Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Rangitikei
(Ex Scimitar)
Ship: 1225 tons

Captain: Millman
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London December 16th (Plymouth December 19th) 1883 - arrived Auckland April 15th 1884

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children Bound for Auckland
Bailey Frank 23 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Mary 20
Bourne Richard 38 Wiltshire Dairyman
Susan 34
Richard 8
Percy 5
Reginald 3
Edith 1
Bridge William 38 Lincolnshire Gas Mechanic
Christine 34
Harry 11
Philip 8
Mary 2
Robert 9 months
Clegg Alexander 30 Lancashire Watchmaker
Elizabeth 28
Elizabeth 6
Alexander 4
Crafts Horace H 25 Huntington Sanitary Ware Maker
Sarah A 23
Emma 2
Nellie 5 months
Crotty Edward 40 Waterford Labourer
Mary 41
Dawson George 40 Yorkshire Joiner
Elizabeth 35
Elizabeth 17 T/F to single women
Sarah 14 T/F to single women
John 10
Emma 10
Annie 7
William 4
George 1
Donaldson Robert 40 Perth Joiner
Elizabeth 38
Alexander 17 T/F to single men
Mary 16 T/F to single women
James 13 T/F to single men
Robert 9
Willism 7
Elizabeth 7
Farrow Edward 33 Dumfries Farm Labourer
Jane 31
Rachel 10
Janet 8
Charles 6
Robert 4
Edward 2
Ford James J 28 Warwickshire Brickworker
Emma 26
Maria 5
May 6 months
Greenaway George 34 Warwickshire Engine Driver
Emma 34
Ada M 2
Harker John R 28 Yorkshire Shepherd
Elizabeth 27
Albert 3
Margaret 1
Harrison Richard 32
Jane 32
Samuel 5
Jones David 42 Anglesea Builder
Sarah 39
Laura 16 T/F to single women
Thomas 14 T/F to single men
Annie 11
Edward 9
Sarah 7
David 5
Maggie 4
Larkin John 32 Surrey Railway Clerk
Sarah A 29
Martha E 10
Thomas 5
William 3
Laura 1
Low George 44 Aberdeen Farmer
Margaret 43
William 19 T/F to single men
James 17 T/F to single men
John 15 T/F to single men
Maggie 11
Alexander 7
Lowe Nathaniel 45 Westmeath Farmer
Susan 39
Samuel 19 T/F to single men
George 18 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 17 T/F to single women
John 11
Edward 8
Samuel 6
William 4
McGillray Benjamin 43 Inverness General Labourer
Mary 42
Elsie 14 T/F to single women
James 11
Catherine 9
William 7
John 4
Moncur Andrew 43 Lanark Bootmaker
Jessie 43
Jeanie 17 T/F to single women
Mary 16 T/F to single women
William 14 T/F to single men
Jessie 12 T/F to single women
Andrew 9
Thomas 6
Murray Joseph 40 Cumberland Joiner
Matilda 35
Thomas 12 T/F to single men
George 9
Hannah 3
Mary A 1
Parish William 28 Northampton Farm Labourer
Eliza 32
Elizabeth 8
Alice 5
Emily 1
Sapsford Sydney H 19 Middlesex Dock Clerk
Margaret 18
Slater Thomas 24 Lancashire Draper
Laura 22
Annie 1
Stanton Levi 44 Lincolnshire Provisions Dealer
Sarah A 43
Sarah A 23 T/F to single women
Hanna 16 T/F to single women
John William 13 T/F to single men
Alice 10
Lavinia 9
Lorenzo 5
Ethel 2
Sullivan Thomas 29 Kerry Labourer
Margaret 24
Twist Thomas J 30 Montgomery Coachman
Ann 24
Families & Children Bound for Hawkes Bay
Austis William 31 Cornwall Labourer
Eliza 32
Best George H 40 Warwickshire Labourer
              Mary A 39              
Kent William 43 Lancashire Cabinet maker
Ellen 55
Sweetapple William 21 Hamptonshire Deal in Firewood
Anne 23
William 6 months
Single Men Bound for Auckland
Ashby William 26 Yorkshire Gardener
Beech Thomas 20 Cheshire Joiner
Bradley Samuel 18 Yorkshire Plumber
Breeze John H 21 Huntingdon Painter
Bridge William H 15 Yorkshire General Mechanic
Brown Samuel G 19 Yorkshire Engine Turner
Butler John 27 Roscommon Policeman
Craig James 23 Warwickshire Painter
Donaldson Alexander 17 Perth
Farrell Patrick
Ford Frederick L 23 Dorsetshire Wheelwright
Hamin James 19 Essex Labourer
Harrathy James 24 Monaghan Labourer
Harvie Alexander 22 Derry Wheelwright
How William H 18 Devonshire Labourer
Johnston John 23 Dublin Blacksmith
Jones Thomas R 14 Anglesea
Lowe Samuel 19 Westmeath
George 15 Westmeath
Mackintosh Lewis
John
Madill John 23
Mawkes Charles 18 Derbyshire Blacksmith
May Horace K 23 Gloucestershire Wood?
Frederick W 17
Mc? Lawrence 13 Cavan
John 11
McGarry George 18 Roscommon Labourer
William 16 Roscommon Labourer
McNaughton James 35 Perth Shepherd
McQuillan John 21 Monaghan Labourer
Millham William T 22 Kent Labourer
Mitchell John 22 Longford Labourer
Moncur William 14 Lanark
Moorhead Thomas 23 Monaghan Farmer
Murdoch Robert M 21 Devonshire Labourer
Murray Thomas 12 Cumberland
Nicholson Alexander 24 Fife Miner
Northage James 21 Nottinghamshire Cabinet maker
O'Brien Daniel 24 Tipperary Labourer
Jeremiah 18 Tipperary Labourer
O'Brien Thomas 22 Kildare Labourer
O'Farrell Patrick Roscommon Labourer
Payne Richard 31 Shropshire Cowman
Prendergast John 21 Tipperary Labourer
William 18
Randell Henry J 13 Somersetshire Farmer
Shea James 18
Sparnou Phillip 20 Lancashire Bricklayer
Stanton John William 13 Lincolnshire
Stride George 26 Surrey Labourer
Twohy John 22 Clare Labourer
Wertz Carl 24 Prussia Miner
Wilson Joseph 22 Cheshire Salesman
Wilson Robert J
Single Men Bound for Hawkes Bay
Burke Patrick 23 Clare Labourer
Danielsen Axll 22 Sweden Labourer
Grady Denis 25 Kerry Labourer
Harrison Arthur 21 Worcestershire Policeman
Hayls John 26 Tipperary Labourer
Harrigan Denis 24 Limerick Labourer
O'Shaughnessy Patrick 24 Galway Labourer
Rouke John 60 Kerry Builder
Single Women Bound for Auckland
Meenan Ellen
Adams Kate 23 Yorkshire Housemaid
Ayling Laura 28 Sussex Cook
Frederick 2
Ayres Florence B 19 Middlesex General Servant
Ballantine Margaret 28 Leith Cook
Mary 17 Leith Housemaid
Balmer Mary L 21 Yorkshire General Servant
Bancroft Bridget 21 Middlesex Housemaid
Alfred 1
Barnett Alice 22 Dublin General Servant
Banance Helen 33 Yorkshire Laundress
Son 4
Bartram Amy 19 Middlesex General Servant
Baxter Mary 22 Louth General Servant
Boorman Annie 18 Kent Housemaid
Brooks Mary 18 Tipperary General Servant
Bridget 20 Tipperary General Servant
Brown Eleanor
Brown Agnes 18 Salop Kitchenmaid
Callaghan Margaret 28 Meath General Servant
Catchpole Georgia 24 Suffolk Cook
Clark Mary A 19 Middlesex General Servant
Climmick Emma 15 Devonshire General Servant
Copping Amy 22 Suffolk Housemaid
Corney Mary 25 Huntingdon Cook
Craig Annie
Curran Winifred 54 Mayo Nurse
Ellen 18 Mayo General Servant
Cuthbertson Mary 17 Forfar General Servant
Dalgleish Elizabeth 19 Berwick General Servant
Helen 17 Cook
Dawson Elizabeth 17 Yorkshire
Sarah A 14 Yorkshire
Emma 10 Yorkshire
Dillon Grace 25 Edinburgh Cook
Donaldson Mary 16 Perth
Donaldson Sarah
Doulaghan Sarah 19 Dublin General Servant
English Annie 26 Down General Servant
Sarah 20 Essex General Servant
Farmer Annie 20 Cork Palourmaid
Farrell Mary A 24 Roscommon Housemaid
Fielden Louisa L 16 Somersetshire General Servant
Fitzpatrick Maria 18 Dublin General Servant
Friend Rosabella 40 Devonshire
Rosabella 18 Devonshire Tailoress
Flora 16
Mary 12
Jane 11
Elizabeth 10
Garland Sophia 18 Somersetshire General Servant
George Mary
Gibson Mary A 29 Donegal General Servant
Gordon Jane 25 Down Milliner
Grey Sophia F 20 Ayr General Servant
Grier Jane 22 Donegal General Servant
Griggs Catherine 21 Hamptonshire General Servant
Guinness Jane 33 Lancashire General Servant
Gurney Elizabeth 17 Surrey General Servant
Harvey Hannah
Boy
Hawey Emma 26 Hamptonshire Hawey
Hawey Mary 25 Renfrew
Mary 5
George 3
Hannah 1
Hawkes Caroline A 28 Roscommon Housekeeper
Hemingway Jane 18 Yorkshire Dressmaker
Hewitt Isabella 25 Armagh Housemaid
Rebecca 22 Armagh Housemaid
Higgin Emma 27 Cheshire Nurse
Hodgson Charlotte 18 Devonshire Housemaid
Hughes Kate 27 Tipperary General Servant
Jackson Honor
Jones Laura
Joynt Isabella 23 Mayo Dressmaker
Joynt Sarah 21 Mayo Dressmaker
Harvey Emma
Lemington Margaret
Lewis Eliza J 23 Cork General Servant
Lynch Clara 18 Dublin General Servant
Macker Jane
Maddock Elizabeth 22 Kilkenny Dairymaid
Winifred 20 General Servant
Mawkes Hannah
Mayland MaryA 17 Gloucestershire General Servant
MacKeown Mary
McFarlane Christina 18 Renfrew General Servant
Mary 24 Dumbarton Laundry Maid
McGillray Elsie
McGuillan Rose 19 Monaghan General Servant
McHugh Teresa 18 Roscommon General Servant
McKeow Mary A 18 Monaghan General Servant
McKinley Harriet 18 Monaghan General Servant
McKintree Eliza 35 Cavan Charwoman
Ann 17 Cavan General Servant
Ellen 15 General Servant
Elizabeth 9
Meenan Ellen 27 Tyrone Housemaid
Moncur Jessie 12 Lanark
Mary Jessie 16 Lanark
Morris Ellen 28 Buckinghamshire Cook
Murphy Kate 20 Kerry General Servant
Newman Ellen 21 Limerick General Servant
Rose E 20 Gloucestershire General Servant
O'Brien Bridget
Mary
O'Farrell Ann
Parmenter Louisa 18 Somersetshire Housemaid
Pennington Margaret 25 Lancashire Housemaid
Preston Margaret J 28 Lancashire General Servant
Race Elizabeth J 18 Hertfordshire General Servant
Reed Harriet E 37 Middlesex MATRON on board
Reilly Mary 22 Meath General Servant
Rendall Maria 42 Wiltshire Keeping Farm
Roberts Ethel 17 Kent General Servant
Rowe Eliza
Solly Mary E 30 Kent Nurse
Sharp Bathia 44 Aberdeen Yarn Winder
Shea Julia
Simon Patrick 11
James 9
Mary 7
Annie 5
Theresa 5
Sparrow Emily
Spence Adeline 19 Down Dressmaker
Stanton Sarah A
Taylor Ada 21 Hertfordshire General Servant
Taylor Mary 26 Antrim General Servant
Thomas Sarah M 17 Gloucestershire General Servant
Thomson Jane 21 Lanark General Servant
Janet 19 Lanark General Servant
Tonge Annie 27 Lancashire Drapers Assistant
Tonks Phoebe L 28 Worcestershire General Servant
Tyers Rose 23 Warwickshire Housemaid
Waity Emma
Milchen
Walker Jane 23 Lincolnshire Housekepper
Ward Louise 16 Hamptonshire General Servant
Werry Jane 22 Cornwall Housemaid
White Minnie 20 Northamptonshire General Servant
Williams Mary A 22 Durham General Servant
Williamson Margaret 19 Durham General Servant
Alexanda 13 Durham
Wilson Ellen J
Elizabeth
Woods Emily 31 York General Servant
Young Mary J 21 Durham General Servant
Single Women Bound for Hawkes Bay
Ashton Sarah 30 Lancashire Drapers Assistant
Bolwell Ann 16 Somersetshire Nurse
Duggan Sarah 15 Kerry General Servant
Mary E 16 Kerry General Servant
Ford Emma 26 Suffolk General Servant
Gooch Emma 17 Suffolk General Servant
Horne Emma 34 Middlesex Housekeeper
Pett Matilda 17 Kent General Servant
                                                       

Patrick BURKE:
Patrick was born 1861 to Patrick and Ann Burke of County Clare, Ireland and arrived in Auckland on board the  Rangitikei on April 19th 1884. He was sponsored by his brother Martin and worked on the family farm at Guppy Road, Meeanee, Taradale in Hawkes Bay. After his brother died he married his sister-in-law, Hannah, and had one son Leonard. Patrick died on July 22nd 1947 aged 86 years and is buried with his brother Martin and wife at the old Taradale Cemetary, Puketapu Road, Taradale. Anyone interested in family connection please contact Elaine Mattsen

                                                       

Copyright Denise & Peter 2001, 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/455
Archives New Zealand IM5/4/40 No 531

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)