Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Rakaia
Ship: 1022 tons
Captain: Metcalf
Surgeon Superintendent: William Russell
Sailed London  6th July 1878 - arrived Wellington 8th October 1878

A ship that made good average passages out and Home was the New Zealand Shipping Company's full-rigger Rakaia, 1022 tons, which was built for the company in 1873 by Blumer and Company. After completing seventeen voyages to the colony she was sold to a German firm and renamed the Marie. She was sold again, and again named Rakaia. She was once more sold to a firm in Boston, USA, the price being 4850 dollars, and re-named the Ruth Stark, and as such was reported in a dismasted condition whilst on a voyage from Boston to Secondi. The vessel's name disappeared from Lloyd's register about four years ago (c1920).
White Wings Volume One - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Rakaia

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Bresnan Cornelius 31 Limerick Farm Labourer
Johanna 28
Kate 1
Bourke John 40 Cork Farmer
Ellen 38
Michael 21 Trans to s/m
James 19
Johanna 17 Trans to s/w
Catherine 10
John 8
Callen Thomas 24 Kent Plasterer
Ellen 23
Criehton Alexander 45 Dumbarton Gardener
Jane 49
Jane A 15 Trans to s/w
Dalton John 38 Waterford Farm Labourer
Bridget 35
Michael 15 Trans to s/m
Davidson William 29 Ross Shepherd
Margaret 24
Dowd John 30 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Margaret 30
Gearing James 40 Cambridgeshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 32
James Thomas 9
Gladstone Edward 27 York Farm Labourer
Frances 22
Hannah 11 mths
Hartwell Job 30 Staffordshire Engineer & Mill Wright
Ann 38
Edward 19 Trans to s/m
Mary A 17 Trans to s/w
Job 15 Trans to s/m
John W 13
Agnes 12
William 8
Alice 6
Harriet 4
David 1
Hope Robert 25 Dunfries Steel Worker
Ann 24
Gaius 1
Hopkirk Robert 48 Perth Shoemaker
Catherine 44
Jessie 13 Trans to s/w
Robert 12 Trans to s/m
Margaret 10
William 8
Marion 5
Keane John 40 Cork Farmer
Mary 40
Ellen 21 Trans to s/w
Margaret 20 Trans to s/w
Johanna 18 Trans to s/w
Bridget 16 Trans to s/w
Nanna 13 Trans to s/w
James 10
Kemp Thomas 34 Bedfordshire Cabinet Maker
Sabina 34
George 12 Trans to s/m
Emma 11
Annie 9
John 3
Kerrigan Patrick 25 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Mary 20
Lightfoot William J 34 Middlesex Engine Driver
Mary A 34
Mary A 11
William J 9
Marshall Richard 41 Devon Shepherd
Alice 40
Alice 16 Trans to s/w
Amy 12 Trans to s/w
Mary 8
Eliza 5
Richard 2
McDonald Ronald 30 Lanark Ploughman
Ellen 28
Mitchell James 35 Forfarshire Printer
Annie 34
Jessie 11
James 9
O'Reily Cornelius 40 Cork Shoemaker
Mary 31
Margaret 2
Palmer William J 19 Devon Farm Labourer
Jessie 20
Peterson Hans J 40 Germany Farm Labourer
Christina 36
M. Maria 14 Trans to s/w
Anna 12 Trans to s/w
Peter 8
Anna C. 7
Pope Richard Henry 36 Devon Farm Labourer
Ruth 33
Scotland Walter 30 Lanark Pattern Maker
Agnes 23
Agnes McAdam Russell Infant Born on board 11/09/1878
Lat 44o 15' Long 68o 10'
Spigmore Samuel 25 Middlesex General Labourer
Maria 23
Maria 9 mths
Stuart William 22 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Sarah J 21
Tretheway Robert 33 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Selina 32
Elizabeth 11
Alma 10
William 6
Single Men
Baker John 21 Cork Farm Labourer
Borthwick John 23 Cumberland Farm Labourer
Bourke Michael 21 Cork Farm Labourer
James 19 Cork Farm Labourer
Bukley Thomas 20 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Byrne Owen 25 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Callaghan Michael 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Callanan Denis 23 Limerick Farm Labourer
Campbell John 22 Antrim Farm Labourer
Cannie / Canny in index Lot 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Cavanagh James 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Clarke John 20 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Corrin John 19 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Courtney Thomas 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Donohue Stephen 19 Limerick Farm Labourer
Farrell Bartholomew 29 Rosscomon Farm Labourer
Gallivan Patrick 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Micheal 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Gallivan James 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Gardener John 25 Kent Farm Labourer
Thomas 23 Kent Farm Labourer
Condon Michael 22 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Gordon James 26 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Gunn David 24 Caithness Mason
Hanlon Patrick 22 Louth Farm Labourer
Hennessy Philip 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Herlihy Denis 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Higgins John 19 Derry Farm Labourer
Hill William 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Horgan Michael 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Ireland Albert 31 Somerset Farm Labourer
Keefe Patrick 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Lappin Robert 23 Derry Farm Labourer
Loughton William 19 Hereford Farm Labourer
Lynch Patrick 22 Cork Farm Labourer
McAteer James 20 Antrim Farm Labourer
McAuliff Malachy 21 Cork Farm Labourer
McKelvey David 20 Donegal Ploughman
McMahon Michael 26 Clare Farm Labourer
McMillan James 19 Larnark Farm Labourer
McMorran Robert 21 Monoghan Farm Labourer
McQuire William 21 Cumberland Farm Labourer
Millar John 21 Lanark Farm Labourer
Minogue John 22 Clare Farm Labourer
Thomas 30 Clare Farm Labourer
Moriarty Patrick 19 Kerry Farm Labourer
Moroney John 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Mulholland Smylie 24 Antrim Farm Labourer
Murphy John 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Michael 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Neil Patrick 27 Kerry Farm Labourer
Norton William Henry 21 Invernesshire Farm Labourer
O'Brien Timothy 28 Cork Farm Labourer
O'Callaghan Jeremiah 20 Cork Farm Labourer
O'Callaghan Denis 18 Cork Farm Labourer
O'Sulliavan Michael 30 Kerry Farm Labourer
Parry Edward 25 Flintshire Bricklayer
Pettie James 20 Louth Farm Labourer
Philpot John 18 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Price John 19 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Quinn Andrew 22 Cork Farm Labourer
Reough Thomas 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Roberts John 30 Dublin Farm Labourer
Rohan Michael 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Martin 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Shaughnessy Patrick 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Slattery Patrick 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Stewart James 19 Derry Farm Labourer
John 21 Derry Farm Labourer
Sullivan Denis 22 Cork Farm Labourer
Talty John 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Walsh John 36 Lanark Ploughman
Warham Michael 21 Clare Farm Labourer
White John 22 Cork Farm Labourer
Windle Nicholas 25 Kerry Farm Labourer
John 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Single Men - Colonial Nominated
Armer William 34 Cumberland Blacksmith
Barnett Evan P 16 Cornwall
David P 14 Cornwall
Bond James 19 Dorset Compositer
Buckley John 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Campion John 48 Worcester Carpenter
Cheeseman Henry 10 Sussex
Dalton Michael 15 Waterford
Hartwell Edward 19 Staffordshire Blacksmith
Job 15
John W 13
Hopkirk Robert 12 Perthshire
Kemp George 12 Bedfordshire
Naughten James 20 Suffolk
William 13 Suffolk
Ringham Henry John 14 Rutlandshire
Wilson Roderick J 18 Middlesex General Labourer
Single Women
Balcombe Mary 23 Sussex Cook
Billinghurst Arabella 16 Kent ServantBradford
Bradford Janet 19 Kent Housemaid
Brennan Johanna 19 Kerry Servant
Brown Kate 26 Yorks Cook
Brownlow Charlotte 20 Antrim Servant
Bourke Johanna 17 Cork Farm Servant
Clarke Thurza 22 Berks Housemaid
Clarke Sarah 18 Londonderry Servant
Cannon Amy J 20 Kent Servant
Collins Mary 19 Limerick Servant
Colly Jessie 22 Middlesex Housemaid
Lydia 26 Middlesex Housemaid
Connolly Matilda 24 Antrim Servant
Sarah 22 Antrim Servant
M. A. 20 Antrim Servant
Connor Ellen 19 Kerry Housemaid
Cortin Mary 18 Limerick Servant
Cullen Margaret 24 Clare Servant
Curren Annie 21 Waterford Servant
Daly Ellen 20 Kerry Housemaid
Donaghue Johanna 20 Limerick Servant
Farrell Annie 18 Monaghan Servant
Forhan Margaret 24 Kerry Servant
Golding Emma 30 Essex Servant
Gray Catherine 26 Ross Cook
Green Miriam 20 Middlesx Nurse
Henrieksen Henrietta 18 Middlesex Servant
Johnson Ellen 20 Cork Servant
Keane Mary 23 Cork Farm Servant
Ellen 21 Cork Farm Servant
Margaret 20 Cork Fram Servant
Johanna 18 Cork Farm Servant
Bridget 16 Cork Farm Servant
Nanna 13 Cork Farm Servant
Kelly Mary A 19 Tyrone Farm Servant
Ellen 17 Tyrone Farm Servant
Lonergan Hannah 17 Cork Servant
Madigan Julia 19 Kerry Servant
Marshall Alice 16 Devon Servant
Amy 12 Devon
Maynes Bridget 22 Tyrone Servant
Anne 17 Tyrone Servant
McAteer Catherine 18 Antrim Servant
McKay Margaret 20 Derry Servant
Martha 22 Derry Servant
McMahon Catherine 23 Clare Servant
Mary 19 Clare Servant
McManus Catherine 22 Leitrim Servant
McNamara Catherine 20 Clare Servant
McRoberts Agnes 21 Ayrshire Upper Nurse
McSweeney Margaret 19 Cork Servant
Miles Mary J 22 Hereford Servant
Moore Mary 17 Kerry Housemaid
Mulloohy Bridget 19 Rosscommon Housekeeper
Mulholland Margaret 20 Antrim Servant
Alice 18 Antrm Servant
Payne Annie 15 Warwick Servant
Philpot Mary A 26 Monmouth Cook
Philpot Elizabeth 29 Monmouth Housemaid
Ruddock Margaret 20 Berks Housemaid
Shaney Mary 17 Rosscommon Servant
Shea Margaret 21 Kerry Servant
Spillane Margaret 33 Cork Servant
Spry Jane 21 Cornwall Servant
Strausse Pauline 26 Germany Nurse
Sullivan Alice 20 Cork Servant
Summers Kate 18 Hants Housemaid
Symes Alice 19 Guernsey Nurse
Thomas Emily 20 Monmouth Servant
Yeats Elizabeth 23 Worchester Servant
Single Women - Colonial Nominated
Aplin Annie 15 Monmouth Nursemaid
Brown Eliza M. 18 Somerset Machinist
Sarah 16 Somerset Servant
Buckley Honora 17 Cork Servant
Canly Mary 16 Machinist
Courtney Julia 19 Kerry Servant
Criehton Jane 15 Dumbarton
Davidson Agnes 46 Lanark
Ellen 20 Lanark Servant
Elizabeth 16 Lanark Servant
Annie 11 Lanark
James 8
Hatwell Mary 17 Staffordshire
Agnes 12 Staffordshire
Hopkirk Jessie 13 Perthshire
Ingram Lucy 15 Surrey Nurse
Longmeale Annie 24 Berks Nurse
Loveday Laura 35 Northhampton Cook
McCormack Kate 31 Limerick Cook
McGee Catherine 18 Meath Servant
Mitchell Ann 26 Forfar Dressmaker
Naughton Elizabeth 44 Suffolk
Elizabeth 17 Suffolk Needlewomen
Owen 10
Joseph 5
Peterson M. Marion 14 Germany
Agnes 12 Germany
Walsh Bridget 20 Clare Servant
Wise Caroline 53 Kent
Wise Emma 19 Surrey Nurse
Sarah 21 Surrey Servant
      

GLADSTONE family:
Edward GLADSTONE was born in Yorkshire in 1851. In 1876 he married Frances CARR of Norththumberland and, together with their infant daughter Hannah they arrived in Wellington New Zealand on board the ship Rakaia in 1878. The GLADSTONE's farmed in the Manawatu. If anyone has a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Pam Reynolds.

      

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/320