Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Lord Auckland
Ship: 600 tons
Captain: Jardine
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr George Samuel Lidbetter 
Sailed West India Docks 21 Sept 1841 - arrived 7th February 1842 Nelson

Name Age Occupation Comments
Cabin Passengers
Barnicoat John Wallis 27 Surveyor
Fell Alfred 24 Gentleman
Graham Peter 31
Greenhow Francis 20
Jenkins Alfred George 26
Mrs 25
F D 18
Lidbetter Dr George Samuel 27 Surgeon on board
Moon Edward 20 Bank Clerk
Otterson Francis O 44
Mrs 28
Child 14 months
Patchett William Bennett 25
Sclanders David 25 Merchant
Sweet E. D. 22 Bank Clerk
Thompson Thomas John 27 Surveyor
Emigrants
Burns Rebecca 45 Dressmaker
Daniel 23 Baker & Bricklayer
Robert 18 Tin Man
Eliza 16 Dressmaker
Eleanor 10
Burns John 27 Joiner
Frances 28
Calman David 37 Carpenter
Margaret 33
Child Born on Board
Cole Mary Ann 30 Dressmaker
Thomas 8
William 6
Coombs Henry 35 Sawyer
Sarah 30
Jane 12
Eliza 10
Henry 8
Maria 6
Mary 3
Sarah 6 months
Cowley Edward 20 Carpenter
Crawford Robert 28 Farm Labourer & Coachman
Amelia 25
Durrant Robert Jeffery 38 Ag Labourer & Sawyer
Sarah 33
Sarah 12
Robert 10
Mary 8
Esther 6
Sophia Infant
Field William 29 Sawyer
Sarah 31
Susanna 8
Jane 3
Walter 1
Flanigan Dominick 40 Ag Labourer & Lime Burner
Mary 38
Micheal 20 Ag Labourer
Hannah 18 Servant
Betsy 11
William 7
Mark 2
Thomas Infant
Gee Robert 23 Servant
Martha 21
John 10 months
Green Edward 23 Tailor
Charlotte 21 Died at Sea
Hammond David 30 Ag Labourer
Mary Ann 31
John 5
Oswald 3
Henry 4 months
Hammond James 34 Brickmaker & Labourer
Hannah 39
Sarah 13
Mary Ann 11
Edward 8
Hammond William 45 Shoemaker
Elizabeth 35
William Jnr 15 Labourer
Joseph 13
Sarah 8
Amos 7
Robert 5
Samuel 3
Ellen Letitia 1
Hargreaves Henry 25 Carpenter & Joiner
Sarah 29
Hargreaves Josephus 45 Cabinet Maker & Carpenter
Jane 44
James 20 Cabinet Maker & Carpenter
John B. 18 Cabinet Maker & Carpenter
Lawrence 15 Cabinet Maker & Carpenter
Sarah 14 Sempstress
Mary Jane 10
Matthew Prince 6
Ann 3
Elizabeth Infant
Harley Charles 34 Carpenter
Sarah 30
Eliza Jane 9
William 7
Alfred 3
Arthur 8 months
Harper Elizabeth 20 Servant
Hart Abraham 34 Ag Labourer
Lucy 23
Mary Ann 1
Son Born at sea
Hart Richard 32 Ag Labourer
Sarah 29
William 1 mth
Herbert Joseph 36 Ag labourer & Lime Burner
Elizabeth 44
James 12
Kemp George 28 Gardener
Mary 30
Mary 3
George 2
Benjamin 4 months
Lovell Benjamin 33 Sawyer
Esther 29
Fanny 10
Benjamin 6
Alfred 2
Lovell James 25 Sawyer
Ann 30
Mary Ann 3
Mercy 1
Maher John 32 Ploughman
Mary 33
Catherine 9
James 7
Mary 5
Maher Michael 45 Ploughman
Ann 43
John 22 Labourer
Catherine 20 Servant
Michael 13
Mills Richard 30 Butcher
Ann Sophia 27
Ann 8
Thomas 6
Richard 4 Died at sea
Eliza 2
John Infant
Nixon John 42 Ag Labourer
Elizabeth 34
Elizabeth 7
Fanny 3
O'Connor Oliver 22 Servant
Mary 24
John 6 months
Owen Charles 20 Draper
Prosser Margaret 18 Servant
Raper Anthony 30 Labourer
Elizabeth 22
Richardson Henry 16 Farm Labourer
Robinson James 28 Joiner
Elizabeth 24
Elizabeth 4
Martha 2
Jane Infant
Rodgerson William 38 Farmer & Gardener
Melina 34
Mary 8
James 6
Henrietta 4
Sarah 7 months
Skinner Sarah 22 Servant to Mrs Otterson Servant to Mrs Otterson
Smith George 27 Millwright
Margaret 22
Mary 5 months
Thompson Emily 28 Servant & Tailoress
Wilson James 38 Clerk
                                  

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999, 2000

National Archives Reference

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)