Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Michael Angelo
Sailed London 31st Oct 1874 - arrived Nelson 22nd Jan 1875

Name Age Country Occupation
Families and Children
Adams John 38 Down Labourer
Rose 40
Rachel 10
John 8
Addison Robert 40 Midlothian Joiner
Agnes 32
Ashman John 36 Middlesex Carman
Margaret 37
Charles 10
Frederick 6
Thomas 3
Charlotte 1mth
Avery John 39 Dorset Labourer
Harriet 27
Charles 6
William 4
Harry 3mths
Branieff Daniel 27 Derry Ploughman
Ann M. 23
Bullen Edward 24 Cork Labourer
Charlotte 19
Cheevers Patrick 33 Dublin Labourer
Ellen 28
Mary 3
Rose 1
Christian William 29 Isle of Man Tailor
Jane 31
John 4
William 1
Collins Edmond 22 Waterford Groom
Mary 17
Collard William 30 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary 30
Sarah 11
Conner Jeremiah 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Honorah 18
John 2mths
Cooper John 22 Middlesex Plasterer
Jane 23
Mary Ann 10mths
Crumpton Frederick 24 Worchester Plasterer
Charlotte A. 24
Cunliffe William 33 Lancashire Smith
Phoebe Ellen 31
Richard S. 8
Catherine S. 4
James E. 3mths
Elford Joseph 26 Dorset Shepherd
Sarah A. 29
Robert 5
Frank 2
Fallower Stephen 30 Middlesex Labourer
Eliza 31
Annie R. 1
Gordon William I. 26 Lanark Labourer
Jane B.
Hammond James 36 Durham Farm Labourer
Eliza 30
Henry 9
James 6
Laura 3
Harry William 31 Carmarthen Farmer
Martha 25
Haslan David 27 Middlesex Labourer
Emily 24
Hawes Henry 34 Bucks Farm Labourer
Susan 23
John E. 4
Richard J 2
Henry C. Infant
Jamieson Magnus 29 Shetland Shepherd
Helen 31
Hercules 1
Joughlin William 25 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Sophia 21
Kelly James 39 Isle of Man Joiner and Millwright
Catherine 38
John 10
Arthur 7
Annie 4
Large Frederick C. 26 Middlesex Navvy
Ann E. 28
Frederick G. 3
Clifford 6mths
Lewis Henry 28 Pembroke Farm Labourer
Julia 20
Longshaw William 20 Oxford Labourer
Miriam 26
William R. 1
Moore Edward 30 Isle of Man Blacksmith
Margaret 30
John E. 6
Moss Jesse 28 Oxon Farm Labourer
Mary E. 24
Frederick 3
Frank 1
Moss George 44 Oxon Labourer
Amelia 37
Julia 5
Munday Job 50 Gloster Ploughman
Mary 49
Paul George 31 Hants Labourer
Mary 39
Mary A. 9
Louisa 6
Frank 4
Henry C. 6mths
Peters Arthur 34 Gloster Farm Labourer
Mary 33
Rothwell Thomas 42 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Ellen 43
Simkin John 20 Suffolk Ploughman
Jane 21
Smith John 44 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Frances 35
Pheobe 11
Robert 9
John 7
Smith Willing C. 32 Surrey Agricultural Implement Maker
Hannah 33
Louisa C. 9
Alfred 7
Willing C. 5
Stanford John 32 Kent Labourer
Mary 28
Hannah 11
Deborah 10
Stanford George 30 Kent Labourer
Ruth 29
Charles 9
Ellen 3
William 3mths
Stent Jacob 37 Surrey Cowman
Eliza 38
Albert E. 9
Charles 7
Sydney O. 4
Annie 2
Frederick 4mths
Symonds James 26 Norfolk Labourer
Mary 30
Alice 4
Laura 1
Young Thomson 31 Lanark Labourer
Susan 30
John B. 6
Elizabeth B. 3
Mary B. 7
Woollett Thomas 38 Kent Labourer
Susan 37
Wyborn Herbert 25 Kent Labourer
Charlotte 28
Single Men
Ashman John 12 Middlesex
Balton Michael 23 Clare Labourer
Beattie James 13 Roxbough
Birt Arthur 19 Gloster Carpenter
Broadwood Thomas C. 17 Forfar Farm Labourer
Broadwood Phillip J. 15 Forfar Farm Labourer
Chiccas Robert 21 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Christian John 12 Isle of Man
Clarke Samuel 25 Gloster Labourer
Clifford Thomas 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Clinton Robert 38 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Colgan Peter 20 Kings Co Labourer
Conway Thomas 27 Limerick Labourer
Crotty John 23 Clare Labourer
Egan Peter 40 Clare Farm Labourer
Fahy John 23 Galway Labourer
Fleming Michael 20 Limerick Ploughman
Flynn Patrick 20 Waterford Labourer
Green Daniel 48 Donegal General Servant
Hatcher James 16 Wilts Labourer
Hickey John 27 Queens co Baker
Honlihan Cornelius 30 Kerry Tailor
Hume Thomas 19 Antrim General Labourer
Hynes Martin 22 Galway Labourer
Hynes Michael 21 Galway Farm Labourer
Joughin Thomas 19 Isle of Man Shoemaker
Kaye Evan 21 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Kean John 22 Galway Carpenter
Kelly James 16 Isle of Man
Kelly Robert 12 Isle of Man
Kiely Patrick 23 Tipperary Ploughman
Kissack James 19 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Kneen Thomas 23 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Knowles William 40 Kent Farm Labourer
Little William 21 Armagh Farm Labourer
Lusty Arthur 20 Gloster Shoemaker
Martial Alfred 33 Lincoln Farm Labourer
McCullock John 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
McHugh David 21 Aarmagh Farm Labourer
McNuny Michael 19 Galway Herdsman
Munday James 25 Gloster Ploughman
Munday Joseph 20 Gloster Ploughman
O'Brien Timothy 27 Kerry Farm Labourer
Peyman Thomas 16 Kent
Powell David 24 Somerset Carpenter
Power Patrick 30 Clare Farm Steward
Protheroe Thomas 25 Pembroke Farm Labourer
Quanton Patrick 25 Kerry Labourer
Rothwell Richard 19 Lancashire Ploughman
Rothwell Nathan 17 Lancashire Ploughman
Rowe John 27 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Ryan Thomas 23 Clare Labourer
Sands Samuel 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Sands Daniel 16 Kent Farm Labourer
Stagg Thomas 21 Kent Labourer
Seddon James 23 Lancashire Butcher
Stent Henry 14 Surrey Cowman
Stickland Charles 19 Wilts Labourer
Tidy Richard 31 Kent Labourer
Tyler England 24 Kent Farm Labourer
Waite William 22 Surrey Farm Labourer
Warren Walter S. 18 Gloster Gardener
Williams John 35 Surrey Farm Labourer
Single Women
Adams Mary A. 15 Down
Ashman Elizabeth 13 Middlesex
Bachelor Mary 25 Kent Servant
Baker Susan 55 Guernsey Housekeeper
Eliza 18 Guernsey Servant
Lydia 17 Guernsey Servant
Balton Mary 18 Clare Servant
Ballantyne Leyden 68 Roxbough
Beattie Joan 39 Roxbough Servant
Leyden 16
Bellingham Eliza 25 Shropshire Nurse
Broadwood Jane 35 Forfar Dairymaid
Susan B. 12
John 10
Davarn Bridget 17 Limerick Servant
Egan Anne 19 Clare Servant
Fallower Sarah 23 Middlesex Servant
Finnegan Julia 26 Cork Servant
Fitzgerald Margaret 24 Cork Servant
Flynn Kate 18 Waterford Servant
Graham Barbara M. 22 Cumberland Nurse
Hogbin Sarah 20 Kent Servant
Kelliher Mary 28 Kerry Dairymaid
Kelly Amelia 18 Isle of Man Servant
Kelly Selina 14 Isle of Man Servant
Lester Eliza 32 Middlesex Nurse
Moore Ann 12 Isle of Man
Munday Ann 23 Gloster Servant
Murphy Hannah 22 Cork Servant
O'Brien Mary 28 Clare Servant
John 9
Bridget A. 8
Thomas 7
Catherine 5
Thadeus 2
Paul Rosanna 15 Hants
Amelia 12 Hants
Quick Mary R. 23 Cornwall Dressmaker
Richards Elizabeth 23 Pembroke Cook
Rothwell Phoebe 15 Lancashire Servant
Rothwell Esther 13 Lancashire Servant
Rowe Catherine 20 Leitrim Dressmaker
Smith Ann 13 Suffolk
Stent Ellen 16 Surrey Servant
Alice 12 Surrey
Thompson Margaret 35 Aberdeen Sick Nurse
Alexander 7
Waters Mary J. 21 Middlesex Servant
White Mary 23 Clare Servant
White Anne 18 Clare Servant
                             

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999, 2000, 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)