Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Pleiades
Ship: 1000 tons
Captain: Peters
Surgeon Superintendent: Benjamin Fiffe

Sailed London 29th August 1874 - arrived Lyttelton 16th December 1874

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Allen William Henry 25 Worcester Blacksmith
Mary A. 22
Eliza 50 Trans to s/w
Allen George F. 25 Worcester General Smith
Emma J. 27
Austin James 38 Oxon Labourer
Elizabeth 40
James A. 16 Trans to s/m
Henry 13 Trans to s/m
Hannah 10
William 8
George 5
Thomas 2
Bain Donald 43 Ross Shepherd
Ellen 42
Alexander 21 Trans to s/m
William 19 Trans to s/m
Thomas 17 Trans ot s/m
Isabella 15 Trans to s/w
Johanna 13 Trans to s/w
John 12 Trans to s/m
Mary A. 8
Mary 20 ?
Baird William 24 Antrim Joiner
Mary 24
Barkle John 29 Cornwall Miner
Maria 29
Mary 9
Rosina 3
Lydia 2
Male Born on board
Bell William 40 Middlsex General Labourer
Mary 36
Emma 13 Trans to s/w
James 11
Frederick 5
Bryan Joseph 26 Oxford Carpenter
Mary ann 28
Joseph 4 Died on board
Kate 3
James 6 mths Died on board
Cade Henry 40 Huntingdon Carpenter
Caroline 45
Disher James 70 Bedford Tailor
Elizabeth 69
Donnelly Arthur 30 Tyrone Labourer
Catherine 30
Bridget 8
Patrick 5
Mary 2 Died on board
Female Born on Board
Dow John 41 Forfar Gardeners Labourer
Jean 41
Mary A. 15 Trans to s/w
Christina 12 Trans to s/w
William 9
Agnes 4
Ewings John 35 Armagh Farm Labourer
Mary A. 34
Ann 10
Male Born on board
Falconer Charles 35 Lanark General Labourer
Mary D 35 Died on board
James 12 Trans to s/m
Isabella 6
Charles 4
William 2
Flesher Thomas R 28 Yorkshire Tailor
Ann 30
John W 3
Edith 1 Died on board
Foley Donald 37 Kerry Farmer
Mary 33
Johanna 15 Trans to s/w
Mary 13 Trans to a/w
Daniel 11
Margaret 6
John 4
Kate 2
Fraser Duncan 40 Inverness Shepherd
Mary 43
Christopher 15 Trans to s/m
Christina 12 Trans to s/w
Gallagher Martin 28 Limerick Farm Labourer
Bridget 26
Ann 8
Mary 6
Margaret 6
Catherine 4
Thomas 2
Margaret 22 Trans to s/w
Harrison Jasper 34 Essex Bricklayer
Hannah 30
Frederick 6
Head Lewis 22 Southampton Labourer
Elizabeth 23
Hunter Jeremiah 28 Shetland Servant
Margaret 25
Kittie Thomas 22 Down Carpenter
Jane 21
Lawrence James 28 Middlesex Farming
Catherine 39
Light James 34 Middlesex Bricklayer
Caroline 31
Lloyd Archelaus C. 49 Devon Cabinet Maker
Martha 51
Martha M. 27 Trans to s/w
Amelia 22 Trans to s/w Died on board
Lowry James 34 Surrey Labourer
Mary A. 34
Sarah S. 2
Kitcherside Elizabeth 16 Trans to s/w Travelling with Lowry
Maddern William T 31 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Agnes 22
Elizabeth 4
Malcomson Robert 32 Inverness Plumber
Elspie 28
Jeremiah 8
Margaret 5
Robert 2
Martin James 65 Down Labourer
Jane 65
McCaskill John 35 Inverness Labourer
Catherine 35
Allan 9
Alexander 4
McDowell Thomas 22 Lanark Miner
Agnes 20
McFherson Murdock 23 Inverness Labourer
Janet 23
McKenzie Kennarth 45 Ross Shepherd
Catherine 40
Duncan 20 Trans to s/m
Roderick 17 Trans to s/m
John 14 Trans to s/m
Christina 11
Farquar 9
Anna R. 5
McLaggan John 37 Flint Railway Surfaceman
Henrietta 23
John 6
William 4
Hugh 1
McLean Hugh 28 Cromarty Shepherd
Maria 20 Died on board
McLeod Roderick 33 Ross Shepherd
Annie 24
McRae John 38 Ross Shepherd
Jane 30
Minchinton John 30 Jersey Baker
Emily 24
Maria 21 Trans to s/w
Ann 15 Trans to s/w
Eliza 44 Trans to s/w
Morrall Benjamin 31 Lanark Baker
Ellen 33
Ellen B. 19 Trans to s/w
Mary B. 16 Trans to s/w
Ann 8
Margaret 6
John 1
Newman Charles 34 Middlesex Butcher
Sarah 35
Samuel 11
Charles 10
Herbert 8
Florence 5
Amy 3
Nott John 40 Worchester Shoemaker
Hannah 48
Eunice D. 10
Frederick 8
Penlington Thomas 26 Middlesex Carpenter
Lucy 20
Pullen John 48 Middlesex tin Plate Worker
Maria 36
Radford William 45 Derby Tailor
Elizabeth 49
Elizabeth A. 19 Trans to s/w
Reese John 45 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Mary A. 37
Mary J. 13 Trans to s/w
John F. 10
Richards Henry 28 Glamorgan Engineer
Elizabeth S. 24
Sarah 3
Louisa 3 mths
Robinson James 32 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Eliza 38
Robert 7
Emma 4
Louisa 3 mths
Roester Adolph 28 Germany Turner
Annette 28
Adolphus 3 mths twin Died on board
Henry 3 mths twin
Rowe James 51 Kent Carman
Mary Ann 55
Stewart Donald 35 Ross Ferryman
Helen 37
David 14 Trans to s/m
Jessy 12 Trans to s/m
Joan 10
Katie 8
Turry Alexander 38 Middlesex Sawyer
Mary 32
Urguhart Alexander 28 Ross Shepherd
Margaret 23
Walker Henry 27 Middlesex Cart Maker
Harriet s. 22
Webb Joseph 36 Worchester Gardener
Fanny 30
Brooks Alfred 13 Tran to s/m Travelling with Webb
Wendelborn Henry 34 Middlesex Ships Carpenter
Jane 26
Wilson William 30 Edinburgh Labourer
Isabella 26
Winter Edward 30 Armagh Farm Labourer
Josephine 30 Died on board
Mary Jane 13 Trans to s/w
Arthur J. 10
James 3 Died on board
Robert 3 mths Died on board
Male Born on board
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Hogan Patrick 52 Limerick Carpenter
Mary 50
Kelly Richard 30 Kings Labourer
Lizzie 28
Kate 7
Denis 5
William 3
Bridget 1
Female Born on board
Single Men
Andrews Henry 22 Hereford Butcher
Austin James A. 16 Oxon Labourer
Henry 13 Oxon Labourer
Bain Alexander 21 Ross Shepherd
William 19 Ross Shepherd
Thomas 17 Ross Shepherd
John 12 Ross Shepherd
Boucher Arthur 19 Hereford Labourer
Brooks Alfred 13 Worcester
Chapman George E. 18 Middlesex Clerk
Connor Michael 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Currie Walter 21 Lanark Joiner
Falconer James 12 Lanark
Finlay James 16 Wicklow Labourer
Fraser Christopher 15 Inverness Shepherd
Fraser christoper 16 Inverness Shepherd
Graham James 20 Antrim Labourer
Gulden Daniel 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Housemann Jahn 25 Germany Baker
Hyne John 23 Devon Tailor
Joyce William John 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Kinnear David 20 Edinburgh Joiner
Larkin John 23 Antrim Farm Labourer
Mackay David 30 Caithness Sadler
Manfield Arthur 16 Surrey Farm Labourer
Mathers John 20 Armagh Farm Labourer
McKenzie Duncan 20 Ross Sheherd
Rodrick 17 Ross Shepherd
John 14 Ross Shepherd
McKnight George 19 Edinburgh Engineer
McLaggan James 22 Perth Cabinet Maker
McLennan Finlay 28 Ross Shepherd
William 32 Ross Shepherd
McLeod Murdo 28 Ross Shepherd
McMurray Thomas 22 Lanark Mason
McNaught William 20 Kirkcudbright Sadler
Morgan Henry 30 Down Ploughman
Morrison David 19 Perth Gardener
O'Brien Michael 21 Kerry Carpenter
Pirvet John 23 Leith Mason
Radcliff George 12 Kent
Ralston Richard 18 Armagh Farm Labourer
Richmond John 20 Middlesex Groom
Roy Alexander 27 Edinburgh Farm Labourer
Sadler George 25 Surrey Farm Labourer
Semmons george 15 Middlesex
Stewart David 14 Ross
Jessy 12 Ross
Stuart John 33 Banff Ploughman
Squire Henry 21 Cornwall Shepherd
Sullivan John 26 Kerry Ploughman
Sweeney James 18 Orkney Farm Labourer
Peter 20 Orkney Farm Labourer
Tate Joseph 21 Antrim Labourer
Tinte John 26 Meath Farm Labourer
Vagan Samuel 22 Herts Farm Labourer
Walker James 20 Canada Ploughmna
Watson John 19 Ayrshire Joiner
White James 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Winter Robert 19 Armagh Farm Labourer
Single Women
Anderson Helen 19 Edinburgh Scullery Maid
Austin Mary J. 19 Kent Servant
Bain Isabella 15 Ross Servant
Johanna 13 Ross
Bell Emma 13 Middlesex
Coulter Anne 19 Stirling Servant
Dunne Mary 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Dow Mary A. 15 Forfar Servant
Christine 12 Forfar
Fraser Christina 12 Inverness
Fraser Christina 12 Inverness
Gillie Esther 16 Edinburgh Nurse
Graham Margaret 18 Antrim Servant
Matilda 23 Antrim Servant
Greig Mary 20 Ross Servant
Jones Mary 16 Kerry Parlor Maid
Bridget 23 Kerry Dairymaid
Martin Alice Rose 25 Middlesex Matron
Florence H. 16 Middlesex Assistant Housekeeper
McCarthy Ellen 18 Middlesex Servant
McCrae Isabella 26 Ross Dairymaid
McLuckie Christina 19 Lanark Servant
Morrall Ellen B. 16 Lanark Servant
Mary B. 19 Lanark servant
Morrall Selina 19 Kent Nurse
Movis Emma 29 Middlesex cook
Munday Sarah 34 Lanark Servant
Paton Helen 20 Dumbarton Housemaid
Pearce Ann 16 Cornwall Servant
Petrie Agnes 21 Moray Servant
Radford Elizabeth A. 19 Derby Machinist
Rogers Ruth 22 Armagh Servant
Strain Mary J. 19 Tyrone Housemaid
Walton Emily 17 Surrey Nurse Maid
Winter Mary 13 Armagh
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Allen Eliza 50 Worcester
Bartlett Sarah A. 21 Middlesex
Robert J. 1
Blackwell Mary 44 Cornwall Dairymaid
Foley Johanna 15 Kerry Servant
Mary 13 Kerry
Gallagher Margaret 22 Limerick Servant
Gore Ann 58 Warwick
Fanny 32 Warwick Servant
Annie 19 Warwick Servant
Hurrell Eliza 25 Essex Servant
Kitcherside Elizabeth 16 Surrey Servant
Lloyd Martha 27 Devon Servant
Amelia 22 Devon Servant
Mackay Barbara 21 Caithness Housemaid
Major Mary J. 18 Down Servant
Ratcliff Ann 45 Kent Servant
Martha 16 Kent Servant
Henry 9
Reece Mary J. 13 Monmouth
Roberts Jane 25 Canada Servant
Robinson Kate 24 Dublin Servant
Semmons Frances 44 Middlesex Laundress
Rosina 12
Florence 9
Vonton Maria 21 Jersey Dressmaker
Wolsey Catherine 34 Middlesex
Joseph 5 weeks
Woolcock Sophia 23 Cornwall Servant
Wyatt Eliza 44 Jersey Stay Maker
Ann 15 Jersey Servant

                  

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2008

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/163
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/130