Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Mermaid
Ship: 1326 tons
Captain: Rose
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 15th September 1866 - arrived Lyttelton January 5th 1867

Built in Nova Scotia in 1853, Mermaid was originally chartered by the White Star Line to run to Australian ports as a mail packet. During this trade she had a remarkable race with Red Jacket which eventually managed to beat her by 5 days. In 1859 she was applied to the New Zealand trade, making 10 voyages. Three of these were to Auckland and the balance to Lyttelton. She never managed to make any "cracking" voyages. On the voyage in 1868, apart from having some hair-raising experiences avoiding thirty icebergs off Cape Leeuwin and weathering gales in the Southern Ocean, she brought out Blackbirds, Goldfinches, Starlings and Larks for the Acclimatisation Society.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Commissioners Report
Arrival of the Mermaid

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Buck Miss
Campbell Mrs and child
Deamer Misses C. M. F. and A
Dearden Miss
Gee Mr
Malcombe Miss
Sherlock Mr
Young Mrs
Second Cabin Passengers
Bell Mr
Brocklerby Mr
Dudding Mr
Lloyd Miss
Pole Mr and family (8)
Pope Mr
Wardender Miss
Families and Children
Barnett Edward 46 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Charlotte 47
William E 20 T/F to single men
Joseph 18 T/F to single men
Ruth 11
Barnett Henry 25 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 22
Elijah 7
Brandon Andrew 37 Dublin Farm Labourer
Ellen 36
Mary Jane 1
Brandon Mary 50 T/F to single women Travelled with Brandon
Brown John 40 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Ellen J 34
Sophia 14 T/F to single women
Rose 10
Harry 8
Kezia 7
Ada 4
Jane 2
Frederick Infant
Dalwood Mary Ann 33 Wiltshire
Mary Ann 2
Dodd Harriet 26
Harriet 7
William Henry 6
Emily 8 months
Foden Henry 41 Staffordshire Carpenter
Lucy 39
Sarah H 20
Betsy E 18 T/F to single women
Thomas 16 T/F to single men
Mary 13 T/F to single women
William Henry 10
Goldsmith Edwin 34 Surrey Cooper
Mary Ann 37
Edwin I 9
Harriette 7
James W Infant
Hawkins Samuel 45 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 45
Fanny 18 T/F to single women
Elizabeth 16 T/F to single women
Mary 14 T/F to single women
Samuel 11
Ann 8
Chatiry 5
Jones John Alfred 36 Kent Engineer
Emma E 30
Laura H 5
Alfred I 3
Fanny C Infant
Lake John 33
Elizabeth 35 Devonshire Sawyer
Sarah G 9
Mary E 7
Alice J 2
William H Infant
Chapman Mary A. 49 T/F to single women Travelled with Lake
McFadden Thomas 19 Cavan Labourer
Martha 19
Reese Thomas 49 Staffordshire Carpenter
Jane 47
Marion 16 T/F to single women
Mary 15 T/F to single women
Simpson William 28 Fireshire Ploughman
Elizabeth 30
William 4
Ann 2
Thomas Infant
Storey Charles 36 Hants Labourer
Ann 27
Single Men
Anderson David 26 Orkney Farm Labourer
Barnett William E. 20 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Joseph 18 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Coll John 17 Donegal Labourer
Patrick 20 Donegal Labourer
Damerell John 27 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Foden Thomas 16 Staffordshir Labourer
Gordon Alexander 15 Morayshire Labourer
Gudex Michael 20 Barvaria Farm Labourer
Barbara 18 T/F to single women
Hay John 23 Orkney Farm Labourer
Hooper John 18 Dorsetshire Hairdresser
Hughes Arthur 19 Kent Painter
Hyde George 19 Hants Shoemaker
Rachael 20 T/F to single women
Irwin William 22 Tyrone Labourer
Jane 16 T/F to single women
Irvine John 45 Edinburgh Printer
Macdonald George 20 Cathness Labourer
McCaw William 20 Down Farm Labourer
McConnell William 12 Down Labourer
McLeod Kenneth 34 Sutherland Farm Labourer
Donald 24 Sutherland Farm Labourer
Mary 29 T/F to single women
Quinlan James 14 Surrey Labourer
Richards John 22 Cornwall Mason
Russell George 18 Orkney Laboourer
Sadler William 47 Gloucestershire Carman
Sadler Joseph 19 Middlesex Carman
Schwartz Simon 14 Germany Labourer
Smith Thomas 26 Ayrshire Ploughman
Smith Joseph 26 Middlesex Blacksmith
Smith James 17 Middlesex Clerk
Smith George 15 Middlesex Clerk
Stewart Robert 18 Orkneys Farmer
Yongenson Carl T. Denmark Labourer
Worth William H. 24 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Single Woman
Armit Mary 25 Fifeshire Domestic Servant
Aston Eliza 23 Gloucestershire
Eliza 3
Alice Infant
Lucy Infant
Barlow Emily A. 19 Herefordshire Domestic Servant
Barr Isabella 25 Londonderry Domestic Servant
Benham Ellen 28 Sussex Domestic Servant
Brandon Mary 50 Louth Nurse
Bristoe Emma 15 Surrey Domestic Servant
Bristow Caroline 17 Surrey Domestic Servant
Brown Alberta 15 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Sophia 14 Gloucestershire
Chapman Mary A. 49 Lincolnshire Laundress
Church Anna 15 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Corkery Bridget 22 Kerry Dairywoman
Corkery Bridget 20 Kerry Dairywoman
Deyell Margaret 19 Cavan Dairywoman
Ann J. 17 Cavan Dairywoman
Doherty Rose 18 Donegal Domestic Servant
Everest Emma 19 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Fee Mary Ann 23 Down Dairywoman
Jane 24 Down Dressmaker
Maria 17 Down Dressmaker
Francis Sarah 24 Monmouthshire Domestic Servant
Foden Sarah A. 20 Staffordshire Domestic Servant
Betsy E. 18 Staffordshire Domestic Servant
Mary 13 Staffordshire Domestic Servant
Foden Ellen 16 Cheshire Dairywoman
Gamman Emma 23 Middlesex Nurse
Gudex Barbara 18 Bavaria Domestic Servant
Harding Jane 21 Lincolnshire Domestic Servant
Hawkins Fanny 18 Alderney Domestic Servant
Hawkins Elizabeth 16 Alderney Domestic Servant
Hawkins Mary 14 Alderney Domestic Servant
Hooper Elizabeth 30 Dorsetshire Domestic Servant
Horrigan Margaret 26 Tipperary Cook
Hyde Rachel 20 Hants Domestic Servant
Irwin Jane 16 Tyrone Domestic Servant
Jacobs Elizabeth 34 Middlesex Cook
Jacobs Sarah 32 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Johnson Elizabeth 20 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Jones Emma 29 Kent Domestic Servant
Jones Martha 22 Kent Domestic Servant
Jones Emily 20 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Kellard Margaret 20 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Kirwin Mary A. 30 Limerick Domestic Servant
Kirwin Kate 24 Limerick Needlewoman
Kirwin Fanny 22 Limerick Needlewoman
Kirwin Fanny 60 Limerick
Lennard Mary 21 Galway Domestic Servant
Long Catherine 17 Somerset Domestic Servant
Long Mary A. 15 Somerset Domestic Servant
Lloyd Helen 27 Yorkshire Needlewoman
Lynskey Honor 23 Galway Domestic Servant
Mann Pricilla 21 Gloucester Laundress
Mathews Eliza J. 22 Tyrone Dairywoman
Matthews Mary L. 20 Tyrone Domestic Servant
McCleery Catherine 23 Armagh Domestic Servant
McConnell Margaret 42 Down
Sarah J 14
McConnell William 12 T/F to single men
Adam 11
Martha 10
Eliza 9
Hugh 7
Margaret 4
McLaughlan Ann 23 Renfrewshire Bleacher
McLaughlan Bridget 48 Renfrewshire
McLeod Mary 29 Sutherland Dairywoman
O'Brein Ellen 25 Galway Domestic Servant
Page Maria 24 Glostershire Domestic Servant
Powell Sarah 18 Glostershire Cook
Procter Eleanor 29 Lancashire Domestic Servant
Pyke Mary A. 18 Glostershire Domestic Servant
Quinlan Johanna 35 Kerry Domestic Servant
James 14 T/F to single men
Redmond Bridget 20 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Reese Marion 16 Lancashire Domestic Servant
Reese Mary 15 Lancashire Domestic Servant
Richy Mary A. 18 Londonderry Domestic Servant
Robinson Jane 30 Wiltshire Domestic Servant
Rouse May 18 Devonshire Domestic Servant
Ryan Honora 20 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Ryley Ellen 28 Galway Domestic Servant
Saddler Anne 25 Middlesex
Mary A. 4 Middlesex
Annie 2 Middlesex
Scanlan Barbara 35 Donegal Domestic Servant
Scanlan Mary 16 Donegal Domestic Servant
Scanlan Anne 17 Donegal Domestic Servant
Schwartz Henrietta 38 Germany
Helena 18 Germany Domestic Servant
Caroline 16 Germany Domestic Servant
Elizabeth 12 Germany
Smith Catherine 48 Middlesex Cook   MATRON
Smith Catherine 23 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Smith Sarah 22 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Smith Elizabeth 20 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Smith Mary J 14 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Smith Emily 18 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Steele Ellen 16 Londonderry Milliner
Strickland Mary A. 26 Devonshire Milliner
Triggs Hannah 20 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Whitten Elizabeth 40 Armagh Domestic Servant
Whittington Alice Glostershire Domestic Servant
Single Men listed with the Mermaid but travelling by the Glenmark - employees of Mr Robinson
Burridge Mark 19 Dorsetshire Labourer
Cook Joseph 21 Somersetshire Labourer
Freehauf Moses 20 Austria Turner
Hutchings Isaac 20 Somersetshire Labourer
James George 20 Somersetshire Labourer
Pearce Graham 20 Surrey Shepherd
Wetherall Hanry 20 Somersetshire Labourer
Single Women listed with the Mermaid but travelling by the Glenmark
Haddrill Elizabeth 14 Middlesex
Families & Children listed with the Mermaid but travelling by the Leichardt
Maull Alexander 22 Stirlingshire Labourer
Ellen 21
Agnes 2
Margaret 1 month
Single Women listed with the Mermaid but travelling by the Leichardt
Colquitt Jane 18 Isle of Man Domestic Servant

                            

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999, 2000, 2001

Reference
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/74

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)