Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Nelson
Ship: 1247 tons
Captain: Anderson
Surgeon Superintendent: John Harkness Macaffer
Sailed Glasgow October 1st 1874 - arrived Otago (via Southampton) December 31st 1874

The Nelson was one of six clipper ships built in 1874 by Robert Duncan for Patrick Henderson. She was specially built to carry passengers, and her accomodation was all that could be desired. At first she ran in opposition to the Shaw-Savill Company, but later, when the amalgamation took place, sailed under their flag. The nelson was a vessel of 1247 tons, and traded to the colony from 1874 until 1902. She was still afloat in 1917, sailing as a barque under the Chilean flag, and owned by Oelckers, of Valparaiso. As late as 1916 she was in Sydney Harbour.
White Wings Vol One - Sir Henry Brett
NB - Nelson made 23 voyages carrying immigrants

Arrival of the Nelson

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Tolmie Mr
Mrs
Ritchie Mrs
Two Children
Brown-Hill Miss
McGregor Miss
Mills Mr
Scott Mr
Allan Mr
Allan Mr
McLellan Mr
Gordon Mr
Neville Mr
Jack Mr
Nominated Immigrants
Barbour James 26 Ayr Farm Servant
  Mrs 27    
  David 1    
Bisset William 32 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Mrs 31
Margaret 3
Agnes 5 months
Burgess Charles 34 Aberdeen
Mrs Mary 30
Elsie 4
Mary 2
James 5 months
Burns Alexander 31 Lanark Labourer
Mrs Elizabeth 29
Elizabeth 9
Margaret 7
John 6
Burns John 25 Lanark Labourer
Mrs Jane 24
Margaret 2
Agnes 3 months Died on Board 5 Nov 1874 chronic diarrhoea
Cardno William 46 Aberdeen Rope Spinner
Joseph 9
Cheyne Mrs Barbara 44 Shetland
Margaret 21 Domestic Servant
James 19 Agricultural Labourer
Cooke Robert 28 Derry Farm Labourer
Mrs Elizabeth 18
Robert 3 months
Cooley William 28 Lanark Painter
Mrs Margaret 26
James 5
John 1
Cowan Robert 24 Lanark Joiner
Mrs Sarah 22
Davisson Robert 25 Antrim Labourer
Mrs Hannah 24
Robert 3
Alexander 1
Susanna 43
Franklin John 27 Lanark Farm Labourer
Maria 28
Isabella 6
Helen 3
John 1
A daughter Born on board 16 Dec 1874
Fraser Angus 29 Sutherland Farmer
Mrs Helen 28
Angus 5
Jessie 3
Donald 1
Fraser James 29 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Mrs Lilias 28
James William 1
Gillies Archibald 26 Lanark Joiner
Mrs Elizabeth 21
Gray George 44 Sutherland Railway Contractor
Mrs Elizabeth 35
Margaret 12
George 3
Harcus Robert 34 Orkney Farm Labourer
Mrs Margaret 29
Jane 6
Ann 4
William 2
Robert 5 months
Hay James 47 Shetland Fisherman
Mrs Harriet 47 Agricultural Labourer
Barbara 23 Domestic Servant
Jerry 20 Agricultural Labourer
John 16 Agricultural Labourer
Harriet 14
Irvine Lawrence 23 Shetland Shepherd
Mrs Ursula 20
Keil William 26 Fife Agricultural Labourer
Mrs Alexina 23
Catherine 4
Isabella 2
Kenny Thomas 38 Antrim Farm Labourer
Mrs Ellen 26
James 3
Robert 1
Mrs Ursula
Leap Thompson 35 Dumfries Carver
Mrs Margaret 32
Mary Jane 7
Ellen 5
Lethen John 24 Fife Agricultural Labourer
Mrs Helen 25
Law Alfred 26 Lanark Farm Servant
Mrs Ellen 24
McEwan John 27 Ploughman
Mrs Margaret 24
Margaret 7
Mary 5
William 3
Ann 10 months
McFeiters Robert 25 Lanark Farm Labourer
Mrs Harriet 23
Jane 6 months
McGregor Alex 28 Lanark Shepherd
Mrs Elizabeth 20
McRae Mrs Ellen 23 Lanark Housekeeper
Kitty 2
Manson Mrs Mary 46 Shetalnd Domestic Servant
Christina 19 Domestic Servant
Barbara 17 Domestic Servant
Jemima 14 Domestic Servant
Miller William 35 Lanark Farm Labourer
James 14
Annie 13
Neil 11
Alexander 9
Esther 3
Napier John 29 Forfar Ploughman
Mrs M 23
Napier William 27 Forfar Ploughman
Mrs Charlotte 26
W 6 months
Park Archibald 24 Aryshire Farm Servant
Mrs Mary 24
Abraham 6
Jane 2
Pinkerton James 36 Lanark Joiner
Mrs Catherine 38
Alexandrina 6
Price John 24 Edinburgh Saddler
Mrs Isabella 23
Joseph 4
Robina 2
Robertson William 22 Edinburgh Agricultural Labourer
Mrs Margaret 22 Farm Labourer
Robson William 38 Dumfries Shoemaker
Mrs Lilias 39
William 10
James 8
Joseph 4
Ross Donald 25 Sutherland Farm Servant
Mary A 18 Londonderry Domestic Servant
Ross William 27 Lanark Painter
Mrs Mary 27
Rowan John 49 Powerloom Manager
Mrs Agnes 47
Jane 27 Seamstress
Ann 25 Weaver
Betsy 21 Weaver
William 18 Warper
John 12
Alexander 9
Susan 7
Russel John 29 Lanark Shepherd
Mrs Margaret 28
John 8
Sinclair David 57 Caithness Joiner
Mrs Agnes 53
Mary 24 Domestic Servant
David 20 Joiner
Henry 17 Joiner
James 13
Mary A 6
Thomson George 42 Aberdeen Out Door Labourer
Mrs Ann 32
Agnes 20 Domestic Servant
Jane 18 Dressmaker
Margaret 15 Servant
Edward 11
Thomas 8
Ann 5
Eliza 9 months
Weir David 44 Lanark Tanner
Mrs Flora 26
John H 5
David L 4 months
Williamson Gideon 43 Roxburgh Agricultural Labourer
Mrs G 43
William 21 Agricultural Labourer
George 18 Agricultural Labourer
Jessie 16 Domestic Servant
Robina 14
Gideon 9
Jane 5
Archibald 3
Elizabeth 2
A daughter Born on board 29 Nov 1874
Williamson James 41 .Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Mrs Amelia 35
Alexander 11
Jemima 9
Charles 7
Christina 5
Grace 1 Died on Board 20 Dec 1874 diarrhoea
Wilson Robert 28 Dumfries Joiner
Mrs Mary 27
Jane 3
Robert 3 months
Wright James 44 Armagh Farm Labourer
Mrs Sarah 38
Deborah 18 Servant
James 16 Farm Labourer
Ruth 14
David 13
Young James 29 Lanark Farm Servant
Mrs Annie 29
Mary 5
Ann 3
James 5 months
Nominated Immigrants
Baxter (Baxxon or Baxton) John 25 Lanark Brass finisher
Mrs Margaret 23
Mary C 3 months
Brown Robert 40 Aberdeen Carpenter
Mrs Sarah 38
Horatio 13
Crozier Ross 38 Down Ploughman
Mrs Jane 36
Charlotte 10
Eleanor 8
Jemima 6
Alexandrina 4
Thomas John 3 Died on Board 30 Nov 1874 mesenteric disease
Jane Eliza 1
Devlin Andrew 33 Lanark Brass moulder
Mrs Elizabeth 32
Thomas 11
Mary 7
Andrew 5
William 3
Elizabeth 1
Gibson Mrs William 49 Lanark Servant
Annie 26 Servant
Mary 22 Servant
Janet 17 Servant
James 20 Labourer
Gray John 40 Inverness Farm servant
Mrs Catherine 30
Roderick James 4
William 3
Mathison Gordon 33 Sutherland Labourer
Mrs Dorothy 27
John 9
Gilbert 7
Gordon 5
Thomas 4 months Died on Board 26 Oct 1874 mesenteric disease.
McAlister Duncan 28 Lanark Blacksmith
Mrs Margaret 28
Archibald 6
Margaret 2
Wilson John L 35 Edinburgh Labourer
Mrs Jane 40
Agnes 13
John 11
Wright William 28 Dumfries Joiner
Mrs Mary 27
Christina 4
Agnes 3
Walter 2
John 1 month
Single Men
Allison James 34 Lanark Joiner
Beck Charles 24 Armagh Farm Labourer
Bisset John D 20 Aberdeen Farm Servant
Black Jeremiah 20 Antrim Farm Servant
Boreland Hugh 23 Antrim Farm Labourer
Brackenridge James 20 Lanark Baker
Brown David 19 Lanark Shoemaker
Cheyne John 23 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Crawford Robert 22 Edinburgh Warehouse man
Crichton William 32 Perth Shepherd
Davidson Alexander 18 Antrim Farm Labourer
Fleming John 26 Forfar Farm Labourer
Gibb Seton 18 Aberdeen Painter
Gill Stewart 24 Banff Farm Labourer
Gunn William 20 Sutherland Bootmaker
Harcus Robert 30 Orkney Farm Labourer
Hepburn John 22 Lanark Mason
Hill John 30 Antrim Blacksmith
Hutchison David 21 Forfar Ploughman
McCully John 21 Antrim Farm Labourer
McDonald Kenneth 30 Rosshire Ploughman
McDonald Patrick 20 Antrim Ploughman
McKeown Francis 19 Antrim Farm Labourer
McLean John 31 Lanark Shepherd
McMaster Robert 20 Antrim Farm Labourer
McVeagh James 23 Antrim Farm Servant
Mackay James 24 Aberdeen Cabinet maker
Mackie John 21 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Magill John 19 Antrim Farm Labourer
Moffat John Thomas 23 Shetland Farm Labourer
Mooney John 22 Antrim Farm Labourer
New John 20 Down Farm Labourer
Nicol John 26 Lanark Agricultural Labourer
Rice William 42 Lancashire Labourer
Olson John 18 Caithness General Servant
Shanahan John 30 Limerick Ploughman
Shaw John 19 Aberdeen Cabinet maker
Stewart Thomas 21 Antrim Farm Labourer
Wasson William 18 Antrim Farm Labourer
Watson John J 21 Dumfries Joiner
Youngson George 24 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
Nominated Immigrants
Carrick Henry 16 Lanark Clerk
McCulloch Archibald 28 Lanark Brass finisher
Michie John 30 Edinburgh Joiner
Munro Hugh 25 Inverness Agricultural Labourer
Richardson W 20 Edinburgh Compositor
Wright Matthew 21 Dumfries Tailor
Single Women
Allison Barbara 25 Lanark Domestic Servant
Allen Agnes 36 Stirling Nursery Maid
Black Elizabeth 25 Forfar Domestic Servant
Burke Ann J 20 Derry Domestic Servant
Campbell Agnes 19 Lanark Dressmaker
Cargan Susan 23 Antrim Domestic Servant
Ferguson Lily 26 Lanark Domestic Servant
Greer Margaret 28 Armagh Domestic Servant
Henderson Elizabeth 21 Caithness Domestic Servant
Kernan Ann 23 Roscommon Domestic Servant
Law Mary 22 Shetland Domestic Servant
Littlejohn Rachel 19 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
McDonald Christina 26 Rosshire DairyMaid
Mackenzie Christina 27 Edinburgh Cook
Miller Ann 38 Lanark Domestic Servant
Moffat Jane 30 Shetland Domestic Servant
Neish Esther 25 Forfar Domestic Servant
Olson Christina 15 Caithness Farm Worker
Thompson Margaret 18 Edinburgh Machinist
Tiernan Ann Domestic Servant
Watson Jessie 19 Dumfries Domestic Servant
Nominated Immigrants
Campbell Agnes 19 Lanark Dressmaker
McLean Mary 24 Inverness Domestic servant
Robertson Mary 48 Perth Washerwoman
                  
John Harkness Macaffer the Surgeon Superintendent was born in Bowmore, Islay, Argyll, Scotland in 1851.  He qualified MB CM at Glasgow University in 1874 and emigrated to New Zealand in the same year as ship's surgeon, on the first voyage of the "Nelson". He began his Medical Practice in Mataura, but later settled in Gore where he was the first doctor of that town.  He married Margaret Thomson in  1878 in Gore who was the daughter of Surgeon Major Arthur Saunders Thomson of the 58th Regiment, station in New Zealand from 1847 to 1858.  John Macaffer died in Gore in October, 1885, six months before the birth of his fourth child.  His eldest child, Mary Harkness Macaffer was my grandmother. For connections with this family please contact Verity Baylis at vbaylis@ozemail.com.au

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999, 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/172

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)