thomas Bay of Islands
1839 Jones Thomas "Success" Wellington
1822 Kane E. Auckland
1836 Kelly Thomas Bay of Islands
1831 * Kelly J. Hokianga
1836 * Kemp J. Whangaroa Keri Keri
1836 Kemp James  C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1836 Kemp James Jnr Bay of Islands
1839 Kenee W. Auckland
1839 King John  C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1839 King William Spencer Bay of Islands
1836 * King J. Bay of Islands Kororareka
1816 King J. W. Bay of Islands
1836 * King P. H. Whangaroa Bay of Islands
1836 * Knight Samuel M. C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1836 * Knocks John J. "Minerva" Island of Mana
1839 * La Court J. B. Hokianga
1839 * La court J. H. Hokianga
1834 Lambert Captain H.M.S. "Alligator" Visited Bay of Islands
1836 Lander John "Aquillain" Bay of Islands
1836 Lawson Robert Bay of Islands
1837 Leed R. Auckland
1839 * Lewington W. Waitemata Bay of Islands
1836 Lewinton A. L. W. Bay of Islands
1836 Lewis John Henry Bay of Islands
1838 Lockley W. Auckland
1836 Lomerston F. R. Bay of Islands
1839 * Lord E. Kaioara Sydney
1839 Love Daniel Queen Charlotte Sound
1830 Love John Queen Charlotte Sound
1836 Lowden James Bay of Islands
1834 Lundry C. Auckland
1834 Lynch Peter Bay of Islands
1839 Macdonald Lieutenant Mangungu
1839 * Macnee J. W. Kaipara Sydney
1829 * Mair G. Bream Bay Bay of Islands
1836 Mair Gilbert  J.P. Bay of Islands
1830 Mair R. Auckland
1819 Marell J. Auckland
1839 Mariner Mr. Mangungu
1827 * Mariner R. Hokianga
1836 Markoare M. Auckland
1836 Marriner Richard Bay of Islands
1836 Marriner Matthew Bay of Islands
1839 Marriner W. a. Auckland
1839 Marman John Auckland
1835 * Marmon J. Hokianga
1815 Marsden Rev. S. Bay of Islands Sydney
1830 Marshall E. Auckland
1839 Martin Mr Pilot Hokianga
1832 Mathews R. Auckland
1838 * Matthews Rev. J. Kaitaia
1839 * Matthews Rev. R Kaitaia
1834 Maunsell Rev. R. Auckland
1837 * Maxwell T. Waitemata and Motu Tapu Waiheke
1836 Meurant E. Bay of Islands
1839 * Mellon T. Waitemata Matakana
1836 Minshall Hugh Bay of Islands
1769 Monkhouse Mr "Endeavour"
1837 * Moore J. Port Adventure Sydney
1836 Monk Jack Bay of Islands
1836 Monro H. Bay of Islands
1836 Monro S. M.D. Bay of Islands
1836 Monro W. Bay of Islands
1836 Montefiore John S. Bay of Islands
1836 Morgan rev. John  C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1839 Motion W. Auckland
1839 Mullins W. Bay of Islands
1839 * McDairmid Bay of Islands
1839 * McDonnell R. River Piako Sydney
1829 - 41 McDonnell Lieut. Thomas Came twice  "Lady Flora" and "Jane" Bay of Islands
1839 McGee C. Auckland
1837 McGonagle J. Auckland
1839 * McGregor A. River Piako Sydney
1836 McGurdy B. Bay of Islands
1839 * McInnes A. River Piako Sydney
1839 * McKay G. River Piako Sydney
1838 McLachlan William Otago
1839 McLaren James Port Hardy
1839 * McLean J. River Piako Sydney
1839 * McLerer H. Whangaroa Kororareka
1836 McLeod J. A. Bay of Islands
1836 McLeod Hugh Bay of Islands
1836 McNamara Bay of Islands
1836 Neal Capt. Thomas "Coromandel" Bay of Islands
1839 * Newton G. River Paiko Sydney
1828 Nicholas W. T. Auckland
1834 Nicholson D. Auckland
1830 Nicolls John Kapiti
1832 Nicoll John "Caroline" Cloudy Bay
1836 Nickell R. W. Bay of Islands
1836 Nisbit Benjamin Bay of Islands
1836 Oakes H. R. Bay of Islands
1836 Oakes W. Bay of Islands
1839 * O'Brien J. Hokianga Sydney
1836 O'Brien M. "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1836 O'Neill Allan Bay of Islands
1836 O'Neill James J.P., M.H.R. Bay of Islands
1836 * Odeland J. Hokianga
1836 * Palmer E. Foveaux Straits Foveaux
1836 Parry R. Bay of Islands
1836 Parry R. Bay of Islands
1836 Paton George Bay of Islands
1839 Paulgran R. T. Auckland
1838 - 39 * Peacock J. J. Cook Strait Sydney
1839 * Peterson F. Island of Kawarra Sydney
1836 Pepperwell William Bay of Islands
1836 Perry Phillip P. Bay of Islands
1839 Philip R. Auckland
1839 Philip Thomas Bay of Islands
1839 Philley H. M., C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1838 Phyford J. Auckland
1831 Polack J. S. Bay of Islands
1838 Pompallier Bishop Bay of Islands
1835 * Pierson H. Hokianga
1839 * Potter W. Bay of Islands
1836 Patter William Bay of Islands
1839 * Powditch W. Whangaroa
1836 Powditch William J.P. Bay of Islands
1837 * Poynton J. Hokianga
1839 * Preece C. Coromandel Harbour Coromandel
1839 * Preece J. Coromandel Harbour Coromandel
1836 Preece James W. M. Bay of Islands
1838 Rann H. Auckland
1839 Rea William "Success" Wellington
1836 Reading Andrew Bay of Islands
1836 Reeves James Bay of Islands
1838 * Richards F. Bay of Islands
1834 Rifan J. Auckland
1836 Robertson David Bay of Islands
1833 Robinson E. Auckland
1833 Ross A. J. M.D. Bay of Islands
1839 * Russell G. Hokianga
1836 Russell Flower Bay of Islands
1836 Russell T. G. Bay of Islands
1839 * Ryan T. Mongonui
1836 Ryan Thomas Bay of Islands
1838 * Salmon D. Bay of Islands Mouturu
1839 * Sandeman G. River Piaka Sydney
1836 Saunders William Bay of Islands
1839 Scott Janet Auckland
1839 Scott William New Zealand
1836 Shaw Elihu "Coromandel" Kaipara
1836 Shearer John Bay of Islands
1836 Shepherd John C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1836 Shirley H. Bay of Islands
1839 Sinclair Duncan "Success" Wellington
1839 Sinclair Hugh "Success" Wellington
1839 Sinclair John "Success" Wellington
1836 Skelton John Bay of Islands
1838 * Smale W. Bay of Islands
1839 Small Capt. David "Chelydra" Auckland
1839 Smith When "Tory" arrived Port Nicholson
1836 Smith Charles Bay of Islands
1836 Smith R. H. Bay of Islands
1836 Smith William Bay of Islands
1836 Sonsheil Henry Bay of Islands
1839 * Spark A. B. Waitemata Sydney
1824 * Spencer J. Foveaux Straits Bluff Harbour
1834 * Spencer J. Spencer's Island Old Bluff
1838 * Spicer T. Bay of Islands
1836 Spicer Thomas Bay of Islands
1836 Stack James  C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1836 Stephens Alexander Bay of Islands
1834 Stephenson S., J.P. "Fortitude" Bay of Islands
1839 Sterling William The Bluff
1839 Stokes J. Auckland
1836 Sullivan Edward Bay of Islands
1836 * Symonds W. C. Manukau Auckland
1833 Taiwhanga S. D. Auckland
1837 Tannue T. Auckland
1839 Taylor Dr. Henry "Success" Wellington
1836 Taylor w. Bay of Islands
1839 * Taylor H. Waitemata Thames
1839 * Taylor Samuel Otaki
1836 Tapsell P. Hans Bay of Islands
1839 Thain J. River Piako Sydney
1838 * Thomas G. Otako Sydney
1836 Thomas William "Caroline" Korohiwa, opposite Mana
1834 * Thompson R. Hokianga
1839 Tod Robert South Australia
1839 Todd Robert "Success" Wellington
1836 Toohey Peter Bay of Islands
1830 Toms Joseph Queen Charlotte Sound
1839 Tucker Auckland
1839 * Turner W. River Waipa Waipa River
1836 Turner Rev. Nathaniel  W.M. Bay of Islands
1830 Turner Peter Friendly Island, N.Z.
1836 Turner Thomas Bay of Islands
1834 Turner W. Auckland
1839 Turtley J. Auckland
1839 Vause G. Auckland
1839 Wade W. Richard  C.M.C. Auckland
1839 Wakefield E.Jern. "Tory" Wellington
1839 Wakefield Col. William J.P. Wellington
1836 Walker William Bay of Islands
1834 Wallis Rev. James  W.M. Bay of Islands
1834 Wallis M. A. Auckland
1837 Wallis W. H. Auckland
1827 Ward W. Auckland
1827 waters William Bay of Islands
1839 * Weller E. Foveaux Straits, Otako and Akaroa Sydney
1839 * Weller G. Stewart Island Sydney
!832 * Weller George River Thames Sydney
1832 * Weller George Islands Rangitoto, Moho, Tapu etc. Sydney
1839 * Wentworth William Sydney
1839 Whitaker F. East Cape Auckland
1839 * White Henry Taranaki Hokianga
1836 Whitely Rev. John W. M. Bay of Islands
1836 Whitehead Thomas Bay of Islands
1834 White John "Murray" Bay of Islands
1834 * White W. Hokianga
1837 Wilkinson E. Auckland
1839 * Williams Queen Charlotte Sound
1836 Williams A. Auckland
1836 Williams Rev. H. Bay of Islands Hororareka
1832 Williams Rev. Henry C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1832 Williams Henry Jnr Bay of Islands
1829 Williams J. Auckland
1829 * Williams P. Dusky Bay
1829 Williams Samuel Bay of Islands
1829 Williams Rev. William Bay of Islands
1836 Wilson Thomas "Bee" Cloudy Bay
1832 Wilson J. A.  C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1832 wing Thomas Bay of Islands
1839 Woon Mangungu
1836 Wood Pelig Bay of Islands
1836 Woon Rev. William W.M. Bay of Islands
1836 Wright John Bay of Islands
1836 Wright Joseph W. Bay of Islands
1839 Wynen James Queen Charlotte Sound
1830 Young George Wellington
1830 Young George
1769 Young Nicholas "Endeavour"
1831 Young Mrs Auckland
1837 * Young W. Hokianga
1839 Young W. Auckland