Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Discoverers, Visitors, Whalers, Traders
and
Some Early Residents up to 1839 after which date New Zealand became a British Colony
* Denotes the settlers brought land from the Maoris
J.P. after a name denotes the early appointed Justices of the Peace
W. M. Wesleyan Missionary
C. M. C. Church Missionary Catechist
A - H

Source: Early New Zealand - Bretts Historical Series (1890)

Year Name District Residence
1839 * Abercrombie C. River Piako Sydney
1839 * Abercrombie P. Coromandel Sydney
1838 * Abercrombie W. Great Barrier Sydney
1839 * Aitken Rev. T. River Piako Sydney
1836 Alexander William Bay of Islands
1839 Ames James "Star of China" Kapiti
1839 * Anderson J. Hokianga
1839 * Angus Robert Hokianga
1839 Arthur Queen Charlotte Sound
1836 Ashwell B.  C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1839 * Atherton F. Tutu Kaka, Kororareka
1836 Augur Robert Bay of Islands
1837 * Baker Charles Bay of Islands Kororareka
1838 * Baker John Bay of Islands
1836 Baker Charles C.M.C. "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1836 Baker Benjamin "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1836 Baker John "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1833* Baker William Bay of Islands Whangaroa
1837 Banks G. Auckland
1830 * Barrett Richard Sugar Loaves Queen Charlotte Sounds
1839 * Bateman Thomas Bay of Islands
1836 Bawn Charles "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1836 Bayman J. H. "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1839 * Beadon George River Piako Sydney
1839 Beasley Henry "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1839 Bedgood John "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1832 Bell George "Minerva" Island of Mana
1836 Benderson Henry "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1836 Bennier John "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1836 Bennington Thomas J. "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1836 Best John "Parriot" Bay of Islands
1832 * Bell George Island of Mana Dundee
1838 Bellingham M. Auckland
1839 * Berham J. Mongonui Bay of Islands
1837 Berry Rebecca "Venturess" Bay of Islands
1839 Blagon V. Auckland
1839 Blenkinsopp Captain Cloudy Bay
1838 Blomfield Jane Auckland
1836 Bluire R. Auckland
1837 Boulton E. "Samuel Cunnard" Kapiti
1836 Boulton Thomas "Success" Queen Charlotte Sound
1839 Bolton Edward Wellington
1836 Boon Robert "Aurora" Wellington
1836 Bowyer Francis "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1827 * Bowyer F. Hokianga
1836 Boyle H. "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1836 Braue James G. "Patriot" Bay of Islands
1839 Brookes John Cloudy Bay
1830 * Browne G. Mercury Bay
1838 * Brown J. Otako Sydney
1836 Brown Rev. N. Bay of Islands
1836 W. F. Bay of Islands
1836 * Bruce James Foveaux Straits Sydney
1839 Bumby Rev. Mangunga
1839 * Busby James Bay of Islands and Whangaroa Bay of Islands
1836 Bullen Rodger K. Bay of Islands
1836 Buller Rev. James Bay of Islands
1836 Burgess Thomas Bay of Islands
1836 Butler Captain Thomas Bay of Islands
1815 Butler Rev J. Bay of Islands
1836 Button Henry Bay of Islands
1838 Callan J. Auckland
1837 * Cassidy Thomas Hokianga
1836 Campbell Robert Bay of Islands
1837 Carbon J. Auckland
1839 Caree C. Cloudy Bay
1837 Carter B. Auckland
1839 Caskill S. A. Auckland
1839 * Chadwick E. Hokianga
1839 * Chambers H. Hokianga Sydney
1839 * Chambers H. Kaipara Sydney
1838 * Chapman R. Hokianga
1836 Chapman Henry Bay of Islands
1836 Chapman J.  C.M.C Bay of Islands
1839 Chappers E. M. (sic) Captain "Tory" *Should be Chaffers
1839 * Christie W. H. River Thames Sydney
1839 * Churchill Capt. Lord Frigate "Druid" To Bay of Islands
1839 * Clarke G. F. Green Island Sydney
1838 * Clayton G. I. Bay of Islands
1839 * Clayton G. T. Waimata Bay of Islands
1836 Clarke George C.M.C. Bay of Islands
1836 Clarke George Jnr Bay of Islands
1836 Cleland J. W. Bay of Islands
1836 Clemstow Edward Bay of Islands
1834 * Clendon Capt. J of the "Fortitude"
1831 * Cochrane D. R. Hokianga
1838 -39 * Cooper Daniel Hawke's Bay, Cape Turnagain and Akoroa Sydney
1839 * Cooper D. Island of Kapiti Sydney
1839 Cooper H. Auckland
1839 Cooper W. Blind Bay Sydney
1836 Cooper Thomas Bay of Islands
1836 Cook Charles John Bay of Islands
1836 Cook W. Bay of Island
1836 Coker George Bay of Island
1839 Cottis G. Only man left of the Franklin Fleet
1836 Cowie John Bay of Islands
1835 Colenso Rev. William Bay of Island
1838 Conelly W. C. Auckland
1839 * Cormack W. C. Waikato Sydney
1839 - 40 * Cormack & Co. River Thames and Piako River Sydney
1837 Couper W. "Samuel Cunnard" Kapiti
1839 * Crawford J. C. Cape Farewell Sydney
1838 Creighton F. Auckland
1836 Curtis W. H. Bay of Island
1831 * Darce R. Whangaroa Sydney
1839 * Dalziel A. Waitemata Auckland
1818 Darby J. Auckland
1824 * Davis J. Bay of Island Waimate
1824 * Davis Richard Missionary Teacher Bay of Islands Waimate
1836 Davey Charles Bay of Island
1836 Davies Henry Bay of Island
1836 Davies Robert Bay of Island
1836 Davies William M.A. Bay of Island
1831 Davis Charles O. Bay of Island
1837 Davis T. Auckland
1836 Day Dr. "Coromandel" Bay of Island
1838 Dayncoud Wellington
1837 Deane W. Auckland
1826 * Delaitte Hokianga Sydney
1832 Dennington E. Auckland
1837 De Thierry Richard Auckland
1837 De Thierry Charles R. Auckland
1839 Dieffenbach Rd. Naturalist, N.Z.C. Port Nicholson
1836 Didsbury George Bay of Island
1839 Dingwall A. Auckland
1839 Dinney John Bay of Island
1839 Doddrey Robert Wellington
1839 Dodson E. Auckland
1836 Dodson William Bay of Island
1839 Dorset John M.U. Wellington
1839 * Downing H. River Piako Sydney
1836 Dunman Henry P. Bay of Island
1836 * Edmond J. C. Bay of Island
1834 Edmonds S. Auckland
1839 * Egitt E. Hokianga
1836 * Egerley John Bay of Island
1836 Eggart Samuel Bay of Island
1836 Ellis W. Auckland
1839 Ellison Tomas East Coast
1839 * Elmsley T. Kaipara Sydney
1837 Elmslie Arthur Queen Charlotte Sound
1838 Eming T. P. Auckland
1837 England C. Auckland
1839 Evan's Thomas Evan's Island Kapiti
1833 Evenson Christian Ships Carpenter Queen Charlotte Sound
1836 Fagan John Bay of Island
1827 Fairburn E. Auckland
1827 Fairburn John Bay of Island
1836 Fairburn W. T. C.M.C. Bay of Island
1836 * Fairburn R. Waitemata Thames
1836 Farrow James Bay of Island
1836 Fell John Bay of Island
1836 Farari Dominick Bay of Island
1839 Ferguson Cloudy Bay
1835 * Fishwick E. Hokianga
1836 Flatt John  C.M.C. Bay of Island
1836 Florence Thomas Bay of Island
1837 Flugent H. Louisa Mana
1837 Fogarty John Mana
1837 Fowler John Bay of Island
1837 Fox John Bay of Island
1839 Fraser Alexander Kapiti and Mana
1839 Fraser Thomas Kapiti and Mana
1836 French "Coromandel" Bay of Island
1836 Gage George Bay of Islands
1836 Gales Thomas Bay of Island
1836 Gardiner William Bay of Island
1836 Gardiner George Bay of Island
1839 * Goodser J. F. Blind Bay Sydney
1839 * Gordon C. M. River Piako Sydney
1769 Gore Lieutenant "Endeavour"
1838 * Green G. Otako and Akaroa Sydney
1839 * Green G. Island of Ahamataroa Sydney
1838 * Green George Mistaken Bay and Foveaux Strait Sydney
1769 Green Mr. "Endeavour"
1836 Graham Thomas Bay of Island
1839 Grahame S. Auckland
1839 Grant John Bay of Island
1839 Gravett Nelson Bay of Island
1839 Green W. T. Bay of Island
1839 Greene William Bay of Island
1839 Greenhill Peter Bay of Island
1839 Greenaway George Bay of Island
1839 Greenaway James Bay of Island
1839 Grieg Alexander Bay of Island
1839 Grenville Bay of Island
1839 * Greenhill R. Bream Bay Bay of Island
1827 Guard John Queen Charlotte Sound and Cloudy Bay
1839 * Guard J. & Co Admiralty Bay Sydney
1836 Hadder Henry Bay of Island
1836 Haggey George Bay of Island
1836 * Hanson & Co Coromandel Harbour Sydney
1839 Hardman Thomas Bay of Island
1839 Harpe J. Auckland
1834 Harrie E. F. Auckland
1839 Harris W. Auckland
1839 Harvey Michael Bay of Island
1839 * Hawke Samuel Kaipara Sydney
1839 Hawkes George Bay of Island
1839 Hawkins James Bay of Island
1839 Hawson Henry Bay of Island
1839 * Hay W. Admiralty Bay Sydney
1839 Heaphy Charles Draughtsman to N.Z.C. New Zealand
1839 Heberley 'Werser' Queen Charlotte Sound
1836 Hebberley James First Pilot Wellington
1839 Hesketh Henry "Success" Wellington
1823 Hickson T. W. Auckland
1836 Holtham Richard Bay of Islands
1836 Honey James Bay of Island
1836 Howland James Bay of Island
1839 Hoare Joseph Nelson
1834 Hugel Baron Visitor to Waimate, H.M.S. Alligator
1839 * Hulbert T. Poverty Bay
1836 Hull George Bay of Island
1836 Hunt Robert Bay of Island
1830 * Hunt Robert Hokianga