Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1856:-

Q to Z

Name Address Occupation
Q
Quin Michael Dixon Street Smith
R
Ramsay George Ghuznee St Printer
Ramsay Alexander Ghuznee St Wheelwright
Randall William Ghuznee St Bricklayer
Ransom John River Hutt Wheelwright
Rash Daniel Baly Hopper St Labourer
Raymond John Crone Willis St Esquire J.P.
Rayner John River Hutt Gardener
Read Henry Lambton Qu Tinman
Reading John Brown Karori Carpenter
Redmond John Lambton Qu Baker
Reeve William Porirua Rd Farmer
Regan Michael River Hutt Sawyer
Reid James Porirua Rd Labourer
Reid John Porirua Rd Labourer
Reid Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Reid David River Hutt Labourer
Remmant James Thorndon Qu Labourer
Remington John Murphy St Painter
Remington Henry Murphy St Labourer
Renall Alfred River Hutt Miller
Renner Frederick Ingestre St Mariner
Renouf Henry Dickson St Carpenter
Retter Samuel Wade's Town Labourer
Reynolds Thomas Wellington Carpenter
Rhodes Thomas Porirua Rd Settler
Rhodes William Barnard Manners St Esquire J.P.
Richard James Te Aro Flat Plasterer
Richardson Thomas Willis St bricklayer
Richardson Thomas Jnr Willis St Bricklayer
Richardson George Willis St Bricklayer
Richmond Edward Porirua rd Labourer
Rickman Alfred Aurora Tce Labourer
Riddle John Karori Settler
Ridler William River Hutt farmer
Riley Bernard Ghuznee St Mariner
Rixon Robert Te Aro Flat Shoemaker
Robertson James River Hutt Settler
Robertson Duncan River Hutt Sawyer
Robinson Hugh Tory St Labourer
Robinson William Vivian St Gardener
Robinson Edwin Hawkstone St clerk
Robinson John  Porirua Rd Carpenter
Robinson Robert River Hutt Labourer
Robinson Richard Karori Sawyer
Roe Edward Lambton Qu Publican
Roe Edward Jnr Lambton Qu Warehouseman
Roe Charles Lambton Qu Barman
Rogers Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Rolfe John Wellington Tce Sawyer
Rollo John Karori Carpenter
Rooke Thomas Hesketh River Hutt Storekeeper
Roslington William Wai-nui-o-mata Labourer
Rotermund Henry William Able Smith St Publican
Rowe Samuel River Hutt Labourer
Rowe William river Hutt Labourer
Rowlands William Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Rowlingson James Te Aro flat Mariner
Roy William River Hutt Shoemaker
Rudd Thomas Herbert St Labourer
Rudman Charles Willis St Painter
Rumble James River Hutt Labourer
Russell John River Hutt Farmer
Russell Henry River Hutt Farmer
Russell Edward River Hutt Farmer
Russell Thomas Karori Tailor
Russell John Ohiro Labourer
Russell James Molesworth St Carpenter
S
Salisbury George Porirua Rd Labourer
Sancto John Ghuznee St Blockmaker
Sargent Henry Murphy St Labourer
Saunders William Hermann Oharui rd Sawyer
Saunders Joseph Tinakori rd Milkman
Saunders Joseph Wellington Labourer
Saunders Luke Wellington Tce servant
Sawyer Thomas Karori Farmer
Sawyer James Wellington Boatman
Scarrow William River Hutt Labourer
Schultze Charles William Hobson St Merchant
Scott William Thorndon Mariner
Scott George River Hutt Farmer
Scott John Karori Carter
Scott William Karori Carpenter
Scott William Willis St Storekeeper
Scott William River Hutt Labourer
Scott Robert River Hutt Settler
Serimshaw George River Hutt Labourer
Scrivener Thomas Willis St Gardener
Scutchey George Mulgrave St Shoemaker
Sedcole John Dixon St Mariner
Seed John Porirua Rd Carpenter
Sellar James River Hutt Farmer
Sellers John River Hutt Labourer
Sennox William River Hutt Labourer
Sewell Benjamin Karori Labourer
Sexton William Tinakori Rd Labourer
Sharpe George Wellington Tce Cabinet maker
Shaarin John River Hutt Labourer
Shaw John Wellington Tce Labourer
Shaw William Otari Carpenter
Sheehan James Willis St Smith
Shepherd Thomas Kumutoto St Carpenter
Shillton William Wellington Tailor
Short James Ohiro Labourer
Short Reuben Lambton Qu Labourer
Shotter John Karori Labourer
Shotter Charles Karori Labourer
Signal William Karori Labourer
Signal Samuel Karori Labourer
Signal Richard Karori Labourer
Signal Robert Karori Labourer
Simm James Porirua rd Carpenter
Simpson William Wallace St Gardener
Sinclair William Dixon St Master Mariner
Sinclair Hugh Wai-nui-o-mata Farmer
Sinclair John Lambton Qu Carpenter
Skeet Robert Wellington Clerk
Skey Samuel Dixon St Boatman
Slarks John Town Belt Labourer
Slater John River Hutt Shoemaker
Smith James River Hutt Labourer
Smith David River Hutt Seaman
Smith John Boulton St Seaman
Smith Robert River Hutt Labourer
Smith James Te Aro Labourer
Smith Job Te Aro Labourer
Smith James Jnr Daniell St Labourer
Smith George Lambton Qu Settler
Smith James Boulcott St Merchant
Smith Thomas River Hutt Bricklayer
Smith Samuel River Hutt Bricklayer
Smith John River Hutt Bricklayer
Smith Thomas Golder's Hill Cooper
Smith John Sidney Molesworth St Storekeeper
Smith John Manners St Smith
Smith William Willis St Tailor
Smith James Ohariu Stockowner
Smith William Kai Warra Warra Shipwright
Smith William Tinakori Rd Servant
Soughton Richard brown Willis St Labourer
Southee John River Hutt Millwright
Southee William River Hutt Butcher
Southee George River Hutt Labourer
Spackman George River Hutt Labourer
Spain William River Hutt Labourer
Spainier Henry Lambton Qu Merchant
Speedy David River Hutt Farmer
Speedy John river Hutt Farmer
Spencer Edmund Wallace St Carter
Sperink William River Hutt Gardener
Spicer Richard Porirua rd Labourer
Spinks William Dixon St Storekeeper
Standen Edward Karori Farmer
Stanton William Ghuznee St Carpenter
Startup Robert town Belt Labourer
Steel John Rush River Hutt Sawyer
Stent Charles Muphey St Carter
Stephenson Timothy River Hutt Settler
Stevens John Mulgrave St Publican
Stevens Charles Ohiro Labourer
Stevenson Thomas Manners St Storekeeper
Stewart Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Stewart Richard Manners St Engineer
Stiff Sydney Burrow Lambton Qu Settler
Still William Waiwetu River Farmer
Stilling Henry River Hutt Farmer
Stockbridge Stephen Ohiro Gardener
Stoddart James Dixon St carpenter
Stokes Robert Woolcolme St Printer
Stokes William Wellington Clerk
Stoodley John Karori Sawyer
Stoodley George Karori Sawyer
Stoodley James Karori Sawyer
Storah Edward Nairne St Labourer
Stratford John River Hutt Labourer
Stratford George Alder Ghuznee St Labourer
Stretch Henry Thorndon Flat Servant
Stretton George Cuba St Carpenter
Stuart James Melias Willis St Merchant
Stuart George Henry Karori Labourer
Suckling Joseph Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Sullivan Daniel River Hutt Labourer
Sullivan John River Hutt Labourer
Summerfield William River Hutt Labourer
Sutcliffe Robert Dixon St Smith
Sutherland John Molesworth St Storekeeper
Sutherland Alexander Lyall's Bay Dairyman
Sutherland Nathaniel Lambton Qu Printer
Sutherland John Pipitea St Carpenter
Swafford William River Hutt Labourer
Swan Stephen Waiwetu River Labourer
Swinbourne James Lambton Qu Publican
Swinton George River Hutt Sawyer
Symons John Ohiro Farmer
Symons James Ohiro Farmer
Sykes William Waiwetu River Farmer
Sykes George Upper Hutt Farmer
T
Taine James John Lambton Qu  Merchant
Tandy William River Hutt Farmer
Tannahill William River Hutt Sawyer
Tarrant William River Hutt Labourer
Tavener James River Hutt Farmer
Taylor John Matthew Lambton Qu Publican
Taylor William Waring Herbert St Merchant
Taylor William Porirua Rd Farmer
Taylor William Jnr Porirua Rd Shoemaker
Taylor James Porirua Rd Farmer
Taylor Richard Porirua Rd Labourer
Taylor Frederick Porirua Rd Labourer
Taylor Henry Porirua Rd Farmer
Taylor George Porirua Rd Farmer
Taylor Samuel River Hutt Labourer
Taylor William River Hutt Carpenter
Thomas William River Hutt Labourer
Thomas William Robinson River Hutt Labourer
Thomas John Waiwetu River Sawyer
Thomas William Ingestre St Carpenter
Thomas George Boulcott St Ironmonger
Thompkins John Karori Bricklayer
Thompson William Porirua Rd Labourer
Thompson John Andrew Park Vale Settler
Thompson George Kai Warra Warra Labourer
Thompson Peter Haywood Luton Pl Mariner
Thorby Ezekiel Karori Carpenter
Todd Edward Clarke Hawker St Mariner
Tolhurst Samuel Nairne St Labourer
Tonks William Lambton Qu Brickmaker
Toole Thomas Porirua Rd Labourer
Townsend Chauncey Henry Tinakori Rd Settler
Trotter William River Hutt Gardener
Trotter Peter River Hutt Sawyer
Trotter John River Hutt Gradener
Tucker Josiah River Hutt Farmer
Tucker John River Hutt Farmer
Tuckwell Richard River Hutt Farmer
Tuckwell Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Tutchen Charles Brougham St Labourer
Tutchen Josiah Brougham St Labourer
Tutty John Porirua Rd Labourer
Tweeddale James Te Aro Flat Carpenter
U
Udy Hart River Hutt Wheelwright
Udy Hart River Hutt Wheelwright
Underwood William Luton Pl Mariner
V
Valentine John Kumutoto St Tailor
Valentine Nathaniel Manners St Publican
Vallance Charles Augustus Evan's Bay Stockowner
Valler William Porirua Rd Labourer
Valler Henry Porirua Rd Labourer
Valler Matthew Porirua Rd Labourer
Valler Peter Porirua Rd Labourer
Varnham John Ingestre St Merchant
Vaughan James Lambton Qu Painter
Vaughan Augustus Lambton Qu Carpenter
Vanteur John Dickson St Carpenter
Vennell George Lambton Qu Clerk
Vincent Nathaniel Mulgrave St Labourer
W
Wackkins William Jones Ingestre St Seaman
Wakelin George Willis St Cabinet maker
Wakeham William Wai-nui-o-mata Farmer
Waldegrave John Manners St Settler
Walden John Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Walker James Upper Hutt Carpenter
Walker Robert Porirua Rd Labourer
Walker Thomas Porirua Rd Labourer
Walker James Herbert St Baker
Wall Anthony Porirua Rd Farmer
Wall George Porirua Rd Labourer
Wall John Porirua Rd Labourer
Wallace John Howard Boulcott St Merchant
Wallace William Ellerslie Ngahuranga Settler
Wallace James Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Waller James Waiwetu River Labourer
Walsh Robert Lambton Qu Hair dresser
Warburton Thomas Kemis Lambton Qu Draper
Ward Thomas Lambton Qu Groom
Ward Edward Lutton Pl Mariner
Warren John Henry Molesworth St Bookbinder
Watkin James Entwistle Lambton Qu Ironmonger
Watson John Mount Victoria Chandler
Watson David Mount Victoria Baker
Watson George Lambton Qu Printer
Watson John Willis St Gardener
Watson Thomas Wellington Tce Boatman
Watson Henry River Hutt Smith
Watterson John River Hutt Carpenter
Watts William Tinakori Rd Carter
Weatherhead Robert Willis St Carpenter
Weatherhead John Willis St Carpenter
Webb Charles Frederick Moore St Bricklayer
Webb Charles Frederick Manners St Clerk
Webb John River Hutt Labourer
Webster George Molesworth St Sawyer
Welch William River Hutt Farmer
Welch William Jnr River Hutt Farmer
Welch Henry River Hutt Farmer
Wenborn James Lutton Pl Butcher
Weston Samuel River Hutt Farmer
Whebby Thomas Oriental Bay Milkman
White Joseph River Hutt Sawyer
White Charles River Hutt Labourer
White Joseph River Hutt Shoemaker
Whiteman Francis River Hutt Sawyer
Whiteman George River Hutt Sawyer
Whitmore John George Lambton Qu Boardinghouse keeper
Wilcock William Waiwetu River Shipwright
Wiley Hamilton Jay 3rd River Sawyer
Wilkie George River Hutt Storekeeper
Wilkinson David Norman Oriental Bay Gardener
Wilkinson James Willis St Cabinet maker
Wilkinson Charles River Hutt Labourer
Williams Thomas Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Williams Henry Willis St Shoemaker
Williams Charles Karori Sawyer
Williams James Holton Willis St Settler
Williams George Willis St Clerk
Williams David Mulgrave St Cabinet maker
Williams Richard River Hutt Sawyer
Williams William River Hutt Sawyer
Williams William River Hutt Smith
Williamson Charles River Hutt Labourer
Willianson James Hendry Pipitea St Clerk
Wilmshurst John Porirua Rd Labourer
Wilson James River Hutt Labourer
Wilson Henry River Hutt Labourer
Wilson Daniel Dickson St Shipwright
Wilson Alexander Pipitea St Carpenter
Wilton Robert Ohiro Plasterer
Wilton Thomas Ohiro Labourer
Wilton Elijah Lambton Qu Butcher
Wilton Charles Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Wilton William Ohiro Labourer
Winchester Henry Petty Te Aro Flat Printer
Witherby Frederick Hobson St Clerk
Witt Henry Boulcott St Labourer
Wood William Pipitea Shipwright
Wood Augustus River Hutt Labourer
Woodgate Richard Lutton Pl Mariner
Woodham Richard Dickson St Carter
Woodman John Porirua Rd Sawyer
Woodman Thomas Porirua Rd Sawyer
Woodward Samuel Wade's Town Carpenter
Woolmer James Porirua Rd Labourer
Woouldom Henry Willis St Gardener
Woouldom Henry Jnr Te Aro Flat Labourer
Worsley Septimus Wellington Tce Merchant
Worsley Thomas River Hutt Farmer
Wraffling William Willis St Smith
Wright John Fortescue Evelyn Ohiro Farmer
Wright Daniel Karori Labourer
Wrigley Thomas River Hutt Carpenter
Wrigley James Tinakori Rd Shoemaker
Y
Yates John Molesworth St Carpenter
Yates Henry Molesworth St Carpenter
Young Henry River Hutt Wheelwright
Young Charles River Hutt Labourer
Young George Wellington Tce Settler
Yule John Willis St Merchant
Yule Alexander River Hutt Sawyer
Yule Robert River Hutt Sawyer

I