Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Roll D

Nominal Return of Officers and Men of the Colonial Forces who have been Killed in Action or who have Died of Wounds subsequent to the 11th of July 1868.

Further information is available, when and where killed and in some cases where born and age on enrollement.
Please e-mail if you require additional info. dapw@globe.net.nz

Name   Rank Corps
Banks James Constable Armed Constabulary
Barris Abel Constable Armed Constabulary
Barth Robert Constable Armed Constabulary
Beamish Allen Constable Armed Constabulary
Bidois Joseph Trooper Tauranga Cavalry Volunteers
Blake John Corporal Armed Constabulary
Boyle Connell Constable Armed Constabulary
Brewer S. Private Patea Rifle Volunteers
Brown Duncan Michie Sub-Insprctor Armed Constabulary
Brown Samuel Private Patea Rifle Volunteer
Buck George Captain Wellington Rifles
Canning James Davis Constable Armed Constabulary
Carr Oswald Captain Royal Artillery
Chislett James Constable Armed Constabulary
Clarendon Alfred Henry Constable Armed Constabulary
Clowen Matthew Constable Armed Constabulary
Coates W. Constable Armed Constabulary
Collins T. Lance-Corporal Patea Yeomanry Cavalry
Condon P. Constable Armed Constabulary
Cook John Trooper Poverty Bay Cavalry Volunteers
Cummings Thomas Constable Armed Constabulary
Darlington Robert Francis Constable Armed Constabulary
Davis Israel Constable Armed Constabulary
Davis Robert Constable Armed Constabulary
Deeks John Hicks Private Taranaki Volunteer Militia
Devon J. Private Patea Yeomanry Cavalry
Downs William Henry Constable Armed Constabulary
Dwyer James Constable Armed Constabulary
Eastwood Charles Constable Armed Constabulary
Elkin Alexander Constable Armed Constabulary
Farrand Edward George Constable Armed Constabulary
Fennessy Richard Constable Armed Constabulary
Ferguson Finlay Trooper Poverty Bay Militia Volunteers
Gaynor William Constable Armed Constabulary
Gearey Joseph Private Wellington Rifles
Gilgan Joseph Constable Armed Constabulary
Gill Frederick Tropper Tauranga Cavalry Volunteers
Glennon Martin Constable Armed Constabulary
Grant Thomas Private Wellington Rifles
Gundry Frederick Corporal Armed Constabulary
Hart Richard Constable Armed Constabulary
Hastings Henry Charles Holland Lieutenant Wellington Rangers
Holden George Constable Armed Constabulary
Horspool George Lance-Corporal Armed Constabulary
Howe John Constable Armed Constabulary
Hughes George Private Wellington Rangers
Hunter Henry Lieutenant Wellington Rangers
Hunter William Magee Inspector Armed Constabulary
Johnston Charles Trooper Tauranga Cavalry Volunteers
Kelly James Constable Armed Constabulary
Kelty Edward Lance-Corporal Armed Constabulary
Keneally William Private Patea Rifle Volunteers
Kerr William A. Private Wellington Ranger
Kerwin Edwin Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Lawson Ernest Ensign Auckland Militia
Lees William Constable Armed Constabulary
Lumsden George Lance-Corporal Wellington Rifles
Mackie John Constable Armed Constabulary
Maxwell George Sergeant Kai Iwi Cavalry Volunteers
McDonald Donald Trooper Bay of Plenty Cavalry Volunteers
McEwen John Constable Armed Constabulary
McFaddan John Sergeant Armed Constabulary
McKenzie Thomas Constable Armed Constabulary
Menzies George Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Newman ? ? ?
Nicholls William Constable Armed Constabulary
Nogus ? Constable Armed Constabulary
Norman Peter Constable Armed Constabulary
Palmer Alfred Pickering Captain Patea Rifle Volunteers
Parkinson John Constable Armed Constabulary
Path James Constable Armed Constabulary
Poictiers Charles Trooper Tauranga Cavalry volunteers
Reed Samuel Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Rogers Frederick Samuel Constable Armed Constabulary
Ross Gillian Hector Lieutenant Auckland Militia
Ross Frederick Sub-Inspector Armed Constabulary
Ross Ralph Constable Armed Constabulary
Russell James Corporal Armed Constabulary
Satler George Constable Armed Constabulary
Savage Joseph Constable Armed Constabulary
Sawyer chrles Constable Armed Constabulary
Shields Patrick Constable Armed Constabulary
Slattery Michael Sergeant Tauranga Cavalry Volunteers
Smith ? Constable Armed Constabulary
Smith James Constable Armed Constabulary
Stevenson James Constable Armed Constabulary
St. George John Chapman Captain Napier Militia
Stockfish Charles Newman Corporal Patea Rifle Volunteers
Swords Peter Constable Armed Constabulary
Thomson Richard Constable Armed Constabulary
Travers Henry Boyle Sub-Inspector Armed Constabulary
Urquhart Douglas Constable Armed Constabulary
Von Tempsky Gustavus Ferdinand Inspector Armed Constabulary
Wallace Richard Private Wellington Rangers
Watt Charles Coporal Armed Constabulary
Wells George Private Taranaki Volunteer Militia
White David Lieutenant Opotiki Volunteers
Whitley Thomas Constable Armed Constabulary