Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Oxford
Barque: 1287 tons
Captain: Beavan

Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London  9th June 1874 - arrived Auckland 8th September 1874

Arrival of the Oxford

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Anderson Richard 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Hannah 28
Charles 7
Ernest 4
Hannah 2
Bate Daniel 23 Shropshire Miller
Betsy 23
Black William 26 Down Baker
Emily 22
Boneham Henry 33 Warwick Labourer
Fanny 25
Charles 3
Henry 3 months
Bowden Thomas 45 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Fanny 35
Richard 15 Trans to s/m
Martha 13 Trans to s/w
Thomas 11
John 8
Box Thomas C. 44 Kent Groom
Sarah A. 45
Bunker Edward 40 Middlesex Gardener
Mary Ann 40
William 11
Mary 7
Burke Michael 36 Clare Tailor
Margaret 31
Mary Jane 7
Ann 4
Catherine 3
Margaret 5 months
Bush John 27 Lancashire Shoemaker
Ann 27
Isaac 19 Trans to s/m
Chester William C. 32 Lanark Farm Labourer
Mary 30
Mary 8
Maggie 6
Robert 5
William 8 months
Conroy Timothy 26 Queens Co Farm Labourer
Charlotte 21
Craig James 42 Stirling Carpenter
Jane 40
Mary A. 16 Trans to s/w
Alexander T. 14 Trans to s/m
Louisa E. 12 Trans to s/w
Charles 9
Emily M. 8
William H. 5
Cunnington John 30 Rutland Labourer
Ann 29
Darley Henry 37 Yorks Mason
Mary 35
Dunlop John 39 Antrim Miner
Margaret 34
Fairlie John 28 Lanark Miner
Janet 26
Agnes 6
Robert 3
Gardener Richard 39 Middlesex Carpenter
Jane 34
Adelaide 14 Trans to s/w
Jane 7
Henry 5
Frederick 2
Gerrish George 35 Wiltshirehire Smith
Lydia 34
George 6
Charles 3
Lydia 1
Given William 39 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Mary 38
Jane 12 Trans to s/w
Sarah 8
William Alexander 6
Martha 3
Handley Patrick 43 Clare Carpenter
Catherine 34
Michael 18 Trans to s/m
Mary 16 Trans to s/w
Bridget 14 Trans to s/w
James 12 Trans to s/m
Hobden David 30 Sussex Labourer
Emeline 24
Emeline 10 months
Houlden Robert 27 Middlesex Carpenter
Louisa 24
Annie 4
Ellen 2
Emily 4 months
Howe Robert L. 24 Suffolk Butcher
Ann 24
Ivers James 21 Dublin Butcher
Ellen 19
McKay Thomas 27 Down Ploughman
Mary 25
Maher James 49 Dublin Labourer
Margaret 34
Michael 12 Trans to s/m
Mary 11
Edward 9
Sarah 8
John 7
Honiara 2
Margaret 1 month
Maxwell Robert 23 Wiltshirehire Police Constable
Rose Ann 24
Alice M. 1
McCausland Robert 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Rachael 21
Isabella 2 months
McDowell William 26 Down Labourer
Martha 25
Mary Ann 3
Magdelene 10 months
McLean Alexander 21 Lanark Miner
Christene 17
Middleton James 24 Middlesex Ropemaker
Sarah 22
Emily S. 7 months
Murray Bernard 34 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Mary 28
Mary 7
Hugh 5
Susan 3
Philip 2
Newman George 26 Herts Engineer & Smith
Hephzibah 28
Hephzibah 3
Annie R. R. 2
Ebenezer G. G. 4 months
Patrick John 34 Tyrone Painter
Ann 36
Anne E. 7
Dianah 5
Sarah 4
Rachel 2
Price William 35 Germany Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 28
Read Amos 39 Bedfordshire Stone Mason
Mary Ann 39
Mary Ann 14 Trans to s/w
Francis 11
Richards John 25 Cornwall Miner
Catherine 25
John 5
Thomas 3
Catherine 6 months
Ricketts Frederick 25 Essex Labourer
Mary Ann 21
Roache Bartholomew 29 Waterford Farm Labourer
Margaret 24
Thomas 3
John 1
Robb William 42 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Mary 32
Patrick 15 Trans to s/m
Mary Ann 13 Trans to s/w
Margaret 12 Trans to s/w
Lizzy 6
Rebecca 4
Ruffell David 29 Hants Bricklayer
Emma 22
Lee Samuel 23 Leicester Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Edith 1
Simpson John 31 Antrim Labourer
Margaret 30
Alexander 13 Trans to s/m
Selina C. 11
John 7
Elizabeth 5
Ellen 3
Matilda 2 months
Smith John 22 Down Farm Labourer
Lizzie 23
Stableford Edward 25 Derby Carpenter
Ellen 26
Amy 3
James 1
Henry 4 months
Stephens John 29 Devon Farm Labourer
Annie S. 30
Sower Isaac 42 Cornwall Labourer
Mary Ann 39
John 22 Trans to s/m
Ellen 15 Trans to s/w
Wallace Lewis 43 Sussex Labourer
Sarah 43
Alfred 21 Trans to s/m
Harriet 15 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 13 Trans to s/w
Lewis 10
Rosina 7
Watson William 23 Ayr Miner
Jeannie 19
West John E. 23 Middlesex Smith
Susannah S. 25
Wilkshire Thomas 44 Middlesex Carpenter
Caroline 44
Rose 11
Richard 9
Wilson George 28 Warwick Labourer
Jane 22
Wood Walter William 27 Surrey Painter
Kate 27
Herbert 24 Trans to s/m
Woods Samuel 40 Monaghan Farmer
Eliza 37
Robert 16 Trans to s/m
Maggie 13 Trans to s/w
Mary J. 10
Thomas J. 7
Elizabeth 4
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Barry John 38 Tipperary Labourer
Anne 32
Mary 11
Johanna 9
Gerald 7
John 3
Margaret Infant
Collins Peter 39 Somerset Labourer
Mary 38
Agnes 11
Elizabeth 10
Gillespie James 30 Armagh Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 30
Mary 11
John 9
Elizabeth 5
James H. 1
Hancox William Henry 33 Worcester Gunsmith
Mary A. 33
William H. 13 Trans to s/m
Isabella 11
Mary E. 7
Alfred H. 4
Hatley Richard H. 19 Essex Carpenter
Harriett 25
Hochmeister Louis 23 Germany bricklayer
Durette 23
Johns Isaac 28 Glamorgan Farm Labourer
Mary A. 26
Rudolf 4
Herbert 3
Charles 2
Looney Michael 28 Kerry Farm Labourer
Margaret 24
Mary 1
Thomas Infant
McCann Michael 23 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Agnes 21
Powell Isaac 35 Middlesex Labourer
Sarah 37
Thomas J. 11
William 5
Sarah Infant
Salmon Henry M. 44 Middlesex Tailor
Alice 44
James 23 Trans to s/m
Francis H. 18 Trans to s/m
Smith John 30 Devon Gardener
Emma 28
Bessy 10
Emma 8
John 2
Smith Mark 32 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Harriet 27
Charles 2
Starr Charles 39 Essex Farm Labourer
Sarah 39
Lydia J. 15 Trans to s/w
William 14 Trans to s/m
Alice 13 Trans to s/w
Charles 12 Trans to s/m
George 9
Annie 7
Walter John 5
Kate 9 months
Walker Peter 32 Essex Farm Labourer
Ann 31
Henry 2
William 1
Warrington Robert 45 Cavan Farmer
Catherine 43
Eliza 18 Trans to s/w
Frances 13 Trans to s/w
Margaret 13 Trans to s/w
George Robert 9
Wither John 33 Surrey Bricklayer
Mary 31
Mary 7
James 5
Elizabeth C. 3
John A. Infant
Single Men
Atkins Alfred 24 Kent Carpenter
Barns David 20 Wiltshire Baker
Bawden Richard 15 Cornwall Smith
Beggan Thomas 29 Monaghan Herdsman
Bernstein Davis 22 Germany Carpenter
Brown William 23 Middlesex Carpenter
Burchmore William 19 Herts Gardener
Bush Isaac 19 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer
Butler Henry 24 Wiltshire Labourer
Clarke William 28 Dublin Boiler Maker
Casey Martin 28 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Clay Edward 22 Warwick Farm Labourer
Frederick 18
Cochrane William 24 Stafford Engineer
Costitch Cosmo 31 Italy Farm Labourer
Coughlan Lawrence 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Craig Alexander 14 Stirling
Cunningham Joseph 21 Derry Labourer
Devery Hiren 22 Kings Co Groom
Dye William A. 25 Norfolk Labourer
Arthur 23 Norfolk Labourer
Edward George 23 Herts Labourer
Frost Patrick 24 Clare Farm Labourer
Galloway William M. 27 Perth Telegraph line Man
Gates Benjamin 39 Essex Sawyer
Gates William 14 Kent
Arthur 11 Kent
Gibbons William 14 Dublin
Gleeson James 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Graham James 22 Kent Bricklayer
Gray Thomas 20 Antrim Miner
James 21 Antrim Miner
Griffiths William 25 Warwick Shoemaker
Handley Michael 18 Clare Carpenter
James 12 Clare
Haseman Henry J. 35 Middlesex Labourer
Hollington Joseph 32 Warwick Labourer
Hughes Frederick G. 25 Montgomery Carpenter
Jackson John 30 Armagh Labourer
Johnston Thomas A. 18 Armagh Labourer
Lees Thomas W. 24 Worchester Carpenter
Leo Daniel 27 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Lunie George 18 Antrim Farm Labourer
Magonnell James 19 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Maher Michael 12 Dublin
Mazingarb Isaac 19 Essex Labourer
McCahin William 21 Derry Farm Labourer
McConkey William Henry 22 Antrim Farm Labourer
McEvoy Michael 22 Mayo Labourer
McInerney Thomas 29 Clare Farm labourer
McLeigh George 20 Down Farm Labourer
Michell Girando 30 Italy Farm Labourer
Molesworth David 29 Warwick Saw Mill Labourer
Mongston Oliver 23 Hants Labourer
Orr Arthur 22 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Pitt Frederick 21 Middlesex Blacksmith
Poulsin Engrebat 43 Austria Farm Labourer
Power Patrick 22 Waterford Farm Labourer
Reed Joseph 27 Essex Carpenter
Ritchie John 19 Down Labourer
Robb Patrick 15 Tyrone Labourer
Roache Michael 27 Waterford Farm Labourer
Roberts Francis 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Rule William 22 Cambridge Sawyer
Simpson Alexander 13 Antrim
Smiley Alexander 21 Antrim Servant
Smith John 19 Tyrone Farm labourer
Starr William 14 Essex
Charles 12 Essex
Stephano Fraser 31 Italy Farm Labourer
Sower John 22 Cornwall Labourer
Squirrell Robert 35 Suffolk Husbandman
Taylor Charles 32 Surrey Perfumer
Troy Patrick 19 Tipperary Labourer
Tucker Thomas 25 Middlesex Carpenter
Turner William H. 30 York Labourer
Wallace Alfred 21 Sussex Labourer
Watkins Frederick 19 Australia Bricklayer
Weir Thomas 22 Antrim Farm Labourer
Whelan Christopher 22 Dublin Railway Machinist
Whitton George 19 Armagh Farm Labourer
Wilson Giles 22 Antrim Engine Fitter
Wilson Robert 25 Down Labourer
Wood Herbert 24 Hants Printer
Woods Robert 16 Monaghan
Colonial Nominated
Dunner John 15 Tipperary
Grace Michael 26 Tipperary Groom
Pierce 20 Tipperary Blacksmith
Grogan Thomas 24 Galway Labourer
Hancox William H. 13 Worchester
Hardy Daniel 14 Shropshire
Robert 12 Shropshire
Heatley George 20 Warwick Brass Strip Castor
Arthur 18 Warwick Gun Screw Maker
Meara James 28 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Mulcahy Bartholomew 35 Cork Farm Labourer
Orton James 19 Cheshire Pattern Maker
Reeves James 22 Berks Carpenter
Salmon James 23 Middlesex Tailor
Francis 18 Middlesex Tailor
Solomon Thomas B. 17 Middlesex Telegraph Clerk
Joseph W. 15 Middlesex Messenger
Alfred M. 9
John C. 8
Wray William I. 24 Londonderry Labourer
Single Women
Adamson Mary A. 23 Down Servant
Banks Honora 22 Limerick Servant
Bawden Martha 13 Cornwall
Bull Jessie E. 15 Middlesex Servant
Burke Eliza 25 Monaghan Servant
Cleland Ann J. 26 Antrim Servant
Allan 9
Cosgrove Eliza 34 Tyrone Servant
Craig Mary A. 16 Stirling Servant
Louisa E. 12 Stirling
Edwards Fanny 20 Herts Housemaid
Evans Margaret 28 Middlesex Servant
Gardener Adelaide 14 Middlesex
Garrod Rosalie 20 Suffolk Housemaid
Gilmore Susan 15 Londonderry General Servant
Given Jane 12 Tyrone Nurse
Hall Mary A. 24 Dublin Servant
Handley Mary 16 Clare Servant
Bridget 14 Clare Servant
Hewitt Elizabeth 23 Kent Domestic Servant
Houlden Ellen 49 Middlesex Nurse
Houlden Ellen 25 Essex Cook
Hubble Ellen 27 Kent Housemaid
Johnston Margaret 16 Armagh Nursemaid
Lodge Lucy 35 Surrey Servant
Long Mary E. 28 Guernsey Governess
Magonnell Margaret 19 Monaghan Servant
McGrath Sarah 24 Tyrone Servant
McNaul Eliza 19 Antrim Farm Servant
Moffitt Ellen 39 Antrim Cook
Mary 30 Antrim Servant
Oakley Sarah 21 Shropshire Dairy Maid
Pardy Rose Ann 18 Antrim Farm Servant
Read Mary A. 14 Beds
Reynolds Lucy T. 18 Norfolk Servant
Robb Mary A. 13 Tyrone
Margaret 12 Tyrone
Smiley Catherine 23 Antrim Servant
Smith Bridget 30 Cavan Servant
Starr Lydia 15 Essex
Alice 13 Essex
Sower Ellen 15 Cornwall Servant
Squirrell Sarah 33 Suffolk Servant
Timmins Harriet 22 Worcester Dairy Maid
Wallace Harriet 15 Sussex Servant
Elizabeth 13 Sussex
Whitton Elizabeth 35 Armagh Domestic Servant
Wilson Catherine 23 Antrim Servant
Anne 34 Antrim Servant
Woods Maggie 13 Monaghan
Colonial Nominated
Dunn Bridget 35 Tipperary Servant
Gilmore Elizabeth J. 20 Derry Servant
Grace Bridget 16 Tipperary Servant
Hardy Margaret 37 Shropshire Washerwoman
William 10
Sarah A. 9
Meara Ann 18 Tipperary
Nugent Honoria 19 Kings Co Domestic Servant
Eliza 17 Kings Co Domestic Servant
Salmon Alice E. 19 Middlesex Servant
Smith Ann 50 Armagh Servant
Warrington Eliza 18 Cavan Servant
Frances 13 Cavan
Margaret 13 Cavan
Wray Mary J. 26 Londonderry Servant

                                               

ROACHE family:
Bartholomew and Margaret Roache came out to New Zealand on board the Oxford in 1874. They travelled with Bartholomew's younger brother, Michael, also listed as a Farm Labourer. During the voyage they lost a son, Patrick. Their son James (Jeni's Great Grandfather) came with them too. A daughter, Bridget, was born 8 days before the ship arrived in Auckland. The family settled in Hamilton and had another 11 children. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Jeni Palmer.

                                               

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2004

Reference:
Archive New Zealand  IM15/139