Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

La Hogue
Ship: 1331 Tons
Captain: Carvasso
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr W Russell
Sailed London 20th Feburary 1874 - arrived Wellington 26th May 1874

Arrival of the La Hogue

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
A??ander W
Cook A H
Darby
Jacobs
Gibson
Murphy Rev. J
Percy Rev John
Percy
Scott
Wilson G
Government Assisted Passengers
Families and Children
Adams Alfred 33 Warwickshire Labourer
Ellen M 26
Rose A 6
Mary A 3
George H 10 months
Ashton George 35 Worcester Carter
Harriet 33
Mary 12 Trans to s/w
Annie 10
William 9
Elizabeth 7
Thomas 6
Ellen 5
Barnacle Henry 30 Warwickshire Labourerer
Eliza 28
William 7
Eliza 5
Henry 2
James 4 months
Barnes Robert 32 Suffolk Wheelwright
Mary 33
Blanford James 49 Middlesex Labourer
Catherine 45
William 25 Trans to s/m
Caroline 18 Trans to s/w
Louisa 16 Trans to s/w
John 14 Trans to s/m
Sarah 12 Trans to s/w
Bradrock Henry 42 Warwickshire Carpenter
Sarah 42
William 19 Trans to s/m
Henry 17 Trans to s/m
Mary 11
Emma 9
Martha 3
Church Abraham 22 Surrey General Labourer
Elizabeth 22
Charles 3 months
Cook James 26 Middlesex Railway Labourer
Charlotte 25
Amy Elizabeth 2
Charlotte 9 months
Coulson Robert 24 Middlesex Smiths Labourer
Eleanor 27
Robert Arthur 3 months
Mary A 18 Trans to s/w
De Borde John 33 Northampton Smith
Sarah 31
Ada L 7
Ellen K 2
Dudley Henry 29 Kent General Labourer
Mary A 23
Jane 6
Henry 3
Frederic 11 mrhs
Duffill John 30 Middlesex Carpenter
Louisa 26
Charles 11 months
Everden Richard 37 Kent Carpenter
Emma C 37
Hannah 11
Sarah J 8
Richard 6
George O 3
William 1
Feasey Richard 34 Warwickshire Smith
Harriet 32
Sarah 10
Arthur 8
Mary 4
Elizabeth 2
Fearn George 27 Warwickshire Labourer
Eliza 31
George 6
Fisk Clement 26 Middlesex General Painter
Jane 24
Charles John 2
Jane S 1
Grantham George 26 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Annie M 24
Ada A 4
Maria 2
William J 5 months
Gray Henry L 31 Beds Wheelwright
Elizabeth 27
Elizabeth 1
Eliza 5 months
Griffiths George 20 Staffordshire Labourer
Ellen 30
James 6
Goode Richard 37 Northamptonshire Gardener
Louisa 33
Samuel 11
Ellen 9
Sarah 6
Mary 3
Fanny 2
John 2 months
Guy John 34 Cornwall Carpenter
Mary 30
Sarah 3
John 1
Harding Henry William 31 Surrey Carpenter
Catherine E 21
Harman Richard 33 Glostershire Carpenter
Annie 33
Ada A 6
Emily 3
Kate 4 months
Hartwell James 24 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Kate 21
Hill William 38 Berkshire Carpenter
Sarah A 37
Sarah J 15 Trans to s/w
Catherine 12 Trans to s/w
William 6
Harriet 2
Hunt William 30 Surrey Carpenter
Mary A 31
Mary A 8
Elizabeth S 5
Jessie L 18 months
Hunt William 25 Warwickshire Labourer
Susan 25
Annie 4
James John 34 Somersetshire Blacksmith
Sarah 37
George 14 Trans To s/m
John 11
Alfred 8
Emily 5
Egbert 3
Elizabeth 3 months
Elizabeth 23 Trans to s/w
Jones John 23 Cheshire Fireman
Emily 24
Edward 20 Trans to s/m
Jones James John 43 Middlesex Warehouseman
Emily 41
Alice 18 Trans to s/w
Ellen 16 Trans to s/w
James W 14 Trans to s/m
Clara P 13 Trans to s/w
Ada M 5
Annie E 1
Judd Charles 41 Middlesex Gardener
Louisa M 40
Elizabeth M 16 Trans to s/w
James Henry 4
William Charles 2
Kennedy Rodger 30 Middlesex Labourer
Ann 39
George 12 Trans to s/m
Mary J 10
Arthur 8
Charlotte 5
James Henry 3
Langdon John 21 Warwickshire Carpenter
Mary A 20
Marshall George C 29 Middlesex Horse Keeper
Harriet E 29
Thomas J 4
John George 2
Mildenhall Stephen 26 Wiltshire Shepherd
Emma R 22
Frank R 8 months
Mitchener Walter 23 Hants Labourer
Sarah 19
Murrell Robert 19 Surrey Labourer
Sarah 21
Newson Alfred 36 Suffolk Carpenter
Sarah E 33
Sarah 15 Trans to s/w
Robert 4
Susannah 3
Alfred 4 months
Olds Frederick Charles 23 Surrey Labourer
Rebecca 22
Frederick J 1
Picton Charles J 33 Middlesex Railway Signalman
Charlotte 23
Alice 4 months
Prestige John 27 Northampton Labourer
Ann 27
Emily 7
Quinlivan Michael 25 Clare Farm Labourer
Bridget 22
Mary 7 months
Roberts Charles Thomas 34 Kent Carpenter
Ann 32
Annie E 9
Elizabeth 7
Seamer Alfred 27 Beds Wheelwright
Jane 30
Mary A 3
Kate 1
Smith George James 28 Cork Painter
Mary 27
Eliza J 5
Smith Frederic 38 Warwickshire Iron Moulder
Maria 37
Frederic 15 Trans to s/m
Mark 13 Trans to s/m
Emily 11
Susan 3
Ellen 11 months
Smith William 23 Middlesex Blacksmith
Ellen 24
William Charles 8 months
Tamplin Edward 28 Surrey Labourer
Louisa 28
Elizabeth 8
Louisa 6
Edward 3
Jane 8 months
Tidmas Henry 40 Warwickshire Painter
Emma 40
Emma 11
Annie 9
Arthur 6
Herbert 4
Amy 7 months
Trueman George 36 Warwickshire Brickmaker
Mary A 33
Elizabeth 13 Trans to s/w
Underhill Thomas G 28 Warwickshire Tin Smith
Eliza 27
Benjamin 1
Williams Alfred 34 Essex Labourer
Jessie 27
Mary A 7
Joseph 5
Thomas 3
Jessie 11 months
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Aldridge William Henry 33 Berks Sawyer
Emma 31
Ada 10
Annie 8
Emma 6
Clara 5
Louisa 3
Rosina 10 months
Bridge Charles 26 Bucks Sawyer
Mary A 27
Butler George 34 Bucks Sawyer
Ann 32
Annie 11
George 9
Fletcher William 34 Kent Sawyer
Jane 34
Harriet J 12 Trans to s/w
William 11
Thomas 7
Henry J 5
Mary A 6
John 9 months
Francis George 24 Surrey Painter
Emily 22
Foster Thomas William King 38 Devon Labourer
Sarah 36
Louisa 15 Trans to s/w
John 14 Trans to s/m
William 12 Trans to s/m
Sarah 8
George 6
Alice 4
Albert 3
Frederick 1
Grancis George 24 Surrey Painter
Emily 22
Harlen Thomas 36 Kent Labourer
Emma 36
Silas 15 Trans to s/m
Ezekiel 11
Jessie 9
Sophy 7
Thomas 4
John 2
Haywood James 29 Essex Farm Labourer
Mararet A 24
James Henry 5
John Thomas 3
George William 10 months
Hollow Edward 23 Cornwall Printer
Lucy 23
Norman 7 months
Hosking Henry 51 Cornwall Smith
Lucy 45
Edgar 19 Trans to s/m
E 16 Trans to s/m
Eliza 14 Trans to s/w
Humphries Richard 50 Devon Sawyer
Elizabeth 49
Walter 20 Trans to s/m
David 18 Trans to s/m
Richard 15 Trans to s/m
Lee John 37 Sussex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 35
Frederic 12 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 10
Helen 7
Alice 2
Frances 1 mth
Lovell Emmanuel 30 Middlesex Painter
Maria 24
Mannering Benjamin 30 Surrey Brickmaker
Rosetta 28
William James 9
Frances E 6
Mary R 4
Annie E 2
Marsh Edward 30 Hants Sawyer
Mary A 27
Edith L 4
Mitchell Thomas J 37 Yorkshire Labourer
Sarah 36
Mary A 16 Trans to s/w
James W 11
Postgate K 9
Thomas M 7
Charles E 4
Emma J 1
Reece Louis 40 Trans to s/m Travelling with Mitchell's
Parker James 48 Devon Seaman
Margaret 44
Margaret M 11
Henry 9
Albert E 7
Amelia 5
George 2
Richards John 30 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 30
John 6
Families & Children by the Emigration Colonists Aid Corporation
Daniell John 21 Hants Farm Labourer
Caroline 18
William 19 Trans to s/m
Smith Richard 24 Bucks Carpenter
Lucy 24
Lucy A 1
Benjamin 2 months
Single Men
Aldrige John 23 Surrey General Labourer
Allen William 24 Middlesex Labourer
Arney Alfred G W 21 Surrey Woodworker
Bishop Stephen 25 Kent Carpenter
Blanford William 25 Middlesex Stoker
John 14 Middlesex
Bradrock William 19 Warwickshire Labourer
Henry 17 Warwickshire Labourer
Brotherton James A 21 Surrey Labourer
Buckley John 27 Cork Carpenter
Bullock Nicholas 21 Yorkshire Stonemason
Burgess Frederic 34 Surrey Grainer
Cannon James C 23 Middlesex Labourer
Champ Frederic 20 Middlesex Labourer
Crome Edmond C 19 Middlesex Bootmaker
Davies Thomas 18 Middlesex Labourer
Danniell William 19 Hants Farm Labourer
Duff William 25 Kent Wheelwright
Fisher Edward Alexander 22 Middlesex Porter
Foster William 12 Devon
Foster John 14 Devon
Freeman Herbert 24 Norfolk Carpenter
Gallagher Daniel 25 Donegal Farm Labourer
Gilks Daniel 18 Warwikshire Labourer
Gilshnan Edward 20 Surrey Labourer
Gipson Charles 22 Middlesex Bricklayer
Graham John 19 Warwickshire Labourer
Groves James Henry 20 Middlesex Labourer
Harries William 24 Glamorganshire Mason
Hart John 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Hawke Charles O 18 Middlesex Porter
Hosking Edgar 19 Cornwall Smith
Hudson Stephen 19 Warwickshire Painter
Hughes George 20 Cheshire Porter
Hughes Thomas 22 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Hughes Samuel 27 Staffordshire Engineman
Humphries W 20 Devon Sawyer
Humphries David 18 Devon Sawyer
Humphries Richard 15 Devon Sawyer
Isaacson Robert 30 Cambridge Farm Labourer
James George 14 Somerset
Jerard Edward 24 Middlesex Tin Worker
Jones James W 14 Middlesex
Jones Edward 20 Cheshire Fireman
Jones William 28 Middlesex Wheelwright
Johnson Samuel 20 Cheshire Porter
Kendall James W 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Kennedy George 12 Middlesex
King William 20 Middlesex Labourer
King Frederic 20 Middlesex Shoemaker
Lee Frederick 12 Sussex
Lillington Evan 30 Dorset Carpenter
Lys William 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Mair John 22 Devon Carpenter
McGee William 29 Donegal Farm Labourer
McGinlay Patrick 24 Donagal Ploughman
Mills Henry George 20 Surrey Labourer
Moore James 21 Middlesex Labourer
Moorey William 23 Kent Butcher
Nelson John W 23 Middlesex Labourer
Oakley Henry William 19 Middlesex Labourer
Reece Louis 40 Yorkshire
Richardson John 33 Middlesex Labourer
Sacker Wiliam A 32 Middlesex Blacksmith
Scott George R 29 Surrey Labourer
Sims William 22 Surrey Smith
Smith Frederic 15 Warwickshire
Mark 13 Warwickshire
Stevenson Alfred 21 Middlesex Labourer
Stone James 20 Bucks Labourer
Stuart William 24 Kent Engineers Labourer
Teague William 26 Shropshire Carpenter
Thompson Robert W 22 Middlesex Labourer
Tolletta Pietrs 19 Germany Farm Labourer
Treen William 17 Warwickshire Labourer
Trett George 23 Middlesex Carpenter
Trueman Henry 33 Warwickshire Labourer
Turner William 23 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Turner Donald 21 Yorkshire Painter
Walker William James 18 Middlesex Carpenter
Walter William 26 Middlesex Labourer
Warden Charles 23 Middlesex General Labourer
Warn William 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Warwick Benjamin 22 Warwickshire Striker
Wiltshire Charles 18 Wiltshire Engine Cleaner
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Bowyer Edward 51 Surrey Bricklayer
William John 17 Surrey Labourer
Clarrissa 16 Trans to s/w
Campbell Alexander 12 Aberdeen
Harlen Silas 15 Kent
Healey John 20 Limerick Labourer
Hurley Timothy 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Patrick 18 Kerry Farm Labourer
Keily Nicholas 18 Cork Farm Labourer
Late Edward 17 Kent Plate Layer
Meek Edward 15 Sussex
William 13 Sussex
Alfred 11 Sussex
Pedrazzi Luigi 17 Italy Farm Labourer
Twomey Michael 27 Cork Farm Labourer
Johanna 23 Cork Farm Labourer
Single Woman
Ashton Mary 12 Worcestershire
Atkinson Lucy 17 Surrey Servant
Aurbury Elizabeth 26 Somersetshire Housemaid
Blanford Caroline 18 Middlesex Servant
Louisa 16 Middlesex
Sarah 12
Biggs Jane 21 Warwickshire Housemaid
Clarke Mary A 23 Middlesex Servant
Sarah L B 21 Middlesex Servant
Clayton Emma 30 Herts Housemaid
Coulson Mary A 18 Surrey Servant
Fletcher Harriet J 12 Kent
Foster Louisa 15 Devon Servant
Hill Sarah J Berkshire
Catherine 12 Bershire
Hosking Emma 16 Cornwall Servant
Eliza 14 Cornwall
Hudson Sarah J 17 Warwickshire Servant
James Elizabeth 23 Somersetshire Nurse
Jones Alice S 18 Middlesex Housemaid
Ellen 16 Middlesex Housemaid
Clara P 13
Judd Elizabeth M 16 Middlesex Servant
Martin Mrs N. 38 Surrey Servant / Matron
Mason Emily 25 Middlesex Servant
Mayhew Emily 25 Kent Servant
Maylin Mary 25 Warwickshire Laundress
Miller Anne 26 Wiltshire Housemaid
Mitchell Mary A 16 Yorkshire Servant
Newson Sarah 15 Suffolk
Neller Anne 25 Hants Housemaid
Quinn Frances 17 Derry General Servant
Trueman Elizabeth 13 Warwickshire
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Bowyer Clarissa 16 Surrey Servant
Davidson Ann 45 Aberdeen Sempstress
Friel Bridget 23 Donegal Dressmaker
Marshall Rachel 18 Middlesex Servant
Meek Georgina 36 Sussex
Edward 15 Trans to s/m
William 13 Trans to s/m
Alfred 11 Trans to s/m
John 5
Emma 3
Neagle Bridget 18 Limerick Servant
Mary 16 Limerick Servant
Quinn Bridget 21 Derry General Servant
Reid Margaret 45 Aberdeen Sempstress
Twomey Johanna 23 Cork Servant

           

FOSTER family:
Thomas William King FOSTER, his wife Sarah and 8 children sailed for Wellington NZ from the East India Docks, London on the Sailing Ship La Hogue on 20.2.1874.They were one of the first settler families in the Manchester Block, which is now known as Feilding. Thomas William King was for 13 years on the staff of the Emigrants & Colonists Aid Corporation, which organised the settlement of the Manchester Block.  He was one of the founders, and was for 33 years secretary of the Foresters Lodge;  Occupied the Secretaryship of the Masonic Lodge for 28 1/2 years and was one of the founders of the Oddfellows Lodge. He was also a member of the Borough Council. He was the first Registrar of Births and was chief librarian of the now Public Library. Sarah Jane acted as nurse and midwife to the settlers prior to a doctor arriving in the settlement.   It was not unusual to see her riding her horse, in the worst of weathers, to attend someone in need.  Prior to the registration of births all "new arrivals" were entered into a note book by T W K and this register is now in the safe keeping of the Manawatu District Library in Feilding. A copy of the Foster Family Tree is held with the library at Feilding and all photographs held by me at the completion of the tree were taken to the library for safe keeping. If you have any information concerning this family or would like to know more please contact Elaine McGregor

           

Copyright Denise and Peter 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM 15/104

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)