Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Roll B and C.

Nominal Return of Officers and Men of the Colonial Forces who have made application for the New Zealand War Medal for services performed subsequent to the 31st December 1866, and those whose claims are admitted by the Commissioners.

Roll B

Name Rank Corps
Aagaard Michael Trooper Patea Yeomanry Cavalry
Adamson Stephen Trooper Wanganui Yeomanry Cavalry
Adamson William Trooper Wanganui Yeomanry Cavalry
Allan Thomas Sergeant Wairoa Rifles Volunteers
Anderson James Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Armstrong J. Wilson Corporal Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Armstrong Thomas Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Avent John Sergeant 1st Waikato Reg.
Baker James W. Cornet Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Baker Richard Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Ballance John Cornet Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Bauer Charles Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Beamish John G. Constable Armed Constabulary
Beaven Frederick Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Beere Edward Holroyd Private Auckland Engineer Volunteers
Blake James George Corporal Armed Constabulary
Bowler Harry Trooper Patea Yeomanry Cavalry
Bradley James Thomas Colour-Sergeant 1st Waikato Reg.
Brett -- Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Brewer H. M. Ensign New Zealand Milita
Brown Harry Constable Armed Constabulary
Brown Patrick Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Bryce John Captain Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Busst James Alfred Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Campbell Allan Z. Cornet Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Campbell George W. Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Capper Alfred E. Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Carkeek Arthur Wakefield Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Chadwick Joseph Quartermaster-Sergeant Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Chapman Charles S. Private Wellington Rifles
Chawner Edward Sergeant Taranaki Militai & Armed Comstab.
Curtz Hans Christian Private Wairo Rifle Volunteers
Clarke H. M. Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Collins James Constable Armed Constabulary
Collins Robert Captain New Zealand Militia
Connelly John F. Trooper Bay of Plenty Volunter Cavalry
Connell Thomas Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Crapp Arthur Algernon Sub-Inspector Auck. Vol. Engineers & Armed Con
Cummings Joseph Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Cummings Matthew Lance-Corporal 1st Waikato Reg.
Cummins Thomas Dick Sen. Sergeant Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Cunnabell Alexander de Wolf Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Danahy John Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Davis George S. Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Davis William Hudson Private Wanganui Militia
Day Richard Solomon Lieutentant Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Denham William Sergeant Auckland Engineer Volunteers
Dennis F. B. Trooper Poverty Bay Volunteer Cavalry
Dickie Alexander Private Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Dickie John Snr. Private Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Dickie John Jnr. Private Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Dolan Patrick Constable Armed Constabulary
Drummond John Edward Constable Armed Constabulary
Dundas Henry William Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Elmslie Peter Corporal Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Evans Charles Corporal Poverty Bay Militia
Evans Frank W. Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Evans John Constable Armed Constabulary
Finlay William Constable Armed Constabulary
Finnimore William Major Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Fitzgerald John Private Wanganui Militia
Fitzgerald Patrick Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Fitzgerald Thomas Sergeant 1st Waikato Reg.
Ford Arthur S. Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Forster Srthur S. B. Sub-Inspector Armed Constabulary
Forster H. Sergeant Major Armed Constabulary
Garrett Roland Lieutenant Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Gibson Harrison Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Gibson William Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Glennie William Constable Armed Constabulary
Goldsmith Eric C. Sergeant Auckland Engineer Volunteers
Gordon Thomas Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Grant A. Constable Armed Constabulary
Gray Charles M. Private Wanganui Militia
Gwynneth John Captain Bay of Plenty Volunteer Cavalry
Hair Robert Cornet Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Hallett Charles Constable Armed Constabulary
Hammond John E. Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Handley John Sergeant Kai Iwi Cavalry Volunteers
Handley Thomas Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Handley William Sergeant Wanganui Militia
Hare George Constable Armed Constabulary
Harris Thomas Constable Armed constabulary
Harrison H. G. Constable Armed Constabulary
Haselden Frederick H. Lance-Corporal 1st Waikato Reg.
Hickey Patrick Constable Armed Constabulary
Hicks Richard Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Hindley James Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Howe John Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Horne Copley Private Nelson Contingent
Hughes James Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Hunter Andrew Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Hunter Moore Trooper Kai Iwiw Volunteer Cavalry
Hurley Daniel Corporal Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Hurley William Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Izgard Henry E. Constable Armed Constabulary
Jackson J. Howard Private Auckland Volunteers Engineers
Jenkins William Sergeant Wairoa Rofle Volunteers
Johnson Alexander Constable Armed Constabulary
Johnston Charles Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Johnstone George Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Johnstone James Private Wairoa Rifle volunteers
Jones John Corporal Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Jordon Richard Coles Private Auckland Engineer Volunteer
Kelly Patrick Joseph Lance-Sergeant 1st Waikato Reg.
Kirk Robert Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Lake Thomas Private Poverty Bay Militia
Levy Lewis Lyons Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Lingard William Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Litchfield Charles Sergeant-Major Bay of Plenty Volunteers Cavalry
Littlewood William Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Lloyd Thomas Corporal Wellington Rangers
Lockett Edward Charles Sergeant-Major Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Lomax H. A. Leiutenant Wellington Militia
Long James Constable Armed Constabulary
Lound Charles Lance-Corporal Armed Constabulary
Macdonald John S. Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Mair Gilbert Lieutenant Auckland Militia
Mangnus Andrew Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Manning William Brown Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Marshall William Constable Armed Constabulary
Mason George Henry Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Mathieson George S. Constable Armed Constabulary
McCallum James Wallace Private Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
McCarthy Timothy Constable Armed Constabulary
McCulloch George Private Wanganui Militia
McIldowie Daniel Private Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Middlemas Andrew Ensign New Zealand Militia
Mitchell Alexander Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Mitchell Charles Constable Armed Constabulary
Mitchell John Private Auckland Engineer Volunteer
Monck James B. Constable Armed Constabulary
Moody Samuel Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Moore John Constable Armed Constabulary
Morgan Alfred Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalary
Morgan Edmund James Sergeant Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Morgan Edwin Robert Sergeant Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Morgan Tom Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Morrison Edward Private Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Morton John Corporal Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Muir James Lance-Sergeant 1st Waikato Reg.
Murray Andrew Sergeant Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Mussen Henry G. Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Mussen Philip Honorary Surgeon Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Nathan Anthony Corporal Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Neary Stephen Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Nicholls George W. Lieutenant Wellington Militia
Nicholls William Corporal Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Noake Maillard Major New Zealand Militia
O'Hanlon C. P. Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Oldfied Thomas Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Orbell George Grahame Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Pakenham Joshua Acting Assistant Surgeon Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Parkes Charles Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Payne Francis C. Constable Armed Constabulary
Peake George Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Peake H. L. Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Peake John Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Pearce David Private Wellington Rangers
Pearse Henry Constable Armed Constabulary
Penfold Edward Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Pitt C. Dean Lieutenant 1st Waikato Reg.
Patterton A. de Courey Private Auckland Volunteer Engineers
Powell William Tynan Sergeant Armed Constabulary
Powell Wilmot Captain Wanganui Militia
Poynter James Benjamin Trooper Poverty Bay Mounted Volunteers
Pycroft Henry Constable Armed Constabulary
Pyke Vincent Adolphus Private Wanganui Militia
Rabbits Edward Constable Armed Constabulary
Restieux Walter Private European Contingent
Richards Josiah Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Richards Loftus Colour-Sergeant 1st Waikato Reg.
Robinson Charles Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Roche Henry Constable Armed Constabulary
Rolfe Frederick Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Rolls Mark Constable Armed Constabulary
Ross George Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Ross Hugh Private Wanganui Militia
Rowland Anthony Sergeant Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Rowe Henry T. Sergeant Auckland Engineer Volunteer
Rowe Thomas Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Russell John Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Ryan George Private Taranaki Volunteer Militia
Scott George Lindsay Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Scott John Corporal Wanganui Militia
Scott Nixon Constable Armed Constabulary
Shepherd Richard Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Sherwood George F. Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Short John Corporal Armed Constabulary
Short Francis Julian Trooper Armed Constabulary
Skeet Henry Lufkin Captain Auckland Volunteer Cavalry
Small George F. Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Smith Joseph Alder Private Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Southcombe James Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Spillard James Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Stevenson John Private Wanganui Militia
Stewart Robert Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Stidolph Sydney Volunteer Armed Constabulary
Stower Samuel Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Tomlison William Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Toole Thomas Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Tregar Edward Corporal Auckland Engineer Volunteers
Trigey Richard Private Wanganui Militia
Villers Joseph Trooper Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers
Vivian William Trooper Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers
Wall Silas Trooper Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers
Wallace John Trumpeter Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Warne George Morton Constable Armed Constabulary
Watson William Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Watt Andrew Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Watts John Ross Sub-Inspector Armed Constabulary
Webb James Constable Armed Constabulary
Wicksteed A. Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Wilkie John Private Wairoa Rifle Volunteers
Williamson Francis Private Corps of Guides
Wilson Stewart Private 1st Waikato Reg.
Witchell H. W. Ensign Wanganui Militia
Woolly James Private Auckland Engineers Volunteers
Wray C. A. Lieutenant European Contingent
Wright George S. Trooper Kai Iwi Volunteer Cavalry
Wright Henry Trooper Wanganui Volunteer Cavalry
Wyon James Constable Armed Constabulary
Young John Trooper Wanganui Volunteers Cavalry

Roll C

Nominal Return of Men of the Colonial Forces who have made application for the New Zealand War Medal, but who's claims have been rejected by the Commissioners.

 

Blücher Christian Charles Surveying Party
McMinn Edward Graham Serior-Sergeant Armed Constabulary, 5th Div.
Southee Henry Constable Armed Constabulary, 5th Div.