Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Margaret Galbraith
Ship: 841 tons
Captain: Peebles
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Batchelor

Sailed London 1st October  1874 - arrived Otago 9th January 1875

The Margaret Galbraith ( or the old "Maggie"as she was familiarly called ) one of Duncan's ships, sailed under the Shaw, Savill flag, and made 21 voyages to the several ports of New Zealand between 1873 and 1900, bringing a very large number of immigrants from London and Glasgow. She was a comparatively small iron vessel of 841 tons. The Margaret Galbraith came to grief in 1905. She sailed from the River Plate for England with a cargo of grain, and on leaving port she stranded and became a total loss on March 27.
Source White Wings by Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Margaret Galbraith

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin
Batchelor Mrs
Gardener Mr
Stacey Mr
Families and Children
Davis William 33 Gloucester Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 33
Mary A. 6
Emily J. 1
Dunning Henry 35 Hants Gardener
Agnes 37
Helen 20 Trans to s/w
Anne 9
Emma 7
Hayes James 24 Limerick Ploughman
Johanna 27
James 2
Matthew 6 mths
Lawrens George H. 34 Jersey Farm Labourer
Elizabeth C. 28
Simmons Charles 40 Middlesex Plasterer
Ann 35
Walter 15 Trans to s/m
Charles H. 7
Alfred W. 5
Laura A. 2
Colonial Nominated
Benfell Augusta 42 Surrey Brickmaker
Jane 38
Walter W 14 Trans to s/m
Frederick 12 Trans to s/m
Grigg Ann A 27 Trans to s/w Travelling with Roe
Frederic 1

"

"

Hadfield John 38 Derbyshire Mechanic
Annie 37
Harriet 18 Trans to s/w
George William 16 Trans to s/m
William 13 Trans to s/m
John S. 12 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 8
Albert E. 3 mths
Keisnanen Johan W. 39 Finland Sailor
Maria G. 31
Johan A. 6
Lainchbury William 33 Oxon Porter
Hannah E. 33
Elizabeth J. 9
Hannah 7
Alice 3
William P. 3 mths
Lienchbury John 45 Oxon Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 43
Lomas William 28 Cheshire Carman
Emma 27
Harriet E. 5
Ellen S. 3
McNeight James 27 Derry Carpenter
Mary J. 22
Perry George 45 Essex Carman
Jemima 45
Jemima A. 19 Trans to s/w
George A. 15 Trans to s/m
Frederick H. 12 Trans to s/m
Charles A. 4
Roe Edward H. 55 Surrey Plumber
Ann 50
William 15 Trans to s/m
Emily 11
Thomas William 25 Glamorgan Labourer
Clara 22
Ann T. 1
Edmonds Thomas D. 22 Trans to s/m Travelling with Thomas's
Yorke James 24 Cambridge Porter
Mary A. 35
Arthur 2 mths
Hutchinson Joseph 13                                         Travelling with Yorke family
Single Men
Brown Peter 27 Glasgow Shepherd **
Campbell Myles 28 Inverness Shepherd *
Clark W. B. 26 Glasgow Shepherd **
McNeil James 21 Perthshire Mason
Mullan Bernard 20 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Patrick 18 Londonderry Farm Labourer
O'Kane Neil 18 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Sharp John 25 Perthshire Mason
Simmons Walter 15 Middlesex Labourer
Smith William 20 Middlesex Saddler
Watson John 21 Lanark Mason
* Passenger in ship "Sophia Jochim" in charge of sheep.
** Emigrants per"Lennox Castle" in charge of sheep.

        

Colonial Nominated
Benfell Walter W. 14 Surrey
Frederick 12 Surrey
Black Anthony 18 Aberdeen Labourer
Gordon 11
Edmonds Thomas D. 22 Hants Labourer
Ennis John 16 Dublin Tailor
Micheal 12
Ellen 20 Trans to s/w
Fany Edmund 22 Galway Labourer
John 24 Galway Labourer
Margaret 20 Trans to s/w
Firman Alfred 24 Dorset Tailor
Foley Maurice 22 Kerry Labourer
Kennedy William 24 Cavan Farm Labourer
Hadfield George William 16 Derbyshire Labourer
William 13 Derbyshire
John S. 12 Derbyshire
Harrington Charles 16 Middlesex Labourer
Hilliker George 20 Wiltshire Porter
Hutchinson Joseph 13 Cambridge
Lentern Edward 37 Somerset Farm Labourer
McClivre John 22 Donegal Labourer
McGuiness Francis 24 Leitrim Labourer
McMerney Patrick 22
Noble Gustavus 20 Cavan Farm Labourer
Fanny 22 Trans to s/w
O'Donnell James 22 Limerick Labourer
Edmond 20 Limerick Labourer
Palmer Philip 23 Berkshire Tailor
Perry George A 15 Essex
Frederick H 12
Roe William 15 Surrey Carpenter
Rowe Alfred 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sims John James 18 Cornwall Labourer
Stiles William John 22 Middlesex Painter
Smith Adam 31 Lancashire Engineer
William 28 Lancashire Draper
Annie 26 Trans to s/w
Tregurtha Thomas 41 Cornwall Labourer
John 36
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Bardon Honora 20 Kerry Servant
Black Mary 38 Aberdeen General Servant
Anthony 18 Trans to s/m
Gordon 11 Trans to s/m
Robena 6
Brown Bridget 22 Galway Housemaid
Burgess Elizabeth 27 Kerry Housemaid
Mary E. 2
Michael John 5
Christopher Elizabeth 20 Cornwall Servant
Clark Mary A. 21 Oxon Servant
Conroy Johanna 18 Queens Servant
Duggan Mary 17 Galway Labourer
Dunning Helen 20 Hants Cook
Ennis Ellen 20 Dublin Servant
Fahy Margaret 20 Galway Servant
Fanall Mary 18 Galway Servant
Gillander Margaret 30 Rosshire General Servant
Johanna 26 Rosshire General Servant
Grigg Ann A. 27 Surrey Housekeeper
Frederick 1
Hadfield Harriet 18 Derbyshire Servant
Harrington Mary A. 44 Middlesex Laundress
Mary A. 20 Middlesex General Servant
Hannah 18 Middlesex General Servant
Elizabeth 12
Ellen 10
Joseph 4
Charles 16 Trans to s/m
Kennedy Catherine 18 Cavan Housemaid
Mary A. 20 Cavan Housemaid
Kelly Honora 20 Galway Servant
Kelly Margaret 18 Clare Servant
McGrath Julia 18 Galway Servant
Noble Fanny 22 Cavan Cook
Noble Margaret 17 Cavan Housemaid
Perry Jemima A. 19 Essex Servant
Rane Margaret 18 Galway Servant
Smith Annie 26 Lancashire Housekeeper
Tewk Mary 28 Galway Servant
Tregurtha Jane 67 Cornwall Housekeeper
Thomas 41 Trans to s/m
John 36 Trans to s/m

         

Copyright Densie & Peter 1999, 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/171

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)