Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Rakaia
Ship: 1022 tons
Captain: Metcalf
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Crawford
Sailed London 30th May 1879 - arrived Wellington September 9th 1879

A ship that made good average passages our and Home was the New Zealand Shipping Company's full-rigger Rakaia, 1022 tons, which was built for the company in 1873 by Blumer and Company. After completing seventeen voyages to the colony she was sold to a German firm and renamed the Marie. She was sold again, and again named Rakaia. She was once more sold to a firm in Boston, USA, the price being 4850 dollars, and re-named the Ruth Stark, and as such was reported in a dismasted condition whilst on a voyage from Boston to Secondi. The vessel's name disappeared from Lloyd's register about four years ago (c1920).
White Wings Volume One - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Rakaia

Name Age County Occupation
For Wellington
Families and Children
Blake Mark 49 Cornwall Shepherd
Mary A 39
Thomas 18
Samuel 16
David 5
Bond James 34 Norfolk Agricultural Labourer
Caroline 35
Bourke James M 26 Yorkshire Agricultural Labourer
Ann 20
Butler George 25 Nottinghamshire Milkman
Julia 23
Edith A 2
Byers John 25 Roxburgh Ploughman
Ann 24
Chowen John 24 Devonshire Agricultural Labourer
Mary E 21
Coldrick Thomas 28 Herefordshire Agricultural Labourer
Mary A 26
Minnie 6
Mary A 2
Florrie 9 months
Culling Walter 29 Norfolk Agricultural Labourer
Ellen 22
Maria 1
Frawley Patrick 24 Clare Agricultural Labourer
Kate 22
Hore Richard 32 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Jane 30
Jackson Thomas 34 Lincolnshire Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth 26
Emma 5
Dinah 4
Charles 16
Roberts John 33 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Eliza 34
Annie 10
Millie 8
Samuel J 4 months
Rose Joseph 26 Worcestershire Agricultural Labourer
Emma 24
Sarah 5
Joseph 7 months
Smithan James 21 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Mary A 25
Stanford Richard 29 Kent Agricultural Labourer
Lydia 27
Trueman William 23 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Jane 23
Walts George 44 Kent Agricultural Labourer
Ellen 29
William 18 Kent Waggoner
Elizabeth 11
George 4
Amy M 7 months
Whitehead Thomas 23 Kent Sawyer
Ann 21
Colonial Nominated - Passengers
Bauckham Charles 32 Essex Carpenter
Ellen 31
William 7
Alfred 5
Ellen 3
Arthur 1
Mary 1 month
Burgess Sydney 29 Stirlingshire Carpenter
Elizabeth 21
Darling Andrew 35 Haddington Carpenter & Joiner
Jessie 23
George 1
Alice J 29
Ebenson Lauriz 24 Germany Agricultural Labourer
Emma 24
Fischer Dominic 40 Germany Agricultural Labourer
Lena 39
Adolf 20 Germany Domestic Servant
Julia 11
Fischer Jacob 44 Germany Agricultural Labourer
Catherine 38
Barbara 27 Domestic Servant
Joseph 17 Agricultural Labourer
Anastasia 14
Frederick 9
Hart Richard 42 Devonshire Shipwright
Susan 40
Albert 13
John 9
William 7
Robert 5
George 3
Thomas 1
Kruger Gustav 24 Germany Railway Labourer
Wihelmina 26
Augusta 4
August 2
Mahony William 35 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Mary 35
Balt 9
Patrick 7
William 4
Maunder Joseph 30 Devonshire Carpenter
Jane 30
Francis M 7
William 5
Joseph R 3
Jeanette 1
Rogers William 36 Lincolnshire Agricultural Labourer
Jane 35
William 10
Smith William 29 Cheshire Cotton Spinner
Elizabeth 25
John C 4
William J 1
Gertrude 2 months
Single Men
Barnett John 23 Gloucestershire Agricultural Labourer
Bell James 27 Cumberland Agricultural Labourer
Blewitt Charles 23 Gloucestershire Ploughman
Bulman Robert 21 Yorkshire Agricultural Labourer
Butler George 23 Lincolnshire Agricultural Labourer
Cock John 21 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Coleman Joseph 18 Cheshire Agricultural Labourer
Coombe John 21 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Cowley Thomas 30 Lancashire Agricultural Labourer
Crump Walter 27 Devonshire Agricultural Labourer
Cunningham Patrick 25 Limerick Agricultural Labourer
Dale John Robert 23 Yorkshire Agricultural Labourer
Drysdale James 23 Fife Brickmaker
Dunlop Hugh 23 Ayr Agricultural Labourer
Felton Charles 28 Yorkshire Carpenter
Friend John 21 Cheshire Agricultural Labourer
Gibson George 24 Lanark Agricultural Labourer
Gibson John 17 Linlithgow Agricultural Labourer
Halloran Michael 23 Limerick Agricultural Labourer
Patrick 25 Limerick Agricultural Labourer
Hamilton James 24 Lanark Agricultural Labourer
Harris Fred 30 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Hobbs Thomas 22 Gloucestershire Agricultural Labourer
Ingram William 25 Cumberland Agricultural Labourer
Lillford John 37 Yorkshire Butcher
Lobb Joseph 18 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Lukies Thomas S 19 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Lyons Daniel 11 Kerry
McEneany James 30 Monaghan Agricultural Labourer
McGregor Duncan 24 Perth Agricultural Labourer
McKrail Thomas 25 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Mitchell Thomas William 18 Galway Agricultural Labourer
Monat Magnus 28 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Mounter Simeon 24 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Parr William 21 Cavan Agricultural Labourer
Payne William 24 Lancashire Agricultural Labourer
Peart William 33 Lincolnshire Agricultural Labourer
Pennock William 27 Yorkshire Carter
Phillips Francis M 26 Middlesex Agricultural Labourer
James H 20 Cornwall Miner
Price William 23 Somersetshire Agricultural Labourer
Rowe James 20 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Smith William 21 Northumberlandshire Agricultural Labourer
Solomon William 18 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Tompkins Joseph 21 Radnor Agricultural Labourer
Treganza William 18 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Varcoe Charles 20 Cornwall Agricultural Labourer
Westbury Frederick 17 Gloucestershire Cow Keeper
Wilson Robert 24 Durham Agricultural Labourer
Single Men - Colonial Nominated      
Arcus John 24 Cheshire Blacksmith
Austin William 27 Middlesex Carpenter
Brady Thomas 21 Armagh Agricultural Labourer
Brady William 25 Lanark Agricultural Labourer
Hoser David 21 Lanark Blacksmith
Maiker George J 26 Aberdeen Butcher
John 24 Aberdeen Butcher
Marshall Harry D 18 Middlesex Furrier
Mulhane Denis 20 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Murphy Daniel 22 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Surrell George 29 Hertfordshire Agricultural Labourer
Toner William 24 Derry Agricultural Labourer
Single Women
Barnett Emma 18 Surrey Domestic Servant
Blake Ann Maud 14 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Bradly Kate 19 Cork Dairymaid
Margaret 20 Cork Dairymaid
Comisky Rose 21 Monaghan Domestic Servant
Catherine 18 Monaghan Domestic Servant
Dale Catherine 20 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Drysdale Ellen 19 Sterlingshire Domestic Servant
Finch Caroline 20 Warwickshire Domestic Servant
Fraser Sarah 22 Inverness Domestic Servant
Gardiner Jane A 20 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Gibson Grace 22 Lanark Nurse
Halloran Johanna 27 Limerick Domestic Servant
Hides Mary Ann 21 Tyrone Domestic Servant
Humphries Grace 21 Tyrone Domestic Servant
Lane Hannah 31 Wiltshire Cook
Lee Mary 21 Monaghan Domestic Servant
McQuaid Mary 21 Monaghan Domestic Servant
Mackey Wilhelmina 24 Caithness Waitress
Mulhane Ellen 21 Kerry Domestic Servant
O'Brien Mary 22 Limerick Domestic Servant
Oliphant Lilly 17 Hampshire Housemaid
Ord Elizabeth 36 Middlesex Housekeeper
Parry Emily 23 Gloucestershire Cook
Phillips Jane 17 Cornwall Housemaid
Johanna 15 Cornwall Nurse
Mary E 22 Cornwall Dressmaker
Quinn Hannah 19 Cork Domestic Servant
Robertson May 19 Sterlingshire Domestic Servant
Ryle Ellen 26 Kerry Dairymaid
Squire Ann Young 23 Perth Nurse
Thomas Margaret 26 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Mary A 24 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Willetts Phoebe 19 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Woodward Kate 25 Wiltshire Domestic Servant
Single Women - Colonial Nominated
Crispe Charlotte E 21 Middlesex Cook
Margaret 2 Middlesex
Hickey Julia 21 Kerry Dairymaid
Mulhane Honora 23 Kerry Domestic Servant
Raiker Jane 39 Stirlingshire Housekeeper
Raiker Ann 13 Lanark Housekeeper
Toner Martha 22 Derry Domestic Servant
  Catherine 20 Derry Domestic Servant
For Napier
Families and Children
Elliott John 40 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Caroline 40
William 13
Ellen 11
Caroline 9
Edwin 7
Halsall William 34 Lancashire Ploughman
Alice 28
Hull William 31 Derbyshire Farm Labourer
Sarah 23
Lizzie 4
Laws Robert 23 Northumberlandshire Carpenter
Isabella 20
Margaret 1
Lydford Richard 29 Somersetshire Carpenter
Emily 30
McDonald John 44 Lanark Carriage Lifter
Isabella 43
John 7
Lewis 5
McDonald Peter 28 Dumbarton Tailor
Martha 26
Jane 2
Matthews Edwin 32 Northumberlandshire Carpenter
Mary 38
Charles 1
Roberts James 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ellen 26
Sands Robert 22 Lincolnshire Waggoner
Harriet 22
Sleep John 23 Cornwall Farm labourer
Elizabeth 20
Frederick 2
John 5 months
Snell John 39 Cornwall Farm labourer
Prudence 36
Single Men
Adams John 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Atwall Joseph 20 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Codd Charles 22 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Joseph 20 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Davey William 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Frost George 20 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Hall Edwin 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hayward Frederick 23 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
McCarthy Patrick 25 Limerick Farm Labourer
McFadden Daniel 25 Antrim Farm Labourer
McKenzie Roderick 25 Inverness Shepherd
Maker William 19 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Merryfield John 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Oberton Arthur 23 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Parker Robert 20 Ayr Farm Labourer
Thomas 22 Ayr Farm Labourer
Ratallack Thomas 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Risdon John 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Rundle John 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sellers John 23 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Shute Thomas 24 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Skews John 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Smale Richard 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Stephens Henry 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
William 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sutton William 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Trebilcock William 19 Cornwall Carpenter
Willerton Mark 20 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Single Women
Bourke Mary 22 Clare Servant
Cooke Ann 28 Somersetshire Housemaid
Dewar Mary 21 Derbyshire Cook
Hamilton Barbara 19 Lanark Servant
Killeen Mary 24 Clare Servant
Laverty Elizabeth 22 Antrim Housemaid
Lydford Mary 32 Somersetshire Governess      MATRON
Symons Mary A 17 Cornwall Servant
Trebilcock Mahalah 20 Cornwall Servant
Rebecca 43 Cornwall Housemaid
Elizabeth 40 Cornwall Dairymaid
    

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999, 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/354

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)