Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Opawa
Ship: 1076 tons
Captain: Tristan
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr R Bowen Hogg
Sailed Plymouth September 7th 1878 - arrived Lyttleton December 7th 1878

Opawa and Piako were two beautiful little ships. In 1877 Opawa went from the London Docks to New Zealand and home again in 6 months 9 days. And in 1893 she made the passage New Zealand to Liverpool in 83 days. She was still afloat in recent years under the name Aquila and Norwegian colours. The sister ship Piako went missing in 1900 on a passage from Melbourne to the Cape, being then German owned.
The Colonial Clippers - Basil Lubbock

The N. Z. Shipping Co's Opawa, a sister ship to the Piako, was a fast sailer of 1076 tons. She was built by Stephens of Glasgow, and traded to all the principal ports of the Dominion. She made her first appearance at Lyttelton, arriving there in 1877, in command of captain McInnes, making a good run of 86 days, port to port.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children - bound for Lyttleton
Allan John 32 Dumbarton Ploughman
Jane 26
Thomas Infant
Barkle H F 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elinda 25
Bennett William 31
Mary 32 Cornwall
Kelly C 4
Janey L 3
Broadbelt Alfred 28 Yorkshire
Hannah 28
Leah 6
Edith A 2
Chambers John 26 Yorkshire
U J 26
S A 2
F W 9 months
Davis William 27 Herefordshire Mason
Emma 25
A 1
William H 3 months
Doyle Murtha 42 Westford? Farm Labourer
Susan 29
Anna 6
J 5
M 3
Flintoff Francis 26 Yorkshire
Elizabeth 28
C 7
J R 5
Harvey Thomas 21 Cornwall
Mary 21
Hayes John 24 Limerick Ploughman
Johanna 25
Hendton John 35 Armagh Farm Labourer
Rose 32
Ellen 19
Joseph 13 T/F to single men
Mary A 10
Michael 7
Jack 3
Hocking Joshua/Joseph 33 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 33
W 7
J 3
J 7 months
Keane Peter 32 Limerick Farm Labourer
Catherine 34
Matthews William 44 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 40
W 11
Miles William 33 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Eliza 33
A 3
W 1
Moyle Thomas 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Fanny 26
K J 1
Newbury Reuben 26 Devonshire Baker
Sarah J 26
A J 2
Saunders H J 26 Oxfordshire Ploughman
Rosa 25
F S 4
M L 3
J H
Sleard Edwin 28 Yorkshire Shoemaker
Sarah A 27
Families & Children - bound for Timaru
Foster William 28 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Ann 27
H F 7
John 4
B M 1
Harris James 35 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Catherine 22
John James 6
Mary J 4
Ekizabeth A 1
Meara Patrick 32 Kings County Farm Labourer
Mary 22
John 6
Patrick 4
Mary 8 months
Prentice George 26 Bedfordshire Farm Labourer
Sarah 26
A 10
Reaves Charles 23 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Margaret 22
Eliza 4
Clara 2
Charles 7 months
Roberts George 33 Slo? Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 33
Thirgia 9
Elizabeth 7
Mary A 2
Smale Thomas 44 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Mary 38 General Servant
Emma 18
Mary J 16
George 13
E T 11
Williams John 25 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Emma 24
Sydney J 5 months
Colonial Nominated Families & Children - bound for Lyttleton
Brown Maurice 37 Kerry Farm Labourer
Julia 34
J 14 T/F to single men
Catherine 13
M 8
L 4
Pat 3
Cain Alex B 18 Kerry -T/F to single men Farm Labourer
Travelled with Brown
Burns William G 25 Lanark Tailor
Jean C 24
Maggie 2
Elizabeth S 6 months
Jessup Robert 41 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Maria 39
A H 16
E M 15
Parker George 54 Devonshire Tailor
Caroline 53
Murphy Timothy F 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Mary 22
Ellen 20
Colonial Nominated Families & Children - bound for Timaru
Broomfield Benjamin 48 Kent Gardener
Mary A 44
Joice 15
Alice 7
Frudes William 52 Berkshire Platelayer
Mary 42
A M 15
A E A 13
F J 12
L A 9
Langford Alfred 31 Kent Labourer
Mary 29
A J 6
Margaret 4
William 2
Hannah 1
Pullick John 49 Middlesex Labourer
Maria 44
Ellen 18
George 17
James 12
William 10
Mary A 8
Emily 4
Ernest 6 months
Single Men - bound for Lyttleton
Beary Davis 21 Cork Farm Labourer
John 18 Cork Farm Labourer
Came George 23 Devonshire Farm Labourer
John W 22 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Casey John 24 Waterford Farm Labourer
Cunningham Eugene 22 Cork Farm Labourer
Ellis W J 19 Cornwall
John E 17 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Finton Andrew 24 Sligo Farm Labourer
Flowers Thomas 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Francis Frederick 18 Wiltshire Gardener
Frizzell William 18 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Grigg Joshua 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hammond J W 38 Rutland Farm Labourer
Harris Albert 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hendton Joseph 13 Armagh
Jenkin John 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Kean William 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Lacy Thomas 23 Limerick Ploughman
Leahy Patrick 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Leaky John 23 Kerry
McCarthy S 21 Kerry
McDowell J 31 Antrim
McQuin Patrick 15 Armagh
McMeckin James 25 Antrim
McSealy John 19 Donegal
Madigan John 24 Limerick Ploughman
Mawn Pat 24 Limerick
Maynard W H 27 Warwickshire Gardener
Meighen W 32 Donegal Farm Labourer
Patterson James 23 Tyrone
Pearce John C 22 Cornwall
Shanahan Michael 25 Limerick Ploughman
Sharky John 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Sheard James 23 Yorkshire Shoemaker
Shepherd William 24 Yorkshire
Thompson Samuel 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Tink R J 19 Cornwall
Triggs George 22 Hamptonshire Linen draper
Wright James 21 Armagh Ploughman
Single Men - bound for Timaru
Andrews John 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Blackshaw Thomas 20 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Bloor Joseph 18 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Copping James 22 Cambridgeshire Farm Labourer
William 25 Cambridgeshire Farm Labourer
Cronin Timothy 19 Cprk Ploughman
Davey John 19 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Dearlove David 20 Yorkshire Gardener
Eastwick William 18 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Egan Thomas 24 Limerick Farm Labourer
Exworthy Thomas 20 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Grenfell Thomas 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hocking Nicholas 30 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hogan Pat 25 Cork Farm Labourer
Kearney Thomas 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Laffan Edmund 34 Kilkerry Farm Labourer
Leonard William 23 Galway Farm Labourer
McGann James 23 Staffordshire Ploughman
McNaughton William 25 Renfrew Gardener
Nolan John 30 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Minogue Pat 22 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Mary 19 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Parker Joseph 35 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Richards Charles 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
John H 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
William M 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Scollard Nicholas 24 Limerick Farm Labourer
Stack Rd? 26 Kerry Farm Labourer
Trembath William 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Williams Alfred 20 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men - bound for Lyttleton
Briggs John 30 Lancashire Labourer
Keely Edward 25 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Maloney Dennis 45 Limerick Farm Labourer
Margaret 24 Limerick General Servant
William 14 Limerick
Margaret 21 Limerick
Riordan Michael 21 Kerry Labourer
Rogers Matthew 19 Limerick Bootmaker
Slattery John 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men - bound for Timaru
Cremin Timothy 24 Cork Farm Labourer
John 22 Cork Farm Labourer
Carthbertson John 33 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Joseph 27 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Daniel 15 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Jennings Edward 26 Kings County Farm Labourer
Bridget 18 T/F to single women General Servant
Jones Charles 23 Glamorgan Labourer
Kennedy Michael 21 Kings County Farm Labourer
Hinkley Pat 24 Kings County Farm Labourer
Single Women - bound for Lyttleton
Barkle Mary J 35 Cornwall Cook
Ellen 15 Cornwall
W H 14 T/F to single men
Brennan Elizabeth 19 Queens County
Cahill Ellen 21 Limerick Housemaid
Davies Eleanor 18 Lancashire General Servant
Ellis Elizabeth 40 Cornwall
W J 19 T/F to single men
John E 17 T/F to single men Farm Labourer
Francis Rebecca 15 Wiltshire Nurse
Hall Emma 17 Middlesex Cook
Hashings Margaret 19 Derry General Servant
Hibbard Lill 24 Wiltshire
McCarthy Emma 28 Middlesex Housemaid
Parkin E 38 Cambridgeshire Nurse
Payne G 21 Middlesex Housemaid
Thomas Mary 19 Cornwall General Servant
Wells Maria 27 Staffordshire Housemaid
Windsor Eliza 30 Warwickshire Cook
Woodcock S 25 Lincolnshire Nurse
Wright S 18 Armagh General Servant
Single Women - bound for Timaru
Bennet E J 17 Cornwall General Servant
Burke Jane 25 Lancashire General Servant
Clarkson Elen 12 Lancashire General Servant
Cripps Ann 26 Middlesex General Servant
Cunningham E A 27 Tyrone Housemaid
Harris Louisa 20 Cornwall General Servant
Harry C J 19 Cornwall General Servant
Hassett Ann 18 Guernsey Nurse
Kitto Jessie 21 Cornwall General Servant
Lawry Kate 21 Cornwall General Servant
Oreland Sophia 22 Middlesex Housemaid
Ragbould Mary 21 Worcestershire Housemaid
Sullivan Mary 25 Cork Dairymaid
Colonial Nominated Single Women - bound for Lyttleton
Condor E 19 Cork General Servant
M 19 Cork
Hobbs Jane 30 Middlesex Laundrymaid
Justice Mary 20 Cork General Servant
Lowder S A 29 Warwickshire
McCarthy Margaret 19 Cork
Riordan Annie 28 Kerry Dairymaid
Michael 21 T/F to single men Labourer
Stewart S 30 Down Seamstress
E 34 Down
Colonial Nominated Single Women - bound for Timaru
Burke Fanny 46 Kerry General Servant
Richard 24 Shoemaker
Francis 19 Shoemaker
Rernham Johanna 24 Tipperary General Servant
Sarah Sarah 22 General Servant
                                    

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000, 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/168

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)