Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

List of Persons qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson for 1856:-

A - E

Name Address Occupation
Abbott William Kai Warra Publican
Abbott William River Hutt Labourer
Acourt George River Hutt Labourer
Aitken William Pipitea Carpenter
Alexander George Kai Warra Settler
Allen Eli Polhill's Gully Labourer
Allen George Thorndon Qu Boatbuilder
Allen Frederick Kenneth Cuba St Lighterman
Allen William Hawkstone st Auctioneer
Anderson David Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Anderson Thomas Wellington Tce Labourer
Anderson John Kai Warra Carpenter
Andrews John Dixon St Settler
Archibald Robert Willis St Carpenter
Armstrong Robert Lambton Qu Saddler
Ashbolt Thomas Cuba St Stable keeper
Ashmore John Wellington Tce Carpenter
Ashdown George Ohau Storekeeper
Ashton Henry River Hutt Settler
Atchison Frederick Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Atkins William River Hutt Sawyer
August George Hornby Korokoro Labourer
Avery Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Avery George River Hutt Labourer
B
Baggott Charles Upper Hutt Sawyer
Baird James River Hutt Carpenter
Baker James Porirua Rd Labourer
Baldwin William Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Bannatyne William McLoed Tinakori Rd Esquire J.P.
Bannister William Ohariu Rd Settler
Bannister Edwin Cuba St Printer
Bannister John Lambton Qu Publican
Bannister Henry Lambton Qu Miner
Barb James River Hutt Labourer
Barham David River Hutt Labourer
Barnes William robert Park Vale Labourer
Barnes William Wade's Town Labourer
Barnes James Ohariu Labourer
Barnes Thomas Porirua Rd Labourer
Barnett William 3rd River Labourer
Barrett David Ohariu Rd Sawyer
Barrett Robert Wellington Groom
Barrett John Taranaki St Storekeeper
Barraud Charles Decimus Lambton Qu Chemist
Barraud Francis Philip Lambton Qu Chemist
Barrow James Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Stephen Porirua Rd Labourer
Barrow Thomas Porirua Rd Labourer
Barry Richard Manners St Publican
Bartlett Nathaniel Porirua Rd Labourer
Bassett William River Hutt Shoemaker
Beachen George River Hutt Painter
Beattie Henry Karori Labourer
Bell George Manners St Groom
Bell John River Hutt Sawyer
Bell Samuel Wignall River Hutt Settler
Bernard William Hanson St Labourer
Benge Nicholas Karori Rd Labourer
Benge David River Hutt Labourer
Benge John Douglas Abel Smith St Bennett
Bennett William Nairne St Labourer
Bensley John Porirua Rd Labourer
Benson William Willis St Shipwright
Bensted John Mulgrave St Carpenter
Benton Timothy Karori Sawyer
Benton Thomas Karori Carpenter
Berry Green Alfred Te Aaro Flat Warehouseman
Bergin William River Hutt Carter
Best William Rorirua Rd Farmer
Bethune John Hugh Wellington Tce Merchant
Bevan George Lyall's Bay Labourer
Bevan Frederick Evan's Bay Labourer
Bicknell Joseph River Hutt Labourer
Bicknell William River Hutt Labourer
Bicknell John River Hutt Labourer
Bidmead Jonathan Porirua Rd Labourer
Bills Frederick Tinakori Rd Labourer
Birch Frederick Willis St Mariner
Bird William Hanson St labourer
Bishop Robert Pipitea Boatman
Bishop William Lambton Qu Druggist
Blade Robert Wellington Tce Trader
Blaker George Edmund Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Blaymire Robert Te Aro Flat Settler
Blyth James Dixon St Cabinet maker
Bolton Frederick 3rd River Bricklayer
Bolton George Tinakori Rd Bricklayer
Bottrell William River Hutt Shoemaker
Boulcott Almon River Hutt Settler
Bould Robert Ohariu Rd Farmer
Bowden William River Hutt Labourer
Bowler Samuel Cuba St Master mariner
Bowler William Hawkestone St Merchant
Bowler William Jnr Hawestone St Merchant
Bowley John River Hutt Labourer
Bowtell John Lambton Quay Baording house keeper
Brachen Hugh Cuba St Labourer
Bradshaw John Edward River Hutt Basketmaker
Brady Francis Adelaide Rd Settler
Brady Francis Henry Lambton Qu Bootmaker
Bragg Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Bragg Henry Willis St Builder
Bragg George Willis St Carpenter
Braithwaite Augustus Septimus Waiwetu River Engineer
Braithwaite Arthur Waiwetu River Settler
Braithwaite James Butcher Tory St Accountant
Brewer William Wellington Tce Labourer
Brewer William Jnr Wellington Tce Labourer
Brigham William Lambton Qu Cooper
Broderick Creasy Porirua Rd Settler
Brodie James Karori Settler
Bromley James Hindsley Porirua Publican
Brook Henry Frederick Hobson St Clerk
Brook Henry Charles Thorndon Qu Carpenter
Brooks James Karori Labourer
Brown John Mulgrave St Painter
Brown Christopher Murphy St Labourer
Brown William Okiwi Farmer
Brown William Te Aro Flar Currier
Brown Abraham Glenbervie Tce Labourer
Brown John Willis St Butcher
Brown Andrew Porirua Rd Labourer
Brown George Porirua Rd Shoemaker
Brown James Porirua Rd Labourer
Brown Charles Mulgrave St Settler
Bruce Peter River Hutt Farmer
Bryant James River Hutt Gardener
Buck George River Hutt Publican
Buck James River Hutt Watchmaker
Buck Henry Molesworth St Smith
Buckridge Robert River Hutt Farmer
Buckthought Philip Willis St Draper
Buick William Petoni Farmer
Buick James Petoni Labourer
Burgess Robert Porirua Rd Farmer
Burgess William Blandford Porirua Rd Settler
Burkitt Jabez River Hutt Sawyer
Burkitt Edward Nairne St Labourer
Burn John Porirua Rd Labourer
Burne Joseph Lambton Qu Draper
Burne William Lambton Qu Draper
Burnett Samuel River Hutt Sawyer
Burns Francis Tinakori Rd Tailor
Burns Robert River HUtt Labourer
Burt Thomas River Hutt Storekeeper
Burt Richard River Hutt Settler
Butler Thomas River Hutt Labourer
Butler Henry Bryant River Hutt Labourer
C
Cahill Edward Karori Labourer
Callahan Henry River Hutt Labourer
Callcott Jonathan Walter Abel Smith St Clerk
Calders James Kai Warra Publican
Cameron Neil 3rd River Sawyer
Cameron George Ngahuranga Miller
Cameron John Gollan's Brae Stockowner
Camm William Porirua Rd Labourer
Campbell Patrick Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Campbell John Karori Farmer
Cannon William Porirua Rd Labourer
Canning Hugh River Hutt Sawyer
Carman George Murphy St Mariner
Carmont John Guilford Tce Gardener
Carpenter Robert Holt Molesworth St Bookbinder
Carroll John River Hutt Shoemaker
Carroll James River Hutt Labourer
Carruthers Edwin Kumutoto St Labourer
Carswell John Daniel St Carpenter
Carswell David Lambton Qu Baker
Carter Joseph Hawkestone St Warehouseman
Carter Charles Rooking Wellington Tce Builder
Carty Charles Tory St Labourer
Castle John Aurora Tce Labourer
Catley John Sydney St Shoemaker
Cattell William Cuba St Publican
Cattell James Molesworth St Shoemaker
Cayley Thomas River Hutt Farmer
Chamberlain Thomas Tinakori Rd Farmer
Chappell James Wellington tce Carpenter
Chew Edward Taranaki St Carter
Cheyne Peter River Hutt Settler
Christie John Karori Labourer
Christison Peter Lambton Qu Baker
Churchill William Cuba St Warehouseman
Clapham Joseph Tinakori Rd Warehouseman
Clapham Thomas Murphy St Publican
Clapham George Tinakori Rd Warwhouseman
Clapham William Tinakori Rd Clerk
Clark robert River Hutt Labourer
Clark William Lambton Qu Draper
Clark George Lambton qu Settler
Clark Joseph Ohiro Labourer
Clark Isaac Sydney St Carpenter
Cleggett George Waiwetu River Labourer
Clement John River Hutt Labourer
Clifton Richard River Hutt Labourer
Clifton Daniel River Hutt Labourer
Clifton Richard Jnr River Hutt Labourer
Clout John Cuba St Carter
Coad Thomas Kai Warra Labourer
Cobham Samuel Cuba St Surveyor
Cochran Dennis Wellington clerk
Cockburn James Makara Labourer
Cockburn Robert Makara Labourer
Cockburn Andrew Makara Labourer
Cockburn Alexander Makara Labourer
Cockcroft Adin Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Cocking William River HUtt Sawyer
Cole John Waiwetu River Farmer
Coleman Thomas Porirua Rd Labourer
Collett Henry River Hutt Carpenter
Collett Charles Wellington Tce Butcher
Collier George Karori Labourer
Collier William Karori Sawyer
Collins John Power Willis St Bootmaker
Collis Charles Porirua Rd Labourer
Compton John Lambton Qu Carpenter
Compton Alfred River Hutt Gardener
Conacher Daniel Lambton Qu Shoemaker
Conlan Richard Tinakori Rd Labourer
Connell Charles Willis St Labourer
Connell William Thorndon Qu Tailor
Connelly Micheal Thomas Pipitea St Carpenter
Cook Francis Daniell St Settler
Cook James Luton Pl Baker
Cook Matthew River Hutt Farmer
Cook Matthew Jnr River Hutt Farmer
Cook David River Hutt Labourer
Cook John Lambton Qu Tailor
Cooley Isaac River Hutt Farmer
Cooper Samuel Molesworth St Tailor
Cooper John Lutton Pl Tailor
Cooper Stephen Mulgrave St Labourer
Couper Daniel River HUtt Garmer
Copeland George Waiwetu River Farmer
Corbett William River Hutt Gardener
Corkery Dennis Tinakori Rd Labourer
Corner William Ghuzness St Labourer
Cornford William Karori Sawyer
Costoll James Sydney St Compositor
Cotter Pierce Ghuznee St Builder
Courlter Robinson Molesworth St Labourer
Cox James George Thorndon Qu Draper
Craig James Pipitea St Labourer
Craig Robert Ingestre St Carpenter
Craighead William River Hutt Farmer
Crawford George Dixon St Merchant
Creed Thomas Edward Lambton Qu Draper
Croft Cornelius Wellington Waterman
Cronin Patrick Tinakori Range Labourer
Cronin Edward Tinakori Range Labourer
Crowther Thomas York Bay Tailor
Crowther Frederick York Bay Publican
Crowther John Willis St Carpenter
Crowther Samuel Molesworth St Stonemason
Cudby John Francis River Hutt Carter
Cull Caleb Sydney St Boardinghouse keeper
Cumming Thomas Mulgrave St Gardener
Cundy Charles River Hutt Carrier
Curtis George Tinakori Rd Carter
Curtis Henry Tinakori Rd Carter
Curtis John James Lambton Qu Draper
Curtis Robert James Lambton Qu Draper
D
Dalgity Alexander River Hutt Farmer
Dalgity David River Hutt Labourer
Davidson John River Hutt Smith
Davidson John William Lambton Qu Storekeeper
Daysh John River Hutt Labourer
Deacon James Lambton Qu Mariner
Death Charles Herbert St Farmer
Desmond John Tinakori Rd Labourer
Detchon Robert River Hutt Settler
Dew William River Hutt Carter
Dew William Jnr River Hutt Labourer
Diamond John Tinakori Range Labourer
Diamond David Tinakori Range Labourer
Dick David Wai-nui-o-mate Farmer
Diehl George Conrad Pipitea St
Dixon John Wallace St Labourer
Dixon Joseph Cuba St Brewer
Dixon Edward Cuba St Gingerbeer maker
Dobbel Philip Dixon St Carpenter
Dodds James Dixon St Carpenter
Dodds Joseph River Hutt Shoemaker
Dodge William River Hutt Sawyer
Dodge William Jnr River Hutt Labourer
Donald Robert Karori Gardener
Donald William lambton Qu Trader
Donnelly Patrick River Hutt Groom
Doreen Peter Jnr River Hutt Sawyer
Doreen Thomas River Hutt Sawyer
Dorset William Tinakori Rd Settler
Douglas Hugh Te Aro St Waterman
Downes George Manners st Barman
Downey Edward River Hutt Labourer
Drake Thomas John Porirua Rd Farmer
Driver William Lambton Qu Baker
Duck John Manners St Carpenter
Duncan Richard John Boulcott St Merchant
Duncan Frederick Abbott Boulcott St Clerk
Duncan Charles Molesworth St Gardener
Dunn William Tinakori Range Farmer
Dunn Thomas Lambton Qu Shopman
Dunn Charles River Hutt Labbourer
Dunn John River Hutt Labourer
Dunn Joseph Karori Labourer
Dutton John Tinakori Rd Carpenter
E
Eades Thomas Lambton Qu Draper
Eager Richard Dixon St Merchant
Earp William River Hutt Farmer
Earp William Porirua Rd Settler
Eaton Edward Farmer Ghuznee St Plasterer
Eaton James Ghuznee St Carpenter
Ebdon William River Hutt Farmer
Ebdon George River Hutt Labourer
Ebdon Simon River Hutt Labourer
Edwards John Dixon St Labourer
Edwards Giles River Hutt Labourer
Edwards John Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards John Jnr Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards Edward Porirua Rd Labourer
Edwards Robert Manners St Bricklayer
Edwards George Willis St Commission agent
Edwards George Jnr Willis St Printer
Edwards John River Hutt Carpenter
Ellerm Edward John Pipitea St Carpenter
Ellerm Henry Benjamin River Hutt Carpenter
Ellerm William River Hutt Carpenter
Elliot Edward River Hutt Garderer
Ellis John Porirua Rd Labourer
Ellis Thomas Karori Coachbuilder
Elton Edward Wellington Tce Baker
English Frederick Wellington Settler
Evans John Webb St Saddler