Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Mary Anne
Ship: tons
Captain:
Surgeon Superindentent:
Sailed London 26 April 1859 - arrived Lyttleton 4 August 1859

Our thanks to Marion Atack for helping with this list.

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Ancock George 38 Kent Labourer
Ann 39
Colman ? John 4 Adopted child of Ancock
Bailey Goerge 34 Norfolk Labourer
Hannah 30
William 4
Mary Ann 2
Elizabeth 10 Weeks
Baker Charles 44 Middlesex Carpenter
Martha 44
John 19 Trans to s/m
Louisa 11
Thomas 10
Hannah 8
charlotte 5
Barber Eli 25 Somerset Labourer
Ellen 25
James 3
John 2
John Infant
Barclay James 30 Aberdeen Blacksmith
Catherine 27
Jessie 2
Catherine Infant
Barrett Edward 40 Middlesex Gardener
Mary 38
James 17 Trans to s/m
Edward 12 Trans to s/m
Michael 8
Joseph 7
John 2
Blasey Robert 37 Norfolk Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 37
Coker John 27 Surrey Carpenter's Labourer
Elizabeth 24
Elizabeth Ann 1
Collins William 26 Middlesex Stockman
Susan 30
Ellew William 29 Kent Gardener
Emmeline 24
James 21 Trans to s/m
Elliss William 20 England Farm Labourer
Rebecca 19
Frederick William Infant
Elton William 37 Leicester Labourer
Ann 36
Mary 2
Everitt Thomas 32 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Ann 28
Thomas 4
John 2
Faulds Ebenezer 34 Stirling Farm Servant
Jessie 36
Gilberthorpe Charles 30 Notts Labourer
Ann 26 Daughter of J. Rogers
Rogers John 60 Notts Travelling with Gilberthorpe Trans to s/m
Emma 19 Trans to s/w
Gilmour Alexander 25 Aberdeen Ag. Labourer
Helen 27
Granger George 38 Dorset Hockman
Edith 35
Henrietta 11
Joseph 8
Mary 5
Hannah 6 mths
Green Edmund 30 London Telegraph Engineer
Eliza 31
Mary 11
Kate A. 9
Richard edward 6
Lester Augustus 3
Ernest Arthur 1
Harris Albert 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Ann 29
Emily 4
Elizabeth 3
Letitia 1
Haskell Goerge 35 Somersert Blacksmith
Elizabeth 38
Hayward William 34 Warwick Gardener
Sarah 25
William 7 mths
Hewey David 27 Antrim Ag. Labourer
Elizabeth 25
Jane 7
James 3
Thomas 3
William 1
Hill Francis 35 Nottingham General Labourer
Emma 35
Francis Charles 9
Emma Charlotte 8
Anne Jane 4
Frederick George 2
Mary Rosa 4 mths
Hollier Edward 34 Bedford Ag. Labourer
Mary 35
Edward Gregory 14 Trans to s/m
William  Henry 12 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth Ann 8
Holmes William 24 Derbyshire Cordwainer
Emma 21
Houlihan Robert 42 Limerick Tailor
Mary 40
Mary 19 Trans to s/w
Margaret 16 Trans to s/w
Robert 5
Ingleson Thomas 41 Middlesex Carpenter
Hannah 35
Alfred 8
Anne 7 mths
James Charles 23 Lanark Carpenter
Agnes 30
William 21 Carpenter
Jane 22
Johnston John 24 Hull Labourer
Charlotte 21
Johnson Henry 38 Notts Sawyer
Ann 39
George 5
Lewis George 36 Stafford Labourer
Elizabeth 36
Sarah 14 Trans to s/w
George 5
John 3
James 4 mths
Macdonald Angus 50 Inverness Shepherd
Sarah 50
Angus 24 Trans to s/m
Jane 17 Trans to s/w
Johanna 14 Trans ot s/w
Alexander 10
Macdonald Archibald 40 Inverness Shepherd
Catherine 25
Catherine 3
Alexander 1
Mace William 34 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Eliza 35
James 2
Scott Catherine 15 Trans to s/m Eliza's child by 1st husband
Scott Edward 10 Eliza's child by 1st husband
McLean Donald 23 Ross Shepherd
Isabel 25
McCarthy Philip 27 Dublin Slater and Plasterer
Judith
McGuire John 26 Lanark Carpenter
Harriet 24
John 3
Mears Henry 24 Surrey Labourer
Margaret 19
Henry Infant
Milne William 30 Aberdeen Ag. Labourer
Mary 25
Mary Anne 5
Pegg James 35 Herts Farm Labourer
Maria 40
William 15 Trans to s/m
Power Michael 21 Shropshire Iron Moulder
Emily Jane 20
Purvis James 25 Lanark Miller
Janet
Robert 9 mths
Ridgen George 30 Suffolk Labourer
Patience 25
Scott James 27 Moray Ploughman
Margaret
Smith James 33 Lanark Cartwright
Ann 32
Elizabeth 5
James 3
William 1
Spriggs James 26 Cambridge Labourer
Elizabeth 25
Stevenson Isaac 25 Middlesex Gardener
Jane 21
Thomas Robert 30 Stafford White smith
Maria 33
Charles 4
Alfred 2
Thomas Charles 26 Warwick Labourer
Sarah 23
Lucy 4
Elizabeth 5 mths
Thompson John 36 Lanark Millwright
Isabella 36
Ellen 15 Trans to s/w
Watson Charles 28 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Grace 29
Thomas 8
Weyburn Bernard 29 Dublin Bricklayer
Mary Anne 22
Single Men
Baker John 19 Middlesex Carpenter
Barrett James 17 Middlesex Labourer
Clark George 18 Middlesex School Teacher - Schoolmaster
Davey John 20 Somerset Labourer
Dick John 19 Forfar Shepherd
Edward 12 Middlesex Labourer
Dockrill Joseph 25 Middlesex Carpenter
John 18 Middlesex Carpenter
Ellew James 21 Kent Gardener
Fry John 16 Somerset Shepherd
Hannan Joseph 21 Surrey Labourer
Herbert Joseph Peter 27 Worchester Farm Labourer
Hollier Edward Gregory 14 Bedford Labourer
William Henry 12 Bedford Labourer
Kinnear Charles 16 Middlesex Labourer
Macleod Alexander 22 Sutherland Shepherd
John 20 Sutherland Shepherd
Macdonald Angus 24 Inverness Labourer
Pegg William 15 Herts Labourer
Rogers John 60 Notts Farm Labourer
Sell Thomas 26 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Smith John 19 Yorkshire Labourer
Trickey Abel 20 Middlesex Plumber
Unwin ? Edward Lewis 20 Notts Labourer
Warner Thomas 26 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Warner Robert 23 Middlesex Butcher
Single Women
Dalton Martha 20 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Sophia 24 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Firth Hannah 55 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Granger Catherine 18 Domestic Servant
Sarah 15 Domestic Servant
Hardy Maria 16 Domestic Servant
Houlihan Mary 19 Limerick Domestic Servant
Margaret 16 Limerick Domestic Servant
Hunt Martha 14 Domestic Servant
Irving Elizabeth 43 Middlesex Schoolmistress
Helen Agnes 12
Georgina Janet 10
Joyce Elizabeth 24 Middlesex Dressmaker
Lewis Sarah 14 Stafford Domestic Servant
Macdonald Jane 17 Inverness Domestic Servant
Mansell Elizabeth Ann 19 Pembroke Domestic Servant
Nisbett Emily Esther 16 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Osborn Mary Ann 24 Suffolk Servant
Rider Jane 16 Domestic Servant
Ritchie Ellen 16 Domestic Servant
Rogers Emma 19 Notts Domestic Servant
Roofe Elizabeth 14 Domestic Servant
Scott Catherine 15 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Simpson Mary 16 Domestic Servant
Thompson Ellen 15 Lanark Domestic Servant
Trigg Lydia 17 Domestic Servant
Willis Theresa 17 Domestic Servant
                   

Copyright Denise and Peter 2001

Reference
Archives New Zealand  IMCH4/22

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)