Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PUBLICAN'S LICENCES

Provincial  Treasury             
Auckland 8th August 1868

List of persons to whom Publican's Licences have been issued by the Provincial Treasurer, under certificate from the Licensing Magistrates, 30th June 1868.

LICENSED TO KEEP OPEN TILL 12 O'CLOCK

Name House Situation
Atkinson James M. Greyhound Auckland
Bacon William Odd Fellows Arms Auckland
Beck Peter Royal Oak Auckland
Boulter Joseph British Shortland
Bratby John Henry Coach and Horses Auckland
Butt John Shortland Shortland
Carroll Henry Kuranui Shortland
Campion Rowland Exchange Auckland
Clarke John Potter Clanricarde Auckland
Codlin George Shortland Auckland
Copland John Thames Auckland
Currie Robert Crown Auckland
Darby John Commercial Auckland
Darby Patrick Thistle Auckland
Devin James Wharf Auckland
Evinson Samuel New Caledonia Auckland
Finlay John Waverley Auckland
Freer John George Q.C.E. Auckland
Gillott Henry Karaka Shortland
Hancock John Waitemata Auckland
Hawkes Richard Mill Tattersall's Auckland
Haywood Robert Auckland Auckland
James Louis Rose James Q.C.E. Auckland
Macready Thomas Thomas Auckland
Macready Thomas Duke of Marlborough Auckland
Martin Antonio Victoria Auckland
McDonald Robert Eagle Auckland
Menzie John City Club Auckland
Neil Thomas Market Auckland
Nicol William Masonic Auckland
Nicholson John General Cameron Auckland
Norman Edward United Services Auckland
North Caroline Prince Arthur Auckland
Patterson James Fitzroy Auckland
Palmer James Royal Auckland
Powell Thomas Mechanics House of Call Auckland
Rogers Thomas Criterion Otahuhu
Rose William Thames Shortland
Ryrie James Metropolitan Auckland
Sceats John British Auckland
Sheehan Daniel Governor Brown Auckland
Sheehan David Duke of Edinburgh Shortland
Stow Robert Freeman's Bay Freeman's Bay
Wallis William Wallace Empire Shortland
                    

LICENSED TO KEEP OPEN TILL 10 O'CLOCK

Adams Henry Hopper Queens Head Auckland
Akers George Red Lion Auckland
Avey George Augustus Belfast Auckland
Barchard Alfred Wharf Auckland
Barty David Edinburgh Castle Auckland
Beeken Thomas Carpenter's Arms Howick
Brady Peter Howick Arms Howick
Brown William Hugh George Shortland
Brown James Clayton Albion Auckland
Brown Samuel Custom House Auckland
Burke Anthony Columbia Shortland
Burke Patrick Waiotahi Shortland
Burke Patrick Royal Onehunga
Burdett George and Rising Sun Shortland
O'Conner Philip
Callaghan John Pacific Russell
Campney James Masonic Te Papa, Tauranga
Cassrels Asher Exchange Hastings
Clarke Henry Shakespeare Auckland
Clarke William Amos Alexandra Parnell
Clode George Ferry Panmure
Codlin George Royal Exchange Onehunga
Cook Alexandra Tauranga Te Papa, Tauranga
Conway James Joseph Crown Auckland
Coyle Patrick Aurora Auckland
Crew Joseph Ralph Prince of Wales Howick
Cullen Matthew Victoria Onehunga
Cunningham Andrew Newmarket Newmarket
Davies John Prince Albert Epsom
Downes Patrick Alexandra Auckland
Edgecombe William Northern Great North Rd
Edwards James Thomas Reef Shortland
Evans Robert Cottage of content Auckland
Freer John George Army and Navy Auckland
Galbraith William Eden Vine Eden Tce
Gwynne Richard Junction Epsom
Haines Alexander Thomas Perth and Dundee Auckland
Hancock Thomas Captain Cook Kyber Pass Road
Henderson David Whau Whau
Horne Robert Duke of Edinburgh Hastings
Jackman James Sailors Home Auckland
Jeffrey John Forrester's Arms Auckland
Johnson Thomas Windsor Castle Parnell
Kane John Wellington Auckland
Kelly James Hibernia Auckland
Kelly James Victoria Shortland
Kelly William Opotiki Opotiki
Kelly Ann Royal Oak Onehunga
Knox Charles Manukau Onehunga
Lawless Ellen Newton Newton
Leech George Swan Inn Mechanic's Bay
Leers Moritz Samuel Rob Roy Freeman's Bay
Lockwood John Prince of Wales Auckland
Love John Coach Makers Arms Auckland
Love John Northumberland Shortland
Lundon Harp of Erin Otahuhu Road
Markham Dennis Naval Karangahape Road
Montgomery W.B. Victoria Auckland
Muir Thomas and Prince Alfred Shortland
Sullivan James
Mulligan Joseph Governor Bowen Shortland
Mulligan Michael Prince Albert Onehunga
McGregor James Albion Inn Shortland
McInnes Thistle and Shamrock Howick
McMahon Francis Nottingham Castle Auckland
McLarnon Thomas Robert Farmers Papatoitoi
Nolan John Orpheus Auckland
Oliver Aicheson Queen's Karangahape Road
Pearson Alice Suffolk College Road
Percy Joseph Graham Globe Auckland
Roberton John Queen's Ferry Auckland
Roberson Lawrence Wheat Sheaf Inn Auckland
Robertson Peter Queen's Auckland
Rowley George Railway Terminus Official Bay
Sceats John British Hastings
Scott Andrew Criterion Auckland
Seccombe John c. Hibernia Onehunga
Simons Edward Hugh Duke of Marlborough Russell
Smith William Old House at Home Auckland
Smith William and Willoughby Shortland
Lyster Frederick
Spray George Moanataiari Shortland
Spry James Star Newton
Stephenson Samuel Royal Shortland
Thorogood George Bricklayers Arms Auckland
Turner Benjamin Royal George Kyber Pass Road
Way Thomas Victoria Te Papa, Tauranga
Wilkins Joseph Royal Exchange Parnell
Williams Frederick Anchor Auckland
Wright Alexander Wynyard Auckland
   

PUBLICAN'S BUSH LICENSES

Black William Halfway House Raukokore
Beckett Thomas Whakapaeware
Bradley John Taranganui
Brown William Hugh Victoria Hotel North Shore
Bryers John Hokianga
Burnside David Raglan Hotel Papatoitoi
Cains William Otuihu
Campbell Archibald Waiuku
Clements William Masonic Hotel East Cambridge
Cock Frederick North Shore
Constable Edward Waiuku
Courtenay Thomas Whangarei Hotel Whangarie
Davidson Robert Welcome Home Hotel Te Awamutu
Deacon Thomas Deacon's Inn Riverhead
Dinnin Michael Royal Hotel Kapanga, Coromandel
Downes George Whangaroa Hotel Whangaroa
Ensor James Riverhead Hotel Riverhead
Elston Henry Turanga
Ferguson George Tierney Whangaroa
Ferris Charles William Nawa
Finch Thomas Alexandra Alexandra East
Foley Dennis Traveller's Rest Maketu
Garland Henry Awhitu
George Frederick Gate Pa Hotel Greerton, Tauranga
Godkin George Farmer's Hotel Drury
Graham Joseph Royal Hotel Raglan
Green William Scott Kaiariki
Hardy Arthur Frederick Turanga
Harris Lewis B. Horatiu Hotel Puketa
Harris Robert Royal Hotel East Hamilton
Holmes John James Flag Staff Hotel North Shore
Horne William Junction Hotel Coromandel
James John Mangapai Mangapai
Jesser Thomas Telegraph Inn Mercer
Kay Andrew Delta Hotel Ngaruawahia
Kurtin Henry Wade Taipa
Kelly Maurice Separation Wade
Kirkwood Robert Duke of Edinburgh Hotel East Cambridge
Leonard James Rangariri Hotel Rangariri
Macready Thos. Wallace St Andrews, Kennedy's By
Martin George Gempton Northumberland Hotel Maungatawhiri
Maynard John Muriwai
Mayo George Te Maru Maru
McIntosh John Mongonui Hotel Mongonui
Milburne James Whaketane
Moir William Mangawai Hotel Mangawai
Moon George Harbour View Hotel Raglan
Moon John Waitetuna Hotel Waitetuna
Naylor George Whangarei
Nelson Charles Kaipara Awaroa
Nye George Point Russell Hotel Mercer
Ogle James Ngamahanga
Orum Hamlet Half Way House Ohaupo
Pennington Joseph Hamilton Hotel Hamilton West
Pike James H. Mauku
Porter Thomas William Waipu
Porter Henry Queen's Hotel Maungatawhiri
Reed Nathaniel Papakura Hotel Papakura
Robinson Andrew Duke of Cambridge Hotel East Cambridge
Ross John Alpha Hotel Kihikihi
Seaman Thomas Waiwera Hotel Waiwera
Short Thomas Richmond Inn Mahurangi
Shirley James Royal Mail Hotel Rangariri
Smith Thomas Edmund Criterion Hotel Shortland
Smith Martha Traveller's Rest Wairoa
Southgate John Southgate Inn Mahurangi
Stannaway J.J. Toka Toka Hotel Marsden
Steward Charles H. Rahui Hotel Rahui Pokepa
Thomas William Whatawhata Hotel Whata Whata
Walker De Vaumorel Rangariri
Walker James Waiapiro
Wallace John Waikomit Inn Waikomiti
Walter George Gold Globe Hotel Papakura
White George William Mercury Bay Hotel Mercury Bay
Wren John Henry Makarapa
Williams Thomas George Traveller's Rest Kawakawa
Woollams Frederick Kapanga
                                                          

WHOLESALE LICENSES

Brown, Campbell & Co Auckland
Cruickshank, Smart & Co Auckland
Combes & Daldy Auckland
Hall Thomas Henry Auckland
Lewis Bros Auckland
Lusk & Co Auckland
Moore Richard Auckland
Morrin John Carsly Auckland
Nathan & Co Auckland
Oldham James Auckland
Owen & Graham Auckland
Seccombe & Sons Auckland
Whitson & Co Auckland
Whitelaw James Auckland
                                         COUNTRY  
Beedell & Co New South Road
Brown Samuel Shortland
Cadle John Matuwhero, Poverty Bay
Goldwater Nathan Shortland
Mabin Thomas Henry Ngaruawahia
Norris Ebenezer Goddard Tauranga
Petschler Charles Shortland
Stephenson Samuel Russell
Vilcoq A. Russell
Whitson & Co Shortland
Wrigley Thomas Tauranga
Wallnutt Charles Ngaruawahia